Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Woodstock Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-648-4200
Address: 6016 Providence Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23464
Principal: Ms. Amy Hedrick
Superintendent: Dr. Aaron C. Spence
Region: 2
Division: Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 86 64 14 25 82 57 18 23 80 57 20
Female 25 88 64 12 25 88 63 12 21 87 66 13
Male 18 82 65 18 25 75 51 25 24 72 48 28
Asian 33 83 50 17 50 79 29 21 25 96 71 4
Black 13 78 65 22 13 70 57 30 8 68 60 32
Hispanic 16 84 68 16 17 89 71 11 22 83 61 17
White 25 92 66 8 32 86 54 14 28 83 55 17
Two or more races 30 84 54 16 25 97 72 3 32 75 43 25
Students with Disabilities 12 71 59 29 17 41 24 59 3 41 38 59
Students without Disabilities 22 87 65 13 25 86 60 14 25 84 59 16
Economically Disadvantaged 15 76 61 24 19 74 55 26 17 72 55 28
Not Economically Disadvantaged 26 93 67 7 30 89 59 11 28 87 59 13
English Learners < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 82 63 18 18 75 57 25 13 71 58 29
Female 22 87 65 13 20 79 59 21 9 77 68 23
Male 16 75 59 25 17 72 55 28 17 66 49 34
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < 20 100 80 0
Black 13 65 52 35 6 59 53 41 4 64 60 36
Hispanic < < < < 10 90 80 10 < < < <
White 23 89 67 11 27 79 52 21 19 73 55 27
Two or more races 42 92 50 8 - 90 90 10 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 19 83 63 17 19 78 59 22 13 73 60 27
Economically Disadvantaged 13 67 54 33 14 67 53 33 14 66 52 34
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 95 70 5 21 81 60 19 13 78 65 22
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 90 70 10 31 88 57 12 27 85 59 15
Female 29 92 63 8 30 97 67 3 22 88 67 12
Male 12 88 75 12 33 77 44 23 31 83 52 17
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 9 82 74 18 16 78 63 22 3 74 71 26
Hispanic 20 80 60 20 21 86 64 14 27 100 73 0
White 28 100 72 0 41 92 51 8 38 89 52 11
Two or more races 27 100 73 0 25 100 75 0 36 82 45 18
Students with Disabilities 14 71 57 29 < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 21 92 72 8 34 92 58 8 28 90 61 10
Economically Disadvantaged 17 83 66 17 18 81 63 19 24 78 54 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged 23 96 74 4 45 96 51 4 29 91 63 9
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 85 61 15 25 83 58 17 27 81 54 19
Female 25 87 62 13 26 89 64 11 30 94 64 6
Male 23 83 60 17 25 78 53 22 24 65 41 35
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 15 85 69 15 18 74 56 26 16 66 50 34
Hispanic 25 92 67 8 18 91 73 9 31 88 56 13
White 25 87 62 13 29 90 62 10 28 88 60 12
Two or more races 21 64 43 36 50 100 50 0 38 77 38 23
Students with Disabilities 6 69 63 31 33 47 13 53 - 47 47 53
Students without Disabilities 26 87 61 13 24 90 66 10 32 88 56 12
Economically Disadvantaged 15 78 63 22 26 74 48 26 13 73 60 27
Not Economically Disadvantaged 30 90 59 10 25 91 66 9 41 90 48 10
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 86 59 14 31 83 52 17 34 77 43 23
Female 26 88 62 12 31 86 55 14 29 79 50 21
Male 29 85 55 15 31 79 48 21 38 74 36 26
Asian 58 100 42 0 50 93 43 7 71 92 21 8
Black 19 80 61 20 16 70 54 30 15 66 51 34
Hispanic 19 74 55 26 36 86 50 14 25 58 33 42
White 31 91 60 9 36 89 52 11 38 82 44 18
Two or more races 32 86 54 14 41 84 44 16 43 86 43 14
Students with Disabilities 18 68 50 32 14 52 38 48 9 29 21 71
Students without Disabilities 29 88 60 12 33 85 53 15 36 82 45 18
Economically Disadvantaged 20 82 62 18 25 75 50 25 27 68 41 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 34 90 56 10 36 89 53 11 40 85 45 15
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 81 65 19 20 73 53 27 22 72 50 28
Female 16 85 69 15 18 73 55 27 15 72 57 28
Male 16 74 58 26 22 72 50 28 29 73 44 27
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < 60 90 30 10
Black 6 71 65 29 3 52 48 48 8 60 52 40
Hispanic < < < < 40 80 40 20 < < < <
White 20 87 67 13 23 82 58 18 25 77 52 23
Two or more races 33 92 58 8 30 80 50 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 16 82 66 18 21 75 54 25 23 75 52 25
Economically Disadvantaged 10 71 61 29 17 60 44 40 22 67 45 33
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 90 68 10 23 81 59 19 22 78 56 22
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 49 98 49 2 46 91 45 9 50 87 37 13
Female 52 100 48 0 45 97 52 3 45 88 43 12
Male 47 97 50 3 48 84 36 16 55 86 32 14
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 38 97 59 3 30 82 52 18 26 81 55 19
Hispanic 27 100 73 0 47 93 47 7 55 82 27 18
White 65 98 33 2 53 98 45 2 56 89 33 11
Two or more races 36 100 64 0 50 83 33 17 64 100 36 0
