Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Arlington Science Focus

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-228-7670
Address: 1501 N. Lincoln Street Arlington, VA 22201
Principal: Ms. Mary E. Begley
Superintendent: Dr. Patrick K. Murphy
Region: 4
Division: Arlington County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 93 51 7 45 94 49 6 50 95 45 5
Female 49 95 46 5 47 95 48 5 53 96 43 4
Male 36 92 56 8 43 93 49 7 47 94 47 6
Asian 35 92 58 8 42 97 55 3 44 93 49 8
Black 16 84 68 16 17 80 63 20 30 94 64 6
Hispanic 40 80 40 20 38 79 42 21 50 94 44 6
White 50 96 46 4 49 96 47 4 51 96 44 4
Two or more races 46 100 54 0 65 100 35 0 69 98 29 2
Students with Disabilities 2 75 73 25 14 74 60 26 26 83 57 17
Students without Disabilities 49 97 47 3 50 97 47 3 52 96 44 4
Economically Disadvantaged 15 85 70 15 19 86 67 14 23 89 66 11
Not Economically Disadvantaged 48 95 48 5 52 96 44 4 57 97 40 3
English Learners 13 77 65 23 19 88 69 12 29 87 58 13
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 92 61 8 39 95 56 5 41 94 53 6
Female 46 94 48 6 42 98 56 2 42 94 52 6
Male 17 90 73 10 36 92 56 8 40 94 54 6
Asian 35 90 55 10 46 100 54 0 42 94 52 6
Black < < < < < < < < 14 93 79 7
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 32 94 61 6 35 93 58 7 44 94 50 6
Two or more races 45 100 55 0 55 100 45 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 42 75 33 25 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 35 95 60 5 39 97 59 3 42 96 54 4
Economically Disadvantaged 20 87 67 13 24 96 72 4 12 92 81 8
Not Economically Disadvantaged 34 93 60 7 43 95 52 5 49 94 45 6
English Learners 19 71 52 29 19 91 72 9 23 89 66 11
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 40 90 51 10 48 94 46 6 49 94 45 6
Female 45 93 48 8 53 95 42 5 55 97 42 3
Male 35 88 53 12 43 94 51 6 43 91 48 9
Asian 33 96 63 4 32 95 63 5 39 89 50 11
Black 14 71 57 29 27 82 55 18 30 90 60 10
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < < < <
White 46 97 51 3 55 97 42 3 47 95 47 5
Two or more races < 100 < 0 75 100 25 0 76 100 24 0
Students with Disabilities - 67 67 33 8 85 77 15 33 87 53 13
Students without Disabilities 49 96 47 4 54 96 42 4 51 95 44 5
Economically Disadvantaged 5 74 68 26 17 83 67 17 25 82 57 18
Not Economically Disadvantaged 49 94 46 6 54 97 42 3 56 97 41 3
English Learners 12 76 65 24 14 86 73 14 28 81 53 19
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 56 98 41 2 49 92 42 8 60 98 38 2
Female 56 98 42 2 45 91 45 9 61 98 38 2
Male 57 98 41 2 53 92 39 8 60 98 38 2
Asian < < < < 45 95 50 5 52 95 43 5
Black 21 100 79 0 13 73 60 27 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 50 75 25 25 < 100 < 0
White 72 98 26 2 62 100 38 0 62 98 37 2
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 < 100 < 0 75 100 25 0
Students with Disabilities 6 88 82 12 - 67 67 33 17 92 75 8
Students without Disabilities 68 100 32 0 61 97 36 3 66 99 33 1
Economically Disadvantaged 23 100 77 0 14 76 62 24 37 95 58 5
Not Economically Disadvantaged 62 98 36 2 59 96 36 4 66 99 33 1
English Learners - 90 90 10 24 86 62 14 40 95 55 5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 54 96 42 4 50 95 45 5 52 95 42 5
Female 48 95 47 5 47 96 48 4 55 96 40 4
Male 59 97 38 3 52 94 42 6 49 94 44 6
