Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Category: High (09-12) School
Phone: 757-648-5500
Address: 2001 Concert Dr. Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Principal: Dr. Cheryl C. Askew
Superintendent: Dr. Aaron C. Spence
Region: 2
Division: Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Title I Improvement Status

Not Applicable

Reward School Status


Accountability

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Elementary and middle schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates on state assessments of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history. High schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history; and attain a point value of 85 or greater based on the Graduation and Completion Index.

State Accreditation Results

.

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

State Accreditation Results
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017 
SubjectAccreditation Benchmark1 Year3 Year1 Year3 Year1 Year3 YearMet Accreditation Benchmark
English75899091909090YES
Mathematics70797784808683YES
History70878587878887YES
Science70848386848886YES
Graduation and Completion Index85939291929392YES
LEGENDYes-C = Current year
Yes-3YR = Three-year average
Yes-4YR = Four-year average
IS = Improving school
AB = Approaching benchmark
W = Warned

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students6928684898611692868
Female5928783898611592878
Male6928684908510793867
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian68984116908410595905
Black288861228381172858315
Hispanic39693428886123908710
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White8948663928981096864
Two or more races995865995865596914
Students with Disabilities-66663494839525524648
Economically Disadvantaged586811428179192868414
English Learners-717129-424258-757525
Grade 8 English Reading Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students-1001000<100<0-1001000
Female<100<0<100<0<100<0
Male<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black<100<0<100<0<100<0
Hispanic<100<0<100<0<100<0
Economically Disadvantaged<100<0<100<0<100<0
English Learners<100<0<100<0
EOC English Reading Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students6928684898511692868
Female5928783888612692878
Male6928685908510792868
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian68983116908410595905
Black388861228380172858215
Hispanic39693428886123908710
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White8948663928981096864
Two or more races1095855995865596914
Students with Disabilities-66663494839525524648
Economically Disadvantaged686801428078202868414
English Learners-696931-424258-747426
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Writing

