Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

General school information

Category: High (09-12) School
Phone: 757-923-5240
Address: 214 Kenyon Rd Suffolk, VA 23434
Principal: Dr. Ronald Leigh
Superintendent: Dr. Deran R. Whitney
Region: 2
Division: Suffolk City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Performance Snapshot

Accountability

Accountability

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Title I Improvement Status

Not Applicable

Reward School Status


Accountability

State Accreditation Status

Fully Accredited

Elementary and middle schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates on state assessments of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history. High schools are Fully Accredited if students achieve adjusted pass rates of 75 percent or higher in English and 70 percent or higher in mathematics, science and history; and attain a point value of 85 or greater based on the Graduation and Completion Index.

State Accreditation Results

.

Accreditation ratings are based on the achievement of students on statewide tests taken during the previous academic year, or on achievement during the three most recent academic years. In determining the accreditation rating of a school, adjustments are made to reward schools for the successful remediation of previously failing students. Allowances also are made for certain transfer students and certain English language learners. The benchmark adjusted pass rates for a school to be rated as Fully Accredited are as follows:

  • English 75 percent
  • Mathematics 70 percent
  • Science 70 percent
  • History/Social Science 70 percent

Ratings for high schools also reflect the success of efforts to increase completion and graduation. To be rated as Fully Accredited, a high school must have a Graduation and Completion Index of at least 85 percent. The Graduation and Completion Index awards full credit for students who earn diplomas, and partial credit for high school equivalencies.

In addition, effective with the 2016-2017 school year, schools that meet all requirements for full accreditation for three consecutive years are automatically rated as Fully Accredited for a fourth year.

State Accreditation Results
  2013-20142014-20152015-2016 
SubjectAccreditation Benchmark1 Year3 Year1 Year3 Year1 Year3 YearMet Accreditation Benchmark
English75858777817479YES-3YR
Mathematics70584963547264YES
History70777875767174YES
Science70758173757775YES
Graduation and Completion Index85878789888787YES
LEGENDYes-C = Current year
Yes-3YR = Three-year average
Yes-4YR = Four-year average
IS = Improving school
AB = Approaching benchmark
W = Warned

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students287851338077204757125
Female290881047874224807720
Male284821638380174696531
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black184831617675242686632
Hispanic-9292814867114-777723
White4928982939178888012
Two or more races49187913655235-808020
Students with Disabilities-49495134239584353265
Economically Disadvantaged-787822-6969312656335
Grade 8 English Reading Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students<<<<<100<0-131388
Male<<<<<100<0-8892
Black<<<<<100<0-9991
Students with Disabilities<100<0<100<0-202080
Economically Disadvantaged<<<<<100<0-131387
EOC English Reading Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students287851338077204797521
Female290881047874224848016
Male284831638380174736927
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black184841617675243747126
Hispanic-9292814867114-838317
White4928982939178888012
Two or more races49187913655235-808020
Students with Disabilities-47475334037604383462
Economically Disadvantaged-797921-6868322727028
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Writing

