Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Hayfield Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-06) School
Phone: 703-924-4500
Address: 7633 Telegraph Rd Alexandria, VA 22315
Principal: Ms. Jessica R. Lewis
Superintendent: Dr. Scott S. Brabrand
Region: 4
Division: Fairfax County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 83 57 17 27 81 54 19 20 77 57 23
Female 33 89 56 11 32 88 55 12 23 83 60 17
Male 21 79 58 21 23 75 53 25 18 72 55 28
Asian 21 76 55 24 33 73 39 27 17 62 45 38
Black 14 76 62 24 16 78 62 22 16 73 57 27
Hispanic 21 86 64 14 24 81 57 19 5 63 59 37
White 35 87 52 13 34 83 50 17 26 84 58 16
Two or more races 15 85 71 15 16 84 68 16 19 81 62 19
Students with Disabilities 16 64 48 36 24 59 35 41 13 59 46 41
Economically Disadvantaged 4 73 69 27 15 71 56 29 7 65 58 35
English Learners 6 66 60 34 19 65 46 35 8 53 45 47
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 80 65 20 18 77 59 23 14 72 58 28
Female 21 82 62 18 21 87 66 13 20 72 52 28
Male 12 78 66 22 15 68 53 32 10 73 63 27
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 11 79 68 21 18 82 64 18 11 47 37 53
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 36 36 64
White 24 84 60 16 17 76 59 24 20 83 63 17
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 14 57 43 43 36 64 27 36 7 60 53 40
Economically Disadvantaged - 73 73 27 25 92 67 8 - 54 54 46
English Learners - 77 77 23 27 73 47 27 - 42 42 58
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 86 58 14 28 76 48 24 15 76 61 24
Female 29 89 60 11 33 70 36 30 17 90 73 10
Male 27 83 56 17 24 80 56 20 13 64 51 36
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 19 81 62 19 21 63 42 37 9 83 74 17
Hispanic 15 85 69 15 20 70 50 30 < < < <
White 33 88 54 13 40 85 45 15 20 79 59 21
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 29 57 29 43 7 47 40 53
Economically Disadvantaged 7 79 71 21 - 50 50 50 - 67 67 33
English Learners 5 75 70 25 14 57 43 43 - 54 54 46
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 80 48 20 28 87 59 13 28 75 47 25
Female 40 94 54 6 37 96 59 4 29 77 49 23
Male 26 69 43 31 20 78 58 22 28 74 46 26
Asian 22 72 50 28 < < < < < < < <
Black 10 65 55 35 17 90 72 10 30 65 35 35
Hispanic 45 82 36 18 21 79 57 21 8 75 67 25
White 49 89 40 11 38 87 49 13 35 86 51 14
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 13 50 38 50 < < < < 22 67 44 33
Economically Disadvantaged 8 69 62 31 21 71 50 29 9 55 45 45
English Learners 7 47 40 53 17 65 48 35 21 57 36 43
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 88 60 12 35 84 49 16 24 86 62 14
Female 39 88 48 12 39 93 55 7 29 92 63 8
Male 20 88 68 12 31 76 44 24 20 80 60 20
Asian < 100 < 0 31 69 38 31 < < < <
Black 15 77 62 23 9 74 65 26 17 87 70 13
Hispanic 20 90 70 10 50 100 50 0 8 75 67 25
White 35 88 53 13 45 89 43 11 33 88 56 12
Two or more races 18 91 73 9 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 18 82 64 18 17 50 33 50 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged - 73 73 27 13 69 56 31 14 76 62 24
English Learners < < < < 18 65 47 35 11 61 50 39
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 85 65 15 17 84 66 16 17 81 64 19
Female 20 84 64 16 15 85 70 15 12 83 70 17
Male 20 87 66 13 19 83 63 17 21 80 59 20
Asian 27 95 68 5 18 82 64 18 28 69 41 31
Black 9 79 70 21 11 82 71 18 10 79 70 21
Hispanic 5 76 71 24 5 71 67 29 - 70 70 30
White 26 89 63 11 22 87 65 13 22 85 63 15
Two or more races 26 82 56 18 28 88 60 12 24 95 71 5
Students with Disabilities 16 72 56 28 16 53 37 47 11 46 36 54
Economically Disadvantaged 7 70 63 30 4 67 63 33 10 68 59 32
English Learners 8 73 65 27 6 67 61 33 9 63 54 37
