Menu

Riverdale Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-562-3007
Address: 31023 Camp Parkway Courtland, VA 23837
Principal: Tamee Railey
Superintendent: Dr. Gwendolyn Page Shannon
School Number: 780
Region: 2
Division: Southampton County Public Schools
Division Number: 87
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

ACCREDITATION

2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Triennial Accreditation: 2019 through 2023

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners No Students No Students
Hispanic Level One Level One
Multiple Races Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

Combined rates for 2020 and 2021 are not calculated because accreditation was waived due to the pandemic.

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 52 68 32 12 58 70 30
Female 14 57 71 29 11 63 74 26
Male 17 47 64 36 14 53 66 34
Asian < < 100 0
Black 10 47 58 42 8 48 55 45
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 20 55 76 24 15 65 80 20
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 75 13 88 13 48 22 70 30
Students without Disabilities 8 57 65 35 8 62 70 30
Economically Disadvantaged 3 53 55 45 4 51 55 45
Not Economically Disadvantaged 28 52 80 20 21 63 84 16
Homeless < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 53 70 30 12 53 65 35
Female 17 65 83 17 15 47 62 38
Male 15 40 55 45 10 58 67 33
Asian < < 100 0
Black 8 58 67 33 3 47 50 50
Hispanic < < < <
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 20 53 73 27 17 62 79 21
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 10 59 69 31 10 56 66 34
Economically Disadvantaged - 60 60 40 2 50 52 48
Not Economically Disadvantaged 30 48 78 22 20 57 77 23
Homeless < < 100 0
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 46 65 35 11 62 73 27
Female 23 41 64 36 6 74 79 21
Male 15 50 65 35 15 51 67 33
Black 13 40 53 47 13 47 60 40
White 23 47 70 30 9 72 81 19
Students with Disabilities < < < < 40 30 70 30
Students without Disabilities 10 52 62 38 6 67 73 27
Economically Disadvantaged - 53 53 47 3 55 58 42
Not Economically Disadvantaged 31 41 72 28 18 68 85 15
Homeless < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 12 57 69 31 15 58 73 27
Female 6 62 68 32 12 70 82 18
Male 21 50 71 29 18 47 65 35
Black 9 47 56 44 8 50 58 42
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < <
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 17 70 87 13 21 61 82 18
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < 100 0 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 6 60 65 35 8 63 72 28
Economically Disadvantaged 6 49 54 46 6 50 56 44
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 70 91 9 24 67 91 9
Homeless < < < <
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 math results reflect reduced student participation in state math assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 40 50 50 12 60 72 28
Female 4 39 43 57 11 60 71 29
Male 17 40 57 43 14 60 74 26
Asian < < 100 0
Black 9 26 34 66 8 52 59 41
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 12 51 63 37 16 64 80 20
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 75 6 81 19 35 35 70 30
Students without Disabilities 2 44 46 54 10 63 73 27
Economically Disadvantaged 1 29 31 69 5 56 61 39
Not Economically Disadvantaged 19 50 69 31 20 63 83 17
Homeless < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 52 62 38 8 61 69 31
Female 5 55 59 41 6 61 67 33
Male 15 50 65 35 10 62 71 29
Asian < < 100 0
Black 9 27 36 64 5 51 57 43
Hispanic < < 100 0
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 10 63 73 27 12 67 79 21
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 3 58 61 39 6 65 71 29
Economically Disadvantaged - 37 37 63 2 56 59 41
Not Economically Disadvantaged 17 65 83 17 14 66 80 20
Homeless < < 100 0
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 45 55 45 18 69 88 13
Female 5 48 52 48 24 65 88 12
Male 15 42 58 42 13 74 87 13
Black 7 40 47 53 11 68 79 21
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 14 48 62 38 23 70 93 7
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 60 80 20
Students without Disabilities - 51 51 49 18 71 89 11
Economically Disadvantaged - 44 44 56 6 69 75 25
Not Economically Disadvantaged 17 45 62 38 28 70 98 3
Homeless < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 26 37 63 12 49 60 40
Female 3 24 27 73 3 55 58 42
Male 21 29 50 50 20 43 63 37
Black 9 19 28 72 8 35 42 58
Hispanic < < 100 0
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 13 39 52 48 14 54 68 32
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 4 27 31 69 7 52 59 41
Economically Disadvantaged 3 17 20 80 6 46 51 49
Not Economically Disadvantaged 23 41 64 36 18 52 70 30
Homeless < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 26 37 63 25 43 69 31
Female 3 22 25 75 16 59 75 25
Male 20 32 52 48 34 29 63 37
Black 9 15 24 76 4 40 44 56
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < <
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 14 43 57 43 36 47 83 17
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 6 27 33 67 20 48 68 32
Economically Disadvantaged 3 19 22 78 18 35 53 47
Not Economically Disadvantaged 24 38 62 38 33 52 85 15
Homeless < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 26 37 63 25 43 69 31
Female 3 22 25 75 16 59 75 25
Male 20 32 52 48 34 29 63 37
Black 9 15 24 76 4 40 44 56
Hispanic < < 100 0 < < < <
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 14 43 57 43 36 47 83 17
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < <
Students without Disabilities 6 27 33 67 20 48 68 32
Economically Disadvantaged 3 19 22 78 18 35 53 47
Not Economically Disadvantaged 24 38 62 38 33 52 85 15
Homeless < < < <
Grade 8 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. History results for 2020-2021 are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the impact of COVID-19.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 35 45 81 19
Female 34 50 84 16
Male 37 40 77 23
Black 17 54 71 29
Hispanic < < 100 0
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 48 36 85 15
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities 37 47 83 17
Economically Disadvantaged 24 50 74 26
Not Economically Disadvantaged 50 39 89 11
Homeless < < 100 0
VA Studies Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 35 45 81 19
Female 34 50 84 16
Male 37 40 77 23
Black 17 54 71 29
Hispanic < < 100 0
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0
White 48 36 85 15
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities 37 47 83 17
Economically Disadvantaged 24 50 74 26
Not Economically Disadvantaged 50 39 89 11
Homeless < < 100 0
VA & US History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2020-20212021-2022
School--
Division--
State1,3244,006
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
Pre-kindergarten475574
Kindergarten676971
Grade 1798176
Grade 2889284
Grade 3748986
Grade 4627987
Grade 5817070
Total Students498535548

