Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Park Ridge Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-658-6320
Address: 2000 Parkway Blvd Stafford, VA 22554
Principal: Ms. Keana Sirmans Butler
Superintendent: Dr. Scott R. Kizner
Region: 3
Division: Stafford County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Two Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 75 55 25 18 76 58 24 16 74 58 26
Female 21 78 58 22 24 79 55 21 20 77 57 23
Male 19 72 53 28 13 73 61 27 14 72 58 28
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Asian 22 83 61 17 17 83 67 17 18 82 64 18
Black 10 63 53 37 10 64 54 36 7 58 51 42
Hispanic 13 70 57 30 16 76 59 24 13 72 59 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 28 81 53 19 22 81 60 19 24 84 60 16
Two or more races 16 77 61 23 24 79 55 21 14 75 61 25
Students with Disabilities 9 46 37 54 12 49 37 51 7 34 27 66
Students without Disabilities 21 79 58 21 19 80 61 20 17 79 62 21
Economically Disadvantaged 13 59 46 41 10 62 52 38 11 64 52 36
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 80 58 20 19 78 59 22 18 77 60 23
English Learners 13 56 44 44 9 66 57 34 5 50 45 50
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 71 57 29 14 69 56 31 15 71 56 29
Female 16 75 59 25 19 71 52 29 17 80 63 20
Male 12 68 56 32 10 69 59 31 14 65 51 35
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 4 60 56 40 6 53 47 47 12 58 46 42
Hispanic 7 66 59 34 18 86 68 14 8 63 54 38
White 25 83 58 17 19 72 53 28 22 78 55 22
Two or more races 8 62 54 38 < < < < 13 81 69 19
Students with Disabilities - 47 47 53 - 33 33 67 8 15 8 85
Students without Disabilities 16 75 59 25 15 74 58 26 16 78 62 22
Economically Disadvantaged 14 54 39 46 8 69 62 31 9 55 45 45
Not Economically Disadvantaged 14 77 63 23 14 70 55 30 16 75 59 25
English Learners 9 36 27 64 < < < < - 30 30 70
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 14 73 59 27 19 75 57 25 18 80 62 20
Female 13 75 62 25 28 81 53 19 20 78 59 22
Male 14 71 57 29 12 71 59 29 17 82 64 18
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 10 68 58 32 7 67 59 33 6 68 61 32
Hispanic 12 64 52 36 14 66 52 34 16 81 66 19
White 18 75 57 25 23 85 63 15 26 89 64 11
Two or more races 18 91 73 9 38 81 44 19 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 13 40 27 60 16 53 37 47 7 43 36 57
Students without Disabilities 14 77 63 23 19 80 60 20 19 85 66 15
Economically Disadvantaged 6 60 54 40 14 50 36 50 10 79 69 21
Not Economically Disadvantaged 16 77 61 23 19 79 59 21 20 81 60 19
English Learners 7 64 57 36 10 50 40 50 - 71 71 29
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 34 82 48 18 21 81 61 19 16 71 55 29
Female 35 86 51 14 25 83 58 17 23 73 50 27
Male 32 78 46 22 16 80 63 20 10 68 59 32
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 18 59 41 41 16 74 58 26 3 48 45 52
Hispanic 23 82 59 18 17 76 59 24 15 71 56 29
White 43 88 45 13 23 85 62 15 24 87 62 13
Two or more races < < < < 20 90 70 10 17 75 58 25
Students with Disabilities 14 50 36 50 17 56 39 44 7 43 36 57
Students without Disabilities 36 86 50 14 21 85 64 15 17 74 57 26
Economically Disadvantaged 23 64 41 36 8 64 56 36 14 57 43 43
Not Economically Disadvantaged 36 86 50 14 23 85 62 15 16 76 60 24
English Learners < < < < 6 69 63 31 10 45 35 55
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 78 52 22 21 77 56 23 18 72 54 28
Female 20 76 56 24 23 74 51 26 16 71 55 29
Male 30 79 49 21 20 80 60 20 19 73 54 27
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 50 94 44 6 33 92 58 8 18 100 82 0
