Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

J.G. Hening Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 804-743-3655
Address: 5230 Chicora Dr. North Chesterfield, VA 23234-4608
Principal: Bruce Fillman
Superintendent: Donald Fairheart
Region: 1
Division: Chesterfield County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Two
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 80 59 20 22 78 57 22 19 72 53 28
Female 24 83 59 17 25 80 55 20 23 75 52 25
Male 19 78 59 22 18 77 58 23 14 69 55 31
American Indian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 47 87 40 13
Black 10 75 65 25 14 74 59 26 12 69 58 31
Hispanic 15 80 65 20 7 72 65 28 10 61 51 39
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 52 88 37 12 49 89 40 11 42 83 42 17
Two or more races 26 95 68 5 18 95 77 5 18 100 82 0
Students with Disabilities 9 67 58 33 5 46 41 54 8 45 37 55
Economically Disadvantaged 12 73 61 27 12 74 62 26 9 63 54 37
English Learners 10 81 71 19 6 68 62 32 9 57 48 43
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 77 62 23 18 70 53 30 18 60 42 40
Female 13 79 66 21 22 74 52 26 24 64 39 36
Male 18 76 58 24 11 65 53 35 13 56 44 44
Black 8 71 63 29 11 65 54 35 14 55 41 45
Hispanic 11 82 71 18 3 56 53 44 5 53 49 47
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 39 85 45 15 50 89 39 11 35 69 35 31
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 7 50 43 50 13 56 44 44 15 62 46 38
Economically Disadvantaged 11 68 57 32 8 67 59 33 9 48 39 52
English Learners 13 87 74 13 3 48 45 52 10 49 39 51
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 80 64 20 21 80 59 20 13 71 58 29
Female 22 81 58 19 21 83 63 17 19 77 58 23
Male 9 80 70 20 21 77 56 23 3 62 59 38
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 4 77 73 23 12 74 62 26 7 70 63 30
Hispanic 13 77 63 23 3 76 73 24 7 50 43 50
White 43 87 43 13 51 90 38 10 32 89 58 11
Two or more races < 100 < 0 18 91 73 9 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 20 90 70 10 - 27 27 73 5 27 23 73
Economically Disadvantaged 8 76 68 24 12 72 61 28 6 67 60 33
English Learners 5 73 68 27 7 75 68 25 5 50 45 50
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 83 52 17 27 85 58 15 26 86 59 14
Female 36 89 54 11 32 83 51 17 27 83 56 17
Male 28 77 49 23 21 87 65 13 25 89 63 11
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 20 78 59 22 19 81 62 19 13 83 70 17
Hispanic 21 82 62 18 15 85 71 15 21 85 64 15
White 68 93 24 7 45 88 42 12 56 87 31 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 5 67 62 33 - 60 60 40 7 57 50 43
Economically Disadvantaged 16 73 58 27 18 84 66 16 13 77 65 23
English Learners 12 84 72 16 9 86 77 14 15 81 67 19
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 84 58 16 23 81 57 19 19 72 53 28
Female 24 86 61 14 25 81 56 19 19 74 55 26
Male 28 82 54 18 22 80 58 20 19 70 51 30
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < 47 93 47 7
Black 16 76 60 24 14 77 63 23 10 65 55 35
Hispanic 18 90 72 10 13 76 64 24 8 64 55 36
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 52 92 40 8 50 89 39 11 46 87 41 13
Two or more races 42 95 53 5 27 95 68 5 22 89 67 11
Students with Disabilities 13 62 49 38 10 50 40 50 6 44 38 56
Economically Disadvantaged 13 78 65 22 15 77 62 23 11 61 49 39
English Learners 11 89 77 11 10 73 63 27 11 63 52 37
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 83 62 17 21 73 52 27 15 59 43 41
Female 20 84 64 16 25 75 51 25 18 61 43 39
Male 21 81 60 19 15 69 54 31 14 57 43 43
Black 9 78 69 22 9 71 62 29 9 50 41 50
Hispanic 7 86 79 14 11 61 50 39 7 51 44 49
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 52 88 36 12 58 83 25 17 35 81 46 19
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 7 57 50 43 13 44 31 56 14 57 43 43
Economically Disadvantaged 11 73 63 27 13 68 56 32 10 46 36 54
English Learners 9 83 74 17 10 63 53 37 12 51 39 49
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 83 58 17 27 85 58 15 20 78 58 22
Female 22 79 57 21 22 86 63 14 20 80 61 20
Male 29 88 59 12 30 84 54 16 21 74 53 26
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 18 74 56 26 23 82 59 18 12 71 59 29
Hispanic 16 94 77 6 13 81 69 19 9 67 58 33
White 47 93 47 7 39 89 50 11 46 97 51 3
Two or more races < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 30 90 60 10 7 60 53 40 5 32 27 68
Economically Disadvantaged 13 81 68 19 16 79 63 21 17 70 53 30
English Learners 4 91 87 9 15 78 63 22 13 68 55 33
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 13 79 65 21 1 74 73 26 5 72 68 28
Female 11 89 77 11 - 72 72 28 7 72 65 28
Male 16 69 53 31 2 77 75 23 2 72 70 28
Black 14 71 58 29 2 67 65 33 3 71 67 29
Hispanic 19 88 69 12 - 84 84 16 7 73 67 27
White < 100 < 0 - 82 82 18 7 71 64 29
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 41 41 59 < < < < - 46 46 54
Economically Disadvantaged 13 77 64 23 2 80 78 20 3 65 61 35
English Learners 18 91 73 9 - 80 80 20 4 72 68 28
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 64 97 33 3 57 100 43 0 56 92 37 8
Female 63 100 37 0 69 100 31 0 44 89 44 11
Male 64 93 29 7 44 100 56 0 68 96 28 4
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 53 100 47 0 25 100 75 0 32 95 63 5
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 70 94 24 6 81 100 19 0 80 88 8 12