Writing Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in high school with an end-of-course writing test. Prior to 2014, students also took a writing test in grade 5. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific writing test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Writing Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students218868122788611224896511
Female2492678329058102391699
Male188668142487631325876213
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian228765132986571425906510
Black98373182282601812806820
Hispanic16887212138976112692668
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White299465633936173194636
Two or more races248762133388551228906210
Students with Disabilities4595441145440465484352
Economically Disadvantaged148167191679632110807020
English Learners6565044-40406014675233
EOC Writing Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students218868122788611224896511
Female2492678329058102391699
Male188668142487631325876213
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian228765132986571425906510
Black98373182282601812806820
Hispanic16887212138976112692668
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White299465633936173294626
Two or more races248762133388551228906210
Students with Disabilities4595441145440465484352
Economically Disadvantaged148167191679632110807020
English Learners6565044-40406014675233
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students108575151086761411867514
Female785781598879128867814
Male128472161185741513857215
American Indian<<<<<100<0<<<<
Asian159277815937872693677
Black575702567872225757025
Hispanic78375176857915591869
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White138876121290781013907810
Two or more races1093827128775136868014
Students with Disabilities-53534745551454625838
Economically Disadvantaged678722268175197797321
English Learners1489741179083108867814
Algebra I Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students-83831728280181818119
Female-8989112858415-848416
Male-78782217978211807820
Asian-91919-92928-92928
Black-7878222737127-727228
Hispanic-717129-777723-94946
White-85851528785131858415
Two or more races-93937-919193888413
Students with Disabilities-626238-656535-646436
Economically Disadvantaged-7878222757425-777723
English Learners-92928<100<0-828218
Geometry Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students380762038381175787222
Female480762028583154797521
Male380772048279186777123
American Indian<<<<<100<0
Asian99181969286815857015
Black364613617473261595941
Hispanic3858215-8383172848116
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0
White388851248985117898211
Two or more races-868614-7979215757025
Students with Disabilities-4141593343166-484852
Economically Disadvantaged370673018079202676533
English Learners20876713-828218-777723
Algebra II Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students239168924936972296744
Female1690731022937171896784
Male289164925926782596704
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian349561531956453898592
Black13877313178971111597823
Hispanic1587731315937871497833
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White279164925936872293727
Two or more races269872234935971197873
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<100<0
Economically Disadvantaged15877213179073102097773
English Learners<<<<2090701025100750
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students88678141089791112877513
Female586811478881129867714
Male108776131289781115887312
Asian88981119918291494806
Black377742347873227746826
Hispanic686801499182917907410
Native Hawaiian18100820<100<0<100<0
White129179914958151693777
Two or more races119281878881123858215
Students with Disabilities151504915655444544946
Economically Disadvantaged579742147975217797221
English Learners-7373285767124991829
Biology Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students9847516888791210857415
Female684781658883126827718
Male118573151187761314867214
Asian9908110690841017897311
Black475712547772235716529
Hispanic682761898979111791749
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White1390771013948161191809
Two or more races119180958883124827818
Students with Disabilities-44445624442562514949
Economically Disadvantaged575702547672245777223
English Learners-717129-676733-808020
Chemistry Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students139279819967742297753
Female89283815947961996774
Male179276822977532497743
Asian179376720957551597823
Black58681149928381797813
Hispanic109585517957852394716
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White159378724997513098682
Two or more races24947161593788493897
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<100<0
Economically Disadvantaged1190781012928081798812
English Learners<<<<<100<0<100<0
Earth Science Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students284821628381174807720
Female283811728280182817919
Male385821538482165797421
Asian-8484164898511598933
Black277752316867321636237
Hispanic2838017-9090109847516
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White59085104928886908410
Two or more races-92928-848416-818119
Students with Disabilities-525248-656535-505050
Economically Disadvantaged177772317574253696631
English Learners-717129-777723793867
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students12877613118877129837417
Female686791468579154797421
Male158873121590751013877413
American Indian<<<<<100<0<<<<
Asian13887612119079101194836
Black679732157975214696631
Hispanic684781688881126878113
Native Hawaiian3392588<<<<20100800
White1791759189375714897511
Two or more races119685478880129817219
Students with Disabilities454504695344474504550
Economically Disadvantaged578732267974214726828
English Learners1169583137472265777323
VA & US History Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students886781478679148847616
Female482781848480163797621
Male128978111088781213887512
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian58277188867814992838
Black378752237673243726928
Hispanic286851428280187847716
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White14907610119482613907710
Two or more races1510085088880128857715
Students with Disabilities350485064235582373563
Economically Disadvantaged378752247571254726828
English Learners13604740-5050505605540
World History I Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students128573151389761111786622
Female888791298778135746926
Male14836917169175915806520
American Indian<<<<<<<<
Asian169579515947961895775
Black575702548076204625838
Hispanic9776823119180911867514
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White1891739219473615846916
Two or more races891839586811414746026
Students with Disabilities453494710696031-414159
Economically Disadvantaged773662788273185666134
English Learners13806720-929287100930
World History II Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students148773131385721510827218
Female684781657874225716629
Male198970111990711013897611
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian17897211128877121191809
Black1179672147571255726728
Hispanic98576151494816-838317
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White169074101988691216877113
Two or more races1398853118474169746626
Students with Disabilities17584242173922619100910
Economically Disadvantaged579752147974214716729
English Learners<<<<8776923<<<<
Geography Performance2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students15958051496814694886
Female895885794886498942
Male20957552097763791849
American Indian<100<0
Asian22947263939075100950
Black59387711958452767424
Hispanic888811259085105100950
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White229876225987221099891
Two or more races9100910-1001000-1001000
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged49187968882123878413
English Learners<<<<<<<<<100<0
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2016-20172017-20182018-2019
State000
Division000
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Grade 9623586530
Grade 10591579567
Grade 11555545558
Grade 12523540544
Total Students2,2922,2502,199
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students229222502199
Female963942892
Male132913081307
American Indian1054
Asian284291293
Black653622617
Hispanic261256231
Native Hawaiian161515
White851862830
Two or more races217199209
Students with Disabilities252256242
Not Students with Disabilities204019941957
Economically Disadvantaged841829848
Not Economically Disadvantaged145114211351
English Learners461554
Not English Learners224622352145
Homeless15159
Military Connected422160322
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion

Class of 2017: All Students

School

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma.

To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course.

To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course.

The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of school-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as “Standard and Other Diplomas.”

 

 

 

Status of the Students in the 2016-2017 Cohort
Student SubgroupSchoolAdvanced DiplomasStandard DiplomasOther DiplomasGED'sDropoutsOther Non-Graduates
All StudentsSchool31519210113210
Division2954169614884229108
State4978334419271095854981970
FemaleSchool1537133112
Division166272251327838
State27214151999363331873682
MaleSchool16212178218
Division1292974975215170
State2256919220177462536251288
AsianSchool52251120
Division245713162
State45731128821711553
BlackSchool616034104
Division51656056147043
State79241059810702211500849
HispanicSchool40241371
Division280190810458
State47504926292891961258
Native HawaiianSchool<<<<0<
Division1171000
State62634043
WhiteSchool1337122103
Division169373365528946
State299871610411585831717709
Two or more racesSchool27103132
Division202129147189
State23641473934417494
Students with DisabilitiesSchool42910250
Division362581485360
State1022603427101341173104
Economically DisadvantagedSchool76846203
Division6367516910851
State959515820159443026401137
English LearnersSchool6100020
Division27381080
State1518329526534162581
HomelessSchool<<<<0<
Division12314274
State203616882523657
Foster CareSchool<<<<0<
Division481020
State4413725104724
Military ConnectedSchool38140000
Division39616412256
State175295542122029
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students57051790.752892.6325.6
Female24322793.423094.7114.5
Male32729088.729891.1216.4
Asian817896.37997.522.5
Black14212487.312890.1107
Hispanic766585.56889.579.2
Native Hawaiian0<100<10000
White22120693.220894.1104.5
Two or more races4640874189.136.5
Students with Disabilities5043864590510
Economically Disadvantaged17116697.116898.200
English Learners181688.91688.9211.1
Homeless0<<<<00
Foster Care0<100<10000
Military Connected52521005210000
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information
Count/Percentage
Program Type2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Advanced Placement Test Taken -456 / 19.9%479 / 21.29%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment -666 / 29.06%742 / 32.98%
Dual Enrollment -93 / 4.06%109 / 4.84%
Governor’s School Enrollment -7 / .31%10 / .44%
IB Course Enrollment - - -
Senior Enrolled in IB Program - - -
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2014-2015 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups.

