Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)
Menu

Mount Pleasant Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-427-1879
Address: 3216 Mt Pleasant Blvd Roanoke, VA 24014
Principal: Dana Stevens
Superintendent: Dr. Ken Nicely
School Number: 290
Region: 6
Division: Roanoke County Public Schools
Division Number: 80
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available because of the closure of schools in March 2020 and the cancellation of state assessments.

ACCREDITATION

2020 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2019 through 2021

Annual accreditation is waived for all Virginia public schools for the 2020-2021 school year due to the cancellation of spring 2020 state assessments.

+ View 2019 School Quality Indicator Reports

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 20 64 85 15 23 58 81 19 22 53 74 26
Female 21 67 88 12 18 67 86 14 21 61 82 18
Male 19 63 82 18 27 50 77 23 22 46 68 32
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 18 55 73 27 < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic - 91 91 9 < < < < < < < <
White 22 63 85 15 24 56 80 20 23 52 75 25
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 44 56 44 10 28 38 62 8 28 36 64
Students without Disabilities 23 70 93 7 26 65 90 10 25 59 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 13 71 84 16 12 59 71 29 18 51 69 31
Not Economically Disadvantaged 26 59 85 15 32 57 90 10 25 54 79 21
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 61 80 20 30 54 83 17 24 51 75 25
Female 20 66 86 14 29 52 81 19 21 68 89 11
Male 17 55 72 28 30 55 85 15 26 35 61 39
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
White 18 58 76 24 31 53 84 16 24 50 74 26
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 42 42 58 < < < < 8 33 42 58
Students without Disabilities 23 65 88 12 32 60 91 9 28 55 83 17
Economically Disadvantaged 9 74 82 18 18 50 68 32 23 54 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 30 47 77 23 38 56 94 6 24 48 73 27
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 26 65 91 9 21 58 79 21 25 57 82 18
Female 20 70 90 10 14 73 86 14 23 55 77 23
Male 30 61 91 9 30 40 70 30 26 59 85 15
Asian < < 100 0
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
White 27 62 89 11 21 54 75 25 28 56 84 16
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 40 60 40 17 33 50 50 10 30 40 60
Students without Disabilities 27 73 100 0 22 64 85 15 28 63 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 17 72 89 11 14 63 77 23 22 48 70 30
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 60 92 8 28 53 81 19 27 64 91 9
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 18 68 86 14 17 63 80 20 17 51 68 32
Female 25 65 90 10 17 72 89 11 21 59 79 21
Male 14 69 83 17 17 57 74 26 14 43 57 43
Black < < < < < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0 < < < <
White 22 69 91 9 19 62 81 19 17 52 69 31
Multiple Races < < < <
Students with Disabilities 14 50 64 36 - 30 30 70 7 21 29 71
Students without Disabilities 19 74 93 7 23 74 97 3 20 58 78 22
Economically Disadvantaged 17 67 83 17 - 61 61 39 11 51 63 37
Not Economically Disadvantaged 19 69 88 13 30 65 96 4 24 50 74 26
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 24 63 87 13 24 59 83 17 14 68 83 17
Female 22 66 88 12 17 67 84 16 11 75 86 14
Male 26 60 86 14 30 52 83 17 17 63 80 20
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black - 64 64 36 < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic - 91 91 9 < < < < < < < <
White 29 60 88 12 27 58 85 15 15 68 83 17
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 14 39 53 47 14 28 41 59 8 28 36 64
Students without Disabilities 27 70 97 3 26 66 92 8 16 78 94 6
Economically Disadvantaged 14 70 84 16 13 64 77 23 10 69 79 21
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 56 89 11 33 55 89 11 18 68 86 14
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 64 83 17 30 57 87 13 15 63 78 22
Female 14 71 86 14 14 67 81 19 11 71 82 18
Male 24 55 79 21 39 52 91 9 19 55 74 26
Black < < 100 0 < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
White 22 58 80 20 31 59 90 10 15 63 78 22
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 8 17 25 75 < < < < 8 25 33 67
Students without Disabilities 21 75 96 4 32 57 89 11 17 72 89 11
Economically Disadvantaged 15 71 85 15 18 64 82 18 12 62 73 27
Not Economically Disadvantaged 23 57 80 20 38 53 91 9 18 64 82 18
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 29 60 88 12 21 63 84 16 18 68 86 14
Female 26 63 89 11 16 73 89 11 18 64 82 18
Male 30 57 87 13 27 50 77 23 18 71 88 12
Asian < < 100 0
Black < < < < < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
White 33 56 89 11 25 59 84 16 18 70 88 12
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 10 40 50 50 17 17 33 67 10 30 40 60
Students without Disabilities 34 66 100 0 22 73 95 5 20 76 96 4
Economically Disadvantaged 11 72 83 17 11 71 83 17 13 61 74 26
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 50 92 8 31 53 84 16 21 73 94 6
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 27 64 91 9 22 56 78 22 10 74 84 16
Female 30 60 90 10 22 56 78 22 6 85 91 9
Male 25 67 92 8 22 57 78 22 14 63 77 23
Black < < < < < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0 < < < <
White 33 64 98 2 24 54 78 22 12 71 83 17
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 21 57 79 21 10 20 30 70 7 29 36 64
Students without Disabilities 29 67 95 5 26 68 94 6 11 85 96 4
Economically Disadvantaged 16 68 84 16 11 50 61 39 6 80 86 14
Not Economically Disadvantaged 35 61 97 3 30 61 91 9 15 68 82 18
English Learners < < < < < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 25 66 91 9 17 63 80 20 14 58 72 28
Female 25 70 95 5 17 67 83 17 9 62 71 29
Male 25 64 89 11 17 61 78 22 20 54 74 26
Black < < < < < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
White 31 62 93 7 19 65 84 16 16 55 71 29
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 21 50 71 29 10 40 50 50 7 21 29 71
Students without Disabilities 26 71 98 2 19 71 90 10 16 67 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 12 76 88 12 6 61 67 33 6 66 71 29
Not Economically Disadvantaged 35 58 94 6 26 65 91 9 24 50 74 26
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 25 66 91 9 17 63 80 20 14 58 72 28
Female 25 70 95 5 17 67 83 17 9 62 71 29
Male 25 64 89 11 17 61 78 22 20 54 74 26
Black < < < < < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
White 31 62 93 7 19 65 84 16 16 55 71 29
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 21 50 71 29 10 40 50 50 7 21 29 71
Students without Disabilities 26 71 98 2 19 71 90 10 16 67 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 12 76 88 12 6 61 67 33 6 66 71 29
Not Economically Disadvantaged 35 58 94 6 26 65 91 9 24 50 74 26
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 8 Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 64 29 93 7 31 63 94 6 45 40 85 15
Female 70 25 95 5 25 72 97 3 27 45 73 27
Male 59 32 91 9 38 52 90 10 58 36 94 6
Asian < < 100 0
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 68 24 92 8 32 61 93 7 48 38 86 14
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 50 70 30 25 50 75 25 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 78 22 100 0 32 66 98 2 52 39 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 47 41 88 12 15 79 94 6 36 32 68 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 76 20 96 4 47 47 94 6 52 45 97 3
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Military Connected < < 100 0
VA Studies Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 66 29 95 5 31 63 94 6 44 41 85 15
Female 70 25 95 5 25 72 97 3 27 45 73 27
Male 62 33 95 5 38 52 90 10 56 38 94 6
Asian < < 100 0
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 69 25 94 6 32 61 93 7 47 39 86 14
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 25 50 75 25 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 78 22 100 0 32 66 98 2 52 39 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 50 44 94 6 15 79 94 6 33 33 67 33
Not Economically Disadvantaged 76 20 96 4 47 47 94 6 52 45 97 3
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Military Connected < < 100 0
VA & US History Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2016-20172017-20182018-2019
School---
Division12512
State4,2272,7623,719
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2017-20182018-20192019-2020
Pre-kindergarten141420
Kindergarten454434
Grade 1324649
Grade 2563644
Grade 3575743
Grade 4695659
Grade 5426760
Total Students315320309

