General Information

Category: School

Address:

Principal:

Superintendent:

Enrollment: 1,292,826

Students with Disabilities: 13.0%
Economically Disadvantaged: 41.1%
English Learners: 12.3%

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students979618972591.69089492.854045.5
Female475244458093.84500694.719224
Male504374514589.5458889134826.9
American Indian31427687.927988.9278.6
Asian6436629097.7631498.1911.4
Black225032015689.62044090.813596
Hispanic135861098680.91112781.9217216
Native Hawaiian15214394.114595.432
White505794777794.54843395.815893.1
Two or more races4391409793.3415694.61633.7
Students with Disabilities116741029488.21047689.711089.5
Economically Disadvantaged339222972687.63026589.226407.8
English Learners7510544772.5551973.5184724.6
Homeless1423101771.5106474.830321.3
Foster Care32224174.825278.35617.4
Military Connected3170309697.7310898381.2
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students128424812881661292826
Female623178625055627264
Male661070663111665562
American Indian370435883489
Asian853348765890377
Black294002291033289040
Hispanic184810194673203381
Native Hawaiian198419742047
White648660640399632875
Two or more races657546884171617
Students with Disabilities160478163027167380
Not Students with Disabilities112377011251391125446
Economically Disadvantaged500007488566530265
Not Economically Disadvantaged784241799600762561
English Learners129369154039159139
Not English Learners115487911341271133687
Migrant410361336
Homeless8772979710140
Military Connected479235651865799
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students1190172735672786338276118513977033293164118111741618533032557452491183689778863167943357
Female579327356231323317603576885371791388618941571031415551548220892576061372871524020068
Male610845379441463020673608254398541543022240603127437751707524357607628405991643923289
American Indian346827599134325128211215531072861051853125271104152
Asian808123071859961825533583105010948488237411118114287623345811881072
Black27227719187842113041268263199388744137762608452160796031466825907820391946814253
Hispanic1655251089941006443171339123844809751917841214793546590761860221348856188911
Native Hawaiian20221114353189110935531871128334219791034167
White606754363561296715927596536366851307416595581802400931454217866579795357071346016660
Two or more races59314366813741717613064052149219896323946821691227066067446818002242
Students with Disabilities1408321275654138092144105136235832925214277614929651399451474941416565219639
Economically Disadvantaged471617435631797524000461697448521868525640462077505592119829427474156474922072628403
English Learners1273397464265940351282378585318849821515721120740126538154411987539966248
Homeless13014243512952462132252606143028811399330011726336113901277916153272
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.