The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.

2014-2015 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2011)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diplomaStudents who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
TypeTotalTotal HERemaining Percent
All StudentsSchool48635826
Division4546331327
State800295758128
FemaleSchool23017424
Division2362184122
State404633112723
MaleSchool25618428
Division2184147233
State395662645433
American IndianSchool0<100
Division211433
State25416535
AsianSchool705620
Division30925617
State5267459213
BlackSchool1329627
Division101769032
State171681128234
HispanicSchool463133
Division43029232
State8078522135
Native HawaiianSchool0<100
Division201430
State1147336
WhiteSchool18813628
Division2411180025
State457613375026
Two or more racesSchool453424
Division33824727
State3387249826
Students with DisabilitiesSchool301743
Division27814747
State5663303146
Economically DisadvantagedSchool1428639
Division119473838
State224091294842
English LearnersSchool0<100
Division533926
State5212340435
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results.
- = no data available for that group
* = Data not yet available
This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse.
For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf
Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE.
Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:

  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).

Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.

Career and Technical Education
Count
2014-20152015-20162016-2017
NOCTI AssessmentsSchool-4351
 Division-498408
 State-41393623
State LicensuresSchool-32
 Division-2637
 State-17901964
Industry CertificationSchool-1149921
 Division-87857372
 State-100544109590
Workplace ReadinessSchool-193294
 Division-14582344
 State-3077542313
Total Credentials EarnedSchool-13881268
 Division-1076710161
 State-137248157490
Students Earning One or More CredentialsSchool-842883
 Division-69277432
 State-109089126113
CTE CompletersSchool-272298
 Division-21722239
 State-4240440516
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Placement Participation and Achievement

AP Achievement
2013-2014
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students43976044858.9%
2014-2015
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students44978043355.5%
2015-2016
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students45283350660.7%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.467.566.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.867.166.9

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,277.004,683.00865.00
2014-20155,392.004,844.00914.00
2015-20165,450.004,886.00849.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students209910853116208912349110203913978117203913050131
Female917552656888642544846614058846582259
Male1182532760120159246611937838591193722872
American Indian0000000081100000
Asian28063528271426710692869210
Black609262441597371828585483128558411646
Hispanic202133122131481122019112022519321
Native Hawaiian14110131001601011300
White796471750772531553755492245765492342
Two or more races19315482031171418812615192969
Students with Disabilities209217232201811182042113821817924
Economically Disadvantaged632463151649572938649584037686632459
English Learners29101401014132249304
Homeless183371942420341251019
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students94.4694.4495.24
Female93.9893.9794.86
Male94.8194.7895.51
American Indian94.0887.5885.85
Asian96.1896.0396.98
Black94.4894.2195.04
Hispanic93.2794.1194.93
Native Hawaiian96.7395.0195.73
White94.2494.1494.91
Two or more races94.2794.6195.23
Students with Disabilities95.0793.3594.02
Economically Disadvantaged93.6393.6394.44
English Learners94.8694.3596.78
Foster Care94.7597.01
Military Connected96.5796.5796.32
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses15
Technology Offenses<
Offenses Against Student<
Offenses Against Staff<
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses<
All Other Offenses23
Other Offenses Against Persons40
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses78
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3530.60.4360.790.222
Asian12.7152.9812.3913.1712.9335.15
Black28.03543.4528.4954.7627.64457.73
Hispanic10.46410.7111.3877.9411.37810.31
Native Hawaiian0.6180.60.6980.667
White38.14632.7437.12921.4338.31118.56
Two or more races9.6698.939.46811.98.8448.25
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3530.4360.222
Asian12.71512.3914.3512.9333.23
Black28.03564.128.4936.9627.64454.84
Hispanic10.4647.6911.38717.3911.3783.23
Native Hawaiian0.6180.6980.667
White38.14617.9537.12930.4338.31132.26
Two or more races9.66910.269.46810.878.8446.45
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3530.4360.222
Asian12.71512.39112.933
Black28.03528.4927.644
Hispanic10.46411.38711.378
Native Hawaiian0.6180.6980.667
White38.14637.12938.311
Two or more races9.6699.4688.844
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students31.432.6732.13
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students27.2724.1720
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students75.7673.0673.9
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2015-20162016-2017
Provisional Special Education1%0%
Provisional1%3%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
School
This school---
Division
All Schools100%--
High Poverty--1%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools100%1%1%
High Poverty100%2%2%
Low Poverty100%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2016-2017

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2015-201640%56%3%1%
2016-201736%58%4%2%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Landstown High to top