Writing Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in high school with an end-of-course writing test. Prior to 2014, students also took a writing test in grade 5. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific writing test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Writing Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1183721797466267746626
Female1687721397768236797321
Male679732197264288686032
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black780732066963315696431
Hispanic13887513198163195635837
White178872121285721512837117
Two or more races20886812107162299867714
Students with Disabilities3383563-4343575353165
Economically Disadvantaged371692936259383656135
Grade 8 Writing Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students<<<<-111189
Male<<<<-9991
Black<<<<-6694
Economically Disadvantaged<<<<-111189
EOC Writing Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1183721797466268776923
Female1687721397768237827518
Male679732197264289716329
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black780732066963315736827
Hispanic13887513198163196615639
White178872121285721512847116
Two or more races20886812107162299867714
Students with Disabilities3383563-4343575403560
Economically Disadvantaged372692836259384706730
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students457544336259383716829
Female357544336360374726828
Male457534336058402696731
Asian36915591792758<100<0
Black249475115655442686632
Hispanic8746626-7878236898311
White669643166963314726828
Two or more races2676533-7979215767124
Students with Disabilities635286512726733413959
Economically Disadvantaged1434157-5554452656435
English Learners<<<<<100<0<100<0
Algebra I Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students-464654-585842-737327
Female-4545551595841-797921
Male-474753-575743-666634
Asian<100<0
Black-393961-555545-777723
Hispanic-676733-606040<<<<
White-5555452595741-606040
Two or more races-737327-93937<100<0
Students with Disabilities-262674-353565-565644
Economically Disadvantaged-383862-555545-737327
English Learners<<<<<100<0
Geometry Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students360574025755433686532
Female360574025957415686432
Male360574025654441686732
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black251494914947512656335
Hispanic6787222-7777236888113
White678712246966313716829
Two or more races-666634-737327-686832
Students with Disabilities33734632151385-272773
Economically Disadvantaged-444456-5050502626038
English Learners<<<<<100<0<100<0
Algebra II Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students764573677569256797321
Female567623367771237797321
Male961523977467265797421
Asian<<<<<<<<<100<0
Black461573947470263747126
Hispanic<<<<<100<09100910
White7665934137562257847716
Two or more races8675833-77772312766524
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<100<0
Economically Disadvantaged346435416866321757425
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students475712557469266777223
Female374712637067305767024
Male576712467771236797321
Asian17927582710073030100700
Black267653326664343706730
Hispanic585791588779139797021
White7888212986771412907910
Two or more races1088781210857515294926
Students with Disabilities137366312827721424158
Economically Disadvantaged1626138-6362382706830
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
Biology Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students572672847369277746726
Female573682737169298726528
Male572662867569256767024
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black362593826664344686532
Hispanic6837817-85851520735327
White891839885771514867314
Two or more races158065205847916595905
Students with Disabilities-313169-232377-353565
Economically Disadvantaged1575643-6464362676533
Chemistry Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students7908210129684410908010
Female69084101096864993847
Male9908010149682410867614
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black48884127958857868014
Hispanic1010090030100700<100<0
White1089791112978531693767
Two or more races810092031100690-93937
Students with Disabilities<<<<<100<0<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged2777523296944294926
English Learners<100<0
Earth Science Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students170693026563353767324
Female-676733-5757431727128
Male373712737269285807520
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black-626238-5858421686732
Hispanic-707030-818119-777723
White38583156787222892848
Two or more races6888212-838317-94946
Students with Disabilities-3535652323068-464654
Economically Disadvantaged-626238-5655441686732
English Learners<<<<<100<0<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students1076662477568258716329
Female773662757267286696431
Male13796621877692310726228
Asian8928582510075036100640
Black668633236965314635937
Hispanic148975111388751315776223
White168872121184731615857015
Two or more races20856515138572154807620
Students with Disabilities232306833835621383862
Economically Disadvantaged462593816665343615739
English Learners<<<<<<<<<<<<
VA & US History Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students978692247369276696331
Female778712237067305696431
Male1179682157671248706230
Asian<<<<<100<0<100<0
Black772652826462363605740
Hispanic-8282181981631917755825
White13897611587811312867414
Two or more races1787701368983115746826
Students with Disabilities-333367-414159-282872
Economically Disadvantaged4635937-5959413585542
English Learners<100<0<<<<
World History I Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students973642777164297716429
Female569643166963317736727
Male1377642387264287696231
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black465613536562354635937
Hispanic15856915118979116817519
White168469161578632213857215
Two or more races2283611716846816-898911
Students with Disabilities-2525752383662-424258
Economically Disadvantaged361583926462363605740
English Learners<<<<<100<0<<<<
World History II Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students13806720986771412726028
Female1074652668175196645836
Male15857015139279817806320
Asian<100<0<100<0<100<0
Black771642958378175666034
Hispanic27100730<100<030805020
White21937271489751127855815
Two or more races<<<<208767138776923
Students with Disabilities<<<<<<<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged466623428280183666334
Geography Performance2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Student SubgroupAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailedAdvancedPassedProficientFailed
All Students<<<<<<<<<<<<
Female<<<<<100<0<<<<
Male<100<0<<<<<<<<
Black<<<<<<<<
White<100<0<100<0<<<<
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2013-20142014-20152015-2016
State000
Division000
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Grade 9472486497
Grade 10378432463
Grade 11297257303
Grade 12318293234
Total Students1,4651,4681,497
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroup

