Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Hidenwood Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-591-4766
Address: 501 Blount Point Rd Newport News, VA 23606
Principal: Mr. Anthony Perry
Superintendent: Dr. George Parker III
Region: 2
Division: Newport News City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited with Conditions

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited with Conditions

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level Three
Mathematics Level Three
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Three
MathematicsLevel Three

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Three Level Three
Economically Disadvantaged Level Three Level Three
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 59 50 41 12 58 46 42 6 48 42 52
Female 8 62 54 38 10 62 52 38 5 48 43 52
Male 10 56 46 44 14 54 40 46 6 48 42 52
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 6 50 44 50 7 49 42 51 1 37 36 63
Hispanic 2 54 51 46 13 70 57 30 9 53 44 47
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 21 81 60 19 27 80 54 20 18 74 56 26
Two or more races 6 67 61 33 15 62 46 38 - 62 62 38
Students with Disabilities 18 53 35 48 3 41 38 59 - 31 31 69
Economically Disadvantaged 5 51 46 49 9 47 38 53 2 39 37 61
English Learners - 27 27 73 9 64 55 36 - 47 47 53
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 7 56 49 44 11 51 41 49 1 43 42 57
Female 6 57 52 43 11 51 40 49 2 50 48 50
Male 8 54 46 46 11 52 41 48 - 35 35 65
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 45 42 55 6 40 34 60 - 31 31 69
Hispanic - 47 47 53 < < < < 9 45 36 55
White 18 82 64 18 29 81 52 19 - 63 63 37
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 7 50 43 50 - 46 46 54 - 35 35 65
Economically Disadvantaged 5 43 38 57 8 42 34 58 1 36 35 64
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 8 54 46 46 14 55 42 45 4 41 37 59
Female 11 60 49 40 11 59 48 41 2 36 33 64
Male 4 48 43 52 16 53 37 47 5 44 39 56
Black 2 49 48 51 5 39 34 61 - 30 30 70
Hispanic < < < < 14 71 57 29 < < < <
White 33 80 47 20 33 81 48 19 21 84 63 16
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 25 25 75 - 27 27 73
Economically Disadvantaged 3 47 45 53 7 38 31 62 - 31 31 69
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 13 67 54 33 11 69 57 31 12 60 47 40
Female 9 68 60 32 8 76 67 24 12 56 44 44
Male 18 65 47 35 16 61 45 39 12 62 50 38
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 16 57 41 43 10 68 58 32 5 52 48 48
Hispanic 7 67 60 33 < < < < 17 75 58 25
White 16 80 64 20 14 79 64 21 32 74 42 26
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 28 56 28 44 < < < < - 27 27 73
Economically Disadvantaged 9 64 56 36 11 64 53 36 4 50 46 50
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 57 49 43 10 57 48 43 7 39 31 61
Female 6 55 50 45 6 57 51 43 6 35 30 65
Male 11 59 48 41 13 58 44 42 8 41 33 59
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 49 45 51 3 48 45 52 3 29 26 71
Hispanic 7 61 54 39 13 80 67 20 3 55 52 45
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 26 75 49 25 32 77 45 23 19 60 40 40
Two or more races - 71 71 29 - 50 50 50 8 38 31 62
Students with Disabilities 8 56 49 44 3 48 45 52 - 18 18 82
Economically Disadvantaged 4 51 47 49 4 48 44 52 4 31 27 69
English Learners 13 47 33 53 8 92 83 8 18 53 35 47
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 60 51 40 2 47 45 53 2 29 27 71
Female 6 56 50 44 2 43 41 57 2 31 29 69
Male 11 63 52 37 2 49 47 51 2 26 24 74
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 2 46 44 54 - 38 38 62 3 22 19 78
Hispanic - 65 65 35 < < < < - 36 36 64
White 29 86 57 14 10 67 57 33 - 37 37 63
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 7 57 50 43 - 54 54 46 - 24 24 76
Economically Disadvantaged 5 52 48 48 - 37 37 63 3 23 21 77
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 8 48 41 52 16 57 42 43 6 40 34 60
Female 6 49 43 51 9 53 44 47 5 29 24 71
Male 9 48 39 52 21 61 39 39 6 47 41 53
Black 3 43 40 57 5 41 36 59 - 29 29 71
Hispanic < < < < 7 79 71 21 < < < <
White 33 73 40 27 52 86 33 14 21 68 47 32
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50 - 18 18 82
Economically Disadvantaged 3 43 41 57 7 43 35 57 4 33 29 67
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 62 53 38 11 69 58 31 14 47 33 53
Female 5 61 55 39 6 73 67 27 12 49 37 51
Male 14 64 50 36 18 65 48 35 16 47 31 53
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 5 58 53 42 3 66 62 34 6 35 29 65
Hispanic 20 67 47 33 < < < < 8 67 58 33
White 18 64 45 36 36 79 43 21 37 74 37 26
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 6 61 56 39 < < < < - 9 9 91
Economically Disadvantaged 5 58 53 42 4 68 64 32 6 39 33 61
