Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

John F. Pattie Sr. Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-670-3173
Address: 16125 Dumfries Road Dumfries, VA 22025
Principal: Mr. Robert Lucciotti
Superintendent: Dr. Steven L. Walts
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 79 62 21 22 82 60 18 20 85 65 15
Female 18 80 63 20 21 84 64 16 20 86 66 14
Male 16 77 61 23 23 80 58 20 20 84 64 16
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 25 81 56 19 29 88 59 12 15 85 69 15
Black 10 75 65 25 14 76 62 24 17 84 68 16
Hispanic 14 62 48 38 11 71 60 29 13 77 63 23
White 23 90 67 10 34 95 60 5 27 92 65 8
Two or more races 25 79 54 21 24 79 55 21 31 85 54 15
Students with Disabilities 6 53 47 47 10 65 55 35 8 86 78 14
Economically Disadvantaged 12 68 56 32 12 74 63 26 13 80 67 20
English Learners 8 63 55 37 10 77 67 23 8 74 66 26
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 12 75 63 25 18 84 66 16 19 82 64 18
Female 12 71 59 29 22 88 65 12 21 83 62 17
Male 12 77 65 23 15 82 67 18 17 82 65 18
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 5 77 72 23 11 77 66 23 16 82 66 18
Hispanic 4 40 36 60 13 83 70 17 6 70 64 30
White 17 89 72 11 31 97 66 3 29 93 63 7
Two or more races < 100 < 0 17 75 58 25 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 6 41 35 59 14 86 71 14 12 94 82 6
Economically Disadvantaged 5 59 55 41 10 76 67 24 7 70 63 30
English Learners - 47 47 53 8 72 64 28 6 70 64 30
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 13 77 65 23 18 76 58 24 13 85 72 15
Female 13 79 66 21 12 74 62 26 13 85 72 15
Male 13 76 63 24 23 77 55 23 13 86 73 14
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 4 73 69 27 9 70 61 30 5 81 76 19
Hispanic 11 68 58 32 7 56 48 44 22 83 61 17
White 27 88 61 12 32 93 61 7 14 91 77 9
Two or more races - 70 70 30 < < < < 18 91 73 9
Students with Disabilities 8 46 38 54 6 67 61 33 7 80 73 20
Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 59 33 7 71 63 29 4 81 77 19
English Learners 9 66 56 34 4 73 69 27 8 75 67 25
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 83 57 17 28 87 58 13 28 87 60 13
Female 26 88 62 12 26 90 64 10 26 90 64 10
Male 25 77 52 23 31 83 53 17 29 86 57 14
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 21 76 55 24 21 81 60 19 28 90 62 10
Hispanic 26 78 52 22 15 80 65 20 15 79 65 21
White 24 93 69 7 40 95 56 5 36 92 56 8
Two or more races < < < < 30 80 50 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 5 67 62 33 12 47 35 53 5 84 79 16
Economically Disadvantaged 23 77 55 23 18 76 58 24 28 89 61 11
English Learners 14 73 59 27 17 83 67 17 11 79 68 21
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 81 59 19 24 83 59 18 20 83 63 17
Female 18 81 63 19 20 82 63 18 15 81 66 19
Male 26 81 55 19 27 83 56 17 24 85 61 15
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 56 100 44 0 38 88 50 13 38 100 62 0
Black 12 73 61 27 15 77 61 23 12 79 67 21
Hispanic 18 79 61 21 15 81 66 19 13 77 63 23
White 30 89 58 11 35 91 56 9 29 89 60 11
Two or more races 26 78 52 22 28 76 48 24 35 91 57 9
Students with Disabilities 14 53 39 47 22 63 41 37 12 59 47 41
Economically Disadvantaged 14 74 60 26 13 78 65 22 7 77 70 23
English Learners 16 84 67 16 17 82 65 18 11 76 66 24
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 80 60 20 18 84 66 16 21 84 63 16
Female 10 80 69 20 15 85 69 15 16 79 63 21
Male 25 80 55 20 21 84 63 16 26 88 62 12
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 9 79 70 21 8 82 74 18 16 74 58 26
Hispanic 12 64 52 36 17 79 63 21 18 82 64 18
White 26 85 59 15 33 97 64 3 24 90 66 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 25 67 42 33 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 12 53 41 47 21 71 50 29 6 65 59 35
Economically Disadvantaged 9 75 66 25 7 78 72 22 11 73 62 27
English Learners 11 68 58 32 - 78 78 22 15 82 67 18
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 78 58 22 15 81 66 19 17 83 67 17
Female 18 73 55 27 4 78 73 22 13 87 74 13
Male 22 83 60 17 23 84 61 16 19 81 61 19
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 10 67 56 33 9 75 66 25 14 81 68 19
Hispanic 16 84 68 16 7 81 74 19 9 74 65 26
White 32 90 59 10 24 88 63 12 23 91 69 9
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 30 80 50 20
Students with Disabilities 15 46 31 54 22 67 44 33 7 73 67 27
Economically Disadvantaged 8 69 60 31 10 88 78 13 7 76 70 24
English Learners 16 81 66 19 8 92 84 8 8 75 67 25
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 86 58 14 37 82 45 18 22 82 60 18
Female 24 89 65 11 35 84 48 16 16 78 62 22
Male 31 82 51 18 38 80 42 20 27 85 59 15
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 18 75 58 25 29 74 45 26 8 82 74 18
Hispanic 26 89 63 11 23 82 59 18 12 74 62 26
White 33 91 58 9 47 88 42 12 38 85 46 15
Two or more races < < < < 30 80 50 20 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 14 57 43 43 24 53 29 47 21 42 21 58
Economically Disadvantaged 25 77 52 23 22 70 48 30 4 82 78 18
English Learners 23 100 77 0 38 78 41 22 7 71 64 29
