Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Potomac Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (KG-06) School
Phone: 540-663-3322
Address: 16495 15th Street Dahlgren, VA 22448
Principal: Mrs. Angela Harris
Superintendent: Dr. Robert B. Benson
Region: 3
Division: King George County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 85 63 15 24 84 60 16 25 84 59 16
Female 29 86 57 14 29 85 56 15 32 84 53 16
Male 17 85 68 15 20 83 63 17 19 84 65 16
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 14 76 61 24 11 71 60 29 9 76 66 24
Hispanic 13 83 70 17 37 87 50 13 36 81 44 19
White 25 90 65 10 28 89 61 11 28 87 59 13
Two or more races 34 83 49 17 20 83 63 18 26 84 58 16
Students with Disabilities 9 45 36 55 8 47 39 53 3 40 37 60
Economically Disadvantaged 9 72 62 28 11 69 57 31 12 74 63 26
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 82 62 18 20 76 55 24 20 78 58 22
Female 23 81 58 19 24 76 51 24 32 72 40 28
Male 17 83 67 17 16 76 59 24 5 85 80 15
Black 10 65 55 35 9 55 45 45 8 62 54 38
Hispanic 10 70 60 30 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 25 94 68 6 26 86 60 14 21 81 60 19
Two or more races < < < < - 60 60 40 8 69 62 31
Students with Disabilities < < < < 18 55 36 45 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 3 57 54 43 11 57 46 43 9 70 61 30
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 88 60 12 25 89 64 11 35 92 57 8
Female 42 89 47 11 31 92 61 8 41 96 55 4
Male 13 87 74 13 18 86 67 14 29 88 60 12
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 14 77 64 23 13 83 71 17 11 94 83 6
Hispanic < < < < 20 80 60 20 < < < <
White 28 91 64 9 32 94 62 6 37 92 55 8
Two or more races 45 91 45 9 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 10 40 30 60 10 50 40 50
Economically Disadvantaged 6 79 74 21 16 77 61 23 21 89 68 11
English Learners < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 28 87 59 13 25 85 59 15 28 82 53 18
Female 37 89 51 11 34 84 50 16 29 82 53 18
Male 21 85 65 15 17 85 68 15 28 81 54 19
Black 29 86 57 14 6 72 67 28 13 70 57 30
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
White 29 84 55 16 25 86 61 14 36 86 50 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 36 91 55 9 20 100 80 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 19 75 56 25 7 67 59 33 6 68 62 32
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 86 68 14 26 85 60 15 18 85 67 15
Female 19 87 69 13 25 86 61 14 25 88 63 13
Male 17 85 67 15 26 85 58 15 12 82 70 18
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 8 79 71 21 17 74 57 26 5 75 70 25
Hispanic < < < < < 100 < 0 31 85 54 15
White 21 90 70 10 29 88 59 12 16 89 74 11
Two or more races 18 73 55 27 20 90 70 10 31 77 46 23
Students with Disabilities 10 70 60 30 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 11 75 64 25 10 76 66 24 10 69 60 31
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 93 61 7 25 91 66 9 25 85 60 15
Female 34 91 57 9 28 90 62 10 27 84 57 16
Male 30 94 65 6 22 91 69 9 23 85 62 15
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Black 15 91 76 9 15 84 70 16 14 69 55 31
Hispanic 29 97 68 3 30 90 60 10 24 92 68 8
White 36 94 58 6 28 94 65 6 28 88 60 12
Two or more races 49 86 37 14 26 92 67 8 28 86 58 14
Students with Disabilities 3 71 68 29 8 57 49 43 3 37 34 63
Economically Disadvantaged 18 87 69 13 8 82 73 18 8 74 66 26
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 93 72 7 14 85 70 15 11 78 67 22
Female 18 92 74 8 13 83 70 17 16 73 57 27
Male 23 94 71 6 16 86 70 14 5 83 78 17
Black 6 87 81 13 14 59 45 41 - 54 54 46
Hispanic 20 90 70 10 < < < < < 100 < 0
White 24 97 73 3 14 95 81 5 9 80 71 20
Two or more races < < < < 10 80 70 20 23 77 54 23
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 60 40 40 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 3 86 83 14 6 70 64 30 3 69 66 31
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 42 96 53 4 37 95 59 5 37 87 50 13
Female 52 91 39 9 35 94 58 6 39 88 49 12
Male 33 100 67 0 39 98 59 2 35 87 52 13
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 14 95 82 5 20 96 76 4 28 72 44 28
Hispanic < 100 < 0 40 90 50 10 < < < <
White 46 96 50 4 43 97 54 3 40 92 52 8
Two or more races 73 91 18 9 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 10 50 40 50 10 40 30 60
Economically Disadvantaged 24 91 67 9 13 87 74 13 16 79 63 21
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 35 88 53 12 26 87 60 13 29 81 52 19
Female 40 86 46 14 39 86 48 14 24 84 60 16
Male 31 90 58 10 15 87 72 13 35 78 43 22
Black 24 90 67 10 11 89 78 11 17 74 57 26
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < < < < 10 90 80 10
White 41 86 45 14 27 84 57 16 38 83 46 17
Two or more races < < < < 45 91 45 9 20 90 70 10
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 19 81 63 19 4 74 70 26 6 66 60 34
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 91 72 9 12 95 83 5 21 91 70 9
Female 22 89 68 11 9 100 91 0 31 92 60 8
Male 17 93 76 7 14 92 78 8 12 91 79 9
Black 16 89 74 11 15 90 75 10 5 70 65 30
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 23 100 77 0
White 22 93 72 7 13 97 83 3 19 96 77 4
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 46 92 46 8
