General Information

Address: 220 Lee Street Bristol, VA 24201

Superintendent: Dr. Keith Perrigan

Region: 7

Enrollment: 2,263

Students with Disabilities: 15.3%
Economically Disadvantaged: 58.6%
English Learners: 1.2%

Fully Accredited Schools

This chart displays the percentage of schools meeting or exceeding expectations in English, mathematics, science, history/social science and graduation.

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time

All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students16214790.714790.763.7
Female767193.47193.411.3
Male867688.47688.455.8
American Indian0<100<10000
Asian0<<<<00
Black171588.21588.200
Hispanic0<100<10000
Native Hawaiian0<100<10000
White13111990.811990.864.6
Two or more races0<100<10000
Students with Disabilities232295.72295.714.3
Economically Disadvantaged857487.17487.155.9
English Learners0<100<10000
Homeless0<100<10000
Foster Care0<<<<<<
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students228922992263
Female110111181119
Male118811811144
American Indian335
Asian221921
Black178177211
Hispanic577179
Native Hawaiian344
White189718871794
Two or more races129138149
Students with Disabilities326319347
Not Students with Disabilities196319801916
Economically Disadvantaged142812131325
Not Economically Disadvantaged8611086938
English Learners312828
Not English Learners225822712235
Homeless767173
Military Connected21
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Expenditures for Instruction

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67 67.4 68.1

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits for teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and school counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for regional and virtual instructional programs.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students2043219124168196223613022318182731352641937243105168
Female99196518296810860112874139641439491155489
Male1052123738699412870111944134711219881285179
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian26000230212131223030
Black1651891415220112615819923202191117
Hispanic578645465254113366734
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White16801819814116101931061771467215111219151919681138
Two or more races11012119118176161072411171182178
Students with Disabilities300352230280452537264562945320492623
Economically Disadvantaged1321183911421152185107166899183108196109919389138
English Learners40111340112721128001
Homeless93867541491460157166817917
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.