General Information

Address: 12 N Washington St Winchester, VA 22601

Superintendent: Dr. Jason Van Heukelum

Region: 4

Enrollment: 4,392

Students with Disabilities: 14.0%
Economically Disadvantaged: 64.2%
English Learners: 30.5%

Fully Accredited Schools

This chart displays the percentage of schools meeting or exceeding expectations in English, mathematics, science, history/social science and graduation.

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students3523159032292257
Female181171951729584
Male17114484150881710
American Indian<<<<<<<
Asian<<100<10000
Black444193439812
Hispanic11710086102871513
White157145921479475
Two or more races232087219114
Students with Disabilities595288559347
Economically Disadvantaged21018186185882110
English Learners73577857781622
Homeless13862969431
Military Connected<<100<10000
Foster Care<<100<10000
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2019 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2017-20182018-20192019-2020
All Students438543574392
Female211520872075
Male227022702317
American Indian352923
Asian938993
Black501503470
Hispanic160016371727
Native Hawaiian346
White176117481725
Two or more races392347348
Students with Disabilities609595614
Students without Disabilities377637623778
Economically Disadvantaged290028042815
Not Economically Disadvantaged148515531577
English Learners114112081340
Not English Learners324431493052
Migrant132
Homeless12788118
Military Connected444338
Foster Care111314
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Expenditures for Instruction

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:
  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
68.1 67 66.4

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits for teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and school counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for regional and virtual instructional programs.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students3,6875843,5656373,477677
Female1,7752871,7333121,659323
Male1,9122971,8323251,818354
American Indian384293262
Asian818869778
Black4138738789365109
Hispanic1,3441241,3261821,348193
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<
White1,5402791,4482751,401283
Two or more races267822867925782
Students with Disabilities492120461149484138
Economically Disadvantaged2,3064552,2705182,191530
English Learners985791,0181321,075128
Homeless11272103809075
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2018-2019 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia's public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth's public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.