Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor (opens new window)
Search Virginia.Gov (opens new window)

Riverside Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-591-4740
Address: 1100 Country Club Road Newport News, VA 23606
Principal: Jacky Barber
Superintendent: Dr. George Parker III
Region: 2
Division: Newport News City Public Schools
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Performance Snapshot

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

School Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

State Accreditation Status

Accredited

Reward School Status


ACCREDITATION

Accreditation Status This Year: Accredited
Annual Waiver: 2016 through 2018

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel Two
MathematicsLevel Three

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One

Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level Two Level Three
Economically Disadvantaged Level Two Level Three
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Three Level Three
White Level One Level One

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading

Reading Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view the results for a specific reading test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s English Standards of Learning prepare students to participate in society as literate citizens, equipped with the ability to communicate effectively in their communities, in the workplace, and in postsecondary education. As students progress, they become active and involved listeners and develop a full command of the English language, evidenced by their use of standard English and their growing spoken and written vocabularies.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 18 74 56 26 19 74 54 26 16 65 49 35
Female 18 76 58 24 21 74 54 26 14 68 55 32
Male 18 72 55 28 18 73 54 27 18 62 44 38
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 13 58 44 42 13 58 45 42 9 52 43 48
Hispanic 13 85 72 15 15 82 68 18 20 60 40 40
White 21 81 59 19 25 83 58 17 20 76 55 24
Two or more races 29 82 53 18 17 83 67 17 21 74 53 26
Students with Disabilities 23 40 17 60 19 33 14 67 16 35 18 65
Economically Disadvantaged 13 62 49 38 10 59 49 41 9 50 41 50
English Learners 10 70 60 30 9 73 64 27 13 50 38 50
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 5 60 55 40 13 65 52 35 16 66 50 34
Female 4 62 58 38 13 67 54 33 15 74 60 26
Male 5 59 53 41 13 63 50 37 17 59 43 41
Black 2 38 36 62 10 50 40 50 14 53 39 47
Hispanic - 73 73 27 < < < < < < < <
White 9 75 66 25 12 76 63 24 16 80 64 20
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 27 27 73 14 36 21 64 22 39 17 61
Economically Disadvantaged - 45 45 55 7 47 40 53 14 53 39 47
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 19 82 63 18 15 73 59 27 14 62 48 38
Female 17 83 65 17 16 73 57 27 9 64 55 36
Male 21 81 60 19 13 73 60 27 17 59 42 41
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 8 64 56 36 7 56 49 44 10 50 40 50
Hispanic 23 92 69 8 23 85 62 15 8 67 58 33
White 22 85 63 15 21 85 64 15 18 70 52 30
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 30 10 70 17 33 17 67 15 25 10 75
Economically Disadvantaged 14 70 56 30 2 62 60 38 5 43 38 57
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 32 82 50 18 31 83 52 17 18 67 48 33
Female 34 83 49 17 31 82 51 18 17 67 50 33
Male 31 82 51 18 31 84 53 16 20 67 47 33
Black 32 79 47 21 26 71 46 29 4 53 49 47
Hispanic 18 91 73 9 8 92 83 8 < < < <
White 34 82 48 18 43 88 45 12 26 77 51 23
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 43 57 14 43 30 30 - 70 12 41 29 59
Economically Disadvantaged 27 75 48 25 21 69 48 31 9 56 47 44
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Math

Math Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students assessed in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of the following secondary mathematics courses: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific mathematics test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

The content of the Standards of Learning for mathematics supports the following five goals for students: becoming mathematical problem solvers, communicating mathematically, reasoning mathematically, making mathematical connections, and using mathematical representations to model and interpret practical situations.

