Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Enon Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 804-530-5720
Address: 2001 E. Hundred Rd. Chester, VA 23836-3503
Principal: Jennifer Hinson
Superintendent: Donald Fairheart
Region: 1
Division: Chesterfield County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 94 71 6 28 92 64 8 27 84 57 16
Female 26 94 67 6 28 90 62 10 30 88 58 12
Male 21 94 74 6 27 93 66 7 25 80 55 20
Asian 42 100 58 0 25 92 67 8 < 100 < 0
Black 19 91 72 9 23 89 66 11 18 76 59 24
Hispanic 33 95 62 5 29 95 67 5 25 86 61 14
White 22 95 73 5 30 92 62 8 33 85 52 15
Two or more races 24 90 67 10 22 89 67 11 25 92 67 8
Students with Disabilities 23 77 54 23 22 69 47 31 12 41 29 59
Economically Disadvantaged 13 90 77 10 22 86 64 14 17 79 62 21
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 96 78 4 18 86 68 14 14 79 64 21
Female 20 98 77 2 22 84 63 16 10 87 77 13
Male 16 94 78 6 15 87 72 13 18 73 56 27
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 14 95 81 5 16 84 68 16 9 65 57 35
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 17 75 58 25
White 15 96 81 4 25 85 60 15 14 89 74 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 75 50 25 14 57 43 43 - 10 10 90
Economically Disadvantaged - 90 90 10 8 69 62 31 9 78 69 22
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 93 66 7 29 93 64 7 23 79 56 21
Female 28 91 63 9 26 91 65 9 19 87 68 13
Male 27 96 69 4 33 96 63 4 25 73 48 27
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 33 93 60 7 25 90 65 10 11 72 61 28
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 25 94 70 6 31 92 61 8 33 76 42 24
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 33 83 50 17 20 70 50 30 13 44 31 56
Economically Disadvantaged 24 90 66 10 28 96 68 4 19 71 52 29
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 93 67 7 34 95 61 5 41 91 51 9
Female 31 92 62 8 36 93 58 7 50 89 39 11
Male 20 93 73 7 32 96 64 4 32 94 62 6
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 14 86 73 14 29 94 65 6 30 89 59 11
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < 50 90 40 10
White 28 94 66 6 33 98 65 2 47 91 45 9
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 9 73 64 27 33 83 50 17 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 11 89 79 11 23 85 62 15 25 86 61 14
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 40 93 53 7 38 97 59 3 27 83 56 17
Female 42 95 53 5 39 97 58 3 25 83 58 17
Male 38 91 54 9 37 96 59 4 28 82 54 18
Asian 67 100 33 0 58 100 42 0 < 100 < 0
Black 32 86 54 14 27 95 68 5 15 66 51 34
Hispanic 30 95 65 5 40 90 50 10 14 89 75 11
White 41 95 54 5 42 98 56 2 34 90 56 10
Two or more races 48 95 48 5 28 100 72 0 8 83 75 17
Students with Disabilities 34 71 37 29 44 86 42 14 18 56 38 44
Economically Disadvantaged 19 90 71 10 24 92 68 8 23 72 48 28
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 54 96 42 4 36 96 60 4 12 70 58 30
Female 52 100 48 0 39 100 61 0 3 68 65 32
Male 55 92 37 8 33 92 59 8 18 71 53 29
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 45 86 41 14 26 84 58 16 - 39 39 61
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 - 75 75 25
White 56 98 43 2 40 100 60 0 17 86 69 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 50 75 25 25 43 86 43 14 - 10 10 90
Economically Disadvantaged 29 90 62 10 31 85 54 15 9 50 41 50
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 90 58 10 38 96 57 4 25 81 56 19
Female 37 89 52 11 37 95 58 5 19 87 68 13
Male 27 91 64 9 39 96 57 4 30 77 48 23
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 20 80 60 20 30 100 70 0 17 61 44 39
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 32 92 60 8 39 94 55 6 29 87 58 13
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 33 67 33 33 30 80 50 20 25 69 44 31
Economically Disadvantaged 17 86 69 14 20 92 72 8 29 76 48 24
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 91 63 9 38 98 60 2 32 92 60 8
Female 35 96 62 4 33 96 63 4 38 88 50 13
Male 21 86 64 14 41 100 59 0 27 97 70 3
Black 22 89 67 11 30 100 70 0 27 91 64 9
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 31 90 59 10 43 100 57 0 41 93 52 7
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 18 73 55 27 50 90 40 10 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 13 94 81 6 28 94 67 6 32 92 60 8
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 100 57 0 42 100 58 0 57 100 43 0
Female 42 100 58 0 50 100 50 0 57 100 43 0
Male 44 100 56 0 33 100 67 0 57 100 43 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 40 100 60 0 48 100 52 0 71 100 29 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 88 59 12 32 94 62 6 27 88 61 12
