Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Kent Gardens Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-06) School
Phone: 703-394-5600
Address: 1717 Melbourne Dr Mclean, VA 22101
Principal: Ms. Holly S. McGuigan
Superintendent: Dr. Scott S. Brabrand
Region: 4
Division: Fairfax County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 40 94 55 6 40 95 54 5 40 94 54 6
Female 42 93 51 7 42 95 53 5 43 94 50 6
Male 38 96 58 4 39 95 56 5 36 94 58 6
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 38 96 58 4 45 94 49 6 43 92 49 8
Black 26 89 63 11 25 95 70 5 39 91 52 9
Hispanic 34 90 56 10 37 91 53 9 38 96 58 4
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 41 95 54 5 42 95 54 5 38 94 56 6
Two or more races 44 92 48 8 29 93 64 7 48 90 43 10
Students with Disabilities 6 75 69 25 12 74 62 26 12 65 53 35
Economically Disadvantaged 36 93 57 7 27 73 45 27 21 93 71 7
English Learners 26 87 61 13 31 89 58 11 21 84 63 16
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 89 63 11 30 90 61 10 33 88 55 12
Female 27 89 63 11 29 89 60 11 34 88 54 12
Male 25 88 63 12 30 91 61 9 32 88 56 12
Asian 27 93 67 7 39 91 52 9 36 89 54 11
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 20 70 50 30 15 85 69 15 27 100 73 0
White 30 90 61 10 31 91 60 9 32 87 55 13
Two or more races < < < < 20 100 80 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 9 64 55 36 14 71 57 29 13 50 38 50
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners 36 86 50 14 19 86 67 14 23 81 58 19
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 38 96 58 4 34 92 58 8 41 97 56 3
Female 39 92 52 8 37 92 55 8 48 95 48 5
Male 37 100 63 0 31 92 61 8 34 99 65 1
Asian 40 100 60 0 35 88 53 12 53 95 42 5
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Hispanic 54 100 46 0 20 90 70 10 44 100 56 0
White 35 95 60 5 38 93 55 7 40 98 58 2
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 43 100 57 0
Students with Disabilities 8 83 75 17 7 57 50 43 11 72 61 28
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners 36 86 50 14 33 80 47 20 30 100 70 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 97 49 3 53 99 46 1 40 93 53 7
Female 57 100 43 0 55 99 44 1 44 94 50 6
Male 42 96 54 4 51 99 48 1 36 92 56 8
Asian 44 94 50 6 56 100 44 0 43 95 52 5
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 60 93 33 7 18 91 73 9
White 51 98 47 2 51 100 49 0 40 93 52 7
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 8 92 83 8 < < < < 6 69 63 31
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners 15 90 75 10 40 93 53 7 9 73 64 27
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 47 96 49 4 46 98 52 2 44 96 52 4
Female 50 94 44 6 50 100 50 0 46 96 50 4
Male 44 97 53 3 43 96 53 4 43 96 54 4
Asian 38 95 57 5 48 96 48 4 43 90 48 10
Black < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 17 92 75 8 < 100 < 0 53 94 41 6
White 49 97 47 3 47 98 51 2 41 99 58 1
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 54 85 31 15
Students with Disabilities - 62 62 38 8 85 77 15 20 70 50 30
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < < < < < < < <
English Learners 21 86 64 14 35 96 61 4 21 86 64 14
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 94 52 6 39 94 55 6 38 93 55 7
Female 41 91 51 9 35 92 57 8 35 94 59 6
Male 44 96 52 4 43 96 53 4 41 93 52 7
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 56 94 38 6 56 95 40 5 46 95 49 5
Black 37 89 53 11 15 95 80 5 30 87 57 13
Hispanic 27 98 71 2 33 88 56 12 31 91 60 9
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 41 94 53 6 37 95 58 5 36 94 57 6
Two or more races 56 92 36 8 47 90 43 10 52 95 43 5
Students with Disabilities 14 80 65 20 14 70 56 30 13 57 43 43
Economically Disadvantaged 13 88 75 13 55 91 36 9 13 87 73 13
English Learners 33 93 60 7 27 94 67 6 33 91 59 9
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 39 88 49 12 27 87 60 13 22 90 67 10
Female 31 86 55 14 24 80 57 20 16 90 74 10
Male 50 92 42 8 30 94 64 6 28 89 61 11
Asian 47 82 35 18 52 87 35 13 27 93 67 7
Black < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 20 90 70 10 8 77 69 23 9 100 91 0
White 40 88 48 12 27 90 63 10 22 87 65 13
Two or more races < < < < 10 80 70 20 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 25 75 50 25 7 64 57 36 13 69 56 31
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < < < <
English Learners 38 88 50 13 27 86 59 14 14 86 72 14
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 46 95 49 5 44 95 51 5 54 94 41 6
Female 41 92 51 8 35 96 62 4 49 93 43 7
Male 51 99 48 1 55 94 39 6 58 96 38 4
Asian 67 100 33 0 56 100 44 0 64 95 32 5
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Hispanic 54 100 46 0 40 90 50 10 44 94 50 6
White 42 94 52 6 43 94 51 6 55 96 41 4
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 64 93 29 7
Students with Disabilities 8 75 67 25 29 64 36 36 33 61 28 39
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners 43 93 50 7 20 100 80 0 43 96 52 4
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 91 68 9 29 95 65 5 22 83 61 17
Female 21 93 72 7 33 93 60 7 24 88 63 12
Male 26 90 64 10 25 97 72 3 19 78 58 22
Asian 18 82 64 18 < 100 < 0 40 90 50 10
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 29 92 63 8 23 96 74 4 24 83 59 17
Students with Disabilities 9 91 82 9 < < < < - 23 23 77
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners 10 90 80 10 20 90 70 10 27 91 64 9
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 97 60 3 42 98 55 2 26 97 71 3
Female 45 93 48 7 37 98 62 2 29 99 70 1
