Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Division: Hopewell City Public Schools
Address: 103 N. 12th Avenue Hopewell, VA 23860-3758
Superintendent: Dr. Melody D. Hackney
Region: 1
Division Website (opens new window)
Schools in this Division (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality


Accountability

Accreditation Status

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

Total Number of Schools5
Fully Accredited2
Accreditation Denied1
Partially Accredited: Reconstituted School2

Federal Graduation Indicator

Federal Graduation Indicator: All Students

For federal accountability purposes, Virginia reports a graduation rate known as the Federal Graduation Indicator, which unlike the Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate, does not adjust high school cohorts to account for students’ English language learner or disability status, and only includes Standard Diplomas and Advanced Studies Diplomas in the numerator.

Like the Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate, the Federal Graduation Indicator is an adjusted cohort graduation rate based on cohorts of students who enter ninth grade for the first time; it is adjusted for students who transfer in or transfer out of a high school, school division, or the commonwealth.

Federal Graduation Indicator
Student SubgroupType2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All StudentsDivision767580
 Virginia858687
FemaleDivision798285
 Virginia898990
MaleDivision736875
 Virginia828384
American IndianDivision100
 Virginia848481
AsianDivision100<<
 Virginia909293
BlackDivision737681
 Virginia797981
HispanicDivision888472
 Virginia767675
WhiteDivision767184
 Virginia899091
Two or more racesDivision7210060
 Virginia888989
Students with DisabilitiesDivision343345
 Virginia535354
Economically DisadvantagedDivision717276
 Virginia757578
English LearnersDivision<40
 Virginia676762
Gap Group 2Division737681
 Virginia797981
Gap Group 3Division888472
 Virginia767675
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students665593566559358696131
Female769623167165298736427
Male561563965953417655735
American Indian<100<0-737327-707030
Asian<<<<-808020<100<0
Black459544155954415635837
Hispanic763563756661347726628
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White97667241078692212786622
Two or more races66559351266553417745726
Students with Disabilities630247073527657312469
Economically Disadvantaged459554155752436605440
English Learners551464935349473595741
Grade 3 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students658524265851429685932
Female5595441565603510726228
Male757504385144497635637
American Indian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Black446435454945515585342
Hispanic858504365548454807620
White9736427974662610817119
Two or more races107162291065553524694531
Students with Disabilities739336194333579483952
Economically Disadvantaged449455144844528585042
English Learners-5656449271873<<<<
Grade 4 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students6575143661553913655235
Female8615339766593413645136
Male4534947455514512665334
Black4545046551464910625238
Hispanic9483952359574111564444
White6615639978682219765724
Two or more races8716329573682718644536
Students with Disabilities6322668431276919351765
Economically Disadvantaged4535047549445112584642
English Learners6504450-5252489453655
Grade 5 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students96960311164533612726028
Female97061301168573212796621
Male96959311260494012655335
Asian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Black660544075851426635637
Hispanic4747026966573410786823
White188465161673572720816019
Two or more races-7575252773452725886313
Students with Disabilities539346112392761-272773
Economically Disadvantaged761553995647447575043
English Learners<<<<6615639-717129
Grade 6 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students763563776154395605540
Female866583466357377645736
Male761543985951413575443
American Indian<100<0<<<<
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black660544075245483535147
Hispanic12685632-6868324787422
White8736527147662246655935
Two or more races8383162-73732729795021
Students with Disabilities920118083831627191281
Economically Disadvantaged457534385143495585342
English Learners9362764-555545-606040
Grade 7 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students573682777366275747026
Female883751748379174787322
Male3656235106252386716529
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black566613457368274747026
Hispanic-77772315816519-696931
White788811287466268797021
Two or more races10706030174225588696231
Students with Disabilities322197872921713383563
Economically Disadvantaged569653146359374676333
English Learners<<<<7676033<<<<
Grade 8 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students560564046763338686032
Female666603467771236716529
Male354514625755439655635
Black452484845956417645736
Hispanic8585042-64643612685632
White474692658378179766824
Two or more races6565044<<<<8625438
Students with Disabilities8322468632266811241376
Economically Disadvantaged453504745853427585242
English Learners<<<<-4040608504250
EOC English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students473692737572252747226
Female578732257773234827818
Male469653117271281686732
Black373702716867321676633
Hispanic4646036-737327-92928
White779722168781136847716
Two or more races-64643610706030-848416
Students with Disabilities5262174-252575-242476
Economically Disadvantaged472682827169291656535
English Learners-202080<<<<<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Writing

