Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Providence Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-06) School
Phone: 703-460-4400
Address: 3616 Jermantown Rd Fairfax, VA 22030
Principal: Mr. Dan R. Phillips
Superintendent: Dr. Scott S. Brabrand
Region: 4
Division: Fairfax County Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 78 55 22 17 77 61 23 14 68 54 32
Female 22 79 57 21 15 80 65 20 13 76 62 24
Male 23 76 53 24 18 75 57 25 15 62 46 38
American Indian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian 37 88 51 12 30 95 66 5 20 90 70 10
Black 3 57 54 43 10 75 65 25 11 55 43 45
Hispanic 19 69 50 31 11 65 54 35 9 56 47 44
White 26 86 61 14 22 88 66 13 20 77 57 23
Two or more races 24 86 62 14 8 76 68 24 9 87 78 13
Students with Disabilities 24 51 27 49 12 49 37 51 2 38 37 62
Economically Disadvantaged 20 63 44 37 11 61 50 39 5 53 48 47
English Learners 22 67 45 33 15 69 54 31 8 54 46 46
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 78 58 22 15 75 61 25 10 54 44 46
Female 20 83 63 17 17 89 72 11 7 59 51 41
Male 21 74 53 26 13 66 53 34 11 51 40 49
American Indian < 100 < 0 < < < <
Asian 29 76 47 24 < 100 < 0 15 77 62 23
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 35 74 39 26 13 68 55 32 3 38 34 63
White 9 81 72 19 14 86 71 14 16 62 47 38
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 53 33 47 - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 33 72 39 28 16 67 51 33 - 27 27 73
English Learners 34 71 37 29 19 67 49 33 2 33 30 67
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 16 75 59 25 19 78 60 22 10 63 52 38
Female 16 77 61 23 13 80 67 20 8 69 61 31
Male 16 71 55 29 23 77 54 23 12 58 47 42
Asian 33 100 67 0 23 100 77 0 17 92 75 8
Black - 55 55 45 - 83 83 17 < < < <
Hispanic 8 63 54 38 14 63 49 37 7 49 42 51
White 21 87 66 13 28 87 59 13 19 78 59 22
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 15 46 31 54 - 44 44 56
Economically Disadvantaged 11 53 42 47 15 63 48 37 5 53 47 47
English Learners 19 62 42 38 19 71 52 29 4 48 44 52
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 24 80 56 20 14 78 63 23 18 72 54 28
Female 21 76 56 24 13 78 65 22 17 78 61 22
Male 27 84 57 16 15 77 62 23 19 67 47 33
Asian 36 86 50 14 33 92 58 8 8 100 92 0
Black - 60 60 40 9 82 73 18 25 56 31 44
Hispanic 15 70 56 30 6 67 60 33 11 58 47 42
White 35 93 58 7 22 85 63 15 25 86 61 14
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 40 80 40 20 < < < < 7 29 21 71
Economically Disadvantaged 14 64 50 36 9 55 47 45 10 60 50 40
English Learners 14 70 56 30 8 65 57 35 9 62 53 38
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 31 77 46 23 18 78 60 22 17 80 62 20
Female 35 82 47 18 18 77 59 23 16 86 70 14
Male 29 74 45 26 18 79 61 21 19 71 52 29
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 50 93 43 7 40 90 50 10 38 92 54 8
Black < < < < 10 80 70 20 7 79 71 21
Hispanic 17 67 50 33 11 62 51 38 11 72 60 28
White 41 85 44 15 20 91 71 9 20 82 61 18
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 6 29 24 71 8 58 50 42 < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 18 61 43 39 4 57 53 43 3 65 62 35
English Learners 18 61 42 39 15 70 55 30 13 66 52 34
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 77 58 23 20 79 59 21 14 81 67 19
Female 14 77 63 23 16 81 65 19 11 82 71 18
Male 22 77 54 23 23 77 54 23 17 81 64 19
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 30 86 56 14 38 89 51 11 21 95 73 5
Black 8 58 50 42 11 71 61 29 5 77 73 23
Hispanic 11 63 52 37 12 68 55 32 9 73 63 27
White 23 91 67 9 26 90 64 10 20 87 67 13
Two or more races 24 76 52 24 12 84 72 16 17 87 70 13
Students with Disabilities 17 44 27 56 14 31 16 69 10 48 38 52
Economically Disadvantaged 11 61 49 39 10 66 56 34 5 72 66 28
English Learners 11 64 53 36 16 73 57 27 9 73 64 27
