Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Anthony Burns Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (KG-05) School
Phone: 540-658-6000
Address: 60 Gallery Road Stafford, VA 22554
Principal: Ms. Caroline S. Goddard
Superintendent: Dr. Scott R. Kizner
Region: 3
Division: Stafford County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 72 57 28 12 74 62 26 14 77 63 23
Female 19 80 62 20 15 82 67 18 15 85 70 15
Male 11 65 54 35 10 67 57 33 13 70 57 30
Asian 19 69 50 31 - 64 64 36 11 83 72 17
Black 6 60 54 40 7 65 59 35 9 70 61 30
Hispanic 12 66 54 34 14 73 59 27 11 73 62 27
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 21 87 65 13 19 84 65 16 21 85 64 15
Two or more races 18 65 47 35 9 77 69 23 16 86 70 14
Students with Disabilities 16 35 19 65 11 47 36 53 10 42 33 58
Economically Disadvantaged 7 60 53 40 10 63 53 37 8 64 57 36
English Learners - 52 52 48 10 53 43 47 8 50 42 50
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 72 64 28 9 72 63 28 8 67 58 33
Female 15 77 62 23 12 77 65 23 7 71 64 29
Male 4 69 65 31 6 66 61 34 10 63 54 37
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black - 59 59 41 2 60 58 40 10 61 52 39
Hispanic 14 75 61 25 13 79 67 21 3 58 55 42
White 11 85 74 15 18 82 64 18 11 72 61 28
Two or more races 7 67 60 33 - 82 82 18 7 80 73 20
Students with Disabilities 14 36 21 64 19 56 38 44 8 15 8 85
Economically Disadvantaged 7 57 50 43 4 64 60 36 6 51 45 49
English Learners < < < < 8 50 42 50 < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 64 54 36 14 73 59 27 15 78 63 23
Female 19 85 66 15 15 83 68 17 20 86 66 14
Male 3 47 44 53 13 64 51 36 11 70 60 30
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 3 55 52 45 12 61 49 39 12 70 58 30
Hispanic 5 35 30 65 17 77 60 23 13 77 65 23
White 17 83 65 17 16 82 65 18 26 90 64 10
Two or more races < < < < 13 73 60 27 9 91 82 9
Students with Disabilities - 18 18 82 10 35 25 65 16 37 21 63
Economically Disadvantaged 3 51 49 49 15 61 46 39 5 65 59 35
English Learners < < < < 9 55 45 45 6 47 41 53
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 77 54 23 14 79 64 21 17 85 68 15
Female 22 80 58 20 18 85 67 15 15 94 79 6
Male 25 75 50 25 10 72 62 28 19 76 57 24
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 14 64 50 36 7 76 69 24 5 77 72 23
Hispanic 15 81 65 19 13 63 50 38 19 85 67 15
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 37 93 56 7 23 89 66 11 23 89 66 11
Two or more races 33 58 25 42 < < < < 29 88 59 12
Students with Disabilities 28 44 17 56 6 53 47 47 5 65 60 35
Economically Disadvantaged 10 69 59 31 12 65 54 35 11 74 62 26
English Learners < < < < < < < < 8 67 58 33
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 71 56 29 16 74 58 26 17 72 54 28
Female 16 79 63 21 19 78 59 22 17 74 57 26
Male 13 64 50 36 12 70 57 30 18 70 52 30
Asian 18 76 59 24 15 77 62 23 39 83 44 17
Black 12 60 48 40 8 69 61 31 11 65 54 35
Hispanic 4 66 62 34 13 63 49 37 13 66 53 34
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 20 83 63 17 24 84 60 16 23 79 56 21
Two or more races 24 68 44 32 17 71 54 29 19 79 60 21
Students with Disabilities 16 36 20 64 8 48 40 52 8 38 31 62
Economically Disadvantaged 6 55 49 45 9 60 51 40 10 61 51 39
English Learners - 48 48 52 18 64 46 36 11 53 42 47
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 12 69 57 31 8 70 62 30 14 75 61 25
Female 12 75 63 25 11 74 63 26 15 75 60 25
Male 12 64 52 36 6 67 61 33 13 75 62 25
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 10 56 46 44 6 69 63 31 10 65 55 35
Hispanic 4 65 62 35 13 57 43 43 10 77 68 23
White 13 79 66 21 9 82 73 18 17 75 58 25
Two or more races 20 73 53 27 9 64 55 36 13 80 67 20
Students with Disabilities 14 50 36 50 7 33 27 67 8 31 23 69
Economically Disadvantaged 8 50 42 50 6 55 49 45 10 67 57 33
English Learners < < < < 18 55 36 45 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 70 55 30 17 76 58 24 18 69 50 31
Female 21 83 63 17 20 80 59 20 17 67 50 33
Male 10 59 49 41 15 72 57 28 19 70 51 30
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 10 52 42 48 5 67 62 33 13 66 52 34
Hispanic - 57 57 43 13 70 57 30 13 58 45 42
White 24 87 63 13 29 83 54 17 29 83 54 17
Two or more races < < < < 20 80 60 20 9 73 64 27
Students with Disabilities 9 27 18 73 10 60 50 40 16 32 16 68
Economically Disadvantaged 5 53 47 47 11 61 50 39 8 54 46 46
English Learners < < < < 9 73 64 27 6 41 35 59
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 73 57 27 22 75 53 25 20 73 53 27
Female 16 80 64 20 26 80 54 20 18 81 63 19
Male 18 68 50 32 18 70 52 30 21 65 44 35
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 14 69 55 31 13 70 58 30 9 65 56 35
Hispanic 8 73 65 27 14 59 45 41 19 63 44 37
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0
White 23 84 60 16 34 87 53 13 23 79 57 21
Two or more races 25 58 33 42 < < < < 29 82 53 18
Students with Disabilities 21 32 11 68 7 47 40 53 - 50 50 50
Economically Disadvantaged 6 63 57 37 12 66 54 34 13 64 51 36
English Learners < < < < < < < < 8 50 42 50
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 79 62 21 11 67 56 33 14 78 65 22
Female 9 80 71 20 13 73 60 27 10 86 76 14