Writing Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in high school with an end-of-course writing test. Prior to 2014, students also took a writing test in grade 5. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific writing test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students86052401367543314665334
Female106858321874562616705430
Male7534647760534012635137
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black5534847961523912635137
Hispanic1360464096758338685932
White137259282075552520715229
Two or more races-6262381680642014766224
Students with Disabilities143622641944255629441656
Economically Disadvantaged75549451164533610584842
English Learners10433357-4747538504250
Grade 8 Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students65246481161493913614839
Female96354371870523013635037
Male4413759552474812584642
Black6453955955474512584642
Hispanic175842421062523812685632
White56156391771542915604540
Two or more races-565644<<<<15856915
Students with Disabilities223311672438146233431058
Economically Disadvantaged6474153105241488484052
English Learners<<<<<<<<8504250
EOC Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students106858321473592715735827
Female117362271978592220806020
Male10635437968593212675633
Black5615639967583312705830
Hispanic116150399736427-676733
White208161192379562124815819
Two or more races-696931199475613695631
Students with Disabilities73831621450365023472353
Economically Disadvantaged76356371171602911665534
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students972632887263288736527
Female976662487870228787022
Male868603296657349685932
American Indian<100<0-64643625755025
Asian<<<<9100910<100<0
Black767603366760336696331
Hispanic137764231277652312776523
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White117968211180692012796721
Two or more races10726228972642813746126
Students with Disabilities739326173932618362964
Economically Disadvantaged768613266559357676033
English Learners11776623117867227706330
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students547425335249485605540
Female4514749-5959417645736
Male743375764640543565344
Asian<100<0<100<0
Black439356124240584545046
Hispanic10564644136552354696531
White555514517068303696531
Two or more races13564444-53534712645236
Students with Disabilities1134236673427669302270
Economically Disadvantaged641355934441566534747
English Learners-5353479736427<<<<
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students116050401166553412695631
Female1160494087163299706130
Male106151391462473815685332
American Indian<100<0<<<<<<<<
Black654484695849428625438
Hispanic146955311473592718765824
White166751331375622520846516
Two or more races14594541238259188585042
Students with Disabilities72215781342295817442756
Economically Disadvantaged855474585749439635437
English Learners672672810675733-828218
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students177154291167563316725528
Female177457261068583217816419
Male186851321166543416624638
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black14604640859514112675533
Hispanic147964211675592524694531
White198566151576612419785822
Two or more races3381481966963312791649
Students with Disabilities942335883023705302570
Economically Disadvantaged17644836961523913635038
English Learners<<<<1684681614554145
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students98273181081711910786822
Female6878113128573159817319
Male11776623877682310756425
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black680732087467265787422
Hispanic1495815988781311847416
White138875121288771215766124
Two or more races8585042189173925835817
Students with Disabilities939306185649449403060
Economically Disadvantaged779722167367277746726
English Learners23100770-7373278675833
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students972632877769238837518
Female1079702178780136898211
Male866583476659349766724
Black867593377669245807520
Hispanic21846316-8181196847716
White98475161280692010887812
Two or more races<<<<-58584224825918
Students with Disabilities1144335652924718514449
Economically Disadvantaged869613177063305787322
English Learners<<<<13938071891739
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1178672288374176827618
Female1484701689082106878113
Male872642897668246767024
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black1072612858075207817419
Hispanic218666142195745595905
White11867414138775136787222
Two or more races-737327<<<<-777723
Students with Disabilities63125691955354511433257
Economically Disadvantaged874652697667248797021
English Learners<<<<20100800-92928
Algebra I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students386831488376174787422
Female58984118918393888512
Male284821687769235716629
American Indian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Black286841468175194787422
Hispanic885771512857315-848416
White4888412129078108776923
Two or more races5797421-767624-777723
Students with Disabilities-595941-515149-424258
Economically Disadvantaged386841437775233726928
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
Geometry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students275732555955416615539
Female278772256964316655935
Male372692855247486575143
Asian<100<0
Black275732535249483504850
Hispanic-737327<<<<14645036
White3726928973642711806920
Two or more races-91919-606040-606040
Students with Disabilities-424258-121288-202080
Economically Disadvantaged175732525653443535047
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
Algebra II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students138674141793767993837
Female1689731116968041091819
Male882741818907210895875
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Black97971211594796694886