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 88 71 12 15 83 68 17 11 70 59 30
Female 21 85 64 15 11 87 77 13 4 72 67 28
Male 15 90 75 10 19 79 60 21 17 69 53 31
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 6 78 72 22 - 77 77 23 - 63 63 37
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 45 45 55
White 26 94 68 6 19 88 69 12 17 75 58 25
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 7 71 64 29 18 55 36 45 13 40 27 60
Economically Disadvantaged - 70 70 30 8 75 67 25 8 46 38 54
English Learners 8 83 75 17 - 53 53 47 5 47 42 53
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 84 61 16 23 81 58 19 26 84 58 16
Female 22 80 58 20 12 73 61 27 17 90 73 10
Male 23 87 63 13 30 86 56 14 34 79 45 21
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 12 88 77 12 16 74 58 26 13 87 74 13
Hispanic - 62 62 38 - 70 70 30 < < < <
White 31 85 54 15 35 88 53 13 30 87 57 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 21 50 29 50 - 40 40 60
Economically Disadvantaged 7 71 64 29 - 50 50 50 13 87 73 13
English Learners 10 60 50 40 7 79 71 21 15 62 46 38
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 80 66 20 7 75 68 25 15 81 66 19
Female 14 83 69 17 12 76 64 24 19 74 56 26
Male 13 77 64 23 3 74 71 26 13 85 73 15
Asian 8 100 92 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 11 67 56 33 8 88 80 12 13 69 56 31
Hispanic < < < < 8 50 42 50 - 85 85 15
White 22 88 66 13 7 72 66 28 20 84 64 16
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 77 77 23 < < < < 15 46 31 54
Economically Disadvantaged 8 50 42 50 - 58 58 42 - 58 58 42
English Learners - 67 67 33 5 55 50 45 - 77 77 23
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 86 69 14 18 89 71 11 8 85 77 15
Female 15 85 71 15 20 94 74 6 7 86 79 14
Male 18 86 67 14 16 84 69 16 9 85 75 15
Asian 20 100 80 0 17 92 75 8 < < < <
Black - 79 79 21 19 85 65 15 10 87 77 13
Hispanic 10 90 80 10 < < < < - 67 67 33
White 21 85 64 15 20 91 72 9 9 91 82 9
Two or more races 30 80 50 20 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 27 73 45 27 7 53 47 47 17 58 42 42
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 6 76 71 24 5 71 67 29
English Learners < 100 < 0 12 76 65 24 10 65 55 35
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 54 100 46 0 36 100 64 0 44 100 56 0
Female 50 100 50 0 30 100 70 0 27 100 73 0
Male 56 100 44 0 40 100 60 0 67 100 33 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 38 100 62 0 36 100 64 0 44 100 56 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 82 53 18 24 81 57 19 19 77 58 23
Female 28 85 57 15 22 90 68 10 19 72 53 28
Male 30 80 50 20 26 72 46 28 19 81 61 19
Asian 18 82 65 18 < < < < < < < <
Black 10 70 60 30 10 79 69 21 15 70 55 30
Hispanic 45 82 36 18 13 60 47 40 8 75 67 25
White 33 89 56 11 33 87 53 13 27 84 57 16
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 56 31 44 < < < < 17 61 44 39
Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 58 33 13 47 33 53 - 45 45 55
English Learners 7 67 60 33 13 54 42 46 14 57 43 43
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 29 82 53 18 24 81 57 19 19 77 58 23
Female 28 85 57 15 22 90 68 10 19 72 53 28
Male 30 80 50 20 26 72 46 28 19 81 61 19
Asian 18 82 65 18 < < < < < < < <
Black 10 70 60 30 10 79 69 21 15 70 55 30
Hispanic 45 82 36 18 13 60 47 40 8 75 67 25
White 33 89 56 11 33 87 53 13 27 84 57 16
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 56 31 44 < < < < 17 61 44 39
Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 58 33 13 47 33 53 - 45 45 55
English Learners 7 67 60 33 13 54 42 46 14 57 43 43
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 65 95 30 5 58 92 35 8 48 95 47 5
Female 56 91 36 9 41 88 47 13 43 98 55 2