Students with Disabilities 36 93 57 7 < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 51 99 48 1 50 94 44 6 52 90 38 10
Economically Disadvantaged 37 98 62 2 34 88 54 12 44 81 37 19
Not Economically Disadvantaged 61 98 37 2 60 95 35 5 54 92 38 8
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 81 61 19 26 84 58 16 27 69 42 31
Female 16 81 65 19 29 89 60 11 27 78 51 22
Male 23 81 58 19 24 80 56 20 27 59 31 41
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 13 72 59 28 15 76 62 24 9 56 47 44
Hispanic 27 64 36 36 18 82 64 18 19 44 25 56
White 16 90 75 10 35 88 53 13 32 80 48 20
Two or more races 29 71 43 29 40 90 50 10 31 77 46 23
Students with Disabilities - 50 50 50 27 60 33 40 - 21 21 79
Students without Disabilities 22 85 63 15 26 88 62 12 32 79 46 21
Economically Disadvantaged 13 78 65 22 22 74 52 26 17 57 40 43
Not Economically Disadvantaged 24 83 59 17 30 93 63 7 38 83 45 17
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 83 62 17 19 84 65 16 12 74 62 26
Female 21 84 62 16 17 91 74 9 7 84 76 16
Male 21 83 61 17 21 79 58 21 18 61 43 39
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 13 77 64 23 9 76 68 24 3 56 53 44
Hispanic 8 83 75 17 18 82 64 18 6 69 63 31
White 21 89 67 11 26 90 64 10 14 80 66 20
Two or more races 36 71 36 29 30 100 70 0 8 85 77 15
Students with Disabilities 13 50 38 50 20 60 40 40 - 26 26 74
Students without Disabilities 23 88 65 12 19 89 69 11 14 83 69 17
Economically Disadvantaged 11 78 67 22 13 78 65 22 5 65 60 35
Not Economically Disadvantaged 29 87 58 13 25 89 65 11 19 83 64 17
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 83 62 17 19 84 65 16 12 74 62 26
Female 21 84 62 16 17 91 74 9 7 84 76 16
Male 21 83 61 17 21 79 58 21 18 61 43 39
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 13 77 64 23 9 76 68 24 3 56 53 44
Hispanic 8 83 75 17 18 82 64 18 6 69 63 31
White 21 89 67 11 26 90 64 10 14 80 66 20
Two or more races 36 71 36 29 30 100 70 0 8 85 77 15
Students with Disabilities 13 50 38 50 20 60 40 40 - 26 26 74
Students without Disabilities 23 88 65 12 19 89 69 11 14 83 69 17
Economically Disadvantaged 11 78 67 22 13 78 65 22 5 65 60 35
Not Economically Disadvantaged 29 87 58 13 25 89 65 11 19 83 64 17
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 85 56 15 29 91 62 9 31 79 48 21
Female 23 81 58 19 19 94 74 6 27 84 57 16
Male 34 89 54 11 38 89 51 11 35 73 37 27
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 26 69 44 31 29 82 53 18 16 69 53 31
Hispanic 17 92 75 8 9 91 82 9 25 69 44 31
White 29 94 65 6 33 98 64 2 32 82 50 18
Two or more races 29 79 50 21 30 100 70 0 38 92 54 8
Students with Disabilities 6 69 63 31 27 73 47 27 5 42 37 58
Students without Disabilities 32 87 55 13 30 94 64 6 35 86 51 14
Economically Disadvantaged 22 78 56 22 22 84 62 16 18 68 50 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 90 56 10 35 96 61 4 43 90 47 10
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 85 56 15 28 92 64 8 31 79 49 21
Female 21 80 59 20 17 93 76 7 27 84 57 16
Male 34 89 54 11 37 90 54 10 36 74 38 26
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 24 68 45 32 27 82 55 18 16 69 53 31
Hispanic 17 92 75 8 9 91 82 9 25 69 44 31
White 29 94 65 6 33 100 68 0 33 84 51 16
Two or more races 29 79 50 21 30 100 70 0 38 92 54 8
Students with Disabilities - 67 67 33 9 73 64 27 6 44 39 56
Students without Disabilities 32 87 55 13 30 94 64 6 35 86 51 14
Economically Disadvantaged 21 77 57 23 21 86 65 14 18 68 50 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 90 56 10 33 96 64 4 44 91 47 9
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division131150113
School131
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Pre-kindergarten246
Kindergarten10095116
Grade 1128123122
Grade 2106113122
Grade 3129109117
Grade 4131129111
Grade 5112115123
Total Students708688717
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students708688717
Female343330320
Male365358397
American Indian11
Asian314157
Black211168186
Hispanic707067
Native Hawaiian332
White333346344
Two or more races595961
Students with Disabilities597279
Students without Disabilities649616638
Economically Disadvantaged330329327
Not Economically Disadvantaged378359390
English Learners162437
Not English Learners692664680
Homeless10128
Foster Care113
Military Connected10390105
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.5 66.8 66.4

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,392.004,844.00914.00
2015-20165,450.004,886.00849.00
2016-20175,563.005,049.00895.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2017-2018 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.

