Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

T. Clay Wood Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-594-3990
Address: 10600 Kettle Run Road Nokesville, VA 20181
Principal: Andrew R. Buchheit
Superintendent: Dr. Steven L. Walts
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 90 63 10 27 89 62 11 28 86 58 14
Female 27 91 64 9 30 89 59 11 31 89 58 11
Male 28 89 61 11 25 89 64 11 25 84 59 16
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 34 90 56 10 30 93 63 7 26 91 65 9
Black 18 75 57 25 21 85 64 15 25 85 59 15
Hispanic 17 82 64 18 16 83 66 18 17 72 55 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 32 95 63 5 31 91 60 9 31 89 58 11
Two or more races 22 96 74 4 30 85 55 15 33 85 52 15
Students with Disabilities 17 71 54 29 5 75 70 25 5 54 49 46
Economically Disadvantaged 15 85 69 15 7 82 75 18 18 66 48 34
English Learners 13 62 49 38 16 73 57 27 16 75 60 25
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 91 66 9 26 88 62 12 25 87 62 13
Female 25 91 66 9 35 92 58 8 28 88 60 12
Male 24 90 66 10 18 84 66 16 21 86 65 14
Asian 21 86 64 14 21 93 71 7 27 93 67 7
Black 17 72 56 28 14 95 81 5 7 87 80 13
Hispanic 10 77 67 23 8 88 79 13 13 63 50 38
White 31 99 68 1 35 87 52 13 28 92 64 8
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < 46 92 46 8
Students with Disabilities 13 73 60 27 9 73 64 27 - 67 67 33
Economically Disadvantaged 9 77 68 23 7 64 57 36 13 75 63 25
English Learners 11 68 58 32 5 80 75 20 8 67 58 33
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 87 65 13 22 89 67 11 20 80 60 20
Female 21 86 65 14 24 89 65 11 25 90 65 10
Male 24 88 64 12 20 89 68 11 15 72 56 28
Asian 31 88 56 13 17 92 75 8 17 89 72 11
Black 19 73 54 27 32 79 47 21 22 83 61 17
Hispanic 21 83 63 17 17 76 59 24 17 78 61 22
White 21 90 69 10 22 94 72 6 23 78 55 22
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 14 62 48 38 7 79 71 21 4 46 42 54
Economically Disadvantaged 20 88 68 12 5 95 91 5 11 44 33 56
English Learners 24 53 29 47 14 77 64 23 17 79 63 21
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 93 56 7 33 90 57 10 38 90 52 10
Female 36 97 61 3 31 87 56 13 40 88 48 12
Male 38 90 51 10 36 93 58 7 36 92 56 8
Asian 55 100 45 0 47 94 47 6 38 92 54 8
Black 18 82 65 18 19 81 63 19 43 86 43 14
Hispanic 23 86 64 14 22 85 63 15 21 76 55 24
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 46 97 51 3 37 93 56 7 41 96 55 4
Two or more races 15 92 77 8 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 22 78 57 22 - 75 75 25 10 52 43 48
Economically Disadvantaged 16 88 72 12 10 81 71 19 26 74 48 26
English Learners - 64 64 36 29 62 33 38 19 76 57 24
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 39 93 54 7 37 93 56 7 33 91 58 9
Female 33 90 58 10 31 91 60 9 29 91 62 9
Male 44 96 51 4 42 95 53 5 36 91 55 9
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 44 98 54 2 51 98 47 2 43 93 50 7
Black 33 85 52 15 33 88 55 12 19 90 71 10
Hispanic 22 88 66 12 25 92 67 8 25 88 64 12
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 43 96 52 4 39 93 54 7 36 92 56 8
Two or more races 35 87 52 13 33 95 62 5 41 85 44 15
Students with Disabilities 17 73 56 27 15 71 56 29 13 60 48 40
Economically Disadvantaged 21 89 68 11 9 84 75 16 18 75 57 25
English Learners 17 76 59 24 29 85 56 15 28 86 59 14
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 94 51 6 35 95 60 5 35 92 58 8
Female 38 92 54 8 34 96 61 4 28 92 64 8
Male 47 95 48 5 36 95 58 5 42 93 51 7
Asian 36 93 57 7 43 100 57 0 40 93 53 7
Black 39 89 50 11 24 90 67 10 13 100 87 0
Hispanic 27 87 60 13 42 100 58 0 21 96 75 4
White 49 98 48 2 36 95 59 5 38 90 52 10
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 54 92 38 8
Students with Disabilities 20 73 53 27 14 77 64 23 11 72 61 28
Economically Disadvantaged 24 81 57 19 - 93 93 7 25 94 69 6
English Learners 17 78 61 22 25 100 75 0 17 83 67 17
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 33 93 60 7 29 90 61 10 26 88 62 12
Female 27 90 63 10 25 87 61 13 24 93 69 7
Male 39 96 57 4 33 93 60 7 28 85 56 15
Asian 44 100 56 0 33 100 67 0 44 89 44 11
Black 31 81 50 19 37 89 53 11 4 87 83 13
Hispanic 17 92 75 8 14 82 68 18 26 91 65 9
White 34 95 61 5 33 90 57 10 27 89 62 11
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 10 71 62 29 8 54 46 46 8 58 50 42
Economically Disadvantaged 20 92 72 8 14 76 62 24 17 67 50 33
English Learners 18 76 59 24 24 81 57 19 29 92 63 8
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 92 51 8 44 94 50 6 37 92 55 8
Female 33 88 55 12 34 91 57 9 36 89 53 11
Male 49 96 47 4 55 97 42 3 38 95 57 5
Asian 55 100 45 0 71 94 24 6 46 100 54 0
Black 29 88 59 12 37 85 48 15 38 86 48 14
Hispanic 23 86 64 14 22 96 74 4 27 80 53 20
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 48 93 45 7 47 94 47 6 41 97 56 3
Two or more races 23 92 69 8 40 100 60 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 22 74 52 26 20 75 55 25 19 52 33 48
Economically Disadvantaged 20 92 72 8 10 86 76 14 15 70 56 30
