General Information

Oakland Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 4930 Pipers Gap Road Galax, VA 24333

Principal: Mr. Larry F. Williams

Superintendent: Dr. Strader E. Blankenship

Enrollment: 200

Students with Dissabilities: 16.0%
Economically Disadvantaged: 76.5%
English Learners: 16.5%

Accreditation: Fully Accredited
Awards: 2014-2015 Title I Distinguished School; 2015-2016 Board of Education Distinguished Achievement Award;

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2015 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students213198200
Female1059891
Male108100109
Asian11
Black211
Hispanic454439
White164152160
Two or more races1
Students with Disabilities261832
Not Students with Disabilities187180168
Economically Disadvantaged159153153
Not Economically Disadvantaged544547
English Learners403933
Not English Learners173159167
Migrant221
Homeless1
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students2071040183124617016781751433
Female955209133480115580912
Male112520929129052395521
Asian000000000000
Black0000000000000000
Hispanic35100364103841035100
White16794014283613012661391333
Two or more races00000000
Students with Disabilities28120240012511128320
Economically Disadvantaged151840137114513113771361133
English Learners32100333103521031100
Homeless0000000000000000
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2015-2016 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.