Hispanic<100<0<<<<<100<0
White199071101889711112907810
Two or more races-858515<100<0<100<0
Students with Disabilities<100<0<100<0<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged381781916927681093837
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students672662867266286706430
Female570663067569255746926
Male674672667064308675933
American Indian<100<0<<<<<<<<
Asian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Black263613736562354635937
Hispanic671652987668247756725
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White1084741698273189827218
Two or more races58074201182711812816919
Students with Disabilities74841521150395012433157
Economically Disadvantaged366633456763333646036
English Learners1363503846964312575543
Grade 5 Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students137562251669543113675433
Female107363271468543212705930
Male167761231771542914634937
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black767603386051406575143
Hispanic77568252185641512685632
White248763132075552520806020
Two or more races258863134085451529795021
Students with Disabilities114836522855284510493951
Economically Disadvantaged8675933126351385565144
English Learners<<<<117867224524848
Grade 8 Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students361583926562356686232
Female256544436865323696631
Male4656135262603810685832
Black250485026361386655935
Hispanic16745826-6161395625738
White273722757267287777023
Two or more races-737327<<<<-696931
Students with Disabilities166347371757404324452155
Economically Disadvantaged457534346359375605640
English Learners<<<<-707030-545446
Biology Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students371672917170293666334
Female371682917574253726828
Male371672916867323615739
American Indian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Asian<100<0
Black161603916664341555445
Hispanic-737327-606040-888813
White782751818281187817419
Two or more races-828218-808020<<<<
Students with Disabilities-363664-353565-292971
Economically Disadvantaged265633516565352595741
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
Chemistry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students58782136938772888612
Female5868114896894-898911
Male688821258985114888412
Asian<100<0
Black2807820292898-848416
Hispanic-92928793867<100<0
White12978431295835391889
Two or more races-808020-93937<100<0
Students with Disabilities<100<0<100<0<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged183821869085102878513
English Learners<100<0<100<0
Earth Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students270673036865322716829
Female368653237168293757225
Male272702836461362666534
Asian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Black-63633725856421626138
Hispanic7403360-7575255827718
White785781558277184837917
Two or more races-757525-808020793867
Students with Disabilities-323268-323268-373763
Economically Disadvantaged165633526058401636237
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students167862221676602413766324
Female167862221478642211766524
Male167962211975562515766124
American Indian<100<0<100<0<<<<
Asian<<<<<<<<<<<<
Black117563251270583010726228
Hispanic257954211680652018796121
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White218362172285631517846716
Two or more races167963212281591918745626
Students with Disabilities155640441761443922553445
Economically Disadvantaged137461261170593010695931
English Learners25755025976672411746326
VA & US History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students878702277669247797121
Female876682457469268756725
Male9807120107868227827618
Asian<<<<<100<0
Black375722546662344767224
Hispanic1477642368378176534747
White178467161086761413897611
Two or more races-8282181387731311796821
Students with Disabilities-55554555550455454155
Economically Disadvantaged775682546965315747026
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
World History I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students672662836460364686432
Female572672826866323747126
Male772662856055405635837
Black570653035755432615939
Hispanic1253414757468265797421
White782761847166298837517
Two or more races-606040-6767338756725
Students with Disabilities-2929713322968-434357
Economically Disadvantaged567633325856424615639
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
World History II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1587721388173199726328
Female169175957772239716229
Male15836717128775138746626
American Indian<100<0
Asian<100<0
Black1084741667872226686132
Hispanic2791649982731820806020
White19896911128674149776823
Two or more races892858<<<<<<<<
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged1286741477467267655835
English Learners<100<0<100<0<100<0
Civics & Econ Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students258661142482571814857115
Female268660142888601213867314
Male258762132176552415846916
Black168468161876592410837317
Hispanic30906010188668142192718
White38884912409555526906510
Two or more races2594696<<<<-737327
Students with Disabilities1256444445854424433957
Economically Disadvantaged20836317147865229756725
English Learners<100<0108070209827318
VA Studies Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students206950312879512119735427
Female196648342382591817715429
Male207252283376432422755325
Asian<100<0<100<0
Black146449361972532813675533
Hispanic277952212677522328815319
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0
White217251284189481127845816
Two or more races36774123509141935703530
Students with Disabilities35248481276652415503550
Economically Disadvantaged156549351770523014695531
English Learners288356171876592427825518
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Literacy Benchmarks

