Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-590-1616
Address: 13224 Nickleson Dr Woodbridge, VA 22193
Principal: Ms. Amy Larsen
Superintendent: Dr. Steven L. Walts
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 80 65 20 16 77 61 23 19 71 53 29
Female 17 83 66 17 15 87 71 13 30 81 51 19
Male 13 77 64 23 17 70 54 30 10 64 54 36
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian 31 93 62 7 25 79 54 21 11 78 67 22
Black 12 78 66 22 8 76 68 24 22 73 51 27
Hispanic 9 77 68 23 14 72 58 28 12 64 52 36
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 20 80 61 20 26 92 66 8 35 82 47 18
Two or more races 11 72 61 28 10 60 50 40 9 64 55 36
Students with Disabilities 21 47 26 53 13 53 40 47 26 52 26 48
Economically Disadvantaged 11 74 63 26 9 74 65 26 13 59 46 41
English Learners 4 74 70 26 11 70 59 30 8 61 53 39
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 77 67 23 8 66 57 34 15 63 48 37
Female 11 84 73 16 13 74 61 26 27 67 40 33
Male 9 70 61 30 5 61 55 39 5 59 54 41
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 15 80 65 20 6 61 56 39 14 57 43 43
Hispanic - 58 58 42 4 65 61 35 6 55 48 45
White 11 95 84 5 9 82 73 18 < < < <
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 30 60 30 40
Economically Disadvantaged 8 66 58 34 7 57 50 43 14 49 35 51
English Learners 6 70 64 30 8 56 48 44 9 50 41 50
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 13 74 61 26 17 76 59 24 11 72 61 28
Female 12 76 63 24 16 88 72 13 17 87 70 13
Male 14 73 59 27 19 67 49 33 8 63 55 37
Asian 10 80 70 20 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 7 67 59 33 5 76 71 24 11 68 58 32
Hispanic 10 81 71 19 12 64 52 36 10 76 67 24
White 31 69 38 31 33 93 60 7 30 70 40 30
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 6 66 60 34 3 74 71 26 3 65 61 35
English Learners 3 70 68 30 6 65 58 35 8 69 62 31
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 22 90 68 10 21 88 67 12 28 79 51 21
Female 28 90 62 10 17 94 78 6 42 91 48 9
Male 15 90 75 10 25 83 58 18 17 69 52 31
Asian 50 100 50 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 18 100 82 0 13 87 74 13 36 86 50 14
Hispanic 15 88 74 12 23 85 62 15 24 67 43 33
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 19 75 56 25 33 100 67 0 40 87 47 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 19 89 70 11 16 87 71 13 21 65 44 35
English Learners 4 86 82 14 17 86 69 14 7 68 61 32
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 84 55 16 23 75 51 25 19 73 54 27
Female 31 83 52 17 24 83 59 17 22 83 60 17
Male 28 85 57 15 23 68 46 32 16 66 49 34
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Asian 52 93 41 7 38 85 46 15 35 81 46 19
Black 25 75 49 25 19 71 52 29 13 65 53 35
Hispanic 21 86 65 14 16 71 55 29 15 68 53 32
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 36 88 52 12 29 87 58 13 29 88 59 12
Two or more races 33 78 44 22 30 50 20 50 - 64 64 36
Students with Disabilities 16 63 47 37 20 40 20 60 22 52 30 48
Economically Disadvantaged 22 83 60 17 17 69 52 31 11 62 51 38
English Learners 14 84 71 16 20 74 54 26 17 67 51 33
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 81 51 19 13 61 48 39 13 70 57 30
Female 38 81 43 19 13 71 58 29 20 70 50 30
Male 24 80 57 20 13 55 42 45 8 70 62 30
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 24 67 43 33 6 56 50 44 - 57 57 43
Hispanic 11 78 67 22 13 57 43 43 10 58 48 42
White 53 95 42 5 27 73 45 27 < 100 < 0
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 30 60 30 40
Economically Disadvantaged 13 78 65 23 10 42 32 58 8 54 46 46
English Learners 14 80 66 20 15 58 42 42 12 62 50 38
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 77 60 23 22 77 55 23 20 72 52 28
Female 15 73 59 27 18 88 70 12 22 87 65 13
Male 20 80 61 20 25 68 43 32 18 63 45 37
Asian 30 80 50 20 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 15 70 56 30 24 76 52 24 11 58 47 42
Hispanic 10 81 71 19 12 69 58 31 19 86 67 14
White 31 81 50 19 20 93 73 7 40 80 40 20
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 11 74 62 26 14 74 60 26 10 61 52 39
English Learners 8 80 73 20 12 70 58 30 22 70 48 30
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 44 96 53 4 32 83 51 17 23 76 53 24
Female 42 95 53 5 36 86 50 14 24 91 67 9
Male 45 98 53 3 29 80 51 20 22 63 41 37
Asian 70 100 30 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 55 100 45 0 26 78 52 22 23 77 55 23
Hispanic 38 97 59 3 22 85 63 15 19 67 48 33
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 20 87 67 13 42 92 50 8 20 87 67 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 43 98 54 2 26 87 61 13 15 73 58 27
English Learners 21 96 75 4 31 89 58 11 18 71 54 29