Students with Disabilities 9 73 64 27 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 22 88 66 13 5 95 91 5 7 81 74 19
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 94 51 6 22 78 56 22 17 78 61 22
Female 54 91 37 9 27 77 50 23 16 78 62 22
Male 35 96 60 4 17 79 62 21 19 78 59 22
Black 33 95 62 5 17 61 44 39 13 48 35 52
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 80 80 20
White 47 96 49 4 22 78 57 22 21 86 65 14
Two or more races < < < < 36 91 55 9 20 100 80 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 10 30 20 70 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 19 91 72 9 - 56 56 44 3 60 57 40
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 43 94 51 6 22 78 56 22 17 78 61 22
Female 54 91 37 9 27 77 50 23 16 78 62 22
Male 35 96 60 4 17 79 62 21 19 78 59 22
Black 33 95 62 5 17 61 44 39 13 48 35 52
Hispanic < < < < < < < < - 80 80 20
White 47 96 49 4 22 78 57 22 21 86 65 14
Two or more races < < < < 36 91 55 9 20 100 80 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 10 30 20 70 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 19 91 72 9 - 56 56 44 3 60 57 40
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 64 99 34 1 59 97 39 3 66 97 31 3
Female 61 98 36 2 61 95 34 5 71 96 25 4
Male 67 100 33 0 56 100 44 0 62 98 37 2
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 36 100 64 0 42 96 54 4 56 100 44 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 60 90 30 10 < < < <
White 72 98 26 2 67 99 31 1 68 98 31 2
Two or more races 73 100 27 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 30 80 50 20 40 80 40 20
Economically Disadvantaged 48 97 48 3 29 90 61 10 55 95 39 5
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 64 99 34 1 58 97 39 3 66 97 31 3
Female 61 98 36 2 60 95 35 5 71 96 25 4
Male 67 100 33 0 56 100 44 0 62 98 37 2
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 36 100 64 0 39 96 57 4 56 100 44 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 60 90 30 10 < < < <
White 72 98 26 2 67 99 31 1 68 98 31 2
Two or more races 73 100 27 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 40 80 40 20
Economically Disadvantaged 48 97 48 3 27 90 63 10 55 95 39 5
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division002
School001
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
Kindergarten7410584
Grade 110091113
Grade 28311288
Grade 39792113
Grade 410710091
Grade 59011896
Grade 692100110
Total Students643718695
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2018 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2016-20172017-20182018-2019
All Students643718695
Female324366362
Male319352333
American Indian243
Asian101310
Black126122110
Hispanic425654
Native Hawaiian111
White399446448
Two or more races637669
Students with Disabilities555666
Not Students with Disabilities588662629
Economically Disadvantaged199251199
Not Economically Disadvantaged444467496
English Learners71311
Not English Learners636705684
Homeless288
Military Connected536968
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
66.5 67.8 66.5

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,315.004,946.00478.00
2015-20163,378.005,054.00531.00
2016-20173,985.005,429.00628.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students654481319655562213632531412684571514
Female33822107333289531724483572557
Male31626312322281383152910432732107
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian0000000092009310
Black175142416112631198521131231
Hispanic40100375314221156500
Native Hawaiian000000000000
White3632511938830125400338743729810
Two or more races67506598145980266813
Students with Disabilities52712627315080161602
Economically Disadvantaged2502691722232151018126682283289
English Learners00000000000013200
Homeless7204000093016512
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2017-2018 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Property Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Staff <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.2860.3110.5574
Asian1.1431.5551.811
Black236019.59663.6416.99236
Hispanic5.857106.5327.7994
Native Hawaiian0.1560.139
White60.1432062.05318.1862.11748
Two or more races9.571109.79818.1810.5858
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.2860.3110.557
Asian1.1431.5551.811
Black2319.59616.992
Hispanic5.8576.5327.799
Native Hawaiian0.1560.139
White60.14362.05362.117
Two or more races9.5719.79810.585
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.2860.3110.557
Asian1.1431.5551.811
Black2319.59616.992
Hispanic5.8576.5327.799
Native Hawaiian0.1560.139
White60.14362.05362.117
Two or more races9.5719.79810.585
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 39.433.3829.8
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 45.4251.356.7
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 77.8679.1378.87
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional9%13%
Provisional Special Education4%6%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201660%40%0%0%
2016-201753%45%0%2%
2017-201855%41%0%4%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Potomac Elementary to top