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2022 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
All Students498535548
Female242249267
Male256286281
American Indian1-1
Asian211
Black244229237
Hispanic61012
Native Hawaiian354
White229278281
Multiple Races131212
Students with Disabilities605658
Students without Disabilities438479490
Economically Disadvantaged228222243
Not Economically Disadvantaged270313305
English Learners647
Not English Learners492531541
Military Connected422
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2020-2021 Per-Pupil Spending

Expenditures included in per-pupil calculations include actual personnel and non-personnel costs. The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2021-2022 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2020-2021 2021-2022
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students4620353128
Female222016562
Male240018866
American Indian<<--
Asian<<<<
Black221013178
Hispanic<<<<
Native Hawaiian<<<<
White215020741
Multiple Races14055
Students with Disabilities5404118
Economically Disadvantaged266017597
English Learners<<83
Homeless<<<<
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

-1 Offenses
  Number of Offenses

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.20.2
Asian0.50.4
Black45.849
Hispanic1.41.2
Native Hawaiian0.20.6
White47.710046
Multiple Races4.22.6
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.20.2
Asian0.50.4
Black45.849
Hispanic1.41.2
Native Hawaiian0.20.6
White47.746
Multiple Races4.22.6
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.20.2
Asian0.50.4
Black45.849
Hispanic1.41.2
Native Hawaiian0.20.6
White47.746
Multiple Races4.22.6
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 45.745.745.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 75.775.775.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 77.277.277.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2021-2022

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2019-202060%35%0%5%
2020-202153%40%2%5%
2021-202250%43%2%5%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2022 ESSA Status: Pending
2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All Studentspendingpending-No-
Asianpendingpending-TS-
Blackpendingpending-No-
Hispanicpendingpending-TS-
Whitependingpending-Yes-
Multiple Racespendingpending-TS-
Economically Disadvantagedpendingpending-No-
English LearnerspendingpendingTSTS-
Students with Disabilitiespendingpending-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
Yes - CP = Annual target met and improved from previous year
Yes - No CP = Annual target met and did not improve from previous year
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students70%78%--
Asian<<--
Black55%65%--
Hispanic<86%--
White80%89%--
Multiple Races<85%--
Economically Disadvantaged55%70%--
English Learners----
Students with Disabilities67%60%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students73%79%--
Asian<<--
Black61%68%--
Hispanic<100%--
White81%87%--
Multiple Races<89%--
Economically Disadvantaged62%72%--
English Learners----
Students with Disabilities67%56%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. Note: Under Virginia’s approved mathematics waiver from the U.S. Department of Education, students who are enrolled in advanced mathematics courses take the state mathematics test for the course in which they are enrolled. For more information about the mathematics waiver, see “ESSA Mathematics Waiver” in the Glossary. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students71%
Asian-
Black46%
Hispanic<
White83%
Multiple Races<
Economically Disadvantaged55%
English Learners-
Students with Disabilities<

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students27%14%13%10%
Asian<<10%10%
Black37%18%14%10%
Hispanic<14%14%10%
White17%10%14%10%
Multiple Races50%50%15%10%
Economically Disadvantaged36%18%17%10%
English Learners27%18%13%10%
Students with Disabilities31%16%18%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress<50%58%
English Learner Proficiency8%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress<<<
English Learner Proficiency1128%

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed
All Students100%-100%-100%-
Asian<<<<--
Black100%-100%-100%-
Hispanic<<<<<<
White100%-100%-100%-
Multiple Races<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
English Learners------
Students with Disabilities100%-100%-<<
Students without Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Female100%-100%-100%-
Male100%-100%-100%-
Migrant------

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

Growth in Reading and Mathematics

Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students86%91%
Asian<<
Black78%86%
Hispanic<<
White90%95%
Multiple Races<<
Economically Disadvantaged79%90%
English Learners--
Students with Disabilities83%96%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Riverdale Elementary to top