Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Eagle View Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-06) School
Phone: 703-322-3100
Address: 4500 Dixie Hill Road Fairfax, VA 22030
Principal: Ms. Kanchana Iyer
Superintendent: Dr. Scott S. Brabrand
Region: 4
Division: Fairfax County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 82 62 18 19 82 63 18 17 77 60 23
Female 25 88 64 12 19 88 69 12 19 83 64 17
Male 16 77 61 23 18 77 59 23 16 72 56 28
Asian 23 85 62 15 18 88 71 12 22 84 62 16
Black 13 79 67 21 16 74 59 26 10 65 54 35
Hispanic 16 76 61 24 12 88 76 12 5 74 69 26
White 22 83 61 17 23 78 56 22 25 81 56 19
Two or more races 26 85 59 15 23 84 61 16 16 77 61 23
Students with Disabilities 9 59 50 41 7 48 41 52 8 44 35 56
Economically Disadvantaged 18 75 58 25 15 68 52 32 7 65 58 35
English Learners 15 71 56 29 11 78 67 22 12 73 61 27
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 84 64 16 11 72 61 28 23 78 56 22
Female 21 83 63 17 16 77 61 23 18 80 63 20
Male 19 84 66 16 6 67 60 33 28 77 49 23
Asian 29 89 61 11 9 87 78 13 27 86 59 14
Black 9 82 73 18 - 50 50 50 30 60 30 40
Hispanic 13 67 53 33 10 70 60 30 5 74 68 26
White 21 88 67 13 16 66 50 34 24 86 62 14
Two or more races < < < < 9 82 73 18 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 6 41 35 59 9 45 36 55
Economically Disadvantaged 15 70 55 30 6 35 29 65 8 72 64 28
English Learners 24 76 52 24 - 55 55 45 9 78 70 22
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 74 51 26 13 83 70 17 12 66 54 34
Female 40 93 53 7 13 89 76 11 18 71 53 29
Male 11 61 50 39 13 77 64 23 8 62 55 38
Asian 21 67 46 33 10 83 72 17 23 86 64 14
Black < < < < 10 71 62 29 - 53 53 47
Hispanic 36 82 45 18 8 100 92 0 8 42 33 58
White 19 71 52 29 25 92 67 8 15 65 50 35
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 9 82 73 18
Students with Disabilities 20 70 50 30 - 50 50 50 5 32 27 68
Economically Disadvantaged 27 53 27 47 9 68 59 32 8 54 46 46
English Learners 9 52 43 48 10 87 77 13 3 56 54 44
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 86 67 14 27 89 62 11 23 83 59 17
Female 19 86 68 14 28 94 66 6 25 89 64 11
Male 19 85 66 15 26 85 60 15 21 76 55 24
Asian 20 92 72 8 17 88 71 13 24 84 60 16
Black 19 81 63 19 27 82 55 18 19 67 48 33
Hispanic 9 64 55 36 17 83 67 17 7 100 93 0
White 23 87 65 13 32 91 59 9 47 95 47 5
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 56 44 44 - 67 67 33 20 53 33 47
Economically Disadvantaged 15 85 70 15 21 86 64 14 8 60 52 40
English Learners 12 81 69 19 18 82 64 18 28 85 56 15
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 83 65 17 27 88 61 12 11 83 72 17
Female 23 92 69 8 24 97 73 3 13 97 83 3
Male 13 74 62 26 29 82 53 18 10 75 65 25
Asian 17 89 72 11 35 96 62 4 15 80 65 20
Black 13 69 56 31 25 88 63 13 - 78 78 22
Hispanic 7 93 86 7 < 100 < 0 - 75 75 25
White 25 83 58 17 22 74 52 26 24 90 67 10
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 55 55 45 20 40 20 60 - 50 50 50
Economically Disadvantaged 17 89 72 11 28 83 56 17 4 74 70 26
English Learners 8 69 62 31 20 88 68 12 4 78 74 22
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 80 62 20 17 81 63 19 14 71 57 29
Female 17 84 67 16 16 82 67 18 12 73 60 27
Male 20 78 58 22 19 79 60 21 16 70 54 30
Asian 24 92 68 8 25 92 68 8 24 87 62 13
Black 11 76 65 24 13 68 55 32 11 61 50 39
Hispanic 16 68 52 32 17 71 55 29 7 57 51 43
White 18 77 59 23 12 78 65 22 7 73 66 27
Two or more races 19 81 63 19 19 84 65 16 32 68 35 32
Students with Disabilities 13 54 42 46 13 52 39 48 6 27 21 73
Economically Disadvantaged 14 67 53 33 14 75 61 25 10 60 50 40
English Learners 16 70 54 30 18 82 64 18 11 72 61 28
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 73 48 27 5 67 62 33 14 68 54 33
