Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)
Menu

Eastern Montgomery Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-268-1147
Address: 4580 Eastern Montgomery Ln. Elliston, VA 24087
Principal: Ms. Denise E. Boyle
Superintendent: Dr. Mark Miear
School Number: 30
Region: 6
Division: Montgomery County Public Schools
Division Number: 60
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

ACCREDITATION

2018 Accreditation Status: Accredited
(School accreditation ratings for 2019 will be released in September.)
Annual Waiver: 2018 through 2020

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian No Students No Students
Black Level One Too Small
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
overall Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 18 56 74 26 16 58 75 25 15 53 68 32
Female 22 55 77 23 19 59 78 22 17 55 72 28
Male 13 57 70 30 13 57 70 30 14 51 65 35
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Hispanic 17 56 72 28 4 44 48 52 - 55 55 45
White 18 55 73 27 18 60 78 22 18 52 70 30
Two or more races < < 100 0 < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 14 21 36 64 11 16 26 74 6 27 33 67
Students without Disabilities 18 61 79 21 17 62 79 21 17 58 75 25
Economically Disadvantaged 10 58 68 32 11 57 69 31 8 57 66 34
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 52 84 16 26 60 87 13 31 44 75 25
English Learners 15 54 69 31 - 18 18 82 - 50 50 50
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 59 69 31 9 52 62 38 16 41 57 43
Female 15 59 74 26 13 53 66 34 16 41 56 44
Male 5 59 65 35 4 52 56 44 16 42 58 42
Black < < 100 0 < < < <
Hispanic < < < < - 27 27 73 < < < <
White 11 58 68 32 11 58 70 30 19 41 60 40
Two or more races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 17 8 25 75
Students without Disabilities 11 63 74 26 8 56 64 36 16 48 64 36
Economically Disadvantaged 4 58 62 38 5 50 55 45 6 42 48 52
Not Economically Disadvantaged 24 62 86 14 19 57 76 24 36 41 77 23
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 17 59 76 24 19 63 82 18 9 64 73 27
Female 21 56 77 23 24 58 82 18 11 65 76 24
Male 13 62 74 26 14 69 83 17 7 61 68 32
Hispanic 17 50 67 33 < < 100 0 - 70 70 30
White 17 59 77 23 19 63 81 19 11 62 73 27
Two or more races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 36 36 64
Students without Disabilities 18 62 80 20 20 69 89 11 11 68 79 21
Economically Disadvantaged 14 60 74 26 13 65 78 22 4 71 75 25
Not Economically Disadvantaged 24 56 80 20 32 59 91 9 23 45 68 32
English Learners < < < < < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 25 51 75 25 20 59 79 21 22 54 75 25
Female 30 51 81 19 20 68 88 13 26 55 81 19
Male 20 50 70 30 20 49 69 31 18 53 71 29
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0 9 45 55 45 < < < <
White 25 49 74 26 23 60 82 18 23 52 75 25
Students with Disabilities 21 21 43 57 < < < < - 40 40 60
Students without Disabilities 25 57 82 18 22 63 85 15 25 56 82 18
Economically Disadvantaged 12 56 68 32 16 56 72 28 16 58 73 27
Not Economically Disadvantaged 45 42 87 13 28 64 92 8 35 45 80 20
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
overall Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
overall Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 21 50 71 29 15 57 72 28 13 67 81 19
Female 21 52 73 27 15 59 74 26 10 68 78 22
Male 21 49 70 30 14 55 69 31 17 67 84 16
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 22 50 72 28 20 32 52 48 9 73 82 18
White 21 50 71 29 14 61 75 25 14 66 81 19
Two or more races < < 100 0 < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 11 22 33 67 - 32 32 68 6 42 48 52
Students without Disabilities 23 54 76 24 16 59 76 24 15 72 87 13
Economically Disadvantaged 15 49 64 36 10 56 66 34 8 69 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 34 53 87 13 25 59 84 16 27 64 91 9
English Learners 31 46 77 23 9 18 27 73 - 86 86 14
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 50 60 40 5 55 60 40 14 71 86 14
Female 6 56 62 38 5 53 58 42 6 78 84 16
Male 14 44 58 42 4 59 63 37 21 66 87 13
Black < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < 9 18 27 73 < < < <
White 11 49 60 40 4 64 68 32 17 67 84 16
Two or more races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 17 42 58 42
