Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Lakeside Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 804-261-5050
Address: 6700 Cedar Croft St Richmond, VA 23228
Principal: Debbie N. Samuel
Superintendent: Dr. Amy E Cashwell
Region: 1
Division: Henrico County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level Two
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 68 58 32 17 74 57 26 19 78 60 22
Female 13 66 54 34 15 75 61 25 21 83 62 17
Male 8 69 61 31 19 73 54 27 17 74 57 26
Asian 8 50 42 50 < < < < 25 83 58 17
Black 5 49 44 51 10 68 58 33 13 69 56 31
Hispanic 8 69 62 31 18 73 55 28 11 70 59 30
White 15 80 65 20 22 79 57 21 26 90 65 10
Two or more races - 100 100 0 24 88 65 12 35 94 59 6
Students with Disabilities 10 50 40 50 24 61 37 39 27 59 32 41
Economically Disadvantaged 7 61 54 39 13 68 55 32 16 69 54 31
English Learners 3 53 50 47 11 66 55 34 11 74 63 26
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 76 67 24 17 69 52 31 16 71 54 29
Female 14 75 61 25 15 71 56 29 14 74 60 26
Male 5 77 72 23 20 66 46 34 19 67 48 33
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 5 53 47 47 15 62 47 38 11 62 51 38
Hispanic 15 77 62 23 29 57 29 43 - 62 62 38
White 11 87 76 13 15 76 61 24 35 87 52 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 7 50 43 50 31 46 15 54 20 60 40 40
Economically Disadvantaged 10 72 62 28 17 60 43 40 14 67 53 33
English Learners 8 58 50 42 25 58 33 42 8 58 50 42
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 12 67 55 33 12 69 57 31 20 81 61 19
Female 12 73 61 27 6 69 63 31 19 88 69 12
Male 13 63 50 38 17 69 52 31 21 71 50 29
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 9 48 39 52 - 67 67 33 9 73 64 27
Hispanic < < < < 7 71 64 29 20 73 53 27
White 20 77 57 23 18 71 54 29 24 91 68 9
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 18 53 35 47 20 53 33 47 38 54 15 46
Economically Disadvantaged 4 62 58 38 8 62 54 38 17 70 52 30
English Learners < < < < 7 53 47 47 18 82 64 18
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 9 59 50 41 22 86 64 14 20 84 64 16
Female 12 46 35 54 24 88 65 12 32 85 53 15
Male 8 68 60 33 21 84 63 16 10 83 73 17
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 48 45 52 12 76 64 24 21 75 54 25
Hispanic < < < < 17 92 75 8 13 75 63 25
White 17 75 58 25 33 90 57 10 20 92 72 8
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 6 47 41 53 22 78 56 22 21 64 43 36
Economically Disadvantaged 7 48 41 52 13 83 69 17 15 72 56 28
English Learners - 45 45 55 - 91 91 9 7 80 73 20
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 73 59 27 19 75 56 25 21 76 55 24
Female 19 73 54 27 16 69 54 31 17 77 60 23
Male 11 73 62 27 21 80 59 20 25 74 50 26
Asian 25 83 58 17 < 100 < 0 33 83 50 17
Black 9 62 53 38 11 66 55 34 13 67 54 33
Hispanic 7 76 69 24 8 70 63 30 16 80 64 20
White 19 80 61 20 23 82 59 18 28 79 51 21
Two or more races 20 70 50 30 47 76 29 24 35 88 53 12
Students with Disabilities 15 44 29 56 26 61 35 39 30 51 22 49
Economically Disadvantaged 12 66 54 34 17 69 52 31 16 72 56 28
English Learners 6 71 66 29 11 76 66 24 16 84 68 16
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 79 65 21 13 63 50 38 18 74 56 26
Female 14 80 66 20 9 57 49 43 12 74 63 26
Male 13 78 65 22 17 68 51 32 24 74 50 26
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black - 67 67 33 9 52 42 48 11 62 51 38
Hispanic 7 86 79 14 7 57 50 43 15 85 69 15
White 24 84 59 16 15 76 61 24 30 83 52 17
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 7 43 36 57 31 46 15 54 30 60 30 40
Economically Disadvantaged 12 73 62 27 11 57 46 43 14 72 58 28
English Learners - 77 77 23 - 58 58 42 8 75 67 25
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 81 56 19 16 77 61 23 20 79 59 21
Female 30 82 52 18 9 73 64 27 17 77 60 23
Male 21 79 59 21 21 81 60 19 24 82 58 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 27 68 41 32 - 73 73 27 15 76 61 24
Hispanic < < < < - 71 71 29 27 87 60 13
White 24 85 62 15 25 79 54 21 21 79 59 21
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 35 71 35 29 20 53 33 47 38 54 15 46
Economically Disadvantaged 22 75 53 25 12 69 57 31 20 76 57 24
English Learners 10 90 80 10 13 80 67 20 27 100 73 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 4 58 54 42 29 88 58 13 25 73 48 27
Female 11 54 43 46 32 82 50 18 24 79 56 21
Male - 61 61 39 26 92 66 8 27 68 41 32
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 55 52 45 24 80 56 20 13 63 50 38
Hispanic < < < < 17 83 67 17 6 69 63 31
White 4 67 63 33 30 93 63 7 36 76 40 24
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 18 18 82 28 78 50 22 21 43 21 57
Economically Disadvantaged 2 50 48 50 29 83 54 17 13 67 54 33
English Learners 8 50 42 50 18 91 73 9 13 80 67 20
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 65 55 35 33 86 53 14 20 83 63 17
Female 11 64 54 36 26 85 59 15 21 82 62 18
Male 10 66 56 34 39 87 47 13 20 83 63 17
