Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Category: High (09-12) School
Phone: 757-648-5200
Address: 4960 Haygood Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23455-5299
Principal: James D Miller
Superintendent: Dr. Aaron C. Spence
Region: 2
Division: Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Title I Improvement Status

Not Applicable

Reward School Status


Accountability

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Elementary and middle schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates on state assessments of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history. High schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history; and attain a point value of 85 or greater based on the Graduation and Completion Index.

State Accreditation Results

.

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

State Accreditation Results
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017 
SubjectAccreditation Benchmark1 Year3 Year1 Year3 Year1 Year3 YearMet Accreditation Benchmark
English75878586858586YES
Mathematics70846886788083YES
History70818182828382YES
Science70737375737574YES
Graduation and Completion Index85908889898989YES
LEGENDYes-C = Current year
Yes-3YR = Three-year average
Yes-4YR = Four-year average
IS = Improving school
AB = Approaching benchmark
W = Warned

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students490861058883126847816
Female59388778881128847616
Male387841338885124837917
Asian71009309978931493797
Black186851428381172727028
Hispanic69487638582156847816
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White8948661196864894876
Two or more races392908789811119100810
Students with Disabilities6635638-7979214373363
Economically Disadvantaged186841428179193787422
English Learners<<<<-676733-505050
Grade 8 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students<100<0<100<0<100<0
Female<100<0<100<0<100<0
EOC English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students490861058883126847816
Female59388778881128847616
Male387841338885124837917
Asian71009309978831493797
Black186851428381172727028
Hispanic69487638582156837717
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White8948661196864894876
Two or more races392908789811119100810
Students with Disabilities6615539-7979214373363
Economically Disadvantaged185841528179193787422
English Learners<<<<-676733-505050
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Writing

Writing Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in high school with an end-of-course writing test. Prior to 2014, students also took a writing test in grade 5. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific writing test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students178266181880622022815919
Female238865122587621331855415
Male107667241070613015786322
Asian529644438945666196364
Black576712487062308716329
Hispanic199071102182611818705230
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White2989601129936473493607
Two or more races147964212581561945100550
Students with Disabilities6595341-5555456332767
Economically Disadvantaged97667241073632713736127
English Learners<<<<-6969318332567
EOC Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students178266181880622022815919
Female238865122587621331855415
Male107667241070613015786322
Asian529644438945666196364
Black576712487062308716329
Hispanic199071102182611818705230
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White2989601129936473493607
Two or more races147964212581561945100550
Students with Disabilities6595341-5555456332767
Economically Disadvantaged97667241073632713736127
English Learners<<<<-6969318332567
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students983751778779137817419
Female1285731598879128847616
Male581761958580156777123
Asian3198672251007501794786
Black379752138279182737027
Hispanic984741648480169837417
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White14887413119281812897811
Two or more races68579151090801010877613
Students with Disabilities3767324-7171291656435
Economically Disadvantaged580742058277184777323
English Learners479752137976215908610
Algebra I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students38279181898911-908910
Female4837917-91919192918
Male18180191878613-888812
Asian<<<<-1001000-91919
Black2807820-878713-898911
Hispanic-848416-8888133908810
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White78679141908910-92928
Two or more races-888813595915-858515
Students with Disabilities-909010-848416-848416
Economically Disadvantaged28078201878613-888712
English Learners8776923-797921-909010
Geometry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students170693057974212676533
Female269673167872222737127
Male171712958075202605840
Asian-1001000171008306888113
Black-6464363696631-535347
Hispanic3726928-7676247686132
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0
White27573259918392828018
Two or more races575702597870223838017
Students with Disabilities-545446-545446-393961
Economically Disadvantaged168673247167292636137
English Learners<<<<<<<<10908010
Algebra II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students219675420957552294726
Female239875225977232496724
Male169276813927982091729
Asian551004504610054030100700
Black10968649938479877813
Hispanic1992728219371724100760
Native Hawaiian<100<0
White259772324947162997683
Two or more races1292818211007903394616
Students with Disabilities<<<<<100<0<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged169680413938071792758
English Learners<100<0<100<0<100<0
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students374712667669246756925
Female474702687769236777123
Male273712757469266736827
Asian793867179982117887112
Black161603926259381646336
Hispanic674682677770238797121
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<<<<<<<
White5908510890821010887712
Two or more races3767324168771137817419
Students with Disabilities-45455515351481403960
Economically Disadvantaged165643546763333686632
English Learners-585842-565644-424258
Biology Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students380772077569256767024
Female581761977568256777223
Male279772167670246746826
Asian6979132210078014867214
Black268663225958412656335
Hispanic776682467064307807220
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White4938979938479877713
Two or more races3797621158873126817519
Students with Disabilities-454555-505050-515149
Economically Disadvantaged-71702956561353686632
English Learners-676733<<<<-626238
Chemistry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students67771231083731712897711
Female6807420128471161393807
Male5716529783751711837217
Asian1196854161008402592678
Black162613847268282807820
Hispanic107969211288761214867114
White8867814128876121796794
Two or more races5757025268458161592778
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged469663167569256847816
English Learners<100<0<<<<<<<<
Earth Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students-62623836967312676533
Female157564337168292666434
Male-66663436865323686532
Asian-7070308928388837517
Black-5454462595741-585842
Hispanic-64643637471267777023
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<<<<
White286841438986113797621
Two or more races-69693198778136787222
Students with Disabilities-3939612575543-333367
Economically Disadvantaged155544536562351636137
English Learners-424258<<<<-181882
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students10827118983731711837217
Female9807120984751610857415
Male128472161081711913826918
Asian189778326997312496724
Black372702837168294746926
Hispanic18856715118574156837717
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<<<<<<<
White1890731013948261993747
Two or more races9867714179174915867114
Students with Disabilities762553836663344615739
Economically Disadvantaged574682667670247767024
English Learners-717129-6666344615739
VA & US History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students8827418780732010837317
Female779722168175199837417
Male9857615879712110837217
Asian1210088017978032596714
Black275732526968313726928
Hispanic10837318128574154736927
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0
White1790731013948161696804
Two or more races5767024786791414867114
Students with Disabilities75750433635938-636337
Economically Disadvantaged372682837269284767224
English Learners<<<<<<<<-545446
World History I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students12806820107766239797021
Female872642898071208807220
Male148570151274622610786822
Asian<100<03810063027100730
Black571662946360373726928
Hispanic22836117138067209898011
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<<<<
White2191719149582517836617
Two or more races1994756259368714907610
Students with Disabilities564593636461364575343
Economically Disadvantaged6767024107565256736727
English Learners-606040<<<<<<<<
World History II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students107666241186761417846716
Female87567251486721414847016
Male13786522787801322836117
Asian239067102810072020907010
Black163633747975218756725
Hispanic197859221086761411837217
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White16856915119079102994656
Two or more races9877813249471615786322
Students with Disabilities-5353479827318<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged3646036678722210776823
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
Geography Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students139683410928281191819
Female12968448938571193837
Male15968141290781010877713
Asian231007702810072025100750
Black589841138380174817719
Hispanic2610074010908110-95955
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0
White15100850121008801497843
Two or more races710093014937971994756
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged149379768680149857615
English Learners<100<0<<<<<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State000
Division000
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Grade 9553519578
Grade 10499526503
Grade 11445443455
Grade 12430416431
Total Students1,9271,9041,967
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students192719041967
Female9879901016
Male940914951
American Indian315
Asian119110120
Black900874870
Hispanic184201208
Native Hawaiian877
White581576600
Two or more races132135157
Students with Disabilities245248246
Not Students with Disabilities168216561721
Economically Disadvantaged111911271195
Not Economically Disadvantaged808777772
English Learners485550
Not English Learners187918491917
Homeless10129
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion

