Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

LaCrosse Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 434-757-7374
Address: 1000 School Circle La Crosse, VA 23950
Principal: Mrs. Connie S Puckett
Superintendent: Mr. Paul C Nichols
Region: 8
Division: Mecklenburg County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2018 through 2020

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian No Students No Students
Black Level Two Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 80 64 20 16 73 57 27 13 73 60 27
Female 14 81 67 19 18 76 58 24 19 76 57 24
Male 17 78 61 22 14 69 56 31 6 69 63 31
Black 2 67 65 33 4 69 65 31 4 65 62 35
Hispanic - 92 92 8 6 81 75 19 9 74 65 26
White 25 81 56 19 21 72 51 28 16 75 59 25
Two or more races 10 100 90 0 40 80 40 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 24 24 76 - 35 35 65 - 57 57 43
Economically Disadvantaged 10 76 67 24 12 67 55 33 11 71 60 29
English Learners - 80 80 20 7 80 73 20 12 76 65 24
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 81 72 19 10 62 52 38 16 63 47 37
Female 11 79 68 21 15 77 62 23 24 70 46 30
Male 8 84 76 16 6 51 46 49 6 55 48 45
Black - 80 80 20 - 55 55 45 13 63 50 38
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 16 77 61 23 17 66 48 34 20 66 46 34
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 40 40 60 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 8 81 73 19 5 57 52 43 11 58 47 42
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 11 73 62 27 15 80 65 20 13 70 57 30
Female 10 79 69 21 17 73 57 27 27 81 54 19
Male 12 65 54 35 13 88 75 13 3 62 59 38
Black 7 64 57 36 - 92 92 8 - 61 61 39
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 15 73 58 27 19 72 53 28 16 72 56 28
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 50 50 50
Economically Disadvantaged 8 68 61 32 11 76 65 24 14 67 53 33
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 84 59 16 23 77 54 23 9 85 76 15
Female 22 85 63 15 22 78 56 22 8 78 70 22
Male 28 83 56 17 24 76 52 24 10 93 83 7
Black - 59 59 41 14 71 57 29 - 72 72 28
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 41 92 51 8 26 77 51 23 14 89 76 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged 13 79 67 21 21 68 47 32 8 85 77 15
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 88 63 12 15 81 66 19 15 82 66 18
Female 26 90 64 10 17 83 66 17 21 84 63 16
Male 25 87 62 13 13 78 66 22 9 79 70 21
Black 15 79 64 21 4 71 67 29 8 75 67 25
Hispanic 23 100 77 0 19 94 75 6 13 88 75 13
White 30 90 60 10 18 83 65 17 18 83 65 17
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 30 80 50 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 35 35 65 - 26 26 74 4 63 58 38
Economically Disadvantaged 17 88 71 12 8 76 68 24 12 78 66 22
English Learners 20 100 80 0 20 93 73 7 18 82 65 18
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 11 91 79 9 5 71 66 29 12 74 62 26
Female 14 89 75 11 8 80 72 20 16 76 59 24
Male 8 92 84 8 3 65 62 35 6 72 66 28
Black - 93 93 7 - 57 57 43 6 63 56 38
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 13 87 74 13 7 71 64 29 17 79 62 21
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 5 92 86 8 2 67 64 33 9 67 59 33
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 84 52 16 20 93 73 7 15 82 67 18
Female 28 90 62 10 20 93 73 7 23 88 65 12
Male 37 78 41 22 20 92 72 8 9 76 68 24
Black 33 73 40 27 7 93 86 7 11 83 72 17
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 33 85 52 15 16 94 78 6 16 75 59 25
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 50 50 50
Economically Disadvantaged 28 85 56 15 13 89 76 11 16 81 65 19
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 31 91 59 9 20 79 59 21 19 90 70 10
Female 37 93 56 7 22 74 52 26 24 89 65 11
Male 27 89 62 11 17 83 66 17 13 90 77 10
Black 12 71 59 29 7 71 64 29 6 76 71 24
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 41 97 57 3 29 83 54 17 22 95 73 5
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 18 88 70 13 11 74 63 26 13 85 73 15
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 89 52 11 18 71 53 29 15 90 75 10
Female 26 89 63 11 15 62 46 38 8 86 78 14
