Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Fannie W. Fitzgerald Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-583-4195
Address: 15500 Benita Fitzgerald Drive Woodbridge, VA 22193
Principal: Kimberly Gudinas
Superintendent: Dr. Steven L. Walts
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 11 68 57 32 17 69 53 31 15 71 56 29
Female 13 76 63 24 20 70 50 30 14 74 60 26
Male 10 60 51 40 14 69 55 31 16 69 52 31
Asian 16 84 68 16 26 89 63 11 19 90 71 10
Black 8 67 59 33 13 65 52 35 13 71 57 29
Hispanic 13 62 48 38 19 64 46 36 12 63 52 37
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 22 74 52 26 28 78 50 22 32 82 50 18
Two or more races 18 76 59 24 - 87 87 13 31 81 50 19
Students with Disabilities 15 32 18 68 28 44 17 56 24 46 22 54
Economically Disadvantaged 7 63 56 37 13 63 50 37 13 66 53 34
English Learners 5 56 51 44 16 64 48 36 7 62 55 38
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 65 55 35 13 67 53 33 11 66 55 34
Female 10 72 62 28 15 68 53 32 15 69 55 31
Male 10 60 50 40 12 66 54 34 8 64 56 36
Asian 8 100 92 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 7 61 54 39 8 62 54 38 10 64 53 36
Hispanic 16 54 38 46 14 56 42 44 12 67 55 33
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White < < < < 28 89 61 11 < < < <
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 33 13 67 33 53 20 47 23 54 31 46
Economically Disadvantaged 6 59 53 41 12 60 48 40 16 61 45 39
English Learners 3 45 42 55 20 64 44 36 9 59 50 41
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 8 65 57 35 14 58 44 42 16 77 61 23
Female 11 75 65 25 13 56 44 44 12 79 67 21
Male 6 55 49 45 16 60 44 40 19 75 55 25
Asian 7 67 60 33 31 92 62 8 < < < <
Black 9 70 61 30 10 54 43 46 15 78 63 22
Hispanic 8 56 49 44 16 53 37 47 11 63 52 37
White < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 21 29 7 71 27 45 18 55
Economically Disadvantaged 3 59 56 41 8 48 39 52 8 70 61 30
English Learners 5 56 51 44 12 46 34 54 7 72 65 28
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 74 58 26 22 82 60 18 19 70 52 30
Female 18 79 62 21 30 83 53 17 15 73 58 27
Male 13 66 53 34 15 81 67 19 22 67 45 33
Asian < < < < 18 82 65 18 < 100 < 0
Black 6 70 63 30 22 80 58 20 15 71 56 29
Hispanic 17 75 58 25 26 84 58 16 12 61 48 39
White < < < < < < < < < < < <
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 20 20 80 < < < < 23 38 15 62
Economically Disadvantaged 11 70 59 30 18 80 62 20 14 66 52 34
English Learners 7 66 59 34 14 75 61 25 5 54 49 46
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 11 66 55 34 20 74 54 26 14 66 53 34
Female 12 68 56 32 20 73 53 27 11 65 55 35
Male 10 65 55 36 19 74 55 26 16 67 51 33
Asian 32 82 50 18 37 87 50 13 27 91 64 9
Black 6 62 57 38 15 71 56 29 13 66 53 34
Hispanic 12 63 51 37 21 71 50 29 9 59 50 41
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 8 79 71 21 30 80 50 20 30 87 57 13
Two or more races 22 72 50 28 13 87 73 13 13 50 38 50
Students with Disabilities 15 24 9 76 29 51 23 49 18 37 20 63
Economically Disadvantaged 7 62 55 38 14 68 54 32 12 64 52 36
English Learners 7 59 53 41 20 68 47 32 10 60 50 40
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 63 54 37 23 77 54 23 10 64 54 36
Female 13 66 54 34 22 75 54 25 9 62 52 38
Male 8 62 54 38 24 79 55 21 10 66 56 34
Asian 23 92 69 8 < < < < < < < <
Black 7 59 52 41 18 76 58 24 10 67 57 33
Hispanic 11 54 43 46 27 73 46 27 9 56 47 44
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White < < < < 24 88 65 12 < < < <
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 27 7 73 29 57 29 43 17 44 28 56
Economically Disadvantaged 7 58 51 42 19 69 51 31 11 61 51 39
English Learners 5 42 37 58 24 73 49 27 6 55 49 45
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 69 60 31 10 62 52 38 19 69 50 31
Female 8 71 63 29 5 59 54 41 13 67 53 33
Male 10 67 57 33 13 64 51 36 23 71 48 29
Asian 25 69 44 31 15 92 77 8 < < < <
Black 5 67 62 33 9 60 51 40 17 67 50 33
Hispanic 11 68 57 32 8 51 44 49 14 62 48 38
White 10 80 70 20 < < < < 40 100 60 0
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 21 43 21 57 24 29 6 71
Economically Disadvantaged 5 66 61 34 3 53 50 47 16 66 51 34
English Learners 9 68 60 32 7 45 38 55 20 73 53 27
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 66 52 34 26 82 57 18 13 66 54 34
Female 15 66 51 34 30 83 53 17 10 68 58 32
Male 13 66 53 34 21 81 60 19 15 64 49 36
Asian < < < < 47 88 41 12 < 100 < 0
Black 5 61 56 39 18 76 58 24 12 64 52 36
Hispanic 14 68 54 32 28 90 62 10 6 60 54 40
White < < < < < < < < < < < <
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - - - 100 < < < < 13 38 25 63
Economically Disadvantaged 10 64 54 36 20 80 60 20 9 63 54 37
English Learners 5 62 57 38 27 78 52 22 2 51 49 49