Throughout a student’s mathematics schooling from kindergarten through grade eight, specific content strands or topics are included. These content strands are Number and Number Sense; Computation and Estimation; Measurement; Geometry; Probability and Statistics; and Patterns, Functions, and Algebra. The Standards of Learning for each strand progress in complexity at each grade level and throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Math Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 20 74 54 26 21 69 47 31 13 56 43 44
Female 19 74 55 26 21 72 51 28 9 54 44 46
Male 20 73 53 27 21 66 45 34 15 57 42 43
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Black 12 56 43 44 8 50 42 50 5 39 34 61
Hispanic 22 88 66 12 37 83 46 17 13 53 41 47
White 25 79 54 21 30 79 49 21 18 68 50 32
Two or more races 6 94 88 6 6 76 71 24 11 74 63 26
Students with Disabilities 22 50 28 50 19 28 8 72 20 27 7 73
Economically Disadvantaged 11 62 52 38 9 51 42 49 5 42 37 58
English Learners 10 80 70 20 17 75 58 25 11 39 28 61
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 8 58 50 42 14 55 41 45 6 52 46 48
Female 6 56 50 44 13 57 45 43 2 50 48 50
Male 10 60 50 40 15 52 38 48 9 54 44 46
Black - 36 36 64 7 36 29 64 8 31 22 69
Hispanic 6 81 75 19 < < < < - 25 25 75
White 16 69 53 31 17 66 49 34 5 70 66 30
Two or more races < < < < < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 27 27 73 14 21 7 79 22 28 6 72
Economically Disadvantaged - 43 43 57 6 33 28 67 7 40 33 60
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 26 81 55 19 14 69 55 31 14 59 45 41
Female 25 84 59 16 14 71 57 29 9 53 43 47
Male 27 77 50 23 14 67 53 33 17 63 46 37
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 13 54 42 46 5 50 45 50 8 46 38 54
Hispanic 38 92 54 8 23 85 62 15 9 82 73 18
White 31 87 56 13 21 81 60 19 16 64 48 36
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 20 40 20 60 17 33 17 67 20 30 10 70
Economically Disadvantaged 12 69 57 31 2 54 52 46 5 42 37 58
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 27 85 58 15 37 83 46 17 17 56 38 44
Female 27 83 56 17 34 84 50 16 17 58 42 42
Male 27 86 59 14 40 82 42 18 18 54 36 46
Black 29 83 54 17 15 71 56 29 - 38 38 62
Hispanic 25 92 67 8 62 92 31 8 < < < <
White 28 82 54 18 51 88 37 12 31 70 39 30
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 40 73 33 27 30 30 - 70 18 24 6 76
Economically Disadvantaged 22 80 57 20 20 67 47 33 4 46 42 54
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Science

Science Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of the following secondary courses: Earth Science, Biology, and Chemistry. Before 2014, students also were assessed in science in grade 4. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select results for a specific science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s Science Standards of Learning identify academic content for essential components of the science curriculum at different grade levels. Standards are identified for kindergarten through grade five, for middle school, and for a core set of high school courses — Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. Throughout a student’s science schooling from kindergarten through grade six, content strands, or topics are included. The Standards of Learning in each strand progress in complexity as they are studied at various grade levels in grades K-6, and are represented indirectly throughout the high school courses.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 93 63 7 30 82 51 18 18 73 55 27
Female 28 96 68 4 26 84 58 16 17 73 56 27
Male 32 91 59 9 35 79 44 21 19 73 54 27
Black 26 94 68 6 19 61 42 39 4 55 51 45
Hispanic 25 92 67 8 38 92 54 8 < < < <
White 36 92 56 8 38 90 52 10 30 87 57 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 40 80 40 20 36 36 - 64 18 29 12 71
Economically Disadvantaged 25 91 66 9 26 64 38 36 7 61 54 39
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 30 93 63 7 30 82 51 18 18 73 55 27
Female 28 96 68 4 26 84 58 16 17 73 56 27
Male 32 91 59 9 35 79 44 21 19 73 54 27
Black 26 94 68 6 19 61 42 39 4 55 51 45
Hispanic 25 92 67 8 38 92 54 8 < < < <
White 36 92 56 8 38 90 52 10 30 87 57 13
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 40 80 40 20 36 36 - 64 18 29 12 71
Economically Disadvantaged 25 91 66 9 26 64 38 36 7 61 54 39
English Learners < < < < < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

History

History Performance: All Students

Note: Calculations for 2017-2018 annual pass rates on Standards of Learning tests in reading, writing, mathematics, science and history were modified to reflect new federal reporting requirements.

Virginia public school students are assessed in history and social science following instruction in Virginia Studies in elementary school, Civics and Economics in middle school, and at the conclusion of the following secondary courses: World History and Geography to 1500, World History and Geography 1500 to the Present, World Geography, and Virginia and U.S. History. Use the drop down menu above the chart to select a specific history or social science test. Use the menu below the chart to select assessment results for a specific group of students.