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 87 51 13 13 87 74 13 8 78 70 22
Female 38 77 38 23 14 89 75 11 9 94 85 6
Male 35 98 63 3 13 85 73 15 7 66 59 34
Asian 60 90 30 10 < < < < < < < <
Black 73 100 27 0 4 83 78 17 9 82 73 18
Hispanic 26 79 53 21 15 85 69 15 - 67 67 33
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 19 94 75 6 8 100 92 0 7 93 87 7
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 32 83 51 17 8 82 74 18 6 70 64 30
English Learners 14 71 57 29 14 83 69 17 4 71 68 29
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 87 51 13 13 87 74 13 8 78 70 22
Female 38 77 38 23 14 89 75 11 9 94 85 6
Male 35 98 63 3 13 85 73 15 7 66 59 34
Asian 60 90 30 10 < < < < < < < <
Black 73 100 27 0 4 83 78 17 9 82 73 18
Hispanic 26 79 53 21 15 85 69 15 - 67 67 33
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 19 94 75 6 8 100 92 0 7 93 87 7
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 32 83 51 17 8 82 74 18 6 70 64 30
English Learners 14 71 57 29 14 83 69 17 4 71 68 29
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 95 52 5 34 88 54 12 25 88 63 12
Female 49 90 41 10 28 94 66 6 19 100 81 0
Male 39 100 61 0 38 83 45 17 28 81 53 19
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 37 93 56 7 38 90 52 10 5 79 74 21
Hispanic 41 97 55 3 21 79 58 21 47 95 47 5
White 40 93 53 7 40 100 60 0 20 90 70 10
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 39 94 55 6 18 88 70 12 24 79 55 21
English Learners 47 97 50 3 17 83 67 17 41 91 50 9
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 44 95 52 5 34 88 53 12 22 87 65 13
Female 49 90 41 10 29 94 65 6 15 100 85 0
Male 40 100 60 0 38 83 45 17 26 80 54 20
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 37 93 56 7 40 90 50 10 5 79 74 21
Hispanic 41 97 55 3 21 79 58 21 44 94 50 6
White 43 93 50 7 40 100 60 0 < < < <
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 39 94 55 6 19 88 69 13 21 79 57 21
English Learners 47 97 50 3 17 83 67 17 38 90 52 10
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division465544285
School243
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten51417
Kindergarten906061
Grade 1797165
Grade 2855969
Grade 3846568
Grade 4937861
Grade 5787876
Total Students514425417
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students514425417
Female234201205
Male280224212
American Indian333
Asian524650
Black114106101
Hispanic206166163
Native Hawaiian521
White1028378
Two or more races321921
Students with Disabilities473137
Not Students with Disabilities467394380
Economically Disadvantaged252211223
Not Economically Disadvantaged262214194
English Learners215180169
Not English Learners299245248
Military Connected2612
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
64.6 64.8 64.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,943.005,277.00574.00
2015-20164,918.005,278.00683.00
2016-20175,099.005,499.00759.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students5241306516149042417834191211
Female242603234720196862207811
Male282703282770228921212400
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian49500523104731157310
Black132302116120107151100200
Hispanic2083022096401631110162300
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White100202993208121177301
Two or more races30000330002000019100
Students with Disabilities45002363203211137101
Economically Disadvantaged2897052781170228741229810
English Learners2117032227601921121186510
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.5840.7060.719
Asian10.11710.82411.99
Black22.1792524.9417524.22140
Hispanic40.07837.539.05939.08920
Native Hawaiian0.9730.4710.24
White19.8442519.5292518.70540
Two or more races6.22612.54.4715.036
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.5840.7060.719
Asian10.11710.82411.99
Black22.17924.94124.221
Hispanic40.07839.05939.089
Native Hawaiian0.9730.4710.24
White19.84419.52918.705
Two or more races6.2264.4715.036
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.5840.7060.719
Asian10.11710.82411.99
Black22.17924.94124.221
Hispanic40.07839.05939.089
Native Hawaiian0.9730.4710.24
White19.84419.52918.705
Two or more races6.2264.4715.036
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 53.7850.7752.35
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 46.6748.2955.16
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 90.3791.6387.89
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional6%0%
Provisional Special Education3%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201649%51%0%0%
2016-201748%52%0%0%
2017-201839%58%0%3%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary to top