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 8 71 63 29 9 67 58 33 17 77 60 23
Female 5 74 69 26 11 71 61 29 19 79 60 21
Male 12 68 57 32 8 64 57 36 16 76 60 24
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 12 71 59 29 10 90 80 10 20 100 80 0
Black < < < < < < < < < < < <
Hispanic 11 55 45 45 - 51 51 49 13 59 47 41
White 4 85 81 15 21 82 61 18 25 81 56 19
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 20 20 80 18 55 36 45
Economically Disadvantaged 11 55 45 45 2 57 55 43 4 63 59 37
English Learners 10 62 52 38 5 59 55 41 10 68 58 32
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 79 52 21 25 77 52 23 14 80 66 20
Female 17 75 58 25 15 79 64 21 14 78 65 22
Male 38 84 45 16 34 76 42 24 14 81 67 19
Asian 42 92 50 8 43 86 43 14 14 93 79 7
Black 9 73 64 27 17 75 58 25 < < < <
Hispanic 19 65 46 35 16 61 45 39 9 72 63 28
White 34 89 55 11 30 89 59 11 21 86 64 14
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 23 31 8 69 6 50 44 50
Economically Disadvantaged 13 60 47 40 16 64 48 36 5 75 70 25
English Learners 12 67 56 33 22 70 48 30 7 70 63 30
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 10 67 57 33 8 75 67 25 7 70 63 30
Female 10 65 56 35 6 74 68 26 2 73 71 27
Male 11 70 59 30 12 76 65 24 14 67 53 33
Asian < < < < < < < < < < < <
Black 10 20 10 80 9 82 73 18 8 62 54 38
Hispanic 8 57 49 43 5 68 63 32 2 62 60 38
White 17 97 80 3 12 80 68 20 9 81 72 19
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < 8 38 31 62
Economically Disadvantaged 12 53 41 47 2 62 60 38 - 59 59 41
English Learners 10 60 50 40 7 70 63 30 - 61 61 39
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 21 82 61 18 17 88 71 12 10 91 81 9
Female 24 90 65 10 16 93 77 7 10 90 81 10
Male 19 76 58 24 18 82 65 18 10 92 81 8
American Indian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Asian 41 94 53 6 42 92 50 8 30 100 70 0
Black < < < < < < < < - 88 88 13
Hispanic 7 70 64 30 15 81 65 19 11 87 76 13
White 34 91 57 9 18 98 80 2 10 93 83 7
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities 20 65 45 35 < < < < < < < <
Economically Disadvantaged 6 72 66 28 9 76 67 24 6 85 78 15
English Learners 12 65 53 35 16 81 65 19 15 85 70 15
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 40 100 60 0 70 100 30 0 47 100 53 0
Female 25 100 75 0 79 100 21 0 31 100 69 0
Male 48 100 52 0 63 100 37 0 57 100 43 0
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Hispanic < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 44 100 56 0 65 100 35 0 53 100 47 0
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Students with Disabilities < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
English Learners < 100 < 0 50 100 50 0 < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 78 51 22 17 73 56 27 10 69 59 31
Female 30 76 46 24 14 74 59 26 5 66 61 34
Male 25 80 55 20 20 73 53 27 15 72 57 28
Asian 43 93 50 7 38 85 46 15 15 92 77 8
Black < < < < 9 73 64 27 - 63 63 38
Hispanic 12 63 51 37 8 60 52 40 3 55 52 45
White 44 95 51 5 24 86 62 14 18 82 64 18
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 30 60 30 40 < < < < - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 16 62 47 38 4 45 41 55 3 51 49 49
English Learners 17 68 51 32 7 51 44 49 6 53 47 47
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 78 51 22 17 73 56 27 10 69 59 31
Female 30 76 46 24 14 74 59 26 5 66 61 34
Male 25 80 55 20 20 73 53 27 15 72 57 28
Asian 43 93 50 7 38 85 46 15 15 92 77 8
Black < < < < 9 73 64 27 - 63 63 38
Hispanic 12 63 51 37 8 60 52 40 3 55 52 45
White 44 95 51 5 24 86 62 14 18 82 64 18
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 30 60 30 40 < < < < - 36 36 64
Economically Disadvantaged 16 62 47 38 4 45 41 55 3 51 49 49
English Learners 17 68 51 32 7 51 44 49 6 53 47 47
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 87 47 13 35 91 57 9 45 96 51 4