Virginia’s History and Social Science Standards of Learning are designed to

  • develop the knowledge and skills of history, geography, civics, and economics that enable students to place the people, ideas, and events that have shaped our state and our nation in perspective;
  • instill in students a thoughtful pride in the history of America through an understanding that what “We the People of the United States” launched more than two centuries ago was not a perfect union, but a continual effort to build a “more perfect” union, one which has become the world’s most successful example of constitutional self-government;
  • enable students to understand the basic values, principles, and operation of American constitutional democracy;
  • prepare students for informed, responsible, and participatory citizenship;
  • develop students’ skills in debate, discussion, and writing; and
  • provide students with a framework for continuing education in history and the social sciences.

Recently retired SOL tests representative of the content and skills included in current SOL tests are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.

Overall Student Performance: History Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 48 89 40 11 18 72 54 28 16 65 48 35
Female 47 90 43 10 14 80 65 20 9 62 53 38
Male 50 88 38 13 21 67 46 33 22 67 44 33
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 29 79 50 21 7 58 51 42 8 48 40 52
Hispanic 69 92 23 8 23 85 62 15 27 82 55 18
White 56 91 35 9 26 85 58 15 18 74 56 26
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 10 40 30 60 - 33 33 67 15 30 15 70
Economically Disadvantaged 31 79 48 21 6 54 48 46 11 47 35 53
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Student Subgroup Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed Advanced Passed Proficient Failed
All Students 49 89 40 11 18 72 54 28 14 64 50 36
Female 47 90 43 10 15 79 65 21 9 62 53 38
Male 51 87 36 13 21 67 45 33 18 65 47 35
Asian < 100 < 0 < 100 < 0
Black 26 78 52 22 7 57 50 43 2 44 42 56
Hispanic 69 92 23 8 25 83 58 17 27 82 55 18
White 58 90 33 10 26 85 58 15 18 74 56 26
Two or more races < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 20 20 80 - 18 18 82
Economically Disadvantaged 30 78 48 23 6 53 47 47 10 46 36 54
English Learners < 100 < 0 < < < < < < < <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

2015-20162016-20172017-2018
State3,4624,2272,762
Division658942
School222
Number of recently arrived English language learners exempted from state reading assessments

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
Kindergarten637473
Grade 1877476
Grade 2758274
Grade 3126109101
Grade 4110123114
Grade 5110107114
Total Students571569552
Fall Membership by Grade
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2017 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status.

The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports.

A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:

  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.

.

Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2015-20162016-20172017-2018
All Students571569552
Female273264250
Male298305302
American Indian132
Asian10812
Black186188179
Hispanic706871
White271266252
Two or more races333636
Students with Disabilities595771
Not Students with Disabilities512512481
Economically Disadvantaged293272253
Not Economically Disadvantaged278297299
English Learners232430
Not English Learners548545522
Homeless152
Military Connected344033
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

School Finance

Percentage of Expenditures

Division Expenditures

Multiple factors should be considered when comparing the level of school division expenditures for instruction and expenditures for non-instructional costs, such as administration, health services and pupil transportation. These factors include economies of scale, geographic size, and the number of students requiring special services. For example:

  • Smaller school divisions may have similar administrative and support costs as larger divisions but these non-instructional costs are spread over a smaller expenditure base.
  • Geographically large but sparsely populated school divisions may have higher per-pupil transportation costs because of travel distances and mountainous topography.
  • Divisions with large populations of at-risk or special needs students must provide support services that are required or that raise student achievement.
School Division - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year division
operating expenditures for instructional costs
63.1 63.8 63.7

Statewide Expenditures

The state Board of Education prescribes the following major classifications for expenditures of school funds: instruction; administration, attendance and health; pupil transportation; operation and maintenance; school food services and other non-instructional operations; facilities, debt and fund transfers; technology; and contingency reserves.

Instructional costs include the salaries and benefits paid to teachers, teacher aides, principals, assistant principals, librarians, and guidance counselors; expenditures for textbooks; and expenditures for students to participate in regional and virtual instructional programs.

School State - Percentage of Expenditures
  2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
Percentage of fiscal year state
operating expenditures for instructional costs
67.1 66.9 67.2

Sources of Financial Support and Total Per Pupil Expenditures for Operations

Division Per-Pupil Spending

School divisions report annually on expenditures and appropriations to meet each locality’s required local effort in support of the Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. The amount by which school divisions exceed these required minimums varies based on local decisions and circumstances.