Students without Disabilities 11 55 66 34 5 57 62 38 14 78 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 8 47 55 45 2 45 48 52 6 77 83 17
Not Economically Disadvantaged 14 57 71 29 10 76 86 14 32 59 91 9
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < 100 0
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 56 75 25 10 71 81 19 3 68 70 30
Female 12 65 77 23 9 70 79 21 2 61 63 37
Male 27 46 73 27 11 71 83 17 4 79 82 18
Hispanic 25 42 67 33 < < 100 0 10 60 70 30
White 18 58 76 24 11 70 81 19 2 68 70 30
Two or more races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 36 36 64
Students without Disabilities 19 58 77 23 11 75 87 13 3 73 76 24
Economically Disadvantaged 16 52 68 32 7 72 78 22 2 62 63 37
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 67 92 8 18 68 86 14 5 82 86 14
English Learners < < < < < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 33 44 78 22 28 45 73 27 25 63 88 12
Female 46 32 78 22 30 55 85 15 26 68 94 6
Male 23 55 77 23 26 34 60 40 24 59 82 18
Black < < 100 0 < < < <
Hispanic < < 100 0 36 27 64 36 < < 100 0
White 32 44 77 23 26 50 76 24 25 64 89 11
Students with Disabilities 14 21 36 64 < < < < - 50 50 50
Students without Disabilities 37 49 87 13 31 46 78 22 29 65 95 5
Economically Disadvantaged 20 48 68 32 20 50 70 30 16 69 84 16
Not Economically Disadvantaged 55 39 94 6 44 36 80 20 45 50 95 5
Military Connected < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
overall Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 22 54 77 23 16 57 73 27 28 52 80 20
Female 24 54 78 22 23 60 83 18 29 55 84 16
Male 20 55 75 25 9 54 63 37 26 50 76 24
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < 18 55 73 27 < < 100 0
White 21 56 77 23 16 58 74 26 28 51 79 21
Students with Disabilities 7 36 43 57 < < < < - 40 40 60
Students without Disabilities 25 58 84 16 18 61 79 21 33 55 87 13
Economically Disadvantaged 16 50 66 34 12 56 68 32 20 58 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 61 94 6 24 60 84 16 45 40 85 15
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 22 54 77 23 16 57 73 27 28 52 80 20
Female 24 54 78 22 23 60 83 18 29 55 84 16
Male 20 55 75 25 9 54 63 37 26 50 76 24
Black < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < 18 55 73 27 < < 100 0
White 21 56 77 23 16 58 74 26 28 51 79 21
Students with Disabilities 7 36 43 57 < < < < - 40 40 60
Students without Disabilities 25 58 84 16 18 61 79 21 33 55 87 13
Economically Disadvantaged 16 50 66 34 12 56 68 32 20 58 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 61 94 6 24 60 84 16 45 40 85 15
Military Connected < < 100 0
Grade 8 Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
overall Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 29 51 80 20 37 44 81 19 20 57 77 23
Female 24 50 74 26 36 42 79 21 13 63 76 24
Male 35 51 86 14 37 46 83 17 32 46 79 21
Hispanic 36 55 91 9 < < 100 0 30 40 70 30
White 27 51 78 22 34 45 80 20 19 59 78 22
Two or more races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 18 45 64 36
Students without Disabilities 31 51 82 18 41 43 84 16 21 59 79 21
Economically Disadvantaged 24 51 75 25 35 41 76 24 21 56 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 50 92 8 41 50 91 9 18 59 77 23
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0
VA Studies Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 28 51 79 21 37 44 81 19 20 57 77 23
Female 24 50 74 26 36 42 79 21 13 63 76 24
Male 33 53 86 14 37 46 83 17 32 46 79 21
Hispanic 36 55 91 9 < < 100 0 30 40 70 30
White 26 52 77 23 34 45 80 20 19 59 78 22
Two or more races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 18 45 64 36
Students without Disabilities 31 51 82 18 41 43 84 16 21 59 79 21
Economically Disadvantaged 22 52 74 26 35 41 76 24 21 56 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 50 92 8 41 50 91 9 18 59 77 23
English Learners < < 100 0 < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0
VA & US History Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2016-20172017-20182018-2019
School---
Division182926
State4,2272,7623,719
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Pre-kindergarten344754
Kindergarten787454
Grade 1747676
Grade 2707077
Grade 3756574
Grade 4826966
Grade 5847465
Total Students497475466

