General Information

Category: School

Address:

Principal:

Superintendent:

Enrollment: 1,286,844

Students with Dissabilities: 12.6%
Economically Disadvantaged: 37.9%
English Learners: 12.0%

Latest data available are displayed as of February 14, 2017.

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students950678689391.48802992.650045.3
Female461594316993.54363294.518304
Male489084372489.44439790.831746.5
American Indian2722348623987.92810.3
Asian5949574196.5577497.11302.2
Black224761987088.42017689.814116.3
Hispanic11248931682.8944083.9153613.7
Native Hawaiian12511289.611390.497.2
White510504795893.94858095.217313.4
Two or more races3947366292.8370793.91594
Students with Disabilities11053972788988089.410619.6
Economically Disadvantaged296382596887.62639889.121217.2
English Learners4162281067.5287469.1117828.3
Homeless119393578.495179.716213.6
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2016 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students127986712836151286844
Female621164622912624473
Male658703660703662371
American Indian393137033584
Asian827638531887596
Black294606293936290874
Hispanic177252184748194392
Native Hawaiian192019831973
White656381648203639668
Two or more races630146572468757
Students with Disabilities156959160151162568
Not Students with Disabilities112290811234641124276
Economically Disadvantaged512515499935488043
Not Economically Disadvantaged767352783680798801
English Learners128918129368154035
Not English Learners115094911542471132809
Migrant403410352
Homeless862387719781
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students1172551765192879538345119248069025257973599011901727356727863382761185139770332931641180
Female570870369111363617510580566335391209516518579327356231323317603576885371791388618941
Male601681396081515920835611912354861370219472610845379441463020673608254398541543022239
American Indian36163141291643625302941463468275991343251282112155
Asian76319287087194779117268481387280812307185996182553358310501094
Black27389619607854312708274662185517892119932722771918784211304126826319938874413775
Hispanic145985108814042580915708297683755576116552510899410064431713391238448097519
Native Hawaiian17291125649171110827562022111435318911093553
White617160391481378617093619453343001196515595606754363561296715927596536366851307416595
Two or more races53846358713681575568283312125115675931436681374171761306405214921989
Students with Disabilities1383481357457928410140182122575292778814083212756541380921441051362358329252
Economically Disadvantaged459565456051873724731476184420091696122910471617435631797524000461697448521868525640
English Learners120844776026993604126366684124493596127339746426594035128237858531884982
Homeless12745252913552438131582430133723561301424351295246213225260614302881
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2016-2017 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.