Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Forest Edge Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-06) School
Phone: 703-925-8000
Address: 1501 Beacontree Ln Reston, VA 20190
Principal: Ms. Leona Smith
Superintendent: Dr. Scott S. Brabrand
Region: 4
Division: Fairfax County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 33 82 49 18 31 83 52 17 23 76 53 24
Female 37 84 47 16 34 85 51 15 26 83 56 17
Male 30 80 50 20 29 81 53 19 20 69 49 31
Asian 53 91 39 9 52 90 39 10 51 96 44 4
Black 13 57 45 43 11 68 57 32 6 55 49 45
Hispanic 30 80 50 20 29 78 49 22 12 60 48 40
White 36 90 54 10 34 90 56 10 29 91 62 9
Two or more races 44 93 48 7 42 88 46 13 38 81 43 19
Students with Disabilities 19 58 40 42 20 60 40 40 2 40 38 60
Economically Disadvantaged 19 61 42 39 15 68 53 32 4 54 49 46
English Learners 25 65 40 35 22 72 50 28 8 55 47 45
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 80 53 20 24 80 56 20 14 63 49 37
Female 31 84 53 16 22 81 59 19 20 83 63 18
Male 23 75 52 25 26 79 53 21 6 39 32 61
Asian 29 82 53 18 36 91 55 9 < 100 < 0
Black 15 62 47 38 21 58 37 42 4 35 30 65
Hispanic 35 87 52 13 73 91 18 9 11 58 47 42
White 36 90 54 10 4 89 85 11 20 85 65 15
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 30 70 40 30 36 64 27 36 - 17 17 83
Economically Disadvantaged 30 67 37 33 35 65 29 35 3 34 31 66
English Learners 42 69 27 31 57 81 24 19 - 34 34 66
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 77 48 23 22 79 56 21 30 76 46 24
Female 32 79 47 21 23 82 58 18 27 80 53 20
Male 26 76 50 24 21 74 53 26 32 73 41 27
Asian 46 100 54 0 37 84 47 16 75 100 25 0
Black 5 47 42 53 8 65 58 35 13 63 50 38
Hispanic 25 75 50 25 - 69 69 31 15 46 31 54
White 31 81 50 19 30 88 58 13 29 86 57 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 14 57 43 43 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 8 50 42 50 9 65 57 35 9 53 44 47
English Learners 12 62 50 38 16 64 49 36 17 48 30 52
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 39 82 43 18 41 87 46 13 22 80 58 20
Female 44 84 40 16 46 93 48 7 26 86 60 14
Male 34 81 47 19 36 81 45 19 17 71 55 29
Asian 71 100 29 0 62 92 31 8 44 94 50 6
Black 17 55 38 45 11 78 67 22 4 62 58 38
Hispanic < < < < 36 93 57 7 5 68 63 32
White 42 92 50 8 49 87 38 13 35 97 62 3
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 18 73 55 27 < < < < 8 62 54 38
Economically Disadvantaged 18 58 40 43 14 81 67 19 2 60 57 40
English Learners 13 72 59 28 21 79 57 21 9 64 55 36
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 87 50 13 36 86 50 14 27 82 55 18
Female 41 88 47 12 41 83 42 17 32 81 49 19
Male 33 86 53 14 31 88 58 12 22 82 61 18
Asian 61 87 26 13 68 95 26 5 50 92 42 8
Black 7 64 57 36 6 71 65 29 5 63 58 37
Hispanic 31 81 50 19 < < < < 19 63 44 38
White 34 98 64 2 43 94 52 6 28 93 65 7
Two or more races 45 82 36 18 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 17 44 28 56 8 77 69 23 - 57 57 43
Economically Disadvantaged 10 71 62 29 8 64 56 36 3 64 61 36
English Learners < < < < 11 71 61 29 9 66 56 34
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 78 49 22 26 81 55 19 21 75 54 25
Female 27 77 50 23 23 83 60 17 19 76 57 24
Male 30 79 48 21 29 79 50 21 23 73 50 27
Asian 63 90 27 10 54 92 38 8 51 91 40 9
Black 2 52 50 48 - 64 64 36 2 60 58 40
Hispanic 16 60 44 40 13 67 54 33 9 55 46 45
White 32 91 59 9 30 91 61 9 26 88 62 12
Two or more races 41 96 56 4 50 83 33 17 38 86 48 14
Students with Disabilities 10 50 40 50 10 49 39 51 4 34 30 66
Economically Disadvantaged 4 51 47 49 4 66 62 34 3 57 53 43
English Learners 7 47 40 53 8 70 62 30 5 57 52 43