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2019 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2017-20182018-20192019-2020
All Students315320309
Female148153147
Male167167162
Asian122
Black111111
Hispanic171722
White277276259
Multiple Races91415
Students with Disabilities636266
Students without Disabilities252258243
Economically Disadvantaged153147166
Not Economically Disadvantaged162173143
English Learners131318
Not English Learners302307291
Military Connected746
Foster Care443
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2018-2019 Per-Pupil Spending

The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students269272791728725
Female12411130614210
Male145161491114515
Asian<<<<<<
Black150120110
Hispanic152130181
White233242461524621
Multiple Races<<<<113
Students with Disabilities555513517
Economically Disadvantaged116201221414819
English Learners122120151
Homeless<<<<<<
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

-1 Offenses
  Number of Offenses

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian------
Asian0.30.30.6
Black5.13.53.4
Hispanic6.35.45.3
Native Hawaiian------
White86.387.986.3
Multiple Races1.92.94.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.30.30.6
Black5.13.53.4
Hispanic6.35.45.3
Native Hawaiian
White86.387.986.3
Multiple Races1.92.94.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian------
Asian0.30.30.6
Black5.13.53.4
Hispanic6.35.45.3
Native Hawaiian------
White86.387.986.3
Multiple Races1.92.94.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2017-20182018-20192019-2020
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 44.446.147.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2017-20182018-20192019-2020
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 41.333.438
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2017-20182018-20192019-2020
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 78.676.471.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2015-2016 school data (CSV)
2015-2016 school data (Excel)
Code Book
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2019-2020

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2017-201840%60%0%0%
2018-201944%53%0%3%
2019-202060%40%0%0%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2020 ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
2020 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived

2020-2021 ESSA status is based on 2018-2019 performance due to the cancellation of spring 2020 state assessments and in accordance with Virginia’s accountability waiver as approved by the U.S. Department of Education.

+ View 2019 ESSA School Quality Indicator Summary and related reports

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Mount Pleasant Elementary to top