Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 804-745-3550
Address: 1301 Whitehead Rd Richmond, VA 23225-7299
Principal: Ms. Angela Delaney
Superintendent: Thomas E Kranz
Region: 1
Division: Richmond City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accreditation Denied

Title I Improvement Status

Title I Priority School

Reward School Status


Accountability

State Accreditation Status

Accreditation Denied

A school is rated Accreditation Denied if it fails to meet the requirements for full or partial accreditation for four consecutive years. Any school denied accreditation must provide parents and other interested parties the following:  written notice of the school’s accreditation rating; a copy of the school division’s proposed corrective action plan describing the steps to be taken to raise achievement to state standards, including a timeline for implementation; and an opportunity to comment on the corrective action plan prior to its adoption.

State Accreditation Results

.

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

State Accreditation Results
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017 
SubjectAccreditation Benchmark1 Year3 Year1 Year3 Year1 Year3 YearMet Accreditation Benchmark
English75565360547463NO-A
Mathematics70545075596966NO-A
History70596662606161NO-W
Science70435570516157NO-W
Graduation and Completion Index--------
LEGENDYes-C = Current year
Yes-3YR = Three-year average
Yes-4YR = Four-year average
IS = Improving school
AB = Approaching benchmark
W = Warned

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students449455155348479615239
Female5565144756494411675633
Male242405845046507554845
Black3474453650445010615139
Hispanic555504545349478595041
White<<<<<<<<<100<0
Two or more races<<<<7605340<<<<
Students with Disabilities2171683-3333677403360
Economically Disadvantaged349455165246488605240
English Learners3434057-4040605443956
Grade 3 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students3484552659524110544446
Female25149491059494116665034
Male444405635855425433857
Black4433957867593311564544
Hispanic255524535248489504150
White<<<<<100<0
Students with Disabilities-202080-42425814271473
Economically Disadvantaged3484552658524210524248
English Learners3423958-4848527413459
Grade 4 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students546415474639547655835
Female7554845750435010756525
Male237356374235585585342
Black449455164033608645636
Hispanic439356185548457635737
White<<<<<<<<<100<0
Two or more races<<<<<100<0
Students with Disabilities5201580-191981-404060
Economically Disadvantaged445415594132596635737
English Learners5353065-363664<<<<
Grade 5 English Reading Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students353504735351478665834
Female763563735957415615739
Male-454555347455312715929
Black148465244742539645536
Hispanic9706130-5252488675933
Students with Disabilities-131387-404060-626238
Economically Disadvantaged353504745855426686232
English Learners-565644<<<<-505050
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students5514649116756338595141
Female75750431265533511604940
Male4454155106959315595441
Black444405676356375555145
Hispanic76255381876582412665434
White<<<<<<<<<<<<
Two or more races<<<<<<<<<<<<
Students with Disabilities416138464438564332967
Economically Disadvantaged5504650136653347575043
English Learners654494666660343595641
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students255534586759336575143
Female260574065852427575043
Male2514949107464264575243
Black447435356458363484452
Hispanic-676733127361279696031
White<<<<<100<0<<<<
Students with Disabilities-1414868675833914586
Economically Disadvantaged255534586356377524448
English Learners-56564487668245605640
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students9494051146752339645436
Female175538451570543012635137
Male2444256146450367645636
Black544385685850427665934
Hispanic175739432278562213614839
White<<<<<<<<<100<0
Two or more races<<<<<<<<
Students with Disabilities111658413311969-404060
Economically Disadvantaged7484152166448366625638
English Learners155540457676033<<<<
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students44743531268573210594941
Female25654441668533215604540
Male640346086861324575343
Black343405796557355524848
Hispanic95950411877592315655035
Students with Disabilities-171783-404060-626238
Economically Disadvantaged44743531572572810605140
English Learners6504450<<<<-646436
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students242405856762335595341
Female-50505037168292535147
Male436326486355379645536
Black137366346056405555045
Hispanic457524397768236635638
Students with Disabilities-222278-555545-383862
Economically Disadvantaged242405867266285605640
English Learners-535347<<<<-555545
Grade 5 Science Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students242405856762335595341
Female-50505037168292535147
Male436326486355379645536
Black137366346056405555045
Hispanic457524397768236635638
Students with Disabilities-222278-555545-383862
Economically Disadvantaged242405867266285605640
English Learners-535347<<<<-555545
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students135845421160494012594741
Female145844421461473912614839
Male12584742859514111584742
Black951424965650448564844
Hispanic176750331969503123856215
White<<<<<<<<<100<0
Two or more races<100<0<<<<
Students with Disabilities10504050-363664<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged125643441364513611534247
English Learners11685832<<<<<100<0
VA Studies Performance2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students125745431159494112594741
Female125644441461473912614839
Male12584742858504211584742
Black849425165549458564844
Hispanic176750331969503123856215
White<<<<<<<<<100<0
Two or more races<100<0<<<<
Students with Disabilities6443956-313169<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged125643441364513611534247
English Learners11685832<<<<<100<0
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State000
Division000
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Pre-kindergarten344012
Kindergarten131119112
Grade 1132130115
Grade 2125118124
Grade 394107125
Grade 48893100
Grade 5938298
Total Students697689686
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2016 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students697689686
Female345336330
Male352353356
Asian445
Black410398355
Hispanic254269311
White22137
Two or more races758
Students with Disabilities807784
Not Students with Disabilities617612602
Economically Disadvantaged451506476
Not Economically Disadvantaged246183210
English Learners205191245
Not English Learners492498441
Homeless3713
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2012-20132013-20142014-2015
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.664.464.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2012-20132013-20142014-2015
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.266.867.1

