Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Category: High (09-12) School
Phone: 757-648-5500
Address: 2001 Concert Dr. Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Principal: Dr. Cheryl C. Askew
Superintendent: Dr. Aaron C. Spence
Region: 2
Division: Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Title I Improvement Status

Not Applicable

Reward School Status


Accountability

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Elementary and middle schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates on state assessments of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history. High schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history; and attain a point value of 85 or greater based on the Graduation and Completion Index.

State Accreditation Results

.

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

State Accreditation Results
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017 
SubjectAccreditation Benchmark1 Year3 Year1 Year3 Year1 Year3 YearMet Accreditation Benchmark
English75899091909090YES
Mathematics70797784808683YES
History70878587878887YES
Science70848386848886YES
Graduation and Completion Index85939291929392YES
LEGENDYes-C = Current year
Yes-3YR = Three-year average
Yes-4YR = Four-year average
IS = Improving school
AB = Approaching benchmark
W = Warned

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students38986116928684898611
Female38684145928783898611
Male4928886928684908510
American Indian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Asian69387768984116908410
Black181801928886122838117
Hispanic2939173969342888612
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White593887894866392898
Two or more races494916995865995865
Students with Disabilities2646236-6666349483952
Economically Disadvantaged187861358681142817919
English Learners<<<<-717129-424258
Grade 8 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students<100<0-1001000<100<0
Female<100<0<100<0<100<0
Male<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black<100<0<100<0<100<0
Hispanic<100<0<100<0<100<0
White<100<0<100<0<100<0
Two or more races<100<0<100<0<100<0
Economically Disadvantaged<100<0<100<0<100<0
EOC English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students38986116928684898511
Female38683145928783888612
Male4928886928685908510
American Indian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Asian69387768983116908410
Black180802038886122838017
Hispanic2939173969342888612
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White593887894866392898
Two or more races4949061095855995865
Students with Disabilities2646236-6666349483952
Economically Disadvantaged187861368680142807820
English Learners<<<<-696931-424258
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Writing