2015 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students146514681497
Female718717739
Male747751758
American Indian1
Asian191816
Black885919931
Hispanic585356
White429398418
Two or more races738076
Students with Disabilities199195231
Not Students with Disabilities126612731266
Economically Disadvantaged685719740
Not Economically Disadvantaged780749757
English Learners423
Not English Learners146114661494
Homeless621
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion

Class of 2016: All Students

School

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma.

To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course.

To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course.

The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of school-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as “Standard and Other Diplomas.”

 

 

 

Status of the Students in the 2015-2016 Cohort
Student SubgroupSchoolAdvanced DiplomasStandard DiplomasOther DiplomasGED'sDropoutsOther Non-Graduates
All StudentsSchool1191571423620
Division4014813898246
State4917334246347093350192269
FemaleSchool5976101114
Division2202311942913
State268261510112433531834822
MaleSchool6081412516
Division1812501955333
State2234719145222758031851447
AsianSchool<<<<0<
Division720012
State44281224891612962
BlackSchool56112912516
Division1953122225430
State79001054014302301415981
HispanicSchool931000
Division28122031
State44244514381851538310
WhiteSchool423511114
Division1531341052310
State300171650514315601740817
Two or more racesSchool873000
Division16204213
State222313111283616089
Students with DisabilitiesSchool116140100
Division561381261
State946531134691091067120
Economically DisadvantagedSchool2467801414
Division751831612522
State921814811194032621251240
HomelessSchool<<<<0<
Division<<<<0<
State1976231151116285
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students SubgroupStudents in CohortGraduatesOn-Time Graduation RateCompletersCompletion RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropout Rate
All Students34829083.329283.93610.3
Female16114590.114690.7116.8
Male18714577.514678.12513.4
Asian0<100<10000
Black21917780.817881.32511.4
Hispanic13131001310000
White94788379841111.7
Two or more races18181001810000
Students with Disabilities413175.63175.61024.4
Economically Disadvantaged127997899781411
Homeless0<<<<00
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Gap Group 1 = Students with Disabilities, English Language Learners, Economically Disadvantaged Students (unduplicated)
Gap Group 2 = Black Students
Gap Group 3 = Hispanic Students
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information
Count/Percentage
Program Type2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Advanced Placement Test Taken83 / 5.67%92 / 6.27%79 / 5.28%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment95 / 6.48%95 / 6.47%102 / 6.81%
Dual Enrollment -18 / 1.23%1 / .07%
Governor’s School Enrollment7 / .48%6 / .41%2 / .13%
IB Course Enrollment85 / 5.8%56 / 3.81%55 / 3.67%
Senior Enrolled in IB Program21 / 1.43%34 / 2.32%22 / 1.47%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2013-2014 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups.

The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.

2013-2014 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2010)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diplomaStudents who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
TypeTotalTotal HERemaining Percent
All StudentsSchool28217737
Division87757734
State807645806228
FemaleSchool15611129
Division45534025
State410163155223
MaleSchool1266648
Division42223744
State397482651033
American IndianSchool0<100
Division0<100
State25416635
AsianSchool0<100
Division0<100
State5269454514
BlackSchool1609839
Division47230935
State175771162334
HispanicSchool10<100
Division221532
State7574489435
WhiteSchool986534
Division34322734
State467663441226
Two or more racesSchool11<100
Division322037
State3210234527
Students with DisabilitiesSchool15<100
Division471568
State5865307548
Economically DisadvantagedSchool885043
Division25214443
State228881345141
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results.
- = no data available for that group
* = Data not yet available
This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse.
For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf
Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE.
Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:

  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).

Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.

