Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Fairview Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-853-2978
Address: 648 Westwood Blvd NW Roanoke, VA 24017
Principal: Ms. April Plympton
Superintendent: Dr. Rita D. Bishop
Region: 6
Division: Roanoke City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 81 65 19 13 80 67 20 12 73 61 27
Female 17 83 66 17 18 87 69 13 11 79 68 21
Male 16 79 63 21 10 74 64 26 13 68 55 32
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 - 31 31 69
Black 14 78 64 22 12 80 68 20 11 76 65 24
Hispanic 21 84 63 16 19 71 52 29 24 71 47 29
White 20 86 66 14 11 82 71 18 18 72 54 28
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 11 33 22 67 - 42 42 58 6 28 22 72
Economically Disadvantaged 14 77 64 23 11 81 69 19 11 69 58 31
English Learners 35 81 47 19 17 74 57 26 6 49 43 51
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 84 64 16 8 74 66 26 7 61 55 39
Female 17 87 70 13 4 78 74 22 8 70 62 30
Male 24 82 59 18 11 71 60 29 5 53 47 47
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 17 81 64 19 8 73 65 27 5 63 58 37
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 25 88 63 13 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 8 25 17 75
Economically Disadvantaged 21 83 63 17 9 77 67 23 6 55 49 45
English Learners 64 100 36 0 < < < < - 50 50 50
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 13 76 64 24 14 84 70 16 8 74 66 26
Female 19 81 62 19 24 92 68 8 8 79 72 21
Male 6 71 66 29 7 78 71 22 8 71 63 29
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 12 71 59 29 13 84 71 16 10 80 70 20
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < < < <
White - 92 92 8 18 82 65 18 8 85 77 15
Students with Disabilities - 42 42 58 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 11 76 65 24 11 81 70 19 8 71 64 29
English Learners 29 71 41 29 17 72 56 28 - 39 39 61
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 82 66 18 16 80 64 20 21 80 59 20
Female 15 82 67 18 21 88 67 12 16 86 70 14
Male 18 83 65 18 12 72 60 28 24 76 51 24
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 13 83 70 17 14 81 68 19 17 83 66 17
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 31 81 50 19 8 69 62 31 24 71 47 29
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 9 73 64 27 13 83 70 17 21 81 60 19
English Learners 8 75 67 25 20 75 55 25 16 58 42 42
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 86 58 14 19 85 66 15 22 77 55 23
Female 26 90 64 10 18 86 69 14 18 73 55 27
Male 31 82 52 18 21 85 64 15 25 80 55 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < 8 62 54 38
Black 26 85 59 15 18 84 65 16 22 76 54 24
Hispanic 26 84 58 16 18 86 68 14 12 94 82 6
White 37 88 51 12 26 95 69 5 28 79 51 21
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 19 48 30 52 5 75 70 25 6 39 33 61
Economically Disadvantaged 24 85 61 15 19 84 65 16 21 75 53 25
English Learners 23 84 60 16 13 85 72 15 15 79 64 21
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 87 70 13 11 76 65 24 15 64 49 36
Female 20 93 73 7 7 67 59 33 14 62 49 38
Male 15 82 67 18 14 83 69 17 16 66 50 34
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 19 86 67 14 10 76 65 24 13 62 48 38
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 20 93 73 7 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < 100 < 0 8 25 17 75
Economically Disadvantaged 21 89 68 11 16 75 59 25 12 62 49 38
English Learners 14 79 64 21 < < < < 10 90 80 10
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 35 88 53 13 24 93 69 7 21 85 63 15
Female 32 95 62 5 18 97 79 3 8 79 72 21
Male 37 80 43 20 29 90 60 10 31 88 58 12
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 24 84 61 16 30 91 61 9 24 85 61 15
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 67 92 25 8 17 100 83 0 23 92 69 8
Students with Disabilities 17 58 42 42 < < < < < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged 31 89 57 11 24 91 67 9 19 82 62 18
English Learners 41 94 53 6 11 89 79 11 6 78 72 22
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 84 52 16 20 85 65 15 28 80 52 20
Female 24 82 58 18 23 88 65 12 33 78 44 22
Male 38 85 48 15 17 81 64 19 24 82 57 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 34 85 51 15 14 83 69 17 28 81 53 19
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 31 81 50 19 38 92 54 8 29 76 47 24
Students with Disabilities < < < < 8 67 58 33 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 18 75 57 25 18 85 68 15 32 79 47 21
English Learners 8 75 67 25 21 84 63 16 26 74 47 26
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 84 64 16 8 75 67 25 9 83 73 17
