Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Richneck Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-886-7772
Address: 205 Tyner Drive Newport News, VA 23608
Principal: Mr. Troy Latuch
Superintendent: Dr. George Parker III
Region: 2
Division: Newport News City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2018 through 2020

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel Two

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Two Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level Two Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 79 64 21 19 77 59 23 16 70 55 30
Female 16 81 65 19 20 81 60 19 16 74 57 26
Male 14 78 64 22 17 74 57 26 15 66 51 34
Asian 18 91 73 9 15 100 85 0 40 100 60 0
Black 6 69 63 31 8 65 57 35 10 59 49 41
Hispanic 18 75 58 25 17 72 55 28 16 77 61 23
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 24 90 66 10 32 92 60 8 22 80 59 20
Two or more races 23 91 69 9 32 88 56 12 24 82 58 18
Students with Disabilities 5 49 44 51 5 44 38 56 10 38 29 62
Economically Disadvantaged 10 68 58 32 11 67 56 33 11 62 52 38
English Learners 12 82 71 18 9 78 70 22 24 82 59 18
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 11 78 67 22 18 72 54 28 16 69 53 31
Female 15 82 67 18 24 79 55 21 16 71 56 29
Male 9 75 67 25 10 63 53 37 15 64 49 36
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 6 62 57 38 6 55 49 45 6 53 47 47
Hispanic 14 79 64 21 20 60 40 40 19 76 57 24
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0
White 21 92 71 8 31 91 60 9 17 92 75 8
Two or more races 7 100 93 0 20 93 73 7 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 8 50 42 50 17 50 33 50 17 42 25 58
Economically Disadvantaged 10 71 60 29 10 63 53 37 12 60 47 40
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 15 81 66 19 20 79 60 21 15 73 58 27
Female 15 79 64 21 16 84 68 16 18 78 60 22
Male 15 82 68 18 24 75 51 25 11 67 56 33
Asian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 2 71 68 29 9 70 61 30 9 66 57 34
Hispanic 7 79 71 21 17 83 67 17 20 70 50 30
White 26 91 66 9 27 89 62 11 22 81 59 19
Two or more races 36 82 45 18 50 88 38 13 8 83 75 17
Students with Disabilities 8 50 42 50 - 41 41 59 8 46 38 54
Economically Disadvantaged 9 65 56 35 13 71 58 29 10 68 59 32
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 79 60 21 18 82 63 18 17 70 52 30
Female 17 81 64 19 22 78 57 22 15 72 57 28
Male 20 77 57 23 15 85 70 15 19 67 48 33
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 9 74 66 26 7 68 61 32 14 56 42 44
Hispanic 33 67 33 33 13 81 69 19 6 89 83 11
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 26 86 60 14 38 97 59 3 25 72 47 28
Two or more races < < < < 20 80 60 20 27 93 67 7
Students with Disabilities - 47 47 53 - 40 40 60 6 29 24 71
Economically Disadvantaged 10 67 57 33 9 65 57 35 10 58 48 42
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 83 61 17 17 78 60 22 18 71 53 29
Female 17 82 65 18 16 78 62 22 16 73 57 27
Male 27 85 58 15 19 78 59 22 20 69 49 31
Asian 55 100 45 0 38 100 62 0 50 100 50 0
Black 13 74 61 26 7 66 59 34 10 60 50 40
Hispanic 26 79 54 21 6 73 67 27 17 72 55 28
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 32 94 62 6 37 89 52 11 28 79 51 21
Two or more races 23 94 71 6 20 95 75 5 24 91 67 9
Students with Disabilities 3 54 51 46 3 38 35 62 5 24 20 76
Economically Disadvantaged 14 76 62 24 10 68 58 32 12 65 53 35
English Learners 41 94 53 6 26 91 65 9 39 94 56 6
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 79 61 21 7 68 61 32 15 66 51 34
Female 20 80 61 20 6 71 66 29 11 63 52 37
Male 17 78 61 22 8 64 56 36 21 69 49 31
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 9 65 56 35 - 58 58 42 6 47 40 53
Hispanic 21 71 50 29 - 59 59 41 10 76 67 24
Native Hawaiian < < < < < 100 < 0
White 30 95 65 5 26 79 53 21 21 83 63 17
Two or more races 13 100 87 0 - 86 86 14 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 38 38 62 - 20 20 80 8 17 8 83
Economically Disadvantaged 12 72 60 28 4 56 51 44 12 54 42 46
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 31 96 65 4 26 83 57 17 17 81 65 19
Female 24 91 67 9 25 84 59 16 18 84 66 16
Male 36 100 64 0 27 82 55 18 15 78 63 22
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 20 95 76 5 14 74 61 26 13 79 66 21
Hispanic 23 92 69 8 24 82 59 18 23 80 57 20
White 35 100 65 0 41 89 49 11 19 81 63 19
Two or more races 45 91 45 9 38 100 63 0 8 92 83 8
Students with Disabilities - 73 73 27 6 41 35 59 8 50 42 50
Economically Disadvantaged 25 94 70 6 17 78 61 22 11 81 70 19
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 76 57 24 19 84 64 16 22 66 44 34
Female 10 76 66 24 18 80 62 20 19 71 51 29
Male 28 77 48 23 20 87 67 13 25 61 36 39
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 12 68 56 32 5 62 56 38 11 55 44 45
Hispanic 33 75 42 25 - 88 88 12 17 56 39 44
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
White 31 89 57 11 43 100 57 0 42 75 33 25
Two or more races < < < < 20 100 80 0 27 93 67 7
Students with Disabilities 7 53 47 47 - 50 50 50 - 12 12 88
Economically Disadvantaged 6 65 58 35 7 70 63 30 14 58 44 42