Black 12 66 55 34 10 60 50 40 8 63 56 37
Hispanic 13 67 54 33 13 81 69 19 18 71 53 29
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 33 84 51 16 27 83 56 17 23 78 55 22
Two or more races 29 84 55 16 33 73 39 27 22 64 42 36
Students with Disabilities 13 43 30 57 10 56 46 44 10 41 32 59
Students without Disabilities 27 82 56 18 23 80 58 20 19 76 57 24
Economically Disadvantaged 16 61 45 39 10 60 50 40 13 65 52 35
Not Economically Disadvantaged 28 82 55 18 23 80 57 20 20 75 55 25
English Learners 16 53 38 47 9 71 63 29 11 66 55 34
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 17 69 51 31 11 69 58 31 7 64 57 36
Female 11 68 57 32 13 69 56 31 6 66 60 34
Male 23 69 46 31 10 70 60 30 8 62 54 38
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 8 71 63 29 6 48 42 52 4 62 58 38
Hispanic 7 63 57 37 7 79 72 21 8 58 50 42
White 25 69 43 31 15 77 62 23 8 65 56 35
Two or more races 23 69 46 31 < < < < 6 63 56 38
Students with Disabilities 12 29 18 71 - 17 17 83 - 38 38 62
Students without Disabilities 18 75 57 25 12 75 63 25 8 67 59 33
Economically Disadvantaged 11 50 39 50 8 62 54 38 - 55 55 45
Not Economically Disadvantaged 19 74 55 26 11 70 59 30 8 66 57 34
English Learners 9 45 36 55 < < < < 10 40 30 60
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 25 83 59 17 24 80 56 20 21 77 56 23
Female 20 77 57 23 26 75 49 25 20 67 47 33
Male 30 90 60 10 23 83 61 17 21 83 62 17
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 16 65 48 35 12 69 58 31 6 55 48 45
Hispanic 12 80 68 20 10 87 77 13 25 78 53 22
White 29 91 62 9 34 84 50 16 26 91 65 9
Two or more races 45 91 45 9 38 69 31 31 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 13 67 53 33 15 65 50 35 7 50 43 50
Students without Disabilities 26 85 59 15 26 83 57 17 22 80 58 20
Economically Disadvantaged 17 69 51 31 21 57 36 43 10 69 59 31
Not Economically Disadvantaged 27 88 61 12 25 83 58 17 24 79 55 21
English Learners 14 64 50 36 20 80 60 20 7 71 64 29
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 34 80 46 20 26 81 55 19 26 76 50 24
Female 30 82 52 18 27 76 49 24 23 79 55 21
Male 37 78 41 22 25 85 59 15 27 74 47 26
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 9 64 55 36 13 65 52 35 12 73 61 27
Hispanic 24 57 33 43 22 78 56 22 18 74 56 26
White 45 89 45 11 29 86 57 14 36 80 44 20
Two or more races < 100 < 0 40 90 50 10 50 67 17 33
Students with Disabilities 14 36 21 64 11 72 61 28 21 36 14 64
Students without Disabilities 37 86 50 14 28 82 54 18 26 81 55 19
Economically Disadvantaged 23 64 41 36 4 60 56 40 22 68 46 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 37 84 47 16 30 85 54 15 27 79 52 21
English Learners < < < < 6 63 56 38 15 75 60 25
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 81 53 19 12 73 61 27 12 61 50 39
Female 23 84 61 16 11 65 54 35 14 63 48 38
Male 32 78 46 22 14 80 67 20 10 60 51 40
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 9 59 50 41 6 58 52 42 - 48 48 52
Hispanic 14 62 48 38 7 69 62 31 9 53 44 47
White 38 91 54 9 15 81 66 19 18 78 60 22
Two or more races < 100 < 0 20 80 60 20 25 50 25 50
Students with Disabilities 14 43 29 57 11 61 50 39 21 36 14 64
Students without Disabilities 30 86 56 14 13 75 62 25 10 64 54 36
Economically Disadvantaged 9 64 55 36 - 52 52 48 8 49 41 51
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 85 53 15 15 77 63 23 13 66 53 34
English Learners < < < < - 47 47 53 5 50 45 50
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 81 53 19 12 73 61 27 12 61 50 39
Female 23 84 61 16 11 65 54 35 14 63 48 38
