Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

King George Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (KG-06) School
Phone: 540-775-5411
Address: 10381 Ridge Road King George, VA 22485
Principal: Mr. Ronald Monroe
Superintendent: Dr. Robert B. Benson
Region: 3
Division: King George County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level Two

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Two Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level Two Level One
English Learners Level One No Students
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Two
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 77 53 23 27 80 52 20 23 78 55 22
Female 23 81 58 19 27 82 55 18 27 80 53 20
Male 27 74 48 26 27 77 49 23 19 77 57 23
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 8 54 46 46 7 57 51 43 17 59 43 41
Hispanic 18 74 56 26 8 76 68 24 19 69 50 31
White 29 82 53 18 34 86 53 14 26 84 58 16
Two or more races 14 68 55 32 28 59 31 41 14 74 60 26
Students with Disabilities 17 47 30 53 16 38 22 62 23 46 23 54
Economically Disadvantaged 9 58 49 42 10 66 55 34 16 62 46 38
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 74 54 26 23 76 54 24 25 82 57 18
Female 23 77 55 23 22 81 58 19 29 79 50 21
Male 18 72 54 28 23 73 49 27 21 86 65 14
Black 7 50 43 50 - 52 52 48 25 70 45 30
Hispanic 10 70 60 30 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 26 82 56 18 32 85 54 15 25 86 61 14
Two or more races < < < < 17 50 33 50 27 82 55 18
Students with Disabilities 16 47 32 53 10 29 19 71 26 58 32 42
Economically Disadvantaged 11 55 45 45 4 59 55 41 16 73 58 27
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 74 48 26 27 75 48 25 21 71 49 29
Female 30 74 44 26 32 81 49 19 21 75 54 25
Male 22 74 52 26 20 69 48 31 21 67 45 33
Black 23 69 46 31 4 54 50 46 10 38 28 62
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 30 77 48 23 36 81 45 19 28 81 53 19
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 33 47 13 53 11 39 28 61 30 40 10 60
Economically Disadvantaged 14 63 49 37 14 65 51 35 12 47 35 53
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 77 50 23 29 85 56 15 23 75 53 25
Female 19 78 59 22 26 81 55 19 32 78 47 22
Male 34 76 42 24 33 90 57 10 14 73 59 27
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 5 32 26 68 15 75 60 25 13 61 48 39
Hispanic < < < < < < < < 20 60 40 40
White 32 85 53 15 31 89 58 11 27 80 53 20
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 10 80 70 20
Students with Disabilities 19 56 38 44 28 50 22 50 17 39 22 61
Economically Disadvantaged 10 46 36 54 19 78 58 22 16 61 45 39
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 84 59 16 30 82 51 18 24 86 61 14
Female 20 94 74 6 27 87 60 13 26 86 60 14
Male 31 75 44 25 33 77 44 23 22 85 63 15
Black - 79 79 21 11 50 39 50 24 76 52 24
Hispanic 33 83 50 17 < < < < < < < <
White 27 84 57 16 36 89 53 11 26 91 65 9
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 38 38 63 18 35 18 65 19 50 31 50
Economically Disadvantaged 2 68 66 32 6 63 57 37 23 71 49 29
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 86 60 14 28 82 54 18 27 79 52 21
Female 24 87 63 13 27 83 55 17 26 78 52 22
Male 27 85 58 15 29 82 53 18 28 80 53 20
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 8 64 57 36 12 63 51 37 10 56 47 44
Hispanic 15 88 74 12 16 88 72 12 19 69 50 31
White 30 90 61 10 33 88 55 12 32 87 54 13
Two or more races 19 81 62 19 21 61 39 39 23 69 46 31
Students with Disabilities 14 50 36 50 24 44 20 56 19 44 24 56
Economically Disadvantaged 14 74 60 26 18 71 53 29 13 61 48 39
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 82 66 18 19 73 54 27 22 73 51 27
Female 17 82 65 18 18 70 52 30 20 68 48 32
Male 16 83 67 17 21 76 56 24 25 79 54 21
Black 4 54 50 46 - 46 46 54 10 50 40 50
Hispanic - 90 90 10 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 22 90 68 10 26 82 56 18 24 80 56 20
Two or more races < < < < 18 55 36 45 27 73 45 27
Students with Disabilities 11 44 33 56 19 33 14 67 21 42 21 58
Economically Disadvantaged 7 63 57 37 4 57 53 43 9 56 47 44
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 85 64 15 22 76 54 24 26 76 50 24
Female 19 81 62 19 20 82 62 18 23 74 51 26
Male 22 89 67 11 25 70 45 30 29 79 49 21
Black 20 67 47 33 15 56 41 44 7 55 48 45
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 22 88 66 12 25 83 58 17 35 82 46 18
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 14 50 36 50 21 37 16 63 25 50 25 50
Economically Disadvantaged 23 77 54 23 14 68 55 32 8 57 49 43
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 82 45 18 44 88 43 13 21 79 57 21
Female 39 86 46 14 48 85 37 15 22 81 59 19
Male 35 78 43 22 39 90 51 10 21 76 56 24
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 6 61 56 39 35 80 45 20 6 55 48 45
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 20 70 50 30
White 41 86 45 14 47 89 42 11 27 90 63 10
Two or more races < < < < < < < < 20 60 40 40
Students with Disabilities 31 44 13 56 39 56 17 44 9 35 26 65
Economically Disadvantaged 18 68 50 32 44 83 39 17 16 62 45 38
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 93 70 8 14 88 75 12 33 86 53 14
Female 18 98 80 2 11 91 81 9 36 85 49 15
Male 27 88 61 13 16 85 69 15 29 86 58 14
Black - 86 86 14 - 79 79 21 19 67 48 33
Hispanic 10 90 80 10 < < < < < < < <
White 27 93 66 7 17 92 75 8 37 93 56 7
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 63 63 38 13 50 38 50 25 50 25 50
Economically Disadvantaged 9 88 79 12 12 79 67 21 17 69 51 31
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students < 100 < 0 65 100 35 0 80 100 20 0
Female < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Male < 100 < 0 69 100 31 0 < 100 < 0
White < 100 < 0 65 100 35 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 82 40 18 25 81 57 19 17 76 59 24
Female 36 80 44 20 23 75 52 25 21 79 58 21
Male 47 84 37 16 26 89 62 11 12 73 60 27
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black - 47 47 53 10 60 50 40 - 58 58 42
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 70 70 30
White 50 88 38 12 29 86 57 14 21 84 63 16
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 75 50 25 33 67 33 33 - 35 35 65
Economically Disadvantaged 10 64 54 36 14 67 53 33 5 60 55 40
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 82 40 18 25 81 57 19 17 76 59 24
Female 36 80 44 20 23 75 52 25 21 79 58 21
Male 47 84 37 16 26 89 62 11 12 73 60 27
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black - 47 47 53 10 60 50 40 - 58 58 42
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 70 70 30
White 50 88 38 12 29 86 57 14 21 84 63 16
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 25 75 50 25 33 67 33 33 - 35 35 65
Economically Disadvantaged 10 64 54 36 14 67 53 33 5 60 55 40
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 86 44 14 29 73 44 27 28 74 46 26
Female 44 87 44 13 28 75 48 25 25 70 46 30
Male 42 85 43 15 30 70 39 30 31 77 47 23
Black 25 75 50 25 4 54 50 46 3 48 45 52
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 48 90 43 10 37 78 41 22 34 82 47 18
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 41 59 18 41 15 45 30 55 30 55 25 45
Economically Disadvantaged 22 72 50 28 11 59 48 41 10 47 37 53
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 86 44 14 28 72 43 28 27 74 47 26
Female 43 87 43 13 28 75 46 25 22 69 47 31
Male 41 86 45 14 29 68 40 32 30 78 48 22
Black 21 79 57 21 - 48 48 52 - 46 46 54
Hispanic < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
White 47 90 42 10 36 77 41 23 34 82 48 18
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 36 45 9 55 7 27 20 73 20 47 27 53
Economically Disadvantaged 19 72 53 28 8 55 48 45 7 46 39 54
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division002
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten99102102
Kindergarten92123116
Grade 110591130
Grade 213110892
Grade 3141146123
Grade 4133138140
Grade 5131139145
Grade 6135139136
Total Students967986984
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students967986984
Female465469480
Male502517504
American Indian456
Asian657
Black180200189
Hispanic443742
White674670653
Two or more races596885
Students with Disabilities141160172
Not Students with Disabilities826826812
Economically Disadvantaged388395391
Not Economically Disadvantaged579591593
English Learners61114
Not English Learners961975970
Homeless195
Military Connected415943
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.5 67.8 66.5