Asian 46 94 48 6 46 93 46 7 46 93 46 8
Black 35 92 57 8 15 82 67 18 24 88 64 12
Hispanic 33 80 47 20 39 83 43 17 33 100 67 0
White 61 99 38 1 56 99 42 1 59 96 37 4
Two or more races 68 100 32 0 63 100 38 0 67 98 31 2
Students with Disabilities 27 86 59 14 20 71 51 29 20 74 54 26
Students without Disabilities 59 98 39 2 54 98 44 2 56 97 41 3
Economically Disadvantaged 38 88 50 13 25 83 57 17 25 88 63 12
Not Economically Disadvantaged 57 98 41 2 56 98 42 2 60 97 37 3
English Learners 43 92 49 8 29 92 63 8 33 91 58 9
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 40 97 57 3 33 94 62 6 34 91 58 9
Female 38 94 56 6 31 95 64 5 30 94 64 6
Male 42 100 58 0 34 93 59 7 37 89 52 11
Asian 43 95 52 5 28 88 60 12 32 90 58 10
Black < < < < < < < < 7 93 86 7
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 40 98 58 2 37 97 59 3 43 91 48 9
Two or more races 64 100 36 0 50 100 50 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 18 64 45 36 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 44 97 53 3 34 97 63 3 34 94 60 6
Economically Disadvantaged 20 87 67 13 8 83 75 17 8 88 81 12
Not Economically Disadvantaged 43 99 56 1 39 97 58 3 41 92 51 8
English Learners 32 91 59 9 9 88 79 12 14 89 74 11
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 53 92 40 8 60 98 38 2 56 96 40 4
Female 50 93 43 8 56 98 42 2 65 98 33 2
Male 55 92 37 8 65 98 33 2 48 94 46 6
Asian 50 96 46 4 53 95 42 5 46 93 46 7
Black 29 86 57 14 36 91 55 9 40 80 40 20
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 68 97 30 3 65 100 35 0 61 98 37 2
Two or more races < 100 < 0 67 100 33 0 71 100 29 0
Students with Disabilities 28 72 44 28 15 85 69 15 13 80 67 20
Students without Disabilities 59 97 38 3 66 100 34 0 62 98 36 2
Economically Disadvantaged 37 79 42 21 39 89 50 11 29 86 57 14
Not Economically Disadvantaged 57 96 39 4 64 100 36 0 64 99 35 1
English Learners 53 88 35 12 45 100 55 0 36 92 56 8
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 71 99 28 1 60 91 32 9 68 97 29 3
Female 58 98 40 2 58 93 36 7 68 95 27 5
Male 81 100 19 0 61 90 29 10 68 100 32 0
Asian < < < < 61 96 35 4 67 95 29 5
Black 64 100 36 0 7 71 64 29 < < < <
Hispanic < 100 < 0 55 73 18 27 < 100 < 0
White 78 100 22 0 73 100 27 0 72 98 27 2
Two or more races 73 100 27 0 < 100 < 0 83 100 17 0
Students with Disabilities 41 94 53 6 24 65 41 35 25 83 58 17
Students without Disabilities 77 100 23 0 68 97 30 3 73 99 26 1
Economically Disadvantaged 57 100 43 0 33 76 43 24 42 89 47 11
Not Economically Disadvantaged 73 99 26 1 67 96 29 4 74 99 25 1
English Learners 50 100 50 0 43 90 48 10 60 95 35 5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 51 96 45 4 42 90 47 10 60 97 37 3
Female 37 98 60 2 32 85 53 15 66 96 30 4
Male 62 94 32 6 52 94 42 6 54 98 44 2
Asian < < < < 44 84 40 16 57 95 38 5
Black 36 100 64 0 7 79 71 21 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 33 75 42 25 < 100 < 0
White 64 97 33 3 51 100 49 0 65 97 32 3
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 < 100 < 0 75 100 25 0
Students with Disabilities 29 88 59 12 17 61 44 39 17 75 58 25
Students without Disabilities 56 97 42 3 48 96 48 4 66 100 34 0
Economically Disadvantaged 29 93 64 7 17 67 50 33 32 95 63 5
Not Economically Disadvantaged 55 96 41 4 51 97 47 3 67 98 31 2
