General Information

Category: School

Address:

Principal:

Superintendent:

Enrollment: 1,290,576

Students with Disabilities: 13.2%
Economically Disadvantaged: 40.4%
English Learners: 12.6%

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students97,95689,7519290,936935,3866
Female47,51744,5869445,016951,9114
Male50,43945,1659045,920913,4757
American Indian3142778828089279
Asian6,4396,293986,31898911
Black22,50720,1669020,452911,3626
Hispanic13,58810,9908111,139822,16816
Native Hawaiian152143941469621
White50,57047,7869548,446961,5763
Two or more races4,3864,096934,155951604
Students with Disabilities11,67910,3018810,485901,10610
Economically Disadvantaged33,91629,7358830,281892,6338
English Learners7,5135,452735,531741,84225
Homeless1,4211,016721,0657530321
Military Connected3,1703,097983,10998381
Foster Care32324175252785718
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students128816612928261290576
Female625055627264625387
Male663111665562665189
American Indian358834893412
Asian876589037792114
Black291033289040285929
Hispanic194673203381208712
Native Hawaiian197420472136
White640399632875624688
Two or more races688417161773585
Students with Disabilities163027167380170616
Students without Disabilities112513911254461119960
Economically Disadvantaged488566530265520665
Not Economically Disadvantaged799600762561769911
English Learners154039159139162377
Not English Learners113412711336871128199
Migrant361335292
Homeless97971014010057
Military Connected565186579965878
Foster Care271928452813
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students1,101,447149,4921,117,501134,333
Female536,54271,698544,12763,940
Male564,90577,794573,37470,393
American Indian2,8555372,838452
Asian80,7405,91384,8186,052
Black239,14539,607238,07036,010
Hispanic163,85526,166176,86525,944
Native Hawaiian1,7171851,856188
White553,96269,169548,98457,885
Two or more races59,1737,91564,0707,802
Students with Disabilities131,38428,631139,89627,242
Economically Disadvantaged423,96792,788443,06586,897
English Learners138,11119,314142,57118,902
Homeless10,8245,97110,7625,727
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2018-2019 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia's public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth's public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.