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,315.004,946.00478.00
2015-20163,378.005,054.00531.00
2016-20173,985.005,429.00628.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students820762126820832317797942528772914035
Female4043191040046127386491214376432220
Male416451216420371110411451314396481815
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian0000000000000000
Black14318561471442148184915412118
Hispanic39221411103252227743
White581501215569611813548631914513622220
Two or more races44524517025680365834
Students with Disabilities9917541061945119199912416106
Economically Disadvantaged297481719265541411265411314285512226
English Learners101000000111018121
Homeless1292313642104123223
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 28
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Offenses Against Staff <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.4140.5170.615.26
Asian0.620.5170.712
Black18.61433.3320.66166.6719.22742.11
Hispanic4.553.8224.2735.26
Native Hawaiian0.1030.203
White69.766.6769.21533.3366.42942.11
Two or more races6.1017.0258.6475.26
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.4140.5170.61
Asian0.620.5170.712
Black18.61420.66119.227
Hispanic4.553.8224.273
Native Hawaiian0.1030.203
White69.769.21566.429
Two or more races6.1017.0258.647
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.4140.5170.61
Asian0.620.5170.712
Black18.61420.66119.227
Hispanic4.553.8224.273
Native Hawaiian0.1030.203
White69.769.21566.429
Two or more races6.1017.0258.647
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 41.937.2635.49
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 35.0248.955.74
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 68.672.5373.67
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional3%1%
Provisional Special Education3%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201646%54%0%0%
2016-201742%58%0%0%
2017-201843%57%0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
King George Elementary to top