English Learners 8 75 67 25 35 83 48 17 40 100 60 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 51 96 45 4 42 90 47 10 60 97 37 3
Female 37 98 60 2 32 85 53 15 66 96 30 4
Male 62 94 32 6 52 94 42 6 54 98 44 2
Asian < < < < 44 84 40 16 57 95 38 5
Black 36 100 64 0 7 79 71 21 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 33 75 42 25 < 100 < 0
White 64 97 33 3 51 100 49 0 65 97 32 3
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 < 100 < 0 75 100 25 0
Students with Disabilities 29 88 59 12 17 61 44 39 17 75 58 25
Students without Disabilities 56 97 42 3 48 96 48 4 66 100 34 0
Economically Disadvantaged 29 93 64 7 17 67 50 33 32 95 63 5
Not Economically Disadvantaged 55 96 41 4 51 97 47 3 67 98 31 2
English Learners 8 75 67 25 35 83 48 17 40 100 60 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 73 96 23 4 88 98 10 2 81 98 18 2
Female 68 93 25 8 88 98 11 2 80 98 18 2
Male 76 98 22 2 88 98 10 2 81 98 17 2
Asian 79 100 21 0 84 100 16 0 74 96 22 4
Black 29 93 64 7 73 91 18 9 50 100 50 0
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 81 100 19 0 94 98 5 2 86 98 12 2
Two or more races < 100 < 0 92 100 8 0 95 100 5 0
Students with Disabilities 28 78 50 22 54 92 38 8 60 100 40 0
Students without Disabilities 84 100 16 0 93 99 6 1 84 98 15 2
Economically Disadvantaged 47 84 37 16 56 94 39 6 57 93 36 7
Not Economically Disadvantaged 79 99 19 1 94 99 4 1 88 100 12 0
English Learners 65 100 35 0 73 95 23 5 72 94 22 6
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 73 96 22 4 88 98 10 2 81 98 18 2
Female 69 92 23 8 88 98 11 2 80 98 18 2
Male 76 98 22 2 88 98 10 2 81 98 17 2
Asian 79 100 21 0 84 100 16 0 74 96 22 4
Black 29 93 64 7 73 91 18 9 50 100 50 0
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 83 100 17 0 94 98 5 2 86 98 12 2
Two or more races < 100 < 0 92 100 8 0 95 100 5 0
Students with Disabilities 29 76 47 24 54 92 38 8 60 100 40 0
Students without Disabilities 84 100 16 0 93 99 6 1 84 98 15 2
Economically Disadvantaged 47 84 37 16 56 94 39 6 57 93 36 7
Not Economically Disadvantaged 80 99 18 1 94 99 4 1 88 100 12 0
English Learners 65 100 35 0 73 95 23 5 72 94 22 6
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division202228129
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Pre-kindergarten18180
Kindergarten83100112
Grade 112593110
Grade 2118125100
Grade 3118115125
Grade 4108125114
Grade 592105121
Total Students662681682
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students662681682
Female337347345
Male325334337
American Indian211
Asian168175168
Black726769
Hispanic413744
Native Hawaiian1
White309315330
Two or more races698670
Students with Disabilities545258
Students without Disabilities608629624
Economically Disadvantaged141159168
Not Economically Disadvantaged521522514
English Learners157192189
Not English Learners505489493
Homeless438
Military Connected41016
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.4 66.9 67.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201515,643.002,450.00501.00
2015-201616,288.002,494.00540.00
2016-201716,651.002,564.00582.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2017-2018 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.

The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year.