Career and Technical Education
Count
2013-20142014-20152015-2016
NOCTI AssessmentsSchool81310
 Division242233
 State502439714139
State LicensuresSchool523
 Division1286
 State90516731790
Industry CertificationSchool379385431
 Division143914141549
 State6932189541100544
Workplace ReadinessSchool446379
 Division162185326
 State283493366530775
Total Credentials EarnedSchool436463523
 Division163716291914
 State103599128850137248
Students Earning One or More CredentialsSchool370406435
 Division133813561560
 State86257104867109089
CTE CompletersSchool172129106
 Division623474452
 State419243929142404
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Placement Participation and Achievement

AP Achievement
2013-2014
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students831055047.6%
2014-2015
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students931326750.8%
2015-2016
Number of Test TakersNumber of Tests TakenNumber of Tests with Qualifying ScoresPercentage of Tests Passed
All Students801116558.6%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
 2012-20132013-20142014-2015
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
71.171.371

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
 2012-20132013-20142014-2015
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.266.867.1

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2012-20133,674.005,069.00932.00
2013-20143,476.005,132.00830.00
2014-20153,589.005,333.00808.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
 Local FundingStateFederal
2012-20135,777.004,605.00875.00
2013-20145,823.004,634.00784.00
2014-20155,949.004,802.00772.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2015-2016 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students1369834153135579397013796841731394923872
Female679451724678321628684311830699451826
Male690382429677472342695372343695472046
American Indian00000000
Asian24001190101800017100
Black813552538809532754856393256866652945
Hispanic56401505135461452403
Native Hawaiian00000000
White418201413409179113722081238319822
Two or more races55420674127930175312
Students with Disabilities1222071315524112017413142218625925
Economically Disadvantaged535642735556582651614473151618652844
English Learners0000000000000000
Homeless8123803100005412
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Attendance Rate

Attendance Rate: All Students

The attendance rate equals “average daily attendance” divided by “average daily membership.” Average daily attendance is the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year. Average daily membership is the aggregate number of days of membership of all students during a school year divided by the number of days school is in session during the year.

Attendance Rate
Subgroup2013-20142014-20152015-2016
All Students95.5695.2795.51
Female95.6895.595.49
Male95.4395.0495.52
Asian98.0299.1297.44
Black95.2295.2295.44
Hispanic95.3494.3195.97
Native Hawaiian100
White96.0595.0795.35
Two or more races96.2996.5196.47
Students with Disabilities92.1492.0793.42
Economically Disadvantaged93.8694.2294.29
English Learners98.8995.2498.69
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2015-2016 Offenses
 Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses<
Technology Offenses<
Offenses Against Student18
Offenses Against Staff12
Weapons Offenses<
Property Offenses10
All Other Offenses25
Other Offenses Against Persons82
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses202
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian.068
Asian1.297.391.2261.069
Black60.4184.1162.60278.7262.19187.75
Hispanic3.9594.653.614.263.741.99
Native Hawaiian
White29.2838.9127.11214.3627.9239.6
Two or more races4.9831.945.452.665.0771.66
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian.068
Asian1.2971.2261.069
Black60.4193.3362.60257.1462.191100
Hispanic3.9596.673.6128.573.741
Native Hawaiian
White29.28327.11214.2927.923
Two or more races4.9835.455.077
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
Subgroup% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian.068
Asian1.2971.2261.069
Black60.4162.60210062.191
Hispanic3.9593.613.741
Native Hawaiian
White29.28310027.11227.923
Two or more races4.9835.455.077
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students43.443.1143.14
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students39.7839.9733.33
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
 PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students73.3275.5578.69
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
 2014-20152015-2016
Provisional6%9%
Provisional Special Education3%3%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified

Percentage of Core Academic Classes Taught by Teachers Not Meeting the Federal Definition of Highly Qualified
 2013-20142014-20152015-2016
School
This school2%4%4%
Division
All Schools1%1%1%
High Poverty2%-1%
Low Poverty---
State
All Schools1%1%1%
High Poverty2%2%2%
Low Poverty1%1%1%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2015-2016

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
 Bachelor's DegreeMaster's DegreeDoctoral DegreeOther
2013-201439%57%1%3%
2014-201547%49%1%3%
2015-201648%49%1%2%
LEGEND< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
King's Fork High to top