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 78 56 22 28 87 60 13 11 73 62 27
Female 24 76 51 24 33 88 55 12 8 73 65 27
Male 19 81 63 19 23 87 64 13 13 73 60 27
Asian < < < < 47 88 41 12 < 100 < 0
Black 17 75 57 25 24 85 61 15 10 74 64 26
Hispanic 18 77 59 23 26 87 62 13 9 66 57 34
White < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 18 18 82 < < < < 19 38 19 63
Economically Disadvantaged 16 75 59 25 23 86 63 14 8 72 64 28
English Learners 9 73 64 27 27 80 53 20 5 60 56 40
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 78 56 22 28 87 60 13 11 73 62 27
Female 24 76 51 24 33 88 55 12 8 73 65 27
Male 19 81 63 19 23 87 64 13 13 73 60 27
Asian < < < < 47 88 41 12 < 100 < 0
Black 17 75 57 25 24 85 61 15 10 74 64 26
Hispanic 18 77 59 23 26 87 62 13 9 66 57 34
White < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 18 18 82 < < < < 19 38 19 63
Economically Disadvantaged 16 75 59 25 23 86 63 14 8 72 64 28
English Learners 9 73 64 27 27 80 53 20 5 60 56 40
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 80 55 20 28 77 50 23 46 86 40 14
Female 26 83 57 17 20 66 46 34 38 87 49 13
Male 23 77 54 23 34 87 52 13 53 85 32 15
Asian 60 100 40 0 46 100 54 0 < 100 < 0
Black 21 78 57 22 20 72 52 28 41 79 37 21
Hispanic 26 76 50 24 38 75 38 25 40 100 60 0
White < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 17 42 25 58
Economically Disadvantaged 19 75 57 25 18 71 53 29 44 86 41 14
English Learners 39 83 44 17 23 82 59 18 57 100 43 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 79 56 21 28 77 49 23 45 85 40 15
Female 25 82 58 18 19 65 46 35 37 87 50 13
Male 22 76 55 24 35 87 52 13 53 84 32 16
Asian 60 100 40 0 46 100 54 0 < 100 < 0
Black 21 78 57 22 19 71 52 29 41 79 37 21
Hispanic 22 75 53 25 39 74 35 26 37 100 63 0
White < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 16 75 58 25 18 71 53 29 43 85 43 15
English Learners 35 82 47 18 24 81 57 19 56 100 44 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division465544285
School237
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten303634
Kindergarten139139144
Grade 1144146127
Grade 2153146142
Grade 3141156131
Grade 4142140132
Grade 5118145135
Total Students867908845
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students867908845
Female407434405
Male460474440
Asian627075
Black436467460
Hispanic248248213
Native Hawaiian352
White787560
Two or more races404334
Students with Disabilities8710491
Not Students with Disabilities780804754
Economically Disadvantaged506528546
Not Economically Disadvantaged361380299
English Learners287303298
Not English Learners580605547
Homeless32
Military Connected12045
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
64.6 64.8 64.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,943.005,277.00574.00
2015-20164,918.005,278.00683.00
2016-20175,099.005,499.00759.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students849431114859401810888531013851401712
Female4052038415228543129444212085
Male44423864441810545724694302097
Asian64621614116621166633
Black4422246454167545824464741355
Hispanic231833224156224917432171183
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White78322733316871356800
Two or more races33302452014230035211
Students with Disabilities7244675135377115184711
Economically Disadvantaged5533211115502813758832910548251310
English Learners3108523019533209323111386
Homeless0000000000000000
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Weapons Offenses <
All Other Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons 29
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 23
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian7.7867.1517.7092.5
Black50.7376.6750.28894.2951.43287.5
Hispanic27.1293.3328.6045.7127.313
Native Hawaiian0.2430.3460.551
White9.6116.678.9978.267.5
Two or more races4.50113.334.6144.7362.5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian7.7867.1517.709
Black50.7350.28851.432
Hispanic27.12928.60427.313
Native Hawaiian0.2430.3460.551
White9.6118.9978.26
Two or more races4.5014.6144.736
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian
Asian7.7867.1517.709
Black50.7350.28851.432
Hispanic27.12928.60427.313
Native Hawaiian0.2430.3460.551
White9.6118.9978.26
Two or more races4.5014.6144.736
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 63.8761.8760.95
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 5252.9558.98
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 89.5286.986.75
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional12%14%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201632%64%3%1%
2016-201731%65%3%1%
2017-201842%55%3%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Fannie W. Fitzgerald Elementary to top