Female 21 73 52 27 5 73 68 27 10 70 60 30
Male 28 72 44 28 6 62 56 38 18 65 48 35
Asian 35 92 57 8 12 96 85 4 23 86 64 14
Black 19 67 48 33 < < < < 18 64 45 36
Hispanic 7 50 43 50 10 50 40 50 5 47 42 53
White 22 65 43 35 - 50 50 50 - 67 67 33
Two or more races < < < < 9 82 73 18 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 6 35 29 65 - 18 18 82
Economically Disadvantaged 11 44 33 56 6 65 59 35 8 56 48 44
English Learners 24 66 41 34 3 66 63 34 4 67 63 33
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 86 62 14 26 82 55 18 16 70 54 30
Female 23 90 67 10 22 80 58 20 13 63 50 37
Male 23 83 60 17 30 83 53 17 19 76 57 24
Asian 15 85 69 15 37 90 53 10 30 87 57 13
Black < < < < 15 60 45 40 5 53 47 47
Hispanic 36 64 27 36 17 83 67 17 8 67 58 33
White 27 95 68 5 29 92 63 8 11 69 57 31
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 27 73 45 27
Students with Disabilities 18 73 55 27 18 55 36 45 14 41 27 59
Economically Disadvantaged 13 67 53 33 18 82 64 18 8 63 54 38
English Learners 13 75 63 25 25 90 65 10 10 63 54 37
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 3 69 66 31 13 71 58 29 7 66 58 34
Female 3 81 78 19 21 79 58 21 14 80 66 20
Male 3 56 53 44 7 66 59 34 - 50 50 50
Asian 10 90 80 10 8 69 62 31 13 75 63 25
Black 7 67 60 33 < < < < 11 56 44 44
Hispanic - 82 82 18 < < < < 8 58 50 42
White - 50 50 50 17 83 67 17 - 87 87 13
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 33 33 67 - 20 20 80 - 8 8 92
Economically Disadvantaged - 56 56 44 10 50 40 50 9 52 43 48
English Learners - 68 68 32 12 71 59 29 7 76 69 24
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 88 70 12 20 95 76 5 12 72 60 28
Female 19 90 71 10 19 97 78 3 12 76 64 24
Male 18 86 69 14 20 94 74 6 12 69 57 31
Asian 32 96 64 4 20 100 80 0 32 89 58 11
Black - 86 86 14 20 87 67 13 5 68 63 32
Hispanic 20 70 50 30 27 91 64 9 6 56 50 44
White 18 89 71 11 9 97 88 3 4 70 65 30
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 67 47 33 13 80 67 20 7 27 20 73
Economically Disadvantaged 21 89 68 11 16 89 74 11 12 62 50 38
English Learners 24 71 48 29 16 96 80 4 18 79 62 21
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 100 79 0 31 93 62 7 36 100 64 0
Female 19 100 81 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Male 25 100 75 0 40 95 55 5 47 100 53 0
Asian 8 100 92 0 41 100 59 0 20 100 80 0
Black < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 79 65 21 15 81 67 19 17 80 63 20
Female 3 84 82 16 12 91 79 9 16 86 70 14
Male 22 76 54 24 17 75 58 25 18 73 55 27
Asian 19 92 73 8 8 79 71 21 20 88 68 12
Black 6 75 69 25 - 82 82 18 18 64 45 36
Hispanic 9 91 82 9 33 75 42 25 7 86 79 14
White 13 61 48 39 13 83 71 17 25 90 65 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 44 33 56 8 42 33 58 - 27 27 73
Economically Disadvantaged 5 60 55 40 19 63 44 38 4 62 58 38
English Learners 11 70 59 30 8 75 67 25 15 88 73 12
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 79 65 21 15 81 67 19 17 80 63 20
Female 3 84 82 16 12 91 79 9 16 86 70 14
Male 22 76 54 24 17 75 58 25 18 73 55 27
Asian 19 92 73 8 8 79 71 21 20 88 68 12
Black 6 75 69 25 - 82 82 18 18 64 45 36
Hispanic 9 91 82 9 33 75 42 25 7 86 79 14
White 13 61 48 39 13 83 71 17 25 90 65 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 44 33 56 8 42 33 58 - 27 27 73
Economically Disadvantaged 5 60 55 40 19 63 44 38 4 62 58 38
English Learners 11 70 59 30 8 75 67 25 15 88 73 12
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 39 91 52 9 34 86 52 14 24 77 53 23
Female 41 93 52 7 24 84 60 16 21 77 56 23
Male 37 89 52 11 45 88 43 12 26 77 51 23
Asian 27 100 73 0 42 88 46 12 38 95 57 5
Black < 100 < 0 35 75 40 25 - 63 63 37