Male 32 78 46 22 14 80 67 20 10 60 51 40
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 9 59 50 41 6 58 52 42 - 48 48 52
Hispanic 14 62 48 38 7 69 62 31 9 53 44 47
White 38 91 54 9 15 81 66 19 18 78 60 22
Two or more races < 100 < 0 20 80 60 20 25 50 25 50
Students with Disabilities 14 43 29 57 11 61 50 39 21 36 14 64
Students without Disabilities 30 86 56 14 13 75 62 25 10 64 54 36
Economically Disadvantaged 9 64 55 36 - 52 52 48 8 49 41 51
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 85 53 15 15 77 63 23 13 66 53 34
English Learners < < < < - 47 47 53 5 50 45 50
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 88 51 12 37 82 45 18 31 78 47 22
Female 30 85 55 15 34 77 43 23 25 73 48 27
Male 46 93 47 7 40 86 46 14 34 81 47 19
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 38 86 48 14 23 65 42 35 17 67 50 33
Hispanic 27 91 64 9 17 87 70 13 37 70 33 30
White 41 87 46 13 55 90 35 10 39 89 50 11
Two or more races 40 90 50 10 38 75 38 25 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 29 79 50 21 37 63 26 37 23 46 23 54
Students without Disabilities 38 90 51 10 38 86 48 14 31 82 50 18
Economically Disadvantaged 23 81 58 19 23 54 31 46 18 64 46 36
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 91 49 9 39 85 46 15 34 82 48 18
English Learners < < < < 20 80 60 20 36 73 36 27
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 37 88 51 12 37 82 45 18 31 78 47 22
Female 30 85 55 15 34 77 43 23 25 73 48 27
Male 46 93 47 7 39 86 46 14 34 81 47 19
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 38 86 48 14 23 65 42 35 17 67 50 33
Hispanic 27 91 64 9 14 86 72 14 37 70 33 30
White 41 87 46 13 55 90 35 10 39 89 50 11
Two or more races 40 90 50 10 38 75 38 25 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 29 79 50 21 33 61 28 39 23 46 23 54
Students without Disabilities 38 90 51 10 38 86 48 14 31 82 50 18
Economically Disadvantaged 23 81 58 19 23 54 31 46 18 64 46 36
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 91 49 9 39 85 47 15 34 82 48 18
English Learners < < < < 20 80 60 20 36 73 36 27
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division453832
School000
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Pre-kindergarten444243
Kindergarten130109114
Grade 1112119120
Grade 2112110120
Grade 3120119104
Grade 4124124118
Grade 5151125118
Total Students793748737
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students793748737
Female368355344
Male425393393
American Indian321
Asian262628
Black170169188
Hispanic176175182
Native Hawaiian21
White353302272
Two or more races637366
Students with Disabilities959180
Students without Disabilities698657657
Economically Disadvantaged245269257
Not Economically Disadvantaged548479480
English Learners577881
Not English Learners736670656
Foster Care111
Military Connected172122139
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
69.7 70.2 69.9

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20154,193.005,071.00582.00
2015-20164,452.005,110.00568.00
2016-20174,692.005,235.00607.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

School Quality Profiles for the 2018-2019 school year will include additional information about per-pupil expenditures for the commonwealth, school divisions and schools. VDOE is working with school divisions to gather this information as required under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2017-2018 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.

The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year.