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 87 49 13 29 84 55 16 21 87 66 13
Female 34 87 53 13 23 84 61 16 16 82 66 18
Male 43 87 44 13 35 83 48 17 24 89 66 11
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 24 74 50 26 21 76 55 24 18 87 69 13
Hispanic 37 85 48 15 18 82 64 18 - 88 88 12
White 47 96 49 4 44 91 47 9 36 87 51 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 10 80 70 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 29 62 33 38 18 47 29 53 16 58 42 42
Economically Disadvantaged 25 80 55 20 17 74 57 26 13 91 78 9
English Learners 50 91 41 9 22 81 59 19 7 93 86 7
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 87 49 13 29 84 55 16 21 87 66 13
Female 34 87 53 13 23 84 61 16 16 82 66 18
Male 43 87 44 13 35 83 48 17 24 89 66 11
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 24 74 50 26 21 76 55 24 18 87 69 13
Hispanic 37 85 48 15 18 82 64 18 - 88 88 12
White 47 96 49 4 44 91 47 9 36 87 51 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 10 80 70 20 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 29 62 33 38 18 47 29 53 16 58 42 42
Economically Disadvantaged 25 80 55 20 17 74 57 26 13 91 78 9
English Learners 50 91 41 9 22 81 59 19 7 93 86 7
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 89 41 11 38 88 50 12 40 92 53 8
Female 45 89 45 11 36 84 49 16 44 93 49 7
Male 52 88 37 12 40 90 50 10 37 92 56 8
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 45 86 41 14 37 86 49 14 15 82 68 18
Hispanic 41 88 47 12 25 80 55 20 42 92 50 8
White 59 98 39 2 41 90 49 10 59 100 41 0
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 55 100 45 0
Students with Disabilities 25 50 25 50 21 64 43 36 27 91 64 9
Economically Disadvantaged 35 81 47 19 30 88 58 12 25 86 61 14
English Learners 40 92 52 8 44 81 38 19 < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 89 41 11 38 88 50 12 40 92 53 8
Female 45 89 45 11 36 84 49 16 44 93 49 7
Male 52 88 37 12 40 90 50 10 37 92 56 8
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 45 86 41 14 37 86 49 14 15 82 68 18
Hispanic 41 88 47 12 25 80 55 20 42 92 50 8
White 59 98 39 2 41 90 49 10 59 100 41 0
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 55 100 45 0
Students with Disabilities 25 50 25 50 21 64 43 36 27 91 64 9
Economically Disadvantaged 35 81 47 19 30 88 58 12 25 86 61 14
English Learners 40 92 52 8 44 81 38 19 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division465544285
School021
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten602
Kindergarten106107116
Grade 1123114115
Grade 2105116108
Grade 3123109128
Grade 4122123111
Grade 5130126127
Total Students715695707
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students715695707
Female332317315
Male383378392
American Indian111
Asian282833
Black222230223
Hispanic162151173
White256227216
Two or more races465861
Students with Disabilities858083
Not Students with Disabilities630615624
Economically Disadvantaged236210268
Not Economically Disadvantaged479485439
English Learners155161167
Not English Learners560534540
Homeless322
Military Connected598872
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
64.6 64.8 64.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,943.005,277.00574.00
2015-20164,918.005,278.00683.00
2016-20175,099.005,499.00759.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students707327769532711715277969231137
Female3241336327142532614443091174
Male3831941368185638913353832063
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian24200224012741131221
Black201723231621243914222434
Hispanic16780215210131594511681541
Native Hawaiian0000
White25513422431045230403212631
Two or more races56210462015560058410
Students with Disabilities87021905308961384421
Economically Disadvantaged2451024244184824014552701973
English Learners1494011497121717311641530
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons 17
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.140.1440.141
Asian3.9164.0294.668
Black31.04933.3333.0948031.54275
Hispanic22.65733.3321.72724.47
Native Hawaiian
White35.80433.3332.6622030.55212.5
Two or more races6.4348.3458.62812.5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.140.1440.141
Asian3.9164.0294.668
Black31.04933.09431.542
Hispanic22.65721.72724.47
Native Hawaiian
White35.80432.66230.552
Two or more races6.4348.3458.628
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.140.1440.141
Asian3.9164.0294.668
Black31.04933.09431.542
Hispanic22.65721.72724.47
Native Hawaiian
White35.80432.66230.552
Two or more races6.4348.3458.628
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 35.8234.0934.74
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 45.0956.3655.15
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 91.9187.2786.06
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional2%6%
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201626%74%0%0%
2016-201737%63%0%0%
2017-201838%60%0%2%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
John F. Pattie Sr. Elementary to top