Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Barcroft Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-228-5838
Address: 625 S Wakefield St Arlington, VA 22204
Principal: Ms. Judy Apostolico-Buck
Superintendent: Dr. Patrick K. Murphy
Region: 4
Division: Arlington County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level Two
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 73 51 27 27 76 50 24 15 63 48 37
Female 24 75 51 25 30 78 48 23 16 60 44 40
Male 20 72 52 28 24 76 51 24 15 65 50 35
Asian 13 88 75 13 13 88 75 13 30 90 60 10
Black 5 50 45 50 - 71 71 29 9 61 52 39
Hispanic 14 68 53 32 17 67 50 33 4 48 44 52
White 47 91 45 9 59 91 31 9 35 87 53 13
Two or more races 40 80 40 20 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 35 62 26 38 27 67 39 33 3 35 32 65
Economically Disadvantaged 12 66 54 34 15 70 55 30 4 50 46 50
English Learners 14 66 52 34 18 68 50 32 4 52 47 48
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 87 57 13 28 72 44 28 10 51 41 49
Female 20 84 64 16 30 70 41 30 10 48 38 52
Male 35 88 53 12 27 73 46 27 11 57 46 43
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 27 91 64 9 24 55 31 45 - 37 37 63
White 45 95 50 5 63 94 31 6 35 82 47 18
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 7 36 29 64
Economically Disadvantaged 24 85 61 15 18 61 42 39 2 43 41 57
English Learners 25 85 60 15 21 59 38 41 - 37 37 63
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 66 49 34 38 86 48 14 20 67 47 33
Female 33 73 40 27 33 86 52 14 28 72 44 28
Male 5 61 56 39 40 86 45 14 15 64 49 36
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 8 53 44 47 22 78 56 22 9 53 44 47
White 39 83 44 17 75 100 25 0 46 100 54 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 58 33 42 < < < < - 27 27 73
Economically Disadvantaged 7 58 51 42 19 81 62 19 5 53 47 47
English Learners 11 59 48 41 21 82 62 18 6 56 50 44
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 67 47 33 15 72 57 28 16 72 55 28
Female 18 68 50 32 28 78 50 22 14 71 57 29
Male 21 66 45 34 5 68 63 33 17 72 54 28
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 10 62 52 38 8 68 59 32 3 56 53 44
White < 100 < 0 39 78 39 22 28 84 56 16
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 36 50 14 50 7 60 53 40 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 7 59 51 41 9 67 58 33 6 57 51 43
English Learners 6 53 47 47 14 64 50 36 8 64 56 36
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 69 49 31 17 66 50 34 20 68 48 32
Female 28 65 37 35 16 58 42 42 17 64 48 36
Male 15 72 56 28 17 71 55 29 23 72 49 28
Asian 19 94 75 6 24 94 71 6 20 100 80 0
Black 5 50 45 50 - 60 60 40 8 58 50 42
Hispanic 9 57 48 43 2 47 45 53 8 56 48 44
White 47 94 47 6 41 89 48 11 43 89 46 11
Two or more races 60 80 20 20 45 82 36 18 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 49 37 51 - 45 45 55 8 43 35 57
Economically Disadvantaged 9 62 53 38 4 55 52 45 11 59 49 41
English Learners 9 62 53 38 4 53 49 47 11 61 50 39
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 74 54 26 19 69 50 31 11 58 46 42
Female 24 64 40 36 19 59 41 41 12 58 47 42
Male 18 80 61 20 19 76 57 24 11 57 46 43
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 9 62 53 38 3 55 52 45 - 48 48 52
White 50 95 45 5 50 100 50 0 25 81 56 19
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 12 71 59 29 3 58 55 42 4 51 47 49
English Learners 7 66 59 34 6 56 50 44 5 50 45 50
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 69 52 31 19 70 52 30 19 70 52 30
Female 27 70 43 30 9 55 45 45 12 68 56 32
Male 10 68 59 32 24 79 55 21 23 72 49 28
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic - 53 53 47 3 47 44 53 6 59 53 41
White 39 89 50 11 50 100 50 0 54 100 46 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 8 42 33 58 < < < < 13 40 27 60
Economically Disadvantaged - 63 63 37 5 55 50 45 8 61 53 39
English Learners 7 64 57 36 5 56 51 44 8 61 53 39
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 64 39 36 13 60 47 40 31 78 47 22
Female 32 61 29 39 19 59 41 41 32 73 41 27
Male 18 66 47 34 8 60 53 40 30 80 50 20
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Hispanic 17 57 40 43 - 40 40 60 21 64 42 36
White < 100 < 0 22 67 44 33 48 88 40 12
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 14 43 29 57 - 27 27 73 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 17 54 37 46 2 53 51 47 22 69 47 31
English Learners 14 56 42 44 2 48 45 52 20 73 53 28
