General Information

David A. Dutrow Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 60 Curtis Tignor Rd Newport News, VA 23608

Principal: Dr. Windy Nichols

Superintendent: Dr. Ashby Kilgore

Enrollment: 453

Students with Dissabilities: 3.1%
Economically Disadvantaged: 63.1%
English Learners: 4.6%

Accreditation: Partially Accredited: Approaching Benchmark-Pass Rate

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2015 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students466442453
Female247249245
Male219193208
American Indian242
Asian212117
Black231227232
Hispanic696980
Native Hawaiian133
White1068181
Two or more races363738
Students with Disabilities191814
Not Students with Disabilities447424439
Economically Disadvantaged264275286
Not Economically Disadvantaged202167167
English Learners141721
Not English Learners452425432
Homeless1
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students446195745594142219314341943
Female2328002453102411010238831
Male21411572106311819211961112
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian22101210002000017000
Black22174222732021811102211012
Hispanic50301663006421175501
White1287121022217731080110
Two or more races23101361003530036320
Students with Disabilities23111221101901016201
Economically Disadvantaged223113323761024014212431633
English Learners13000130001700020100
Homeless0000000000000000
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2015-2016 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.