General Information

Hidenwood Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 501 Blount Point Rd Newport News, VA 23606

Principal: Ms. Annette Walls

Superintendent: Dr. Ashby Kilgore

Enrollment: 614

Students with Dissabilities: 11.1%
Economically Disadvantaged: 71.0%
English Learners: 7.5%

Accreditation: Accreditation Denied

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2015 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students558635614
Female252295293
Male306340321
Asian1057
Black290340340
Hispanic638683
White167176154
Two or more races282828
Students with Disabilities748768
Not Students with Disabilities484548546
Economically Disadvantaged374437436
Not Economically Disadvantaged184198178
English Learners354146
Not English Learners523594568
Homeless254
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students531402226568572623645492616627412220
Female254146926231127302201563042186
Male277261617306261416343291110323201414
American Indian000000000000
Asian000010100000010001
Black27924141630033151434926179341291215
Hispanic70422677249284292310
White150105716012831671345150784
Two or more races23111314023021032210
Students with Disabilities656357994484102374242
Economically Disadvantaged34433192335739181342034229414321715
English Learners29200362005021150101
Homeless21234143411532416313
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2015-2016 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.