Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Farmington Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-825-0713
Address: 500 Sunset Ln Culpeper, VA 22701
Principal: Mrs. Renee Wootten
Superintendent: Dr. Anthony S. Brads
Region: 4
Division: Culpeper County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Two Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 82 58 18 19 71 52 29 16 70 54 30
Female 22 81 59 19 20 70 50 30 19 72 54 28
Male 26 83 57 17 18 72 54 28 13 67 54 33
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < 9 100 91 0
Black 21 76 55 24 17 67 50 33 6 61 55 39
Hispanic 17 69 52 31 11 59 48 41 10 55 45 45
White 28 93 64 7 25 81 57 19 28 87 59 13
Two or more races 46 100 54 0 46 92 46 8 15 69 54 31
Students with Disabilities 18 45 27 55 12 27 15 73 11 33 22 67
Economically Disadvantaged 15 73 59 27 11 61 50 39 12 60 48 40
English Learners 11 63 51 38 4 55 51 45 5 54 49 46
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 77 47 23 18 71 53 29 15 65 49 35
Female 21 71 50 29 25 69 44 31 25 73 48 27
Male 38 83 45 17 11 74 63 26 4 56 51 44
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 24 76 52 24 11 56 44 44 - 41 41 59
Hispanic 16 59 44 41 10 63 52 38 6 55 48 45
White 42 88 47 12 25 82 57 18 32 84 51 16
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 9 36 27 64
Economically Disadvantaged 17 65 48 35 11 65 54 35 10 55 45 45
English Learners 10 58 48 42 5 62 56 38 - 53 53 47
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 83 58 17 21 71 50 29 16 70 54 30
Female 26 81 56 19 15 69 54 31 18 69 51 31
Male 25 85 60 15 25 73 48 27 13 70 57 30
Black 19 81 63 19 18 71 54 29 6 67 61 33
Hispanic 20 69 49 31 9 57 49 43 10 52 42 48
White 28 95 68 5 28 79 51 21 26 88 62 12
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 16 75 60 25 9 56 47 44 13 62 49 38
English Learners 8 60 52 40 3 52 48 48 8 50 43 50
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 87 70 13 19 71 52 29 17 74 57 26
Female 20 91 71 9 22 74 52 26 14 75 61 25
Male 14 82 68 18 16 69 53 31 20 73 53 27
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 18 71 53 29 21 71 50 29 10 68 58 32
Hispanic 15 81 65 19 13 56 44 44 12 59 46 41
White 13 95 82 5 21 84 63 16 27 89 62 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 9 27 18 73 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 11 81 70 19 14 61 47 39 12 62 49 38
English Learners 19 75 56 25 4 50 46 50 5 58 53 42
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 86 54 14 19 81 61 19 18 76 59 24
Female 28 85 57 15 15 80 65 20 13 73 60 27
Male 35 87 52 13 23 82 58 18 23 80 57 20
Asian < < < < < < < < 27 100 73 0
Black 24 76 52 24 14 68 54 32 6 61 55 39
Hispanic 23 80 57 20 11 76 66 24 14 70 56 30
White 40 94 54 6 28 88 60 12 27 88 61 12
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 15 100 85 0 15 85 69 15
Students with Disabilities 18 68 50 32 - 35 35 65 11 33 22 67
Economically Disadvantaged 21 78 56 23 8 71 63 29 11 69 58 31
English Learners 14 74 60 26 9 73 64 27 10 69 58 31
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 83 60 17 13 81 68 19 16 76 60 24
Female 13 75 63 25 8 78 70 22 15 79 63 21
Male 32 90 58 10 18 84 66 16 18 73 56 27
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 20 80 60 20 - 59 59 41 6 47 41 53
Hispanic 16 69 53 31 6 77 71 23 15 76 61 24
White 30 95 65 5 23 91 67 9 22 89 68 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 9 55 45 45
Economically Disadvantaged 16 71 55 29 3 73 70 27 13 74 61 26
English Learners 13 65 52 35 3 72 69 28 13 77 63 23
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 92 54 8 22 81 59 19 18 78 60 22
Female 34 89 55 11 16 75 58 25 10 77 67 23
Male 41 94 54 6 27 86 59 14 28 80 52 20
Black 38 88 50 13 14 75 61 25 6 67 61 33
Hispanic 22 89 67 11 11 75 64 25 15 69 54 31
White 51 95 44 5 33 88 54 13 26 90 64 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 20 88 68 12 13 68 55 32 10 73 63 27
English Learners 8 85 77 15 12 74 62 26 10 65 55 35
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 35 83 48 17 24 80 56 20 18 74 56 26
Female 39 91 52 9 22 87 65 13 14 64 50 36
Male 32 75 43 25 25 75 49 25 22 85 63 15
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 18 59 41 41 29 64 36 36 6 65 58 35
Hispanic 32 80 48 20 15 77 62 23 12 66 54 34
White 39 92 53 8 28 86 58 14 31 84 53 16
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 36 36 64 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 28 72 43 28 11 72 61 28 9 58 49 42
English Learners 25 75 50 25 14 75 61 25 8 66 58 34
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 81 49 19 21 80 59 20 15 77 62 23