Writing Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in high school with an end-of-course writing test. Prior to 2014, students also took a writing test in grade 5. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific writing test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students218968112188681227886112
Female20886812249267832905810
Male229068101886681424876313
American Indian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Asian39925382287651329865714
Black7827518983731822826018
Hispanic16937771688721213897611
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White259267829946563393617
Two or more races268962112487621333885512
Students with Disabilities5686432459544114544046
Economically Disadvantaged98475161481671916796321
English Learners-7070306565044-404060
EOC Writing Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students218968112188681227886112
Female20886812249267832905810
Male229068101886681424876313
American Indian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Asian39925382287651329865714
Black7827518983731822826018
Hispanic16937771688721213897611
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White259267829946563393617
Two or more races268962112487621333885512
Students with Disabilities5686432459544114544046
Economically Disadvantaged98475161481671916796321
English Learners-7070306565044-404060
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students87971211085751510867614
Female678722278578159887912
Male108171191284721611857415
American Indian<100<0<<<<<100<0
Asian1688721215927781593787
Black370673057570256787222
Hispanic676702478375176857915
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White108373171388761212907810
Two or more races10887712109382712877513
Students with Disabilities2575543-5353474555145
Economically Disadvantaged574692667872226817519
English Learners15887312148974117908310
Algebra I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1777723-8383172828018
Female-787822-8989112858415
Male1777623-7878221797821
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian-808020-91919-92928
Black-737327-7878222737127
Hispanic3767324-717129-777723
Native Hawaiian<100<0
White1787722-8585152878513
Two or more races-898911-93937-91919
Students with Disabilities-595941-626238-656535
Economically Disadvantaged-747426-7878222757425
English Learners-909010-92928<100<0
Geometry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students479752138076203838117
Female276742448076202858315
Male582761838077204827918
American Indian<100<0<<<<
Asian7857815991819692868
Black166653436461361747326
Hispanic48177193858215-838317
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0
White786791438885124898511
Two or more races-858515-868614-797921
Students with Disabilities-505050-4141593343166
Economically Disadvantaged270683037067301807920
English Learners2782551820876713-828218
Algebra II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1681651923916892493697
Female13796721169073102293717
Male1982631828916492592678
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian279366734956153195645
Black87264281387731317897111
Hispanic10716129158773131593787
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White1883661727916492593687
Two or more races2489651126987223493597
Students with Disabilities6655935<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged117867221587721317907310
English Learners1792758<<<<20907010
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students7847716886781410897911
Female581761958681147888112
Male108777131087761312897811
American Indian<<<<<<<<<<<<
Asian98678148898111991829
Black272702837774234787322
Hispanic48480166868014991829
Native Hawaiian<<<<18100820<100<0
White119280812917991495815
Two or more races119181911928187888112
Students with Disabilities451484915150491565544
Economically Disadvantaged475712557974214797521
English Learners-636337-7373285767124
Biology Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students783761798475168887912
Female381781968478165888312
Male108474161185731511877613
American Indian<<<<<<<<<<<<
Asian683771799081106908410
Black368653247571254777223
Hispanic788811268276189897911
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White1192828139077101394816
Two or more races890821011918095888312
Students with Disabilities2403860-4444562444256
Economically Disadvantaged572672857570254767224
English Learners<<<<-717129-676733
Chemistry Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students129279813927981996774
Female119079108928381594796
Male149379717927682297753
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian139380717937672095755
Black48682145868114992838
Hispanic585791510958551795785
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White179679415937872499751
Two or more races209171924947161593788
Students with Disabilities<100<0<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged7857815119078101292808
English Learners<100<0<<<<<100<0
Earth Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students379762128482162838117
Female172712828381172828018
Male585801538582153848216
American Indian<100<0<<<<
Asian5817619-8484164898511
Black-68683227775231686732
Hispanic-7878222838017-909010
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White68679145908510492888
Two or more races393907-92928-848416
Students with Disabilities2595641-525248-656535
Economically Disadvantaged-71712917777231757425
English Learners-545446-717129-777723
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students128876121287761311887712
Female784771668679146857915
Male15917591588731215907510
American Indian<<<<<<<<<100<0
Asian14937971388761211907910
Black678722267973215797521
Hispanic688821268478168888112
Native Hawaiian<<<<3392588<<<<
White179175917917591893757
Two or more races139178911968547888012
Students with Disabilities864553645450469534447
Economically Disadvantaged881731957873226797421
English Learners3878413116958313747226
VA & US History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1388751288678147867914
Female582771848278184848016
Male19937471289781110887812
American Indian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Asian139482658277188867814
Black578732237875223767324
Hispanic589841128685142828018
Native Hawaiian<100<0<<<<<100<0
White2191709149076101194826
Two or more races1092818151008508888012
Students with Disabilities574692635048506423558
Economically Disadvantaged981721937875224757125
English Learners-90901013604740-505050
World History I Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students108575151285731513897611
Female984751688879129877813
Male11867414148369171691759
American Indian<100<0<<<<
Asian2388651216957951594796
Black578732257570254807620
Hispanic684781697768231191809
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<100<0
White1188771218917392194736
Two or more races159075108918395868114
Students with Disabilities7544846453494710696031
Economically Disadvantaged578732277366278827318
English Learners982731813806720-92928
World History II Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students108575151487731313857215
Female780732068478165787422
Male139077101989701119907110
American Indian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Asian109081101789721112887712
Black6736727117967214757125
Hispanic286831498576151494816
Native Hawaiian<100<0<100<0<<<<
White139077101690741019886912
Two or more races20866614139885311847416
Students with Disabilities116353371758424217392261
Economically Disadvantaged1279672157975214797421
English Learners<<<<<<<<8776923
Geography Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students169882215958051496814
Female996874895885794886
Male229977120957552097763
American Indian<100<0<100<0
Asian81009202294726393907
Black109079105938771195845
Hispanic1510085088881125908510
Native Hawaiian<<<<<100<0<100<0
White2610074022987622598722
Two or more races-10010009100910-1001000
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged9948564918796888212
English Learners<100<0<<<<<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State000
Division000
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Grade 9645623586
Grade 10580591579
Grade 11509555545
Grade 12531523540
Total Students2,2652,2922,250
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2016 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students226522922250
Female967963942
Male129813291308
American Indian8105
Asian288284291
Black635653622
Hispanic237261256
Native Hawaiian141615
White864851862
Two or more races219217199
Students with Disabilities252252256
Not Students with Disabilities201320401994
Economically Disadvantaged815841829
Not Economically Disadvantaged145014511421
English Learners394615
Not English Learners222622462235
Homeless161515
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion

Class of 2017: All Students

School

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma.

To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course.

To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course.

The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of school-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as “Standard and Other Diplomas.”

 

 

 

Status of the Students in the 2016-2017 Cohort
Student SubgroupSchoolAdvanced DiplomasStandard DiplomasOther DiplomasGED'sDropoutsOther Non-Graduates
All StudentsSchool31519210103210
Division2954169714878239108
State4978334418270994955151976
FemaleSchool1537133112
Division166272251308438
State27214151969363301886684
MaleSchool16212177218
Division1292975974815570
State2256919222177361936291292
AsianSchool52251120
Division245713162
State45731128821711653
BlackSchool616033104
Division51656056137243
State79241059610702191502852
HispanicSchool40241371
Division280190810458
State47504926291891963260
Native HawaiianSchool<<<<0<
Division1171000
State62634043
WhiteSchool1337122103
Division169373465479746
State299881610411585771729709
Two or more racesSchool27103132
Division202129147189
State23631474934317495
Students with DisabilitiesSchool42910150
Division362581484380
State1022603127091331175105
Economically DisadvantagedSchool76846103
Division636751698951
State959415818159442726451138
English LearnersSchool6100020
Division27381080
State1518329526534162683
HomelessSchool<<<<0<
Division12314184
State203616882423757
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students56951790.952792.6325.6
Female24322793.423094.7114.5
Male3262908929791.1216.4
Asian817896.37997.522.5
Black14112487.912790.1107.1
Hispanic766585.56889.579.2
Native Hawaiian0<100<10000
White22120693.220894.1104.5
Two or more races4640874189.136.5
Students with Disabilities494387.84489.8510.2
Economically Disadvantaged17016697.616798.200
English Learners181688.91688.9211.1
Homeless0<<<<00
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information
Count/Percentage
Program Type2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Advanced Placement Test Taken452 / 19.96%456 / 19.9%479 / 21.29%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment712 / 31.43%666 / 29.06%742 / 32.98%
Dual Enrollment59 / 2.6%93 / 4.06%109 / 4.84%
Governor’s School Enrollment6 / .26%7 / .31%10 / .44%
IB Course Enrollment - - -
Senior Enrolled in IB Program - - -
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2014-2015 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups.