Female 15 79 64 21 9 77 67 23 8 86 78 14
Male 23 88 65 13 7 73 66 27 10 80 69 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 19 89 70 11 5 71 66 29 9 79 71 21
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 25 69 44 31 23 92 69 8 18 88 71 12
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 58 58 42 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 9 75 66 25 5 74 69 26 12 82 70 18
English Learners - 67 67 33 5 79 74 21 5 79 74 21
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 84 64 16 8 75 67 25 9 83 73 17
Female 15 79 64 21 9 77 67 23 8 86 78 14
Male 23 88 65 13 7 73 66 27 10 80 69 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 19 89 70 11 5 71 66 29 9 79 71 21
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 25 69 44 31 23 92 69 8 18 88 71 12
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 58 58 42 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 9 75 66 25 5 74 69 26 12 82 70 18
English Learners - 67 67 33 5 79 74 21 5 79 74 21
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 31 91 60 9 35 90 56 10 36 82 46 18
Female 31 97 66 3 36 100 64 0 22 83 61 17
Male 31 84 53 16 33 82 49 18 45 80 36 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 27 90 63 10 31 85 55 15 32 79 46 21
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 42 92 50 8 38 100 63 0 50 92 42 8
Students with Disabilities 20 80 60 20 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 25 92 67 8 35 86 51 14 31 80 49 20
English Learners 33 100 67 0 43 100 57 0 42 83 42 17
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 31 91 60 9 35 90 55 10 36 82 46 18
Female 31 97 66 3 36 100 64 0 22 83 61 17
Male 31 84 53 16 34 82 48 18 45 80 36 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 27 90 63 10 31 85 54 15 32 79 46 21
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 42 92 50 8 38 100 63 0 50 92 42 8
Students with Disabilities 20 80 60 20 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 25 92 67 8 36 86 50 14 31 80 49 20
English Learners 33 100 67 0 43 100 57 0 42 83 42 17
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division566840
School054
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten353631
Kindergarten678580
Grade 1687983
Grade 2656980
Grade 3818296
Grade 4748895
Grade 5778791
Total Students467526556
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students467526556
Female210241249
Male257285307
Asian61933
Black338374394
Hispanic333529
White889397
Two or more races241
Students with Disabilities586856
Not Students with Disabilities409458500
Economically Disadvantaged299324404
Not Economically Disadvantaged168202152
English Learners718892
Not English Learners396438464
Homeless5312
Military Connected222
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
63.8 64.1 64.2

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,609.005,876.00990.00
2015-20165,008.005,944.001,453.00
2016-20174,875.006,462.001,727.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students4432410194352818144962871752646613
Female21712510200108722672102402323
Male226125923518107270215728623410
Asian000000003200039500
Black31914616308201512347207835833310
Hispanic30500353003220033100
White85542824328160993733
Two or more races0000000000000000
Students with Disabilities56703506566333268512
Economically Disadvantaged38522819299221411346206842536511
English Learners6830081201103203105400
Homeless137255053752113302
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 28
Other Offenses Against Persons 42
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.195.560.36
Asian1.2853.6125.935
Black72.37781.2571.10394.4470.86375
Hispanic7.0666.6545.2161.56
Native Hawaiian
White18.84418.7517.68117.44623.44
Two or more races0.4280.760.18
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.190.36
Asian1.2853.6125.935
Black72.37771.10370.863
Hispanic7.0666.6545.216
Native Hawaiian
White18.84417.68117.446
Two or more races0.4280.760.18
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.190.36
Asian1.2853.6125.935
Black72.37771.10370.863
Hispanic7.0666.6545.216
Native Hawaiian
White18.84417.68117.446
Two or more races0.4280.760.18
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 85.3299.7899.81
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 46.6348.9250.38
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 87.2888.5388.35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201674%23%0%3%
2016-201778%23%0%-1%
2017-201872%28%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Fairview Elementary to top