General Information

Address: P.O. Box 2120 Richmond, VA 23218-2120

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Steven R. Staples

Enrollment: 1,252,992

Students with Disabilities: 13.4%
Economically Disadvantaged: 41.0%
English Learners: 12.8%

Fully Accredited Schools

Percentage of schools meeting or exceeding expectations in English, mathematics, science, history/social science and graduation.

On-time Graduation Rate

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students98,48190,9399291,946935,0625
Female47,73344,9999445,346951,8704
Male50,74845,9409146,600923,1926
American Indian2622419224594125
Asian7,1196,985987,00098871
Black21,57619,6899119,901921,0845
Hispanic16,07113,1668213,295832,54516
Native Hawaiian146140961419721
White48,53246,2229546,797961,1943
Multiple Races4,7754,496944,567961383
Students with Disabilities12,12710,9609011,114929228
Economically Disadvantaged36,54532,5488933,086912,4957
English Learners8,5006,205736,247742,16726
Homeless1,237865708877230124
Military Connected3,3973,323983,34498391
Foster Care37024165262718824
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Percentage of students who earned a diploma within four years of entering ninth grade for the first time.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2020 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
All Students129076712983381252992
Female625434629197608130
Male665333669141644848
American Indian341233783285
Asian921229358593252
Black286032283543277039
Hispanic208739221004218781
Native Hawaiian213621592004
White624738617391580702
Multiple Races735887727877929
Students with Disabilities170750175524168042
Students without Disabilities112001711228141084950
Economically Disadvantaged520827517567512672
Not Economically Disadvantaged769940780771740320
English Learners162385167347160267
Not English Learners112838211309911092725
Migrant302285188
Homeless10057102687389
Military Connected658796882365970
Foster Care281329462828
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Schools report annually on the number of students enrolled, including data on race and ethnicity required by federal law.

Expenditures for Instruction

Percentage of Expenditures for Instruction

State

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves. Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.
School State - Percentage of Expenditures for Instruction
  2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.2 66.9 66.9

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits for teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and school counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for regional and virtual instructional programs.

Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students1,101,647149,7811,114,752139,1241,117,329134,310
Female536,62371,839543,47666,215544,03363,918
Male565,02477,942571,27672,909573,29670,392
American Indian2,8555382,8874872,839452
Asian80,7535,91983,6835,60484,8116,050
Black239,16839,664238,52638,206238,05236,007
Hispanic163,91726,211172,18524,678176,85325,940
Native Hawaiian1,7171851,8291711,857188
White554,07169,334553,60762,240548,86257,870
Multiple Races59,1667,93062,0357,73864,0557,803
Students with Disabilities131,40328,668136,13127,566139,84927,255
Economically Disadvantaged424,05192,955438,39788,701443,03286,891
English Learners138,17119,351142,22417,543142,57318,901
Homeless10,8185,99410,7795,68310,7625,727
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses 10 percent of the school year.

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Writing

Math

Science

History

  Advanced   Proficient

The above charts display the percentage of students who performed at the proficient and advanced levels on Standards of Learning and other state assessments in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history/social science during the 2018-2019 school year.

For more information

School Quality Profiles were developed by the state Board of Education to more effectively communicate to parents and the public about the performance of Virginia's public schools and the factors that can impact student learning and achievement. School Quality Profiles are available for all public schools, school divisions, and for the state at schoolquality.virginia.gov.

Additional information about the commonwealth's public schools is available on the Virginia Department of Education website at www.doe.virginia.gov.