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students497475466
Female258248238
Male239227228
Black556
Hispanic505346
White439412406
Two or more races358
Students with Disabilities555765
Students without Disabilities442418401
Economically Disadvantaged341337344
Not Economically Disadvantaged156138122
English Learners283024
Not English Learners469445442
Homeless156
Military Connected346
Foster Care121
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Statewide Expenditures

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances. Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates. The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.
School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Type Local Funding State Federal
2012-2013Division4,439.004,808.00681.00
State5,761.004,621.00875.00
2013-2014Division4,518.004,902.00664.00
State5,807.004,651.00784.00
2014-2015Division4,698.005,187.00685.00
State5,933.004,819.00771.00
2015-2016Division4,752.005,205.00717.00
State6,084.004,849.00812.00
2016-2017Division5,150.005,367.00792.00
State6,248.005,052.00871.00

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2018-2019 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students403533874435462
Female206292012618831
Male197241861816631
Black<<<<<<
Hispanic397434372
White357453354030559
Two or more races<<<<<<
Students with Disabilities4494845210
Economically Disadvantaged268482704325358
English Learners245281241
Homeless7374810
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 10
Other Offenses Against Persons 12
Property Offenses <

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian----
Asian----
Black11.1
Hispanic10.111.4
Native Hawaiian----
White88.310088.8100
Two or more races0.61.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian
Black11.1
Hispanic10.111.4
Native Hawaiian
White88.388.8
Two or more races0.61.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian----
Asian----
Black11.1
Hispanic10.111.4
Native Hawaiian----
White88.388.8
Two or more races0.61.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 69.272.572
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 5758.557.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2016-20172017-20182018-2019
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 75.473.573.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teachers Not Fully Licensed or Endorsed​ Provisionally Licensed Teachers​ Inexperienced Teachers​
Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I
School
This School - - 3.6% - 8.9% -
Division
All Schools - 0.5% 1.9% 3.7% 5.3% 4.4%
High Poverty - 1.1% 3.6% 3.4% 8.9% 5.7%
Low Poverty - - - 2.2% - 4.8%
State
All Schools 1.6% 2.6% 7.1% 7% 6.4% 4.5%
High Poverty 2% 5.1% 8% 11.5% 7.4% 7.6%
Low Poverty 1.1% 1.6% 2.8% 5.7% 4.2% 3.6%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers at the school, division and state levels who are not properly licensed or endorsed for the content they are teaching, who are provisionally licensed, or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%2%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2016-201739%61%0%0%
2017-201834%66%0%0%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2018 ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
2018 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All StudentsYesNo-No-
Asian-----
BlackTSTS-TS-
HispanicYesTS-Yes-
WhiteNoNo-No-
Economically DisadvantagedYesYes-No-
English LearnersYesYesTSYes-
Students with DisabilitiesTSTS-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students77%74%73%75%
Asian--87%75%
Black<<60%75%
Hispanic52%65%63%75%
White80%75%81%75%
Economically Disadvantaged71%68%62%75%
English Learners40%61%53%75%
Students with Disabilities29%32%39%75%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students73%71%74%70%
Asian--89%70%
Black<<60%70%
Hispanic54%61%64%70%
White76%72%81%70%
Economically Disadvantaged67%63%63%70%
English Learners50%62%57%70%
Students with Disabilities33%31%42%70%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Note: Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time on one of the following state tests: Algebra I, Geometry or Algebra II.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students74%
Asian-
Black-
Hispanic73%
White74%
Economically Disadvantaged68%
English Learners<
Students with Disabilities<

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Growth in Reading and Mathematics

Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students79%77%
Asian--
Black<<
Hispanic57%58%
White81%79%
Economically Disadvantaged73%71%
English Learners47%56%
Students with Disabilities39%47%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students10%12%9%10%
Asian--5%10%
Black<-9%10%
Hispanic9%9%9%10%
White11%12%9%10%
Economically Disadvantaged14%15%13%10%
English Learners3%6%8%10%
Students with Disabilities8%21%14%10%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress40%46%58%
English Learner Proficiency8%--

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress82040%
English Learner Proficiency2248%

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students100%100%100%
Asian---
Black<<-
Hispanic100%100%100%
White100%100%100%
Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
English Learners100%100%<
Students with Disabilities100%100%<
Students without Disabilities100%100%100%
Female100%100%100%
Male100%100%100%
Migrant---

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students​​
Public Preschool​
School 61%
Division 32%
State 33%

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
School 94%
Division 85%
State 81%
Eastern Montgomery Elementary to top