Male 30 100 70 0 47 97 51 3 23 95 72 5
Asian 57 100 43 0 50 96 46 4 29 96 67 4
Black < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 8 100 92 0 < 100 < 0 27 87 60 13
White 35 98 63 2 40 98 58 2 21 99 78 1
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 40 90 50 10
Students with Disabilities 8 77 69 23 17 75 58 25 - 69 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
English Learners 35 100 65 0 32 96 64 4 38 92 54 8
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 72 100 28 0 59 100 41 0 73 100 27 0
Female 76 100 24 0 64 100 36 0 65 100 35 0
Male 68 100 32 0 55 100 45 0 80 100 20 0
Asian 91 100 9 0 64 100 36 0 93 100 7 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 63 100 37 0 53 100 47 0 67 100 33 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 92 51 8 21 93 72 7 23 87 64 13
Female 54 96 43 4 13 89 76 11 24 90 67 10
Male 31 89 58 11 29 97 68 3 22 84 62 16
Asian 46 75 29 25 21 89 68 11 35 96 61 4
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Hispanic < 100 < 0 20 93 73 7 9 82 73 18
White 40 95 56 5 23 94 71 6 23 86 63 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 17 83 67 17 < < < < - 56 56 44
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners 11 74 63 26 11 72 61 28 4 63 58 38
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 92 51 8 21 93 72 7 23 87 64 13
Female 54 96 43 4 13 89 76 11 24 90 67 10
Male 31 89 58 11 29 97 68 3 22 84 62 16
Asian 46 75 29 25 21 89 68 11 35 96 61 4
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Hispanic < 100 < 0 20 93 73 7 9 82 73 18
White 40 95 56 5 23 94 71 6 23 86 63 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 17 83 67 17 < < < < - 56 56 44
Economically Disadvantaged < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
English Learners 11 74 63 26 11 72 61 28 4 63 58 38
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 68 96 28 4 68 97 29 3 69 97 29 3
Female 59 94 35 6 61 97 37 3 65 96 31 4
Male 77 99 22 1 77 97 19 3 73 99 26 1
Asian 69 100 31 0 79 93 14 7 76 100 24 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 69 92 23 8 < 100 < 0 56 94 38 6
White 68 97 29 3 67 97 30 3 71 98 27 2
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 79 100 21 0
Students with Disabilities 25 83 58 17 36 86 50 14 44 83 39 17
English Learners 60 80 20 20 < 100 < 0 57 100 43 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 68 96 28 4 69 97 28 3 69 97 29 3
Female 59 94 35 6 61 97 36 3 65 96 31 4
Male 77 99 22 1 77 97 19 3 73 99 26 1
Asian 69 100 31 0 79 93 14 7 76 100 24 0
Black < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 69 92 23 8 < 100 < 0 56 94 38 6
White 68 97 29 3 68 97 29 3 71 98 27 2
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 79 100 21 0
Students with Disabilities 25 83 58 17 38 85 46 15 44 83 39 17
English Learners 60 80 20 20 < 100 < 0 57 100 43 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division1,0321,256850
School131414
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Kindergarten9510396
Grade 1146137142
Grade 2144159153
Grade 3160140142
Grade 4149164150
Grade 5149160163
Grade 6122162150
Total Students9651,025996
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students9651025996
Female483512506
Male482513490
American Indian11
Asian166175197
Black323529
Hispanic677674
Native Hawaiian544
White633659619
Two or more races617573
Students with Disabilities758290
Not Students with Disabilities890943906
Economically Disadvantaged141820
Not Economically Disadvantaged9511007976
English Learners167173177
Not English Learners798852819
Military Connected427157
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.8 68 68.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201510,428.003,212.00579.00
2015-201610,542.003,252.00606.00
2016-201710,901.003,346.00649.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students896435292836539464011410192483
Female4452122454174047122515081242
Male4512230474191347518635111241
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian157700159401169720185001
Black33100300003200034100
Hispanic67300654106531276511
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White5912942617264261229726411871
Two or more races44310532006211078000
Students with Disabilities68600785007461192310
Economically Disadvantaged25200203101912118110
English Learners14510001408111601722173400
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1080.1040.098
Asian16.05617.20217.073
Black3.2333.3163.415
Hispanic7.226.9437.415
Native Hawaiian0.3230.5180.39
White67.45710065.59664.293100
Two or more races5.6036.3217.317
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1080.1040.098
Asian16.05617.20217.073
Black3.2333.3163.415
Hispanic7.226.9437.415
Native Hawaiian0.3230.5180.39
White67.45765.59664.293
Two or more races5.6036.3217.317
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1080.1040.098
Asian16.05617.20217.073
Black3.2333.3163.415
Hispanic7.226.9437.415
Native Hawaiian0.3230.5180.39
White67.45765.59664.293
Two or more races5.6036.3217.317
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 2.591.731.76
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 20.83255.88
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 58.3368.7570.59
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education2%0%
Provisional6%12%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201625%70%3%2%
2016-201726%70%3%1%
2017-201828%69%3%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Kent Gardens Elementary to top