Most state support for public education is equalized to reflect each division’s capacity to support the required educational program. The Composite Index of Local Ability-to-Pay determines state and local shares of Standards of Quality costs for each division and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. A portion of state sales tax revenues is distributed in support of public education based on school-age population estimates.

The federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates, such as instructional services for economically disadvantaged students and students with disabilities.

School Division - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20153,763.006,023.001,280.00
2015-20163,859.006,000.001,332.00
2016-20173,860.006,323.001,417.00

Statewide Per-Pupil Spending

The apportionment of the state funds for public education is the responsibility of the General Assembly, through the Appropriations Act. General fund appropriations serve as the mainstay of state support for the commonwealth’s public schools, augmented by retail sales and use tax revenues, state lottery proceeds, and other sources.

Counties, cities and towns comprising school divisions also support public education by providing the locality’s share to maintain an educational program meeting the commonwealth’s Standards of Quality and local match requirements for incentive and lottery-funded programs. .

While public education is primarily a state and local responsibility, the federal government provides assistance to state and local education agencies in support of specific federal initiatives and mandates.

 

State - Per-Pupil Spending
  Local Funding State Federal
2014-20155,950.004,802.00771.00
2015-20166,101.004,831.00812.00
2016-20176,268.005,033.00871.00

Learning Climate

Percent of Students Absent

Percent of Students Absent 2017-2018 School Year:

NOTE TO USERS: THIS DATA AND PRESENTATION ABOVE DO NOT REFLECT THE FORMULA USED TO CALCULATE CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM INDICATORS FOR STATE ACCREDITATION AND ESSA. THIS PRESENTATION WILL BE REVISED WITH THE ADDITION OF ESSA INDICATORS ON DECEMBER 31, 2018.

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:

  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can’t read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Subgroup 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+% 0%-10%10%-15%15%-20%20+%
All Students6044011755750121954847820529452711
Female28216552731837255273824020126
Male3222462284329122932051228925155
American Indian0000000000000000
Asian1000010000000011010
Black19811431871729182173618219145
Hispanic72841735166191764831
Native Hawaiian0000
White2892033248249326017442371562
Two or more races33100384013530334233
Students with Disabilities6341059121166713761062
Economically Disadvantaged284293425428712249334924031209
English Learners23420282212341331210
Homeless11001000086116240
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2016-2017 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses 32
Other Offenses Against Persons <
Property Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Short Term Suspensions

Short Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Short Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions% Population% Short Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1660.1750.527
Asian1.6611.7511.406
Black30.89759.3232.57473.4733.0460
Hispanic12.7916.7812.2592.0411.9512.86
Native Hawaiian
White49.16928.8147.46120.4146.74937.14
Two or more races5.3165.085.7794.086.327
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Long Term Suspensions

Long Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Long Term Suspensions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions% Population% Long Term Suspensions
American Indian0.1660.1750.527
Asian1.6611.7511.406
Black30.89732.57433.04
Hispanic12.79112.25911.951
Native Hawaiian
White49.16947.46146.749
Two or more races5.3165.7796.327
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time.

An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.

Expulsions
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.1660.1750.527
Asian1.6611.7511.406
Black30.89732.57433.04
Hispanic12.79112.25911.951
Native Hawaiian
White49.16947.46146.749
Two or more races5.3165.7796.327
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.

 

At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division.

Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals.

See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 52.1644.8945.5
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level.

Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health.

Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children.

The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 54.4678.0479.22
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program.

School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children.

Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.

 

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2014-20152015-20162016-2017
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 75.1682.3579.46
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Unduplicated = Students are able to be in two gap groups

Teacher Quality

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  2016-20172017-2018
Provisional0%0%
Provisional Special Education0%0%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentage of teachers teaching with provisional or provisional special education credentials.

This table provides data on the percentage of classes not taught by teachers meeting the federal definition of highly qualified.

Federal education law defines a highly qualified teacher as a teacher who is fully licensed by the state, has at least a bachelor’s degree, has demonstrated competency in each subject taught, and is teaching in his or her area of endorsement.

Virginia’s licensure regulations – which emphasize content knowledge as well as pedagogy – require new teachers to far exceed the federal highly qualified standard.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2017-2018

The Virginia Department of Education reports annually on the percentage of teachers with bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate degrees in schools, school divisions, and the state by highest degree earned.

Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2015-201635%65%0%0%
2016-201739%61%0%0%
2017-201835%60%0%5%
LEGEND < = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = No data for group
* = Data not yet available
Riverside Elementary to top