Absenteeism by Subgroup
2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students623226292163213
Female2959312143274
Male3281331773059
American Indian<<<<<<
Asian148516311623
Black642644630
Hispanic353372322
Native Hawaiian<<<<
White30512294132958
Two or more races690691780
Students with Disabilities705694671
Economically Disadvantaged108513041395
English Learners1421115661603
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3020.147
Asian25.37825.698
Black10.8769.838
Hispanic6.1935.433
Native Hawaiian0.151
White46.67746.256
Two or more races10.42312.628
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3020.147
Asian25.37825.698
Black10.8769.838
Hispanic6.1935.433
Native Hawaiian0.151
White46.67746.256
Two or more races10.42312.628
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3020.147
Asian25.37825.698
Black10.8769.838
Hispanic6.1935.433
Native Hawaiian0.151
White46.67746.256
Two or more races10.42312.628
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 18.0819.7320.48
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 23.4834.3529.93
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 83.4883.9779.56
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality
Teachers Not Properly Licensed or Endorsed​ Provisionally Licensed Teachers​ Inexperienced Teachers​
Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I
School
This School - 1.8% - 12.5% - 3.6%
Division
All Schools 0.2% 1.3% 8.2% 6.4% 4.6% 5.3%
High Poverty 1% - 8% - 4% -
Low Poverty - 1% - 6.1% - 6.6%
State
All Schools 1.6% 2.6% 7.1% 7% 6.4% 4.5%
High Poverty 2% 5.1% 8% 11.5% 7.4% 7.6%
Low Poverty 1.1% 1.6% 2.8% 5.7% 4.2% 3.6%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
This table reports the percentages of teachers at the school, division and state levels who are not properly licensed or endorsed for the content they are teaching, who are provisionally licensed, or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201627%73%0%0%
2016-201726%74%0%0%
2017-201834%66%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary
Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All StudentsYesYes-Yes-
AsianYesYes-Yes-
BlackYesYes-Yes-
HispanicYesYes-Yes-
WhiteYesYes-Yes-
Economically DisadvantagedYesYes-Yes-
English LearnersYesYesYesYes-
Students with DisabilitiesYesYes-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students95%93%73%75%
Asian93%91%87%75%
Black94%86%60%75%
Hispanic94%84%63%75%
White95%96%81%75%
Economically Disadvantaged87%84%62%75%
English Learners85%81%53%75%
Students with Disabilities83%77%39%75%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students94%95%74%70%
Asian93%92%89%70%
Black91%87%60%70%
Hispanic100%88%64%70%
White95%97%81%70%
Economically Disadvantaged86%84%63%70%
English Learners89%89%57%70%
Students with Disabilities76%78%42%70%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Note: Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time on one of the following state tests: Algebra I, Geometry or Algebra II.
ESSA Pass Rates: Science
Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students95%
Asian95%
Black<
Hispanic<
White94%
Economically Disadvantaged86%
English Learners91%
Students with Disabilities75%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
Growth in Reading and Mathematics
Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students95%95%
Asian94%94%
Black94%94%
Hispanic94%100%
White95%95%
Economically Disadvantaged89%89%
English Learners87%90%
Students with Disabilities86%80%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.
Chronic Absenteeism
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students2%3%9%10%
Asian2%2%5%10%
Black-4%9%10%
Hispanic6%6%9%10%
White3%4%9%10%
Economically Disadvantaged3%4%13%10%
English Learners2%4%8%10%
Students with Disabilities1%5%14%10%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year. The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.
English Learner Progress and Proficiency
English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
English Learner Progress83%46%58%
English Learner Proficiency37%--
< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students
The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress495983%
English Learner Proficiency3810437%
ESSA Participation Rates
Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students100%100%100%
Asian100%100%100%
Black100%100%<
Hispanic100%100%<
White100%100%100%
Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
English Learners100%100%100%
Students with Disabilities100%100%100%
Students without Disabilities100%100%100%
Female100%100%100%
Male100%100%100%
Migrant---

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).
Arlington Science Focus to top