Class of 2017: All Students

School

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma.

To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course.

To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course.

The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of school-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as “Standard and Other Diplomas.”

 

 

 

Status of the Students in the 2016-2017 Cohort
Student SubgroupSchoolAdvanced DiplomasStandard DiplomasOther DiplomasGED'sDropoutsOther Non-Graduates
All StudentsSchool2011761364022
Division2954169614883229108
State4978334421271095654981971
FemaleSchool142726277
Division166272251327838
State27214152009363331874682
MaleSchool59104743315
Division1292974975115170
State2256919221177462336241289
American IndianSchool<<<<<<
Division761010
State123127114274
AsianSchool2540010
Division245713162
State45731128821711553
BlackSchool77106711818
Division51656056137043
State79241059810702191500851
HispanicSchool19201090
Division280190810458
State47504926292891962258
Native HawaiianSchool<<<<0<
Division1171000
State62634043
WhiteSchool643544104
Division169373365528946
State299871610611585831716708
Two or more racesSchool15111110
Division202129147189
State23641473934417494
Students with DisabilitiesSchool12213190
Division362581484360
State1022603527101331172104
Economically DisadvantagedSchool7510891014
Division636751699851
State959515820159442826411138
English LearnersSchool560040
Division27381080
State1518329526534162681
HomelessSchool<<<<0<
Division12314274
State203616882523657
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students45839085.239786.7408.7
Female23622093.222394.573
Male22217076.617478.43314.9
American Indian0<<<<<<
Asian302996.72996.713.3
Black22719083.719284.6187.9
Hispanic494081.64081.6918.4
Native Hawaiian0<100<10000
White12110385.110788.4108.3
Two or more races292793.12896.613.4
Students with Disabilities463678.33780.4919.6
Economically Disadvantaged20719292.819493.700
English Learners151173.31173.3426.7
Homeless0<<<<00
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information
Count/Percentage
Program Type2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Advanced Placement Test Taken366 / 19.03%353 / 18.32%335 / 17.59%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment528 / 27.46%512 / 26.57%539 / 28.31%
Dual Enrollment84 / 4.37%63 / 3.27%101 / 5.3%
Governor’s School Enrollment6 / .31%7 / .36%9 / .47%
IB Course Enrollment - - -
Senior Enrolled in IB Program - - -
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2014-2015 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups.