Hispanic 40 100 60 0 17 100 83 0 27 82 55 18
White 43 76 33 24 39 91 52 9 24 71 47 29
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 36 82 45 18
Students with Disabilities 36 91 55 9 30 50 20 50 5 41 36 59
Economically Disadvantaged 14 71 57 29 16 79 63 21 9 68 59 32
English Learners 23 86 64 14 29 94 66 6 22 76 54 24
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 39 91 52 9 34 86 52 14 24 77 53 23
Female 41 93 52 7 24 84 60 16 21 77 56 23
Male 37 89 52 11 45 88 43 12 26 77 51 23
Asian 27 100 73 0 42 88 46 12 38 95 57 5
Black < 100 < 0 35 75 40 25 - 63 63 37
Hispanic 40 100 60 0 17 100 83 0 27 82 55 18
White 43 76 33 24 39 91 52 9 24 71 47 29
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 36 82 45 18
Students with Disabilities 36 91 55 9 30 50 20 50 5 41 36 59
Economically Disadvantaged 14 71 57 29 16 79 63 21 9 68 59 32
English Learners 23 86 64 14 29 94 66 6 22 76 54 24
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division1,0321,256850
School131215
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten222332
Kindergarten998977
Grade 1107111105
Grade 212299113
Grade 31029679
Grade 4809697
Grade 5917490
Grade 6838681
Total Students706674674
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students706674674
Female337309311
Male369365363
American Indian421
Asian230209186
Black10596102
Hispanic9788101
White213216222
Two or more races576361
Students with Disabilities89100114
Not Students with Disabilities617574560
Economically Disadvantaged102115170
Not Economically Disadvantaged604559504
English Learners210220237
Not English Learners496454437
Homeless776
Military Connected20129
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.8 68 68.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201510,428.003,212.00579.00
2015-201610,542.003,252.00606.00
2016-201710,901.003,346.00649.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students701388187054351567342911662241214
Female3352136332261830924163031385
Male36617512373174736418853591149
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian2229542281321215522185701
Black11530410850199412109352
Hispanic86931966248590095454
White2231607210181920822652101015
Two or more races53002591006420261012
Students with Disabilities838059332494444103366
Economically Disadvantaged13617451401041116116251811087
English Learners2152056210223523219252491257
Homeless1222210414101038233
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 39
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
Offenses Against Student 26
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1410.5670.297
Asian33.56832.57831.009
Black15.3742514.87314.24328.57
Hispanic12.97613.73913.05619.05
Native Hawaiian
White31.037530.1710032.04728.57
Two or more races6.9118.0749.34723.81
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1410.5670.297
Asian33.56832.57831.009
Black15.37414.87314.243
Hispanic12.97613.73913.056
Native Hawaiian
White31.0330.1732.047
Two or more races6.9118.0749.347
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1410.5670.297
Asian33.56832.57831.009
Black15.37414.87314.243
Hispanic12.97613.73913.056
Native Hawaiian
White31.0330.1732.047
Two or more races6.9118.0749.347
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 19.4416.920.51
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 13.0426.8918.25
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 81.1686.5578.1
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional5%7%
Provisional Special Education3%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201622%76%0%2%
2016-201729%69%0%2%
2017-201832%67%0%1%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Eagle View Elementary to top