Male 46 89 43 11 21 79 59 21 23 93 70 7
Black 12 71 59 29 7 57 50 43 - 79 79 21
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 54 95 41 5 21 74 53 26 22 95 73 5
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 25 85 60 15 11 65 54 35 8 85 77 15
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 89 52 11 18 71 53 29 15 90 75 10
Female 26 89 63 11 15 62 46 38 8 86 78 14
Male 46 89 43 11 21 79 59 21 23 93 70 7
Black 12 71 59 29 7 57 50 43 - 79 79 21
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 54 95 41 5 21 74 53 26 22 95 73 5
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 25 85 60 15 11 65 54 35 8 85 77 15
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 44 84 40 16 30 89 59 11 22 77 55 23
Female 36 86 50 14 27 83 57 17 35 81 46 19
Male 52 81 30 19 33 96 63 4 12 74 62 26
Black 53 73 20 27 23 92 69 8 17 67 50 33
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 42 85 42 15 31 88 56 13 22 78 56 22
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 10 40 30 60
Economically Disadvantaged 35 81 46 19 19 86 68 14 21 72 51 28
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 83 41 17 30 89 59 11 22 77 55 23
Female 36 86 50 14 27 83 57 17 35 81 46 19
Male 50 81 31 19 33 96 63 4 12 74 62 26
Black 50 71 21 29 23 92 69 8 17 67 50 33
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 42 85 42 15 31 88 56 13 22 78 56 22
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 10 40 30 60
Economically Disadvantaged 35 81 46 19 19 86 68 14 21 72 51 28
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division010
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten193836
Kindergarten424963
Grade 1604458
Grade 2635447
Grade 3586164
Grade 4585961
Grade 5645562
Total Students364360391
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students364360391
Female174173192
Male190187199
Asian2
Black108104110
Hispanic383944
Native Hawaiian111
White201201220
Two or more races141516
Students with Disabilities393539
Not Students with Disabilities325325352
Economically Disadvantaged242238267
Not Economically Disadvantaged122122124
English Learners313531
Not English Learners333325360
Homeless111
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.7 70 69.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,102.005,675.001,059.00
2015-20163,245.005,729.001,178.00
2016-20173,084.005,968.001,186.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students33724443342485285431133433832
Female1591302156145113920801662010
Male1781142178103414623331771822
Asian00000000
Black10060210420387811931511
Hispanic37101322103210043000
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White17716311781972154301021942121
Two or more races20110171001140012200
Students with Disabilities39531434013351147610
Economically Disadvantaged2161922223208419526732363120
English Learners27100271102710030100
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 57
Property Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
Offenses Against Student 51
Technology Offenses <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.8380.549
Black30.16850.5729.6738.128.88943.48
Hispanic11.1734.610.444.7610.8335.8
Native Hawaiian0.2790.2750.278
White53.35240.2355.2247.6255.83346.38
Two or more races4.194.63.8469.524.1674.35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.8380.549
Black30.16829.6728.889
Hispanic11.17310.4410.833
Native Hawaiian0.2790.2750.278
White53.35255.2255.833
Two or more races4.193.8464.167
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian
Asian0.8380.549
Black30.16829.6728.889
Hispanic11.17310.4410.833
Native Hawaiian0.2790.2750.278
White53.35255.2255.833
Two or more races4.193.8464.167
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 63.6467.1366.94
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 48.4845.6858.51
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 80.5279.8474.69
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education7%7%
Provisional7%11%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201657%43%0%0%
2016-201761%39%0%0%
2017-201861%39%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
LaCrosse Elementary to top