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 59 56 41 16 80 64 20 8 79 71 21
Hispanic < < < < 33 83 50 17 13 81 69 19
White 25 79 54 21 40 90 50 10 32 80 48 20
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 28 28 72 28 83 56 17 29 64 36 36
Economically Disadvantaged 9 62 53 38 27 83 56 17 15 77 62 23
English Learners 8 62 54 38 27 91 64 9 - 80 80 20
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 65 55 35 33 86 53 14 20 83 63 17
Female 11 64 54 36 26 85 59 15 21 82 62 18
Male 10 66 56 34 39 87 47 13 20 83 63 17
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 3 59 56 41 16 80 64 20 8 79 71 21
Hispanic < < < < 33 83 50 17 13 81 69 19
White 25 79 54 21 40 90 50 10 32 80 48 20
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities - 28 28 72 28 83 56 17 29 64 36 36
Economically Disadvantaged 9 62 53 38 27 83 56 17 15 77 62 23
English Learners 8 62 54 38 27 91 64 9 - 80 80 20
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 81 49 19 38 83 45 17 36 85 49 15
Female 38 81 44 19 31 75 44 25 30 88 58 12
Male 28 80 53 20 44 90 46 10 44 79 35 21
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 21 75 54 25 32 77 45 23 33 82 48 18
Hispanic < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 60 80 20 20
White 44 83 39 17 44 81 37 19 30 91 61 9
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 17 78 61 22 20 67 47 33 46 62 15 38
Economically Disadvantaged 19 73 54 27 28 77 49 23 34 78 44 22
English Learners < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 80 49 20 40 82 43 18 32 84 52 16
Female 35 81 45 19 31 75 44 25 29 88 59 12
Male 26 79 53 21 47 89 42 11 37 77 40 23
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 18 73 55 27 32 77 45 23 27 80 53 20
Hispanic < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 < < < <
White 43 83 40 17 46 81 35 19 28 91 63 9
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 7 73 67 27 25 58 33 42 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 20 73 53 27 29 76 47 24 27 76 49 24
English Learners < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division158177175
School300
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Pre-kindergarten161418
Kindergarten848573
Grade 1837979
Grade 2918481
Grade 3927990
Grade 4838988
Grade 5737887
Total Students522508516
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students522508516
Female241240243
Male281268273
American Indian112
Asian272622
Black175170179
Hispanic8595100
White201189191
Two or more races332722
Students with Disabilities867984
Not Students with Disabilities436429432
Economically Disadvantaged359324358
Not Economically Disadvantaged163184158
English Learners828080
Not English Learners440428436
Homeless1096
Military Connected11
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.3 65.8 67

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,698.004,055.00553.00
2015-20164,934.004,153.00557.00
2016-20174,599.004,314.00877.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students4642895497261404863213848521178
Female2201041230116023610752301084
Male2441854267158025022632551194
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian18010271002721026000
Black154153416413601611331163892
Hispanic60200634108320190122
Native Hawaiian0000
White2127312126601861175178954
Two or more races18420302102842126310
Students with Disabilities748518810308295184563
Economically Disadvantaged3072575333221403362812733818176
English Learners61200695108821083020
Homeless14002802086127621
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Offenses Against Staff <
Weapons Offenses <
Property Offenses <
All Other Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons 22
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 21
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1982.380.1920.197
Asian5.7544.765.1725.118
Black33.13566.6733.52570.9733.46555.17
Hispanic12.516.2846.4518.7016.9
Native Hawaiian
White41.66721.4338.50616.1337.20520.69
Two or more races6.7464.766.3226.455.31517.24
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1980.1920.197
Asian5.7545.1725.118
Black33.13533.52533.465
Hispanic12.516.28418.701
Native Hawaiian
White41.66738.50637.205
Two or more races6.7466.3225.315
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1980.1920.197
Asian5.7545.1725.118
Black33.13533.52533.465
Hispanic12.516.28418.701
Native Hawaiian
White41.66738.50637.205
Two or more races6.7466.3225.315
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 67.2967.7268.8
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 40.8745.3551.27
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 80.1980.8180
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%0%
Provisional2%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201643%57%0%0%
2016-201740%60%0%0%
2017-201844%53%0%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Lakeside Elementary to top