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2012-20135,602.004,853.002,491.00
2013-20145,860.004,814.002,057.00
2014-20155,996.005,259.002,159.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2012-20135,777.004,605.00875.00
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2016-2017 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students643361011716621312679311418677351518
Female329135434825963311551033412511
Male31423573683746348169834323107
Asian0000000000000000
Black4062569425429837221111332815812
Hispanic20873226316342858253301843
White2211017410120109100
Two or more races0000000000007023
Students with Disabilities837128010218361468422
Economically Disadvantaged527319853948118569281317487271316
English Learners19363123112102395112651021
Homeless15503163023032721596
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2014-20152015-20162016-2017
All Students96.3895.795.29
Female96.4495.6895.45
Male96.3395.7195.14
Asian97.9793.8292.05
Black96.3195.3595.5
Hispanic96.5696.395.41
White95.1894.8194.2
Two or more races97.193.1387.64
Students with Disabilities96.294.294.63
Economically Disadvantaged96.2795.5795.17
English Learners96.7496.6395.36
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2015-2016 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses31
Offenses Against Staff<
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses<
All Other Offenses<
Other Offenses Against Persons<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.2970.5740.581
Black63.20589.1358.82482.6157.76596.77
Hispanic32.1966.5236.44217.3939.0423.23
Native Hawaiian
White3.2644.353.1561.887
Two or more races1.0391.0040.726
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.2970.5740.581
Black63.20558.82410057.765
Hispanic32.19636.44239.042
Native Hawaiian
White3.2643.1561.887
Two or more races1.0391.0040.726
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian
Asian0.2970.5740.581
Black63.20558.82457.765
Hispanic32.19636.44239.042
Native Hawaiian
White3.2643.1561.887
Two or more races1.0391.0040.726
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students97.697.5599.71
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students54.2272.6779.53
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students89.5582.7282.16
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2015-20162016-2017
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional15%21%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017
School
This school---
Division
All Schools100%6%5%
High Poverty100%6%5%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools100%1%1%
High Poverty100%2%2%
Low Poverty100%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2016-2017

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2014-201554%41%5%0%
2015-201643%55%2%0%
2016-201742%56%2%0%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
G.H. Reid Elementary to top