Absenteeism by Subgroup
2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students693517005965443
Female332223232930220
Male361293773035223
American Indian<<<<<<
Asian292184214
Black14112148121477
Hispanic123131502215014
Native Hawaiian<<<<<<
White338213151926514
Two or more races592642684
Students with Disabilities76117010674
Economically Disadvantaged205242182522120
English Learners504666775
Homeless<<<<<<
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
All Other Offenses <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3960.278
Asian3.43510.533.611
Black22.45757.8923.472100
Hispanic23.2510.5324.306
Native Hawaiian0.2640.139
White46.63115.7941.944
Two or more races8.3225.2610.139
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.3960.278
Asian3.4353.611
Black22.45723.472
Hispanic23.2524.306
Native Hawaiian0.2640.139
White46.63141.944
Two or more races8.32210.139
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.3960.278
Asian3.4353.611
Black22.45723.472
Hispanic23.2524.306
Native Hawaiian0.2640.139
White46.63141.944
Two or more races8.32210.139
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 22.223.0726.25
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 40.4643.0241.95
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 80.1577.6576.59
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality
Teachers Not Properly Licensed or Endorsed​ Provisionally Licensed Teachers​ Inexperienced Teachers​
Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I Title I Not Title I
School
This School - - - 7% - 14%
Division
All Schools 2.7% 2.2% 11.3% 8% 15.4% 8.5%
High Poverty - - - - - -
Low Poverty - 2.2% - 7.6% - 9.1%
State
All Schools 1.6% 2.6% 7.1% 7% 6.4% 4.5%
High Poverty 2% 5.1% 8% 11.5% 7.4% 7.6%
Low Poverty 1.1% 1.6% 2.8% 5.7% 4.2% 3.6%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
This table reports the percentages of teachers at the school, division and state levels who are not properly licensed or endorsed for the content they are teaching, who are provisionally licensed, or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional Special Education0%2%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201640%54%2%4%
2016-201750%48%2%0%
2017-201858%40%2%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary
Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All StudentsYesYes-Yes-
AsianTSYes-TS-
BlackYesYes-Yes-
HispanicYesYes-Yes-
WhiteYesYes-Yes-
Economically DisadvantagedYesYes-Yes-
English LearnersNoYesYesYes-
Students with DisabilitiesYesYes-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students75%74%73%75%
Asian82%83%87%75%
Black59%60%60%75%
Hispanic72%70%63%75%
White84%82%81%75%
Economically Disadvantaged65%62%62%75%
English Learners51%52%53%75%
Students with Disabilities35%42%39%75%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students73%75%74%70%
Asian100%95%89%70%
Black64%61%60%70%
Hispanic71%71%64%70%
White80%82%81%70%
Economically Disadvantaged66%62%63%70%
English Learners66%57%57%70%
Students with Disabilities43%46%42%70%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Note: Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time on one of the following state tests: Algebra I, Geometry or Algebra II.
ESSA Pass Rates: Science
Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students63%
Asian<
Black52%
Hispanic53%
White80%
Economically Disadvantaged51%
English Learners53%
Students with Disabilities36%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.
Growth in Reading and Mathematics
Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students79%78%
Asian82%100%
Black67%73%
Hispanic77%76%
White87%82%
Economically Disadvantaged75%71%
English Learners63%73%
Students with Disabilities48%60%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.
Chronic Absenteeism
Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
All Students6%7%9%10%
Asian16%13%5%10%
Black5%7%9%10%
Hispanic9%10%9%10%
White5%6%9%10%
Economically Disadvantaged8%10%13%10%
English Learners6%7%8%10%
Students with Disabilities6%11%14%10%

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she is absent for 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
The calculation for chronic absenteeism only includes students enrolled for at least half of the school year. The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.
English Learner Progress and Proficiency
English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong Term Goal
English Learner Progress62%46%58%
English Learner Proficiency15%--
< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students
The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress233762%
English Learner Proficiency85515%
ESSA Participation Rates
Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students100%100%100%
Asian100%100%<
Black100%100%100%
Hispanic100%100%100%
White100%100%100%
Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%100%100%
English Learners100%100%100%
Students with Disabilities100%100%100%
Students without Disabilities100%100%100%
Female100%100%100%
Male100%100%100%
Migrant---

< = Results suppressed to protect student privacy
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).
Park Ridge Elementary to top