Female 32 86 55 14 17 83 65 17 9 69 59 31
Male 32 75 43 25 24 78 55 22 22 87 65 13
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 24 59 35 41 14 71 57 29 6 58 52 42
Hispanic 32 76 44 24 13 74 62 26 10 73 63 27
White 29 92 63 8 30 86 56 14 29 91 62 9
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 18 18 82 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 26 70 43 30 5 68 63 32 6 66 60 34
English Learners 25 69 44 31 4 71 68 29 5 71 66 29
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 81 49 19 21 80 59 20 15 77 62 23
Female 32 86 55 14 17 83 65 17 9 69 59 31
Male 32 75 43 25 24 78 55 22 22 87 65 13
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 24 59 35 41 14 71 57 29 6 58 52 42
Hispanic 32 76 44 24 13 74 62 26 10 73 63 27
White 29 92 63 8 30 86 56 14 29 91 62 9
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 18 18 82 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 26 70 43 30 5 68 63 32 6 66 60 34
English Learners 25 69 44 31 4 71 68 29 5 71 66 29
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 96 54 4 49 89 40 11 43 92 49 8
Female 46 95 49 5 28 81 53 19 36 93 58 7
Male 37 96 59 4 67 96 29 4 50 90 40 10
Black 38 94 56 6 29 86 57 14 11 83 72 17
Hispanic 34 97 62 3 55 95 40 5 52 100 48 0
White 45 95 50 5 56 90 33 10 46 93 46 7
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 31 96 65 4 37 78 41 22 31 90 60 10
English Learners 21 95 74 5 53 94 41 6 58 100 42 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 95 53 5 49 89 41 11 43 92 49 8
Female 46 95 49 5 28 81 53 19 36 93 58 7
Male 40 96 56 4 67 96 30 4 51 90 39 10
Black 40 93 53 7 26 85 59 15 11 83 72 17
Hispanic 36 96 61 4 55 95 40 5 52 100 48 0
White 46 95 49 5 56 90 33 10 48 93 45 8
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 33 96 63 4 35 78 43 23 31 90 59 10
English Learners 21 95 74 5 53 94 41 6 58 100 42 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division182023
School041
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Kindergarten10294115
Grade 1107106104
Grade 2118108108
Grade 3111116105
Grade 498121117
Grade 588106123
Pre-kindergarten0032
Total Students624651704
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students624651704
Female294296344
Male330355360
Asian141618
Black121120141
Hispanic187209236
White272273274
Two or more races303335
Students with Disabilities516468
Not Students with Disabilities573587636
Economically Disadvantaged343348424
Not Economically Disadvantaged281303280
English Learners149160164
Not English Learners475491540
Homeless145
Military Connected11119
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.2 68.1 67.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,661.005,353.00654.00
2015-20163,681.005,370.00690.00
2016-20173,866.005,506.00701.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students6272867644256146583365643481012
Female3181042306114630815223252237
Male3091825338142835018433182675
Asian16000150001500119000
Black132812121336122530126956
Hispanic19551221180222611002201310
White2601431269123626117332462446
Two or more races24112282003400132200
Students with Disabilities488115851159120056924
Economically Disadvantaged38022463691958372245338138811
English Learners1603121686041795001631310
Homeless00000000820110023
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Offenses Against Staff <
Weapons Offenses <
Property Offenses <
All Other Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 21
Offenses Against Student 19
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian2.2442.4582.557
Black19.3915018.43320.02858.62
Hispanic29.96812.532.10433.5236.9
Native Hawaiian
White43.5937.541.93510038.9220.69
Two or more races4.8085.0694.97213.79
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian2.2442.4582.557
Black19.39118.43320.028
Hispanic29.96832.10433.523
Native Hawaiian
White43.5941.93538.92
Two or more races4.8085.0694.972
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian
Asian2.2442.4582.557
Black19.39118.43320.028
Hispanic29.96832.10433.523
Native Hawaiian
White43.5941.93538.92
Two or more races4.8085.0694.972
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 60.8655.853.96
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 45.4152.1452.26
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 86.3584.0582.49
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional6%6%
Provisional Special Education2%2%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201641%59%0%0%
2016-201747%53%0%0%
2017-201846%54%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Farmington Elementary to top