Female 26 92 67 8 27 89 61 11 28 85 57 15
Male 33 84 51 16 37 100 63 0 26 91 66 9
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 19 76 57 24 41 94 53 6 26 85 59 15
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < 20 90 70 10
White 32 90 58 10 32 98 66 2 30 87 57 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 9 36 27 64 25 92 67 8 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 16 84 68 16 12 84 72 16 18 82 64 18
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 88 59 12 32 94 62 6 27 88 61 12
Female 26 92 67 8 27 89 61 11 28 85 57 15
Male 33 84 51 16 37 100 63 0 26 91 66 9
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 19 76 57 24 41 94 53 6 26 85 59 15
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < 20 90 70 10
White 32 90 58 10 32 98 66 2 30 87 57 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 9 36 27 64 25 92 67 8 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 16 84 68 16 12 84 72 16 18 82 64 18
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 96 47 4 57 95 39 5 29 87 57 13
Female 46 98 52 2 47 93 47 7 26 90 65 10
Male 51 93 42 7 67 98 31 2 32 84 52 16
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 47 93 47 7 60 90 30 10 22 83 61 17
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 43 96 53 4 55 96 41 4 36 91 56 9
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 42 83 42 17 < 100 < 0 13 63 50 38
Economically Disadvantaged 24 90 66 10 42 96 54 4 19 71 52 29
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 96 47 4 56 95 40 5 29 86 58 14
Female 44 98 53 2 45 93 48 7 26 90 65 10
Male 52 93 41 7 66 98 32 2 31 83 52 17
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 47 93 47 7 58 89 32 11 22 83 61 17
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 44 96 52 4 55 96 41 4 35 91 56 9
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 40 80 40 20 < 100 < 0 7 57 50 43
Economically Disadvantaged 24 90 66 10 36 95 59 5 15 70 55 30
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division8514779
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten515
Kindergarten857685
Grade 1798391
Grade 2808593
Grade 3947378
Grade 4958874
Grade 5888990
Total Students526495516
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students526495516
Female240229232
Male286266284
American Indian241
Asian282416
Black112114145
Hispanic423647
Native Hawaiian111
White304281278
Two or more races373528
Students with Disabilities807589
Not Students with Disabilities446420427
Economically Disadvantaged135140149
Not Economically Disadvantaged391355367
English Learners141516
Not English Learners512480500
Homeless11
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
69.4 68.5 70

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,938.005,045.00504.00
2015-20163,951.005,085.00557.00
2016-20174,068.005,219.00605.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students5402469528261650818314509271115
Female2541222235141223510162281685
Male2861247293120427382828111310
Asian31100291002510018000
Black125801120702121506147734
Hispanic40122403034020056235
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White3151345301111128410352551854
Two or more races27101354003500130002
Students with Disabilities70641836008431485426
Economically Disadvantaged1371143145150314411271571477
English Learners1701013001000022001
Homeless0000000000000000
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 17
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Property Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.380.808
Asian5.655.3234.848
Black22.59921.29323.0350
Hispanic6.2157.9857.2738.33
Native Hawaiian0.3770.190.202
White60.26457.79556.76841.67
Two or more races4.8967.0347.071
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.380.808
Asian5.655.3234.848
Black22.59921.29323.03
Hispanic6.2157.9857.273
Native Hawaiian0.3770.190.202
White60.26457.79556.768
Two or more races4.8967.0347.071
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.380.808
Asian5.655.3234.848
Black22.59921.29323.03
Hispanic6.2157.9857.273
Native Hawaiian0.3770.190.202
White60.26457.79556.768
Two or more races4.8967.0347.071
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 23.1824.7225.64
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 35.5433.8328.24
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 76.8672.9373.28
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional3%0%
Provisional Special Education3%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201650%50%0%0%
2016-201745%55%0%0%
2017-201848%52%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Enon Elementary to top