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 70 50 30 14 74 60 26 13 66 53 34
Female 19 68 49 32 15 77 62 23 12 61 49 39
Male 21 72 51 28 13 70 58 30 14 69 55 31
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 11 59 48 41 10 73 63 27 6 52 46 48
Hispanic 33 73 40 27 - 80 80 20 8 83 75 17
White 21 88 67 13 36 71 36 29 32 89 58 11
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 39 56 17 44 < < < < - 45 45 55
Economically Disadvantaged 15 65 50 35 9 65 57 35 4 57 53 43
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 70 50 30 14 74 60 26 13 66 53 34
Female 19 68 49 32 15 77 62 23 12 61 49 39
Male 21 72 51 28 13 70 58 30 14 69 55 31
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 11 59 48 41 10 73 63 27 6 52 46 48
Hispanic 33 73 40 27 - 80 80 20 8 83 75 17
White 21 88 67 13 36 71 36 29 32 89 58 11
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 39 56 17 44 < < < < - 45 45 55
Economically Disadvantaged 15 65 50 35 9 65 57 35 4 57 53 43
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 64 45 36 19 66 47 34 16 48 32 52
Female 26 72 47 28 17 65 48 35 12 41 29 59
Male 13 56 42 44 21 67 46 33 18 52 34 48
Black 15 58 42 42 8 51 43 49 10 38 29 62
Hispanic < < < < 14 86 71 14 < < < <
White 40 87 47 13 52 90 38 10 42 84 42 16
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 14 14 86 - - - 100
Economically Disadvantaged 15 59 44 41 7 49 42 51 12 41 28 59
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 64 44 36 19 66 47 34 16 48 32 52
Female 26 72 47 28 17 65 48 35 12 41 29 59
Male 14 55 41 45 21 67 46 33 18 52 34 48
Black 15 58 42 42 8 51 43 49 10 38 29 62
Hispanic < < < < 14 86 71 14 < < < <
White 40 87 47 13 52 90 38 10 42 84 42 16
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 14 14 86 - - - 100
Economically Disadvantaged 15 58 43 42 7 49 42 51 12 41 28 59
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division658942
School202
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Kindergarten10010985
Grade 1908099
Grade 2868077
Grade 3117119105
Grade 4105117106
Grade 511699104
Total Students614604576
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students614604576
Female293289273
Male321315303
American Indian122
Asian786
Black340345326
Hispanic836869
Native Hawaiian12
White154145134
Two or more races283637
Students with Disabilities686160
Not Students with Disabilities546543516
Economically Disadvantaged436402322
Not Economically Disadvantaged178202254
English Learners463741
Not English Learners568567535
Homeless413
Military Connected152224
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
63.1 63.8 63.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,763.006,023.001,280.00
2015-20163,859.006,000.001,332.00
2016-20173,860.006,323.001,417.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students645492616627412220630472226573483442
Female30220156304218630720715275251920
Male343291110323201414323271511298231522
Asian00001000100009001
Black34926179341291215366271415335192529
Hispanic92842923107374270902
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White16713451507841459351261384
Two or more races30210322103531429616
Students with Disabilities841023742426846468836
Economically Disadvantaged42034229414321715335311511321342128
English Learners50211501014133051700
Homeless153241631392224425
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Offenses Against Student <
Offenses Against Staff <
Weapons Offenses <
Property Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons 32
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 237
Technology Offenses <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1630.331
Asian0.7871.141.325
Black53.54383.3355.37578.7257.11972.44
Hispanic13.54313.5183.5511.2587.09
Native Hawaiian0.163
White27.71712.1225.08111.3524.00718.11
Two or more races4.4094.554.566.385.962.36
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1630.331
Asian0.7871.141.325
Black53.54310055.37510057.11980
Hispanic13.54313.51811.25820
Native Hawaiian0.163
White27.71725.08124.007
Two or more races4.4094.565.96
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1630.331
Asian0.7871.141.325
Black53.54355.37557.119
Hispanic13.54313.51811.258
Native Hawaiian0.163
White27.71725.08124.007
Two or more races4.4094.565.96
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 68.967.4385.74
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 62.574.775.15
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 80.5687.277.5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional2%5%
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201659%36%0%5%
2016-201748%52%0%0%
2017-201844%51%0%5%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Hidenwood Elementary to top