General Information

Mountain View Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 2800 Rawley Pike Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Principal: Ms. Leslie Kapuchuck

Superintendent: Dr. Oskar Scheikl

Enrollment: 485

Students with Dissabilities: 7.4%
Economically Disadvantaged: 45.8%
English Learners: 23.7%

Accreditation: Fully Accredited

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students507505485
Female245250247
Male262255238
American Indian9108
Asian453
Black646
Hispanic128116114
Native Hawaiian3
White350363349
Two or more races775
Students with Disabilities383636
Not Students with Disabilities469469449
Economically Disadvantaged231213222
Not Economically Disadvantaged276292263
English Learners120108115
Not English Learners387397370
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students467126345917344737104662030
Female2227312279122254002301410
Male245532232822248310236620
American Indian10010910000000000
Asian0000000000000000
Black0000000000000000
Hispanic932009530110931095800
Native Hawaiian000000000000
White34595233311323344003451030
Two or more races0000000000000000
Students with Disabilities20210311003410035200
Economically Disadvantaged20585320512242135101861720
English Learners98210103300119310106900
Homeless0000000000000000
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.