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 68 53 32 13 68 56 32 21 71 50 29
Female 10 66 55 34 22 59 38 41 14 64 50 36
Male 18 69 51 31 5 75 70 25 24 74 50 26
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 7 67 60 33 - 56 56 44 3 52 48 48
White < 100 < 0 28 78 50 22 48 88 40 12
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 21 50 29 50 - 47 47 53 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 9 58 49 42 2 58 56 42 3 56 53 44
English Learners 8 53 45 47 2 59 57 41 3 60 58 40
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 68 53 32 13 68 56 32 21 71 50 29
Female 10 66 55 34 22 59 38 41 14 64 50 36
Male 18 69 51 31 5 75 70 25 24 74 50 26
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 7 67 60 33 - 56 56 44 3 52 48 48
White < 100 < 0 28 78 50 22 48 88 40 12
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 21 50 29 50 - 47 47 53 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 9 58 49 42 2 58 56 42 3 56 53 44
English Learners 8 53 45 47 2 59 57 41 3 60 58 40
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 69 46 31 37 82 45 18 30 81 51 19
Female 33 81 48 19 29 76 47 24 21 79 58 21
Male 16 61 45 39 41 84 44 16 36 82 46 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 10 55 45 45 6 61 56 39 27 67 40 33
White 44 78 33 22 80 100 20 0 62 100 38 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < 100 < 0 20 80 60 20
Economically Disadvantaged 7 61 54 39 8 71 63 29 18 59 41 41
English Learners 8 67 58 33 8 71 63 29 21 63 42 37
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 69 46 31 38 81 43 19 30 81 51 19
Female 33 81 48 19 31 75 44 25 21 79 58 21
Male 16 61 45 39 42 84 42 16 36 82 46 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 10 55 45 45 6 59 53 41 27 67 40 33
White 44 78 33 22 84 100 16 0 62 100 38 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < 100 < 0 20 80 60 20
Economically Disadvantaged 7 61 54 39 9 70 61 30 18 59 41 41
English Learners 8 67 58 33 9 70 61 30 21 63 42 37
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division202228129
School854
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten393937
Kindergarten765967
Grade 1897057
Grade 2697864
Grade 3756670
Grade 4756565
Grade 5657569
Total Students488452429
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students488452429
Female208204202
Male280248227
American Indian31
Asian322723
Black555154
Hispanic268234215
White107118119
Two or more races231917
Students with Disabilities595751
Not Students with Disabilities429395378
Economically Disadvantaged316268245
Not Economically Disadvantaged172184184
English Learners299262254
Not English Learners189190175
Homeless611
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.4 66.9 67.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201515,643.002,450.00501.00
2015-201616,288.002,494.00540.00
2016-201716,651.002,564.00582.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students516100469187342529403892052
Female2341002127401851530181932
Male282000257113324014102081120
American Indian000000000000
Asian44100350302631020110
Black53000554205040043511
Hispanic2770002539222092030200930
White115000103301119200112301
Two or more races22000212001800012200
Students with Disabilities78000683105141058710
Economically Disadvantaged3101002628512352130224940
English Learners3061002769522462240228850
Homeless0000101110000
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.6150.221
Asian6.5575.9735.361
Black11.2711.28312.587
Hispanic54.91851.7750.117100
Native Hawaiian0.442500.233
White21.92610026.1065027.739
Two or more races4.7134.2043.963
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.6150.221
Asian6.5575.9735.361
Black11.2711.28312.587
Hispanic54.91851.7750.117
Native Hawaiian0.4420.233
White21.92626.10627.739
Two or more races4.7134.2043.963
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.6150.221
Asian6.5575.9735.361
Black11.2711.28312.587
Hispanic54.91851.7750.117
Native Hawaiian0.4420.233
White21.92626.10627.739
Two or more races4.7134.2043.963
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 65.7461.3363.35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 20.730.0330.46
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 56.8657.9657.85
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional2%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201627%71%0%2%
2016-201728%70%0%2%
2017-201824%73%0%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Barcroft Elementary to top