Male 73 98 25 2 70 96 26 4 53 92 39 8
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 63 100 38 0 56 94 39 6 32 100 68 0
Hispanic 54 92 38 8 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 65 93 28 7 71 92 21 8 56 97 41 3
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 36 71 36 29 18 82 64 18
Economically Disadvantaged 55 100 45 0 < < < < 21 93 71 7
English Learners 53 93 40 7 < 100 < 0 < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 65 95 30 5 58 92 35 8 48 95 47 5
Female 56 91 36 9 41 88 47 13 43 98 55 2
Male 73 98 25 2 70 96 26 4 53 92 39 8
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 63 100 38 0 56 94 39 6 32 100 68 0
Hispanic 54 92 38 8 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 65 93 28 7 71 92 21 8 56 97 41 3
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 36 71 36 29 18 82 64 18
Economically Disadvantaged 55 100 45 0 < < < < 21 93 71 7
English Learners 53 93 40 7 < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division1,0321,256850
School108
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Kindergarten103132113
Grade 1134115136
Grade 2112128109
Grade 390102109
Grade 41018799
Grade 510310290
Grade 6839896
Pre-kindergarten021
Total Students726766753
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students726766753
Female315364362
Male411402391
American Indian222
Asian605645
Black131159154
Hispanic768797
Native Hawaiian111
White390398388
Two or more races666366
Students with Disabilities606373
Not Students with Disabilities666703680
Economically Disadvantaged5573112
Not Economically Disadvantaged671693641
English Learners119133135
Not English Learners607633618
Homeless5611
Military Connected111157156
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.8 68 68.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201510,428.003,212.00579.00
2015-201610,542.003,252.00606.00
2016-201710,901.003,346.00649.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students7163711742252376024647591955
Female308221032710223571164367503
Male4081501415150140313003921452
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian59610640015501048101
Black133400142401164320155511
Hispanic87501851009021199211
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White382160038119213851723388832
Two or more races53500671006320065300
Students with Disabilities66500696008030092410
Economically Disadvantaged9250083411100710123702
English Learners118711115620132422142531
Homeless000012000820016300
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.140.2750.261
Asian8.5237.58.2647.311
Black16.2012518.0447520.75787.5
Hispanic12.84910.46811.358
Native Hawaiian0.2790.1380.131
White54.0537.553.71912.551.95812.5
Two or more races7.9619.09112.58.225
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.140.2750.261
Asian8.528.2647.311
Black16.20118.04420.757
Hispanic12.84910.46811.358
Native Hawaiian0.2790.1380.131
White54.0553.71951.958
Two or more races7.9619.0918.225
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.140.2750.261
Asian8.528.2647.311
Black16.20118.04420.757
Hispanic12.84910.46811.358
Native Hawaiian0.2790.1380.131
White54.0553.71951.958
Two or more races7.9619.0918.225
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 10.610.3312.09
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 28.9538.1644.57
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 89.4788.1690.22
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education2%2%
Provisional5%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201616%84%0%0%
2016-201716%84%0%0%
2017-201820%80%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Hayfield Elementary to top