General Information

Achievable Dream Academy

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 726 16th St. Newport News, VA 23607

Principal: Ms. Terra Chalmers-Harris

Superintendent: Dr. George Parker III

Enrollment: 668

Students with Disabilities: 5.2%
Economically Disadvantaged: 70.1%
English Learners: 1.2%

Accreditation: Accredited

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students694669668
Female372355341
Male322314327
American Indian332
Asian21
Black621598596
Hispanic283739
White161111
Two or more races241919
Students with Disabilities313735
Not Students with Disabilities663632633
Economically Disadvantaged626531468
Not Economically Disadvantaged68138200
English Learners478
Not English Learners690662660
Homeless435
Military Connected111820
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students662442313681481216608593025627503512
Female35826137361299732231131432124207
Male30418106320193928628171130626155
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian000000000000
Black60136231260940815543492721561472912
Hispanic31201273203562037230
Native Hawaiian000000000000
White11200181111010210010
Two or more races14400242101621216120
Students with Disabilities36530456034144338412
Economically Disadvantaged596391875053861044146231347940277
English Learners0000000000000000
Homeless1122122315154559650
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2017-2018 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia’s public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth’s public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.