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 66 48 34 18 71 53 29 14 72 58 28
Female 15 65 50 35 9 70 61 30 18 80 63 20
Male 23 69 46 31 24 71 47 29 10 61 52 39
Asian 41 88 47 12 46 92 46 8 < 100 < 0
Black - 41 41 59 - 53 53 47 4 57 52 43
Hispanic 4 39 35 61 9 45 36 55 11 63 53 37
White 33 92 59 8 11 82 71 18 20 90 70 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 10 30 20 70 8 33 25 67 - 25 25 75
Economically Disadvantaged 2 39 37 61 3 48 45 52 3 50 47 50
English Learners 8 35 27 65 4 52 48 48 - 45 45 55
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 36 77 41 23 37 90 53 10 36 80 44 20
Female 34 74 40 26 30 90 60 10 27 77 50 23
Male 39 80 41 20 47 91 44 9 42 82 40 18
Asian 85 85 - 15 56 100 44 0 83 100 17 0
Black 5 58 53 42 - 77 77 23 6 65 59 35
Hispanic 20 67 47 33 12 82 71 18 15 54 38 46
White 40 83 43 17 60 98 38 3 39 89 50 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 21 57 36 43 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 8 50 42 50 6 83 77 17 12 67 55 33
English Learners 8 54 46 46 18 82 64 18 13 63 50 38
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 73 56 27 5 63 58 37 - 41 41 59
Female 19 78 59 22 7 69 62 31 - 49 49 51
Male 15 69 54 31 3 57 53 43 - 30 30 70
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 4 52 48 48 - 56 56 44 - 50 50 50
Hispanic < < < < 9 36 27 64 - 25 25 75
White 23 92 69 8 8 75 67 25 - 55 55 45
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < - 30 30 70
Economically Disadvantaged 5 61 55 39 3 51 49 49 - 37 37 63
English Learners 3 61 58 39 7 59 52 41 - 36 36 64
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 84 67 16 25 84 59 16 9 82 73 18
Female 20 85 65 15 22 85 63 15 14 84 69 16
Male 13 83 70 18 28 83 55 17 2 80 77 20
Asian 44 89 44 11 67 83 17 17 27 93 67 7
Black - 62 62 38 - 61 61 39 - 65 65 35
Hispanic - 73 73 27 < 100 < 0 - 64 64 36
White 14 91 77 9 22 97 75 3 9 89 80 11
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 40 40 60 9 45 36 55 6 53 47 47
Economically Disadvantaged - 68 68 32 - 70 70 30 - 69 69 31
English Learners < < < < - 71 71 29 9 80 71 20
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 69 98 29 2 38 93 55 7 58 100 42 0
Female 75 100 25 0 38 94 56 6 55 100 45 0
Male 66 97 31 3 38 92 54 8 60 100 40 0
Asian 89 100 11 0 63 94 31 6 < 100 < 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 58 100 42 0 33 94 61 6 62 100 38 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 69 39 31 20 78 58 22 18 73 55 27
Female 31 70 39 30 20 80 61 20 21 70 49 30
Male 28 67 40 33 21 77 55 23 14 76 62 24
Asian 71 100 29 0 54 92 38 8 25 81 56 19
Black 7 31 24 69 - 59 59 41 4 58 54 42
Hispanic < < < < 14 57 43 43 - 63 63 37
White 29 81 52 19 18 85 68 15 38 88 50 12
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 9 64 55 36 10 50 40 50 8 54 46 46
Economically Disadvantaged 3 33 30 68 - 54 54 46 - 52 52 48
English Learners - 34 34 66 - 57 57 43 9 53 45 47
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 69 39 31 20 78 58 22 18 73 55 27
Female 31 70 39 30 20 80 61 20 21 70 49 30
Male 28 67 40 33 21 77 55 23 14 76 62 24
Asian 71 100 29 0 54 92 38 8 25 81 56 19
Black 7 31 24 69 - 59 59 41 4 58 54 42
Hispanic < < < < 14 57 43 43 - 63 63 37
White 29 81 52 19 18 85 68 15 38 88 50 12
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 9 64 55 36 10 50 40 50 8 54 46 46
Economically Disadvantaged 3 33 30 68 - 54 54 46 - 52 52 48
English Learners - 34 34 66 - 57 57 43 9 53 45 47
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 55 84 29 16 52 93 41 7 58 95 36 5