English Learners < < < < < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 76 54 24 14 81 66 19 16 71 55 29
Female 14 72 59 28 10 72 62 28 14 68 54 32
Male 31 80 49 20 19 89 70 11 19 74 55 26
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 15 71 56 29 8 60 53 40 6 56 50 44
Hispanic 33 67 33 33 6 94 88 6 11 72 61 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 29 86 57 14 27 97 70 3 33 83 50 17
Two or more races < < < < 20 90 70 10 20 100 80 0
Students with Disabilities - 47 47 53 10 30 20 70 - 24 24 76
Economically Disadvantaged 13 62 49 38 9 61 52 39 8 63 56 37
English Learners < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 23 76 54 24 14 81 66 19 16 71 55 29
Female 14 72 59 28 10 72 62 28 14 68 54 32
Male 31 80 49 20 19 89 70 11 19 74 55 26
Asian < 100 < 0 < < < < < 100 < 0
Black 15 71 56 29 8 60 53 40 6 56 50 44
Hispanic 33 67 33 33 6 94 88 6 11 72 61 28
Native Hawaiian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
White 29 86 57 14 27 97 70 3 33 83 50 17
Two or more races < < < < 20 90 70 10 20 100 80 0
Students with Disabilities - 47 47 53 10 30 20 70 - 24 24 76
Economically Disadvantaged 13 62 49 38 9 61 52 39 8 63 56 37
English Learners < < < < < < < < < 100 < 0
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 54 94 40 6 35 91 56 9 31 86 56 14
Female 43 91 48 9 35 91 56 9 32 84 52 16
Male 61 95 34 5 35 90 56 10 30 90 60 10
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 34 83 49 17 27 87 60 13 21 84 63 16
Hispanic 36 100 64 0 29 94 65 6 23 83 60 17
White 82 100 18 0 54 92 38 8 53 88 34 13
Two or more races 64 100 36 0 25 100 75 0 42 100 58 0
Students with Disabilities 25 92 67 8 12 65 53 35 17 58 42 42
Economically Disadvantaged 43 87 44 13 23 86 62 14 24 82 58 18
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 54 94 40 6 35 91 56 9 31 86 56 14
Female 43 91 48 9 35 91 56 9 32 84 52 16
Male 61 95 34 5 35 90 56 10 30 90 60 10
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 34 83 49 17 27 87 60 13 21 84 63 16
Hispanic 36 100 64 0 29 94 65 6 23 83 60 17
White 82 100 18 0 54 92 38 8 53 88 34 13
Two or more races 64 100 36 0 25 100 75 0 42 100 58 0
Students with Disabilities 25 92 67 8 12 65 53 35 17 58 42 42
Economically Disadvantaged 43 87 44 13 23 86 62 14 24 82 58 18
English Learners < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division658942
School310
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Kindergarten113100104
Grade 1104108111
Grade 2127107111
Grade 312913496
Grade 4118138131
Grade 5124110138
Total Students715697691
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students715697691
Female352345358
Male363352333
American Indian635
Asian181919
Black295273278
Hispanic96113110
Native Hawaiian444
White225208193
Two or more races717782
Students with Disabilities576153
Not Students with Disabilities658636638
Economically Disadvantaged376374368
Not Economically Disadvantaged339323323
English Learners333941
Not English Learners682658650
Homeless113
Military Connected3589118
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
63.1 63.8 63.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,763.006,023.001,280.00
2015-20163,859.006,000.001,332.00
2016-20173,860.006,323.001,417.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students72252812705621312692521921690482421
Female35821463502695351259635824129
Male36431463553647341271015332241212
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian24100180001810017101
Black2972036298288528319101028821147
Hispanic1048118614121061515113846
Native Hawaiian0000000000000000
White22013332211245208844191844
Two or more races62912718007184272822
Students with Disabilities71811667226252457714
Economically Disadvantaged34426483493967343331111354301414
English Learners32101354103671036532
Homeless0000000000006121
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 53
Other Offenses Against Persons 14
Property Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.8454.620.8390.43
Asian3.2392.5172.726
Black39.01450.7741.25956.3639.16854.35
Hispanic14.7897.6913.42710.9116.21223.91
Native Hawaiian0.5630.5590.574
White31.83121.5431.46925.4529.84221.74
Two or more races9.71815.389.937.2711.047
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.8450.8390.43
Asian3.2392.5172.726
Black39.01410041.25939.168
Hispanic14.78913.42716.212
Native Hawaiian0.5630.5590.574
White31.83131.46929.842
Two or more races9.7189.9311.047
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.8450.8390.43
Asian3.2392.5172.726
Black39.01441.25939.168
Hispanic14.78913.42716.212
Native Hawaiian0.5630.5590.574
White31.83131.46929.842
Two or more races9.7189.9311.047
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 46.8252.0451.37
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 44.4168.9278.18
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 80.0678.1180.11
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional3%2%
Provisional Special Education3%2%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201641%55%0%4%
2016-201741%56%0%3%
2017-201843%55%0%2%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Richneck Elementary to top