Female 30 89 59 11 27 96 69 4 35 96 62 4
Male 57 86 29 14 42 87 45 13 55 97 41 3
Asian < 100 < 0 33 100 67 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < 45 82 36 18 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 26 86 60 14 22 89 67 11 33 94 61 6
White 53 86 33 14 37 91 53 9 70 100 30 0
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged 20 77 57 23 23 86 63 14 26 89 63 11
English Learners 24 86 62 14 24 97 73 3 < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 41 87 47 13 35 91 56 9 45 96 51 4
Female 30 89 59 11 27 96 69 4 35 96 62 4
Male 57 86 29 14 43 87 43 13 55 97 41 3
Asian < 100 < 0 33 100 67 0 < 100 < 0
Black < < < < 50 80 30 20 < 100 < 0
Hispanic 26 86 60 14 23 88 65 12 33 94 61 6
White 53 86 33 14 37 91 53 9 70 100 30 0
Two or more races < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Economically Disadvantaged 20 77 57 23 24 85 62 15 26 89 63 11
English Learners 24 86 62 14 24 97 73 3 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division1,0321,256850
School81313
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Pre-kindergarten142227
Kindergarten143137148
Grade 1137139145
Grade 2134124128
Grade 314394108
Grade 413213599
Grade 5137127146
Grade 6122123122
Total Students962901923
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students962901923
Female451424431
Male511477492
American Indian978
Asian122107119
Black605060
Hispanic354343361
Native Hawaiian111
White374338327
Two or more races425547
Students with Disabilities828890
Not Students with Disabilities880813833
Economically Disadvantaged309269398
Not Economically Disadvantaged653632525
English Learners425443431
Not English Learners537458492
Homeless7107
Military Connected92021
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.8 68 68.8

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-201510,428.003,212.00579.00
2015-201610,542.003,252.00606.00
2016-201710,901.003,346.00649.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students9493868928658108804758910411113
Female4572260437304440628134242605
Male49216084913546474194548615118
American Indian11000000000000000
Asian1347111221022107501126635
Black60101617015150156313
Hispanic3611612341192533619223451753
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White3441344349284232517343291412
Two or more races36100451005310047110
Students with Disabilities854138112119161189404
Economically Disadvantaged4052146404304837726344182159
English Learners4521833420367643933464442149
Homeless18402112111611115012
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 12
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.9364.760.7770.867
Asian12.68214.2911.87612.89310.53
Black6.23719.055.54941.186.50115.79
Hispanic36.79814.2938.06923.5339.11226.32
Native Hawaiian0.1040.1110.108
White38.87733.3337.51423.5335.42826.32
Two or more races4.36614.296.10411.765.09221.05
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.9360.7770.867
Asian12.68211.87612.893
Black6.2375.5496.501
Hispanic36.79838.06939.112
Native Hawaiian0.1040.1110.108
White38.87737.51435.428
Two or more races4.3666.1045.092
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.9360.7770.867
Asian12.68211.87612.893
Black6.2375.5496.501
Hispanic36.79838.06939.112
Native Hawaiian0.1040.1110.108
White38.87737.51435.428
Two or more races4.3666.1045.092
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 41.1139.3639.84
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 23.1825.3318.49
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 83.3384.4378.15
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional2%4%
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201623%76%1%0%
2016-201723%76%1%0%
2017-201820%78%1%1%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Providence Elementary to top