General Information

Address: 150 S Washington St, Suite 400 Falls Church, VA 22046-2921

Superintendent: Dr. Peter Noonan

Region: 4

Enrollment: 2,649

Students with Disabilities: 12.6%
Economically Disadvantaged: 7.7%
English Learners: 9.7%

Fully Accredited Schools

This chart displays the percentage of schools meeting or exceeding expectations in English, mathematics, science, history/social science and graduation.

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students2072039820610000
Female109108991089900
Male9895979810000
American Indian<<100<10000
Asian201995199500
Black<<100<10000
Hispanic23231002310000
White1361339813610000
Two or more races21211002110000
Students with Disabilities3330913310000
Economically Disadvantaged201995199500
English Learners20201002010000
Homeless<<100<10000
Military Connected<<100<10000
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2019 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2017-20182018-20192019-2020
All Students268026212649
Female126512401244
Male141513811405
American Indian422
Asian194204205
Black949292
Hispanic371367374
Native Hawaiian121
White172116661668
Two or more races295288307
Students with Disabilities369338333
Students without Disabilities231122832316
Economically Disadvantaged165230205
Not Economically Disadvantaged251523912444
English Learners257270257
Not English Learners242323512392
Homeless84-
Military Connected165152151
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Expenditures for Instruction

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:
  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
70 70.2 66.6

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits for teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and school counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for regional and virtual instructional programs.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students2,4741442,5011092,422119
Female1,200711,198461,16154
Male1,274731,303631,26165
American Indian<<<<<<
Asian196111791418815
Black958855747
Hispanic306293402033019
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<
White1,605801,627581,55464
Two or more races267152661127313
Students with Disabilities315423212428528
Economically Disadvantaged161291952821017
English Learners225252312424620
Homeless<<<<<<
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2018-2019 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia's public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth's public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.