The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year.

Absenteeism by Subgroup
2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students651486534264153
Female320233162031324
Male331253372232829
Asian330291435
Black1896197815812
Hispanic589626628
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<
White310273042531526
Two or more races586582602
Students with Disabilities516554677
Economically Disadvantaged270242823029133
English Learners193201292
Homeless120152123
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 25
Other Offenses Against Persons 50
Property Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1410.145
Asian4.3795.959
Black29.80290.9124.41933.33
Hispanic9.88710.17422.22
Native Hawaiian0.4240.436
White47.03450.29144.44
Two or more races8.3339.098.576
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1410.145
Asian4.3795.959
Black29.80224.419
Hispanic9.88710.174
Native Hawaiian0.4240.436
White47.03450.291
Two or more races8.3338.576
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1410.145
Asian4.3795.959
Black29.80224.419
Hispanic9.88710.174
Native Hawaiian0.4240.436
White47.03450.291
Two or more races8.3338.576
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 38.7241.344.6
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 53.9652.6354.46
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 75.5469.8270.06
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality
Teachers Not Properly Licensed or Endorsed​ Provisionally Licensed Teachers​ Inexperienced Teachers​
Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I
School
This School - - - - - -
Division
All Schools - 0.1% 5.2% 4.6% 3.7% 2.5%
High Poverty - - 5.6% 10% 4% 3%
Low Poverty - 0.1% - 3.7% - 2.4%
State
All Schools 1.6% 2.6% 7.1% 7% 6.4% 4.5%
High Poverty 2% 5.1% 8% 11.5% 7.4% 7.6%
Low Poverty 1.1% 1.6% 2.8% 5.7% 4.2% 3.6%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
This table reports the percentages of teachers at the school, division and state levels who are not properly licensed or endorsed for the content they are teaching, who are provisionally licensed, or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201648%53%0%-1%
2016-201742%58%0%0%
2017-201846%54%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary
Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All StudentsYesYes-Yes-
AsianYesYes-Yes-
BlackYesYes-Yes-
HispanicYesYes-No-
WhiteYesYes-Yes-
Economically DisadvantagedYesYes-Yes-
English LearnersTSYesTSYes-
Students with DisabilitiesYesYes-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students79%82%73%75%
Asian96%88%87%75%
Black68%71%60%75%
Hispanic81%84%63%75%
White83%86%81%75%
Economically Disadvantaged72%74%62%75%
English Learners64%62%53%75%
Students with Disabilities42%51%39%75%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students77%81%74%70%
Asian92%92%89%70%
Black66%71%60%70%
Hispanic57%71%64%70%
White83%86%81%70%
Economically Disadvantaged68%74%63%70%
English Learners75%69%57%70%
Students with Disabilities30%49%42%70%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Note: Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time on one of the following state tests: Algebra I, Geometry or Algebra II.
ESSA Pass Rates: Science
Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students73%
Asian<
Black56%
Hispanic65%
White80%
Economically Disadvantaged64%
English Learners<
Students with Disabilities26%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
Growth in Reading and Mathematics
Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students82%79%
Asian96%92%
Black76%68%
Hispanic89%62%
White83%85%
Economically Disadvantaged77%72%
English Learners73%75%
Students with Disabilities61%45%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.
Chronic Absenteeism
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students8%7%9%10%
Asian10%5%5%10%
Black7%5%9%10%
Hispanic11%11%9%10%
White8%8%9%10%
Economically Disadvantaged10%9%13%10%
English Learners6%8%8%10%
Students with Disabilities9%9%14%10%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year. The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.
English Learner Progress and Proficiency
English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
English Learner Progress56%46%58%
English Learner Proficiency7%--
< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students
The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress91656%
English Learner Proficiency2297%
ESSA Participation Rates
Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students100%100%100%
Asian100%100%<
Black100%100%100%
Hispanic100%100%100%
White100%100%100%
Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
English Learners100%100%<
Students with Disabilities100%100%100%
Students without Disabilities100%100%100%
Female100%100%100%
Male100%100%100%
Migrant---

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).
Woodstock Elementary to top