General Information

T. Ryland Sanford Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 480 Colony Road Newport News, VA 23602

Principal: Mr. Brian Lieberman

Superintendent: Dr. Ashby Kilgore

Enrollment: 578

Students with Dissabilities: 8.8%
Economically Disadvantaged: 63.7%
English Learners: 10.7%

Accreditation: Fully Accredited

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2016 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students596583578
Female281289264
Male315294314
American Indian321
Asian273032
Black253267245
Hispanic856975
Native Hawaiian2
White170152145
Two or more races566380
Students with Disabilities324251
Not Students with Disabilities564541527
Economically Disadvantaged411408368
Not Economically Disadvantaged185175210
English Learners484962
Not English Learners548534516
Homeless658
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students6904713106611673627311056281752
Female32023323078313061941290732
Male3702410835484232112643381020
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian28120261003200032100
Black31417862896312901345283851
Hispanic981203995108273078300
Native Hawaiian00000000
White1921320185331154800149300
Two or more races53411571016733084201
Students with Disabilities56531461005450162210
Economically Disadvantaged443291144251542410181043321151
English Learners58411633006211066100
Homeless15131193211334216130
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2016-2017 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.