General Information

Pearl Sample Elementary

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School

Address: 18480 Simms Dr Culpeper, VA 22701

Principal: Mr. Daniel Birch

Superintendent: Dr. Anthony S. Brads

Enrollment: 531

Students with Disabilities: 12.6%
Economically Disadvantaged: 60.8%
English Learners: 15.4%

Accreditation: Accredited

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students627559531
Female314278265
Male313281266
American Indian434
Asian432
Black1007867
Hispanic140128115
White331304300
Two or more races484343
Students with Disabilities695767
Students without Disabilities558502464
Economically Disadvantaged389371323
Not Economically Disadvantaged238188208
English Learners959782
Not English Learners532462449
Migrant111
Homeless723
Military Connected433
Foster Care342
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students513604775744144
Female254282452422219
Male259322323321925
American Indian<<<<<<
Asian<<<<<<
Black766619518
Hispanic1111011314959
White279382642625524
Two or more races406337343
Students with Disabilities431144124211
Economically Disadvantaged318403114926531
English Learners9569113706
Homeless163<<121
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2018-2019 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia's public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth's public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.