The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.

2014-2015 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2011)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diplomaStudents who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
TypeTotalTotal HERemaining Percent
All StudentsSchool48635826
Division4546331327
State800255758028
FemaleSchool23017424
Division2362184122
State404623112723
MaleSchool25618428
Division2184147233
State395632645333
American IndianSchool0<100
Division211433
State25416535
AsianSchool705620
Division30925617
State5267459213
BlackSchool1329627
Division101769032
State171671128234
HispanicSchool463133
Division43029232
State8077522135
Native HawaiianSchool0<100
Division201430
State1147336
WhiteSchool18813628
Division2411180025
State457593374926
Two or more racesSchool453424
Division33824727
State3387249826
Students with DisabilitiesSchool301743
Division27814747
State5663303146
Economically DisadvantagedSchool1428639
Division119473838
State224061294742
English LearnersSchool0<100
Division342721
State3672225539
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results.
- = no data available for that group
* = Data not yet available
This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse.
For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf
Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE.
Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:

  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).

Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.

Career and Technical Education
Count
2014-20152015-20162016-2017
NOCTI AssessmentsSchool414351
 Division467498408
 State397141393623
State LicensuresSchool232
 Division262637
 State167317901964
Industry CertificationSchool7721149921
 Division735187857372
 State89541100544109590
Workplace ReadinessSchool284193294
 Division191214582344
 State336653077542313
Total Credentials EarnedSchool109913881268
 Division97561076710161
 State128850137248157490
Students Earning One or More CredentialsSchool738842883
 Division723369277432
 State104867109089126113
CTE CompletersSchool288272298
 Division213821722239
 State392914240440516
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Placement Participation and Achievement

AP Achievement
2013-2014
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students43976044858.9%
2014-2015
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students44978043355.5%
2015-2016
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students45283350660.7%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.467.566.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.867.166.9

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,277.004,683.00865.00
2014-20155,392.004,844.00914.00
2015-20165,450.004,886.00849.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students209910853116208912349110203913978117203913050131
Female917552656888642544846614058846582259
Male1182532760120159246611937838591193722872
American Indian0000000081100000
Asian28063528271426710692869210
Black609262441597371828585483128558411646
Hispanic202133122131481122019112022519321
Native Hawaiian14110131001601011300
White796471750772531553755492245765492342
Two or more races19315482031171418812615192969
Students with Disabilities209217232201811182042113821817924
Economically Disadvantaged632463151649572938649584037686632459
English Learners29101401014132249304
Homeless183371942420341251019
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students95.0894.4694.44
Female94.993.9893.97
Male95.2194.8194.78
American Indian96.6994.0887.58
Asian97.5796.1896.03
Black95.3494.4894.21
Hispanic94.2493.2794.11
Native Hawaiian96.0996.7395.01
White94.3394.2494.14
Two or more races94.7494.2794.61
Students with Disabilities93.7295.0793.35
Economically Disadvantaged94.293.6393.63
English Learners97.3294.8694.35
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses15
Technology Offenses<
Offenses Against Student<
Offenses Against Staff<
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses<
All Other Offenses23
Other Offenses Against Persons40
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses78
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3530.60.4360.790.222
Asian12.7152.9812.3913.1712.9335.15
Black28.03543.4528.4954.7627.64457.73
Hispanic10.46410.7111.3877.9411.37810.31
Native Hawaiian0.6180.60.6980.667
White38.14632.7437.12921.4338.31118.56
Two or more races9.6698.939.46811.98.8448.25
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3530.4360.222
Asian12.71512.3914.3512.9333.23
Black28.03564.128.4936.9627.64454.84
Hispanic10.4647.6911.38717.3911.3783.23
Native Hawaiian0.6180.6980.667
White38.14617.9537.12930.4338.31132.26
Two or more races9.66910.269.46810.878.8446.45
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3530.4360.222
Asian12.71512.39112.933
Black28.03528.4927.644
Hispanic10.46411.38711.378
Native Hawaiian0.6180.6980.667
White38.14637.12938.311
Two or more races9.6699.4688.844
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students31.432.6732.13
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students27.2724.1720
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students75.7673.0673.9
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2015-20162016-2017
Provisional Special Education1%0%
Provisional1%3%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
School
This school---
Division
All Schools100%--
High Poverty--1%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools100%1%1%
High Poverty100%2%2%
Low Poverty100%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2016-2017

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2014-201536%58%4%2%
2015-201640%56%3%1%
2016-201736%58%4%2%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Landstown High to top