General Information

B.C. Charles Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 701 Menchville Road Newport News, VA 23602

Principal: Mr. Clyde (Reggie) Alston

Superintendent: Dr. Ashby Kilgore

Enrollment: 523

Students with Dissabilities: 12.0%
Economically Disadvantaged: 50.9%
English Learners: 3.3%

Accreditation: Fully Accredited

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2015 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students590538523
Female297278260
Male293260263
American Indian431
Asian242320
Black224200203
Hispanic585651
Native Hawaiian31
White235217207
Two or more races423841
Students with Disabilities928263
Not Students with Disabilities498456460
Economically Disadvantaged298252266
Not Economically Disadvantaged292286257
English Learners192517
Not English Learners571513506
Homeless634
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students5324113205733314105492113450638911
Female2542127289176327911632551525
Male278201113284168727010712512376
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian20000230002310020000
Black212229112131610821213821932378
Hispanic50403583115520151300
Native Hawaiian000000000000
White21810362321021217321201922
Two or more races26410413103823040301
Students with Disabilities8384884126680461561335
Economically Disadvantaged26427131024523108254141022362568
English Learners20000210002500017000
Homeless11512175221510011211
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2015-2016 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.