The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.

2014-2015 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2011)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diplomaStudents who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
TypeTotalTotal HERemaining Percent
All StudentsSchool39125934
Division4546331327
State800255758028
FemaleSchool21716624
Division2362184122
State404623112723
MaleSchool1749347
Division2184147233
State395632645333
American IndianSchool0<100
Division211433
State25416535
AsianSchool282414
Division30925617
State5267459213
BlackSchool15910633
Division101769032
State171671128234
HispanicSchool432151
Division43029232
State8077522135
Native HawaiianSchool0<100
Division201430
State1147336
WhiteSchool1247936
Division2411180025
State457593374926
Two or more racesSchool322716
Division33824727
State3387249826
Students with DisabilitiesSchool251060
Division27814747
State5663303146
Economically DisadvantagedSchool18210841
Division119473838
State224061294742
English LearnersSchool0<100
Division533926
State5211340435
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results.
- = no data available for that group
* = Data not yet available
This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse.
For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf
Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE.
Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:

  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).

Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.

Career and Technical Education
Count
2014-20152015-20162016-2017
NOCTI AssessmentsSchool172018
 Division467498408
 State397141393623
State LicensuresSchool123
 Division262637
 State167317901964
Industry CertificationSchool575643595
 Division735187857372
 State89541100544109590
Workplace ReadinessSchool16998190
 Division191214582344
 State336653077542313
Total Credentials EarnedSchool762763806
 Division97561076710161
 State128850137248157490
Students Earning One or More CredentialsSchool631576673
 Division723369277432
 State104867109089126113
CTE CompletersSchool166202177
 Division213821722239
 State392914240440516
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Placement Participation and Achievement

AP Achievement
2013-2014
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students38559825743%
2014-2015
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students36466731647.4%
2015-2016
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students35263732951.6%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.467.566.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.867.166.9

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,277.004,683.00865.00
2014-20155,392.004,844.00914.00
2015-20165,450.004,886.00849.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students160417782188168416467140168815574163166015579157
Female8661023376879703562847754276854773775
Male7387549112805943278841803287806784282
American Indian11001000000000000
Asian119905111502112533110201
Black723904098772882969792754177754804475
Hispanic150151521171173171721391717613929
Native Hawaiian10000802000000000
White474441855506402541486531653492492442
Two or more races11719981151471011694111201128
Students with Disabilities17423143318227921184291227201241122
Economically Disadvantaged76210553868219934528718939729001045871
English Learners26134333125333342537
Homeless227411142181240716314
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students94.0493.2593.33
Female94.3293.1793.34
Male93.7593.3593.32
American Indian83.2888.5779.63
Asian97.1696.2996.71
Black93.8393.4693.32
Hispanic93.9493.1992.19
Native Hawaiian92.8992.5493.35
White93.9392.3992.96
Two or more races93.7193.0494.05
Students with Disabilities93.2191.7192.68
Economically Disadvantaged93.9492.9292.99
English Learners95.1393.9592.82
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses15
Technology Offenses<
Offenses Against Student<
Offenses Against Staff<
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses<
All Other Offenses27
Other Offenses Against Persons44
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses214
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.260.50.1560.390.053
Asian5.9816.1750.395.7770.88
Black46.17873.6346.70573.6245.90372.69
Hispanic9.8284.489.5493.9410.5574.41
Native Hawaiian0.46810.4150.390.3680.88
White30.36913.9330.1514.5730.25218.5
Two or more races6.9165.476.856.697.092.64
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.2650.1560.053
Asian5.986.1755.777
Black46.1787046.70572.4145.90378.43
Hispanic9.8282.59.5493.4510.5571.96
Native Hawaiian0.4680.4151.720.368
White30.3691530.1517.2430.25215.69
Two or more races6.9167.56.855.177.093.92
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.260.1560.053
Asian5.986.1755.777
Black46.17846.70545.903100
Hispanic9.8289.54910.557
Native Hawaiian0.4680.4150.368
White30.36930.1530.252
Two or more races6.9166.857.09
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students48.0251.8152.88
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students17.0725.0530.02
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students67.3566.4966.6
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2015-20162016-2017
Provisional Special Education1%0%
Provisional1%3%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
School
This school-2%-
Division
All Schools100%--
High Poverty--1%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools100%1%1%
High Poverty100%2%2%
Low Poverty100%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2016-2017

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2014-201545%48%5%2%
2015-201648%45%4%3%
2016-201750%45%4%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Bayside High to top