All Kindergartners

Elementary schools use Virginia Department of Education-approved diagnostic assessments to measure children’s knowledge of the following literacy fundamentals: phonological awareness, alphabet recognition, concept of word, knowledge of letter sounds and spelling. These assessments provide a direct means of matching literacy instruction to specific literacy needs and provide a means of identifying children who are behind in their acquisition of these skills and therefore eligible for services through the commonwealth’s Early Intervention Reading Initiative.

 

2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Literacy BenchmarksDivision: 72.89 State: 90.38Division: State:Division: State:

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State000
Division000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Pre-kindergarten291301298
Kindergarten345357319
Grade 1359353363
Grade 2351347309
Grade 3350336340
Grade 4316353341
Grade 5319304322
Grade 6290288297
Grade 7298301280
Grade 8281291293
Grade 9362341349
Grade 10281264255
Grade 11267273256
Grade 12242267270
Total Students4,3524,3764,292
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2016 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students435243764292
Female210721222125
Male224522542167
American Indian151920
Asian151912
Black238424862452
Hispanic385393401
Native Hawaiian342
White130711931138
Two or more races243262267
Students with Disabilities574605594
Not Students with Disabilities377837713698
Economically Disadvantaged335229892589
Not Economically Disadvantaged100013871703
English Learners126151148
Not English Learners422642254144
Homeless92418
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion

Class of 2017: All Students

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma.

To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course.

To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course.

The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of division-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as “Standard and Other Diplomas.” 

Status of the Students in the 2016-2017 Cohort
Student SubgroupTypeAdvanced DiplomasStandard DiplomasOther DiplomasGED'sDropoutsOther Non-Graduates
All StudentsDivision117143162415
State4978334418270994955151976
FemaleDivision726720162
State27214151969363301886684
MaleDivision4576142253
State2256919222177361936291292
American IndianDivision<<<<0<
State123127114274
AsianDivision<<<<0<
State45731128821711653
BlackDivision5282130223
State79241059610702191502852
HispanicDivision7120030
State47504926291891963260
Native HawaiianDivision<<<<0<
State62634043
WhiteDivision454422122
State299881610411585771729709
Two or more racesDivision1041040
State23631474934317495
Students with DisabilitiesDivision121161140
State1022603127091331175105
Economically DisadvantagedDivision5689131283
State959415818159442726451138
English LearnersDivision<<<<<<
State1518329526534162683
HomelessDivision<<<<<<
State203616882423757
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time

All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students32427685.227885.84112.7
Female15914188.714188.71610.1
Male16513581.8137832515.2
American Indian0<100<10000
Asian0<100<10000
Black17214785.514785.52212.8
Hispanic221986.41986.4313.6
Native Hawaiian0<100<10000
White10791859386.91211.2
Two or more races191578.91578.9421.1
Students with Disabilities533871.73973.61426.4
Economically Disadvantaged19015883.215983.72814.7
English Learners0<<<<<<
Homeless0<<<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information
Count/Percentage
Program Type2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Advanced Placement Test Taken56 / 4.86%90 / 7.86%104 / 9.2%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment74 / 6.42%93 / 8.12%107 / 9.47%
Dual Enrollment71 / 6.16%137 / 11.97%185 / 16.37%
Governor’s School Enrollment20 / 1.74%22 / 1.92%24 / 2.12%
IB Course Enrollment - - -
Senior Enrolled in IB Program - - -
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2014-2015 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups.

The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.