Male 25 78 53 22 8 61 53 39 17 71 53 29
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 7 70 63 30 3 65 63 35 2 72 70 28
Hispanic 23 77 54 23 9 41 32 59 19 63 44 37
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 26 91 65 9 17 79 62 21 17 87 70 13
Two or more races 25 75 50 25 < < < < 18 88 71 12
Students with Disabilities - 28 28 72 - 25 25 75 - 55 55 45
Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 60 33 6 57 51 43 5 67 62 33
English Learners < < < < < < < < 8 58 50 42
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 79 62 21 11 67 56 33 14 78 65 22
Female 9 80 71 20 13 73 60 27 10 86 76 14
Male 25 78 53 22 8 61 53 39 17 71 53 29
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 7 70 63 30 3 65 63 35 2 72 70 28
Hispanic 23 77 54 23 9 41 32 59 19 63 44 37
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 26 91 65 9 17 79 62 21 17 87 70 13
Two or more races 25 75 50 25 < < < < 18 88 71 12
Students with Disabilities - 28 28 72 - 25 25 75 - 55 55 45
Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 60 33 6 57 51 43 5 67 62 33
English Learners < < < < < < < < 8 58 50 42
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 74 56 26 26 77 51 23 29 78 49 23
Female 28 83 55 17 25 81 56 19 28 76 49 24
Male 9 66 57 34 27 73 47 27 30 79 49 21
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 13 58 45 42 8 61 53 39 25 72 46 28
Hispanic - 56 56 44 26 84 58 16 19 84 65 16
White 26 87 62 13 33 85 52 15 38 88 50 12
Two or more races < < < < 33 80 47 20 36 82 45 18
Students with Disabilities - 20 20 80 15 50 35 50 21 42 21 58
Economically Disadvantaged 11 57 46 43 14 61 46 39 22 66 45 34
English Learners < < < < 27 55 27 45 6 65 59 35
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 74 56 26 25 77 52 23 28 77 49 23
Female 28 83 55 17 24 81 57 19 27 76 49 24
Male 9 65 56 35 26 73 47 27 30 79 49 21
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 13 58 45 42 8 61 53 39 25 72 46 28
Hispanic - 56 56 44 23 83 60 17 19 84 65 16
White 26 87 61 13 32 85 53 15 37 88 51 12
Two or more races < < < < 33 80 47 20 36 82 45 18
Students with Disabilities < < < < 6 44 39 56 17 39 22 61
Economically Disadvantaged 11 57 46 43 14 61 46 39 22 66 45 34
English Learners < < < < 27 55 27 45 6 65 59 35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division453832
School100
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten253029
Kindergarten111125120
Grade 1138116139
Grade 2131131129
Grade 3136141118
Grade 4120146161
Grade 5134124157
Total Students795813853
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students795813853
Female375384395
Male420429458
American Indian133
Asian343234
Black251253283
Hispanic161181180
Native Hawaiian222
White268258253
Two or more races788498
Students with Disabilities7784121
Not Students with Disabilities718729732
Economically Disadvantaged324328396
Not Economically Disadvantaged471485457
English Learners645365
Not English Learners731760788
Homeless823
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
69.7 70.2 69.9

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,193.005,071.00582.00
2015-20164,452.005,110.00568.00
2016-20174,692.005,235.00607.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students7975097788261814802451313813441415
Female3922432372156637921663751989
Male40526654161112842324774382566
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian30310321002622034211
Black239103024496326012282711136
Hispanic15572115876517510431751123
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White289232226995625116322411364
Two or more races79614810108652087721
Students with Disabilities7510229668510714341221233
Economically Disadvantaged3082755317151310320214935429915
English Learners59800641216150069422
Homeless00001010000005126
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 70
Other Offenses Against Persons 67
Property Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1260.370.353
Asian4.2771.33.9512.943.9951.85
Black31.57240.2631.23547.0633.25553.7
Hispanic20.25216.8822.34617.6521.1527.41
Native Hawaiian0.2520.2470.235
White33.71124.6831.85220.5929.7316.67
Two or more races9.81116.8810.3711.7611.51620.37
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1260.370.353
Asian4.2773.9513.995
Black31.57231.23533.255
Hispanic20.25222.34621.152
Native Hawaiian0.2520.2470.235
White33.71131.85229.73
Two or more races9.81110.3711.516
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1260.370.353
Asian4.2773.9513.995
Black31.57231.23533.255
Hispanic20.25222.34621.152
Native Hawaiian0.2520.2470.235
White33.71131.85229.73
Two or more races9.81110.3711.516
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 36.8637.7536.2
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 72.3868.463.83
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 84.9779.8682.27
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional15%18%
Provisional Special Education2%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201657%43%0%0%
2016-201758%40%2%0%
2017-201850%46%0%4%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Anthony Burns Elementary to top