General Information

Providence Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 11001 W. Providence Rd. North Chesterfield, VA 23236-5220

Principal: Dr. Sharon Rucker

Superintendent: Dr. Mervin B Daugherty

Enrollment: 635

Students with Disabilities: 16.2%
Economically Disadvantaged: 55.1%
English Learners: 8.2%

Accreditation: Accredited

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students636653635
Female304308305
Male332345330
American Indian211
Asian262219
Black194207201
Hispanic8710185
Native Hawaiian222
White270263264
Two or more races555763
Students with Disabilities9798103
Students without Disabilities539555532
Economically Disadvantaged332348350
Not Economically Disadvantaged304305285
English Learners665952
Not English Learners570594583
Homeless53
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2017-2018 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.

The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year.

Absenteeism by Subgroup
2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students571265407353751
Female282132583425622
Male289132823928129
Asian220230173
Black17571671717118
Hispanic7027617787
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<
White251122372522316
Two or more races5153413457
Students with Disabilities85583148810
Economically Disadvantaged295192895630945
English Learners643656535
Homeless<<<<<<
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.