2014-2015 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2011)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diplomaStudents who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
TypeTotalTotal HERemaining Percent
All StudentsDivision22312843
State800255758028
FemaleDivision1206744
State404623112723
MaleDivision1036141
State395632645333
AsianDivision0<100
State5267459213
BlackDivision1157237
State171671128234
HispanicDivision211052
State8077522135
WhiteDivision814347
State457593374926
Two or more racesDivision0<100
State3387249826
Students with DisabilitiesDivision13<100
State5663303146
Economically DisadvantagedDivision1326551
State224061294742
English LearnersDivision0<100
State3672225539
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results. - = no data available for that group This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse. For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf. Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE. Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:

  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).

Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.

Career and Technical Education
Count
2014-20152015-20162016-2017
NOCTI AssessmentsDivision---
 State397141393623
State LicensuresDivision1259
 State167317901964
Industry CertificationDivision7576158
 State89541100544109590
Workplace ReadinessDivision302332
 State336653077542313
Total Credentials EarnedDivision117104199
 State128850137248157490
Students Earning One or More CredentialsDivision116104199
 State104867109089126113
CTE CompletersDivision11495145
 State392914240440516
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Placement Participation and Achievement

AP Achievement
2013-2014
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students871922412.5%
2014-2015
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students561021312.7%
2015-2016
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students871612012.4%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.569.570.6

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.867.166.9

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20142,743.005,987.001,529.00
2014-20152,566.006,341.001,388.00
2015-20162,442.006,223.001,694.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students4223142507742061595477422311453913760345185228
Female204850203320168327232059502242187917389108
Male217592304421907627542164643149188117296120
American Indian12201140002310023011
Asian14001190011800011201
Black222963253922768534402340642946215317693129
Hispanic38616211386956402102636228919
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White1338511821126454152611762919339681126259
Two or more races241105424411042571036239272018
Students with Disabilities586311219583321125600221122503644049
Economically Disadvantaged311312039663051125435524238039551873224120140
English Learners1353031444101694041561355
Homeless4361139216487383310523
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students96.3696.2594.33
Female96.5596.3794.42
Male96.1996.1394.25
American Indian96.5696.7794.42
Asian95.8196.994.81
Black96.3896.2594.63
Hispanic96.5296.7494.51
Native Hawaiian98.498.9390.1
White96.2796.1593.92
Two or more races96.4295.8293.31
Students with Disabilities95.3495.1193.02
Economically Disadvantaged96.1295.6593.48
English Learners97.3997.294.86
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses17
Technology Offenses<
Offenses Against Student80
Offenses Against Staff11
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses31
All Other Offenses16
Other Offenses Against Persons452
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses326
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3450.4340.4660.3
Asian0.3450.130.4340.28
Black54.77974.1956.8177.0557.1375.48
Hispanic8.8477.028.9814.599.3434.75
Native Hawaiian0.0690.0910.047
White30.03214.6627.26214.1426.51416.64
Two or more races5.5844.015.9874.226.2212.82
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3450.4340.466
Asian0.3450.4340.28
Black54.7798056.815057.13100
Hispanic8.847208.9819.343
Native Hawaiian0.0690.0910.047
White30.03227.26226.514
Two or more races5.5845.987506.221
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3450.4340.466
Asian0.3450.4340.28
Black54.77910056.8110057.13
Hispanic8.8478.9819.343
Native Hawaiian0.0690.0910.047
White30.03227.26226.514
Two or more races5.5845.9876.221
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students75.283.9188.39
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students52.7254.2455.16
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students80.2479.7778.94
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Student-Teacher Ratio

2015-2016 Grades K-7 Student Teacher Ratio: 11.11 : 1

student ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio icon

2015-2016 Grades 8-12 Student Teacher Ratio: 11.73 : 1

student ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio iconstudent ratio icon

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2015-20162016-2017
Provisional3%4%
Provisional Special Education2%2%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Division
All Schools100%2%3%
High Poverty100%2%3%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools100%1%1%
High Poverty100%2%2%
Low Poverty100%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2016-2017

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2014-201554%43%1%2%
2015-201655%42%1%2%
2016-201753%43%1%3%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Hopewell City Public Schools to top