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 57 100 43 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 80 52 20 21 73 52 27 21 76 55 24
Female 28 83 55 17 23 69 46 31 17 69 52 31
Male 27 76 49 24 19 77 59 23 24 82 58 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 17 74 57 26 11 67 56 33 8 68 60 32
Hispanic 9 71 62 29 9 69 60 31 9 79 70 21
White 63 95 32 5 48 88 39 12 54 82 28 18
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 19 52 33 48 10 60 50 40 - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 11 70 59 30 10 64 54 36 6 62 56 38
English Learners 8 76 68 24 - 58 58 42 11 78 67 22
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 80 52 20 21 73 52 27 21 76 55 24
Female 28 83 55 17 23 69 46 31 17 69 52 31
Male 27 76 49 24 19 77 59 23 24 82 58 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 17 74 57 26 11 67 56 33 8 68 60 32
Hispanic 9 71 62 29 9 69 60 31 9 79 70 21
White 63 95 32 5 48 88 39 12 54 82 28 18
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 19 52 33 48 10 60 50 40 - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 11 70 59 30 10 64 54 36 6 62 56 38
English Learners 8 76 68 24 - 58 58 42 11 78 67 22
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 81 49 19 47 84 37 16 25 76 51 24
Female 28 79 51 21 42 81 39 19 26 71 45 29
Male 37 84 47 16 51 86 35 14 23 82 60 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 22 77 54 23 42 80 38 20 18 73 55 27
Hispanic 17 80 63 20 27 85 58 15 10 62 52 38
White 63 90 27 10 71 89 18 11 51 86 35 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 45 91 45 9 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 30 100 70 0 23 38 15 62 19 44 25 56
Economically Disadvantaged 23 72 49 28 33 77 44 23 13 72 58 28
English Learners 18 77 59 23 29 86 57 14 15 65 50 35
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 81 49 19 47 84 37 16 24 76 51 24
Female 28 79 51 21 42 81 39 19 26 71 45 29
Male 37 84 47 16 51 86 35 14 23 82 60 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 22 77 54 23 42 80 38 20 17 72 55 28
Hispanic 17 80 63 20 27 85 58 15 10 62 52 38
White 63 90 27 10 71 89 18 11 51 86 35 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 45 91 45 9 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 30 100 70 0 23 38 15 62 13 40 27 60
Economically Disadvantaged 23 72 49 28 33 77 44 23 13 72 58 28
English Learners 18 77 59 23 29 86 57 14 15 65 50 35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division8514779
School300
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten172529
Kindergarten111116117
Grade 1130136120
Grade 2133126132
Grade 3152149159
Grade 4153161159
Grade 5168152165
Total Students864865881
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students864865881
Female422418426
Male442447455
American Indian221
Asian202326
Black452420428
Hispanic190211229
Native Hawaiian233
White161166151
Two or more races374043
Students with Disabilities9092102
Not Students with Disabilities774773779
Economically Disadvantaged411447446
Not Economically Disadvantaged453418435
English Learners135161171
Not English Learners729704710
Homeless312
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
69.4 68.5 70

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,938.005,045.00504.00
2015-20163,951.005,085.00557.00
2016-20174,068.005,219.00605.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students8642010889119101085925131886833103
Female43293543575542310674231632
Male43211734561255436157114451771
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian24000181001910027100
Black4591653458105742113654171321
Hispanic1742532095422204632241440
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White166102163211157418153421
Two or more races37100391003730244121
Students with Disabilities791219142084453102641
Economically Disadvantaged40513674511555449171294962582
English Learners129211162202173433183830
Homeless0000000031450000
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Weapons Offenses <
All Other Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 15
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3520.2310.231
Asian2.9312.3152.659
Black53.57681.2552.31557.1448.55552.38
Hispanic19.57821.99133.3324.39323.81
Native Hawaiian0.1170.2310.347
White19.10918.7518.6349.5219.19123.81
Two or more races4.3384.2824.624
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3520.2310.231
Asian2.9312.3152.659
Black53.57652.31548.555
Hispanic19.57821.99124.393
Native Hawaiian0.1170.2310.347
White19.10918.63419.191
Two or more races4.3384.2824.624
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3520.2310.231
Asian2.9312.3152.659
Black53.57652.31548.555
Hispanic19.57821.99124.393
Native Hawaiian0.1170.2310.347
White19.10918.63419.191
Two or more races4.3384.2824.624
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 44.8646.1647.58
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 52.1155.2667.31
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 86.8487.0487.17
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education2%4%
Provisional3%6%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201644%56%0%0%
2016-201746%51%0%3%
2017-201846%51%0%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
J.G. Hening Elementary to top