General Information

Altavista Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 1003 Lynch Mill Rd Altavista, VA 24517-1028

Principal: Wendy Thomas

Superintendent: Dr. Robert Johnson

Enrollment: 521

Students with Dissabilities: 10.7%
Economically Disadvantaged: 61.2%
English Learners: 1.5%

Accreditation: Partially Accredited: Approaching Benchmark-Pass Rate

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students548529521
Female255259252
Male293270269
American Indian333
Asian345
Black149147150
Hispanic201423
Native Hawaiian122
White316317305
Two or more races564233
Students with Disabilities645756
Not Students with Disabilities484472465
Economically Disadvantaged325303319
Not Economically Disadvantaged223226202
English Learners838
Not English Learners540526513
Homeless20169
Military Connected35
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students561319125344011748230121347330168
Female2701755253154423213442311993
Male2911447281257325017892421175
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian0000000000000000
Black150102214211321321121132753
Hispanic12000176101505120110
White346175103212065282143102772183
Two or more races45210473104832136022
Students with Disabilities63420638307165175523
Economically Disadvantaged31024792943111726728101027027168
English Learners131001211000000000
Homeless13300121102010012112
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.