Female 52 86 33 14 52 94 42 6 48 96 48 4
Male 57 82 25 18 51 92 41 8 66 94 28 6
Asian 85 92 8 8 81 100 19 0 82 100 18 0
Black 23 46 23 54 24 81 57 19 < < < <
Hispanic 50 92 42 8 23 85 62 15 < 100 < 0
White 51 88 37 12 63 100 37 0 56 96 40 4
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 21 71 50 29 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 24 56 32 44 28 81 53 19 29 93 64 7
English Learners 33 80 47 20 31 86 55 14 < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 55 84 29 16 52 93 41 7 58 95 36 5
Female 52 86 33 14 52 94 42 6 48 96 48 4
Male 57 82 25 18 51 92 41 8 66 94 28 6
Asian 85 92 8 8 81 100 19 0 82 100 18 0
Black 23 46 23 54 24 81 57 19 < < < <
Hispanic 50 92 42 8 23 85 62 15 < 100 < 0
White 51 88 37 12 63 100 37 0 56 96 40 4
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 21 71 50 29 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 24 56 32 44 28 81 53 19 29 93 64 7
English Learners 33 80 47 20 31 86 55 14 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division1,0321,256850
School021
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten484253
Kindergarten798260
Grade 1727372
Grade 2756667
Grade 31187870
Grade 410510876
Grade 51149896
Grade 611211697
Total Students723663591
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students723663591
Female352317288
Male371346303
Asian938264
Black193186170
Hispanic122109114
White275243211
Two or more races404232
Students with Disabilities1007880
Not Students with Disabilities623585511
Economically Disadvantaged243218263
Not Economically Disadvantaged480445328
English Learners232253236
Not English Learners491410355
Military Connected563
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.8 68 68.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201510,428.003,212.00579.00
2015-201610,542.003,252.00606.00
2016-201710,901.003,346.00649.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students70449159642321256132981053622108
Female3451992319118129612372641213
Male3593067323214431717532721095
Asian123300920018341058403
Black1631262155971172511150561
Hispanic9693310672295333105512
Native Hawaiian0000
White274223424616312231526189732
Two or more races46330430003921034100
Students with Disabilities84913845016823165451
Economically Disadvantaged28327106265188427918562491577
English Learners2071863214157125113432351245
Homeless153230000191037201
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 21
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.151
Asian12.86311.1112.36810.82912.5
Black26.69444.4428.05435.2928.76531.25
Hispanic16.87422.2216.4429.4119.28925
Native Hawaiian
White38.03611.1136.65229.4135.70231.25
Two or more races5.53311.116.3355.885.415
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.151
Asian12.86312.36810.829
Black26.69428.05428.765
Hispanic16.87416.4419.289
Native Hawaiian
White38.03636.65235.702
Two or more races5.5336.3355.415
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.151
Asian12.86312.36810.829
Black26.69428.05428.765
Hispanic16.87416.4419.289
Native Hawaiian
White38.03636.65235.702
Two or more races5.5336.3355.415
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 36.5441.4941.27
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 54.3355.3350.73
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 87.898184.67
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education3%2%
Provisional5%11%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201631%69%0%0%
2016-201737%63%0%0%
2017-201833%66%2%-1%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Forest Edge Elementary to top