English Learners 18 73 55 27 38 76 38 24 32 82 50 18
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 59 95 36 5 40 91 51 9 29 89 60 11
Female 61 93 32 7 36 90 54 10 29 88 58 13
Male 56 96 40 4 46 93 48 7 28 90 62 10
Asian 55 100 45 0 47 94 47 6 23 100 77 0
Black 41 88 47 12 42 77 35 23 38 86 48 14
Hispanic 59 91 32 9 30 89 59 11 21 72 52 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 66 97 30 3 41 94 54 6 30 94 63 6
Two or more races 38 92 54 8 50 100 50 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 35 83 48 17 5 70 65 30 5 50 45 50
Economically Disadvantaged 36 88 52 12 24 86 62 14 11 59 48 41
English Learners 36 73 36 27 33 76 43 24 19 76 57 24
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 59 95 36 5 40 91 51 9 29 89 60 11
Female 61 93 32 7 36 90 54 10 29 88 58 13
Male 56 96 40 4 46 93 48 7 28 90 62 10
Asian 55 100 45 0 47 94 47 6 23 100 77 0
Black 41 88 47 12 42 77 35 23 38 86 48 14
Hispanic 59 91 32 9 30 89 59 11 21 72 52 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 66 97 30 3 41 94 54 6 30 94 63 6
Two or more races 38 92 54 8 50 100 50 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 35 83 48 17 5 70 65 30 5 50 45 50
Economically Disadvantaged 36 88 52 12 24 86 62 14 11 59 48 41
English Learners 36 73 36 27 33 76 43 24 19 76 57 24
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 44 93 49 7 44 93 49 7 33 89 55 11
Female 43 89 46 11 40 89 49 11 32 88 55 12
Male 45 97 52 3 48 97 49 3 34 89 55 11
Asian 63 94 31 6 42 100 58 0 56 94 38 6
Black 38 92 54 8 53 95 42 5 35 83 48 17
Hispanic 33 79 46 21 22 85 63 15 25 95 70 5
White 45 95 50 5 48 94 46 6 31 89 58 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 79 58 21 8 69 62 31 25 63 38 38
Economically Disadvantaged 24 96 72 4 14 81 67 19 14 64 50 36
English Learners 27 73 47 27 35 85 50 15 37 100 63 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 44 93 49 7 44 93 49 7 33 89 55 11
Female 43 89 46 11 40 89 49 11 32 88 55 12
Male 45 97 52 3 48 97 49 3 34 89 55 11
Asian 63 94 31 6 42 100 58 0 56 94 38 6
Black 38 92 54 8 53 95 42 5 35 83 48 17
Hispanic 33 79 46 21 22 85 63 15 25 95 70 5
White 45 95 50 5 48 94 46 6 31 89 58 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 79 58 21 8 69 62 31 25 63 38 38
Economically Disadvantaged 24 96 72 4 14 81 67 19 14 64 50 36
English Learners 27 73 47 27 35 85 50 15 37 100 63 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division465544285
School011
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten403
Kindergarten144154133
Grade 1160134154
Grade 2132148150
Grade 3156141154
Grade 4185164144
Grade 5149189165
Total Students930930903
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students930930903
Female453447419
Male477483484
American Indian142
Asian848180
Black117110107
Hispanic137141139
Native Hawaiian323
White540541514
Two or more races485158
Students with Disabilities1029699
Not Students with Disabilities828834804
Economically Disadvantaged11794109
Not Economically Disadvantaged813836794
English Learners849593
Not English Learners846835810
Homeless31
Military Connected214552
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
64.6 64.8 64.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,943.005,277.00574.00
2015-20164,918.005,278.00683.00
2016-20175,099.005,499.00759.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students9412575934306592545439052954
Female4721554448174344122324171321
Male4691021486132248423114881633
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian79211843117941080210
Black109301122001111520104321
Hispanic129411140610143801142300
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White5661442538204253127125151922
Two or more races52110461015500059201
Students with Disabilities10040012130397802127321
Economically Disadvantaged1054121327121139111121021
English Learners84511914109851093611
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.2140.1080.43
Asian8.556509.0328.71
Black10.9092512.5815011.828
Hispanic13.6914.73115.161
Native Hawaiian0.5350.3230.215
White60.5352558.0655058.172100
Two or more races5.5615.1615.484
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.2140.1080.43
Asian8.5569.0328.71
Black10.90912.58111.828
Hispanic13.6914.73115.161
Native Hawaiian0.5350.3230.215
White60.53558.06558.172
Two or more races5.5615.1615.484
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.2140.1080.43
Asian8.5569.0328.71
Black10.90912.58111.828
Hispanic13.6914.73115.161
Native Hawaiian0.5350.3230.215
White60.53558.06558.172
Two or more races5.5615.1615.484
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 10.3312.910.91
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 17.7117.520.59
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 83.3374.1781.37
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201635%65%0%0%
2016-201